BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
First Paperback Edition (1943)
O'Hara, John. The
doctor's son and other stories. New York: New Avon Library; Duell, Sloan & Pearce,
[1943]. Small 8vo. [4], 217, [3] pp.
$17.00

First paperback edition, probably first printing. No. 31 from the
New Avon Library series. List of new titles (nos. 23-31) printed on inside of
back cover. Three pages of advertisements in the back.
Original wrappers. Very light rubbing to spine and at edges.
Rear cover with a single 2" crease, some wrinkles on spine. Mildly age-toned.
Very good. (7181)
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.

Venetian History Unique Medieval Revival Binding
Oliphant, Margaret. The makers of Venice: Doges, conquerors, painters, and men of letters. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [ca. 1900–1910]. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., [2], xiii, [1], 346 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First published in 1887, this evocative study of medieval and Renaissance Venetian history comes from a Scottish-born novelist and historical writer who also published similarly titled works on Florence, Rome, and Jerusalem. Here it appears in a remarkable hand-painted, medieval-inspired binding with raised and gilt details.
Binding: Striking medieval-style vellum, front cover with inset chromolithographic illustration in jewel tones in raised, stamped and gilt frame; hand-painted foliate decorations in pink, green, blue, and yellow with stamped and gilt “studs” laid on, artfully scattered. Calligraphic title incorporating onlaid raised decorative capitals; spine with painted foliate decoration; back cover with fully-filling reverse-painted griffin in blue-green and gilt. Studs and other raised elements appear to be clay or ceramic; upper edges gilt and gauffered.
Binding as above, moderately dust-soiled and darkened, ties now lacking; gilt elements, front cover inset, and some paint a bit rubbed, with a few studs chipped and three absent — none of this much diminishing the effect. Frontispiece recto with early inked gift inscription. Pages age-toned with a very few light smudges; almost, entirely clean.
A pretty and remarkable binding, very appropriate for this romantic history. (30306)
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Travelling
the Great Northern Route
— 21 Plates
& a Large
Folding Map
Ontario
and St. Lawrence Steamboat Company. The
Ontario and St. Lawrence Steamboat Company's hand-book for travelers to Niagara
Falls, Montreal and Quebec, and through Lake Champlain to Saratoga Springs.
Buffalo: Jewett, Thomas & Co., Geo. H. Derby & Co., 1852. 12mo (19.1
cm, 7.5"). 158 pp.; 1 fold. map, 21 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this guide to travelling by railroad and steamer
to
Niagara
Falls and beyond, from the “Great Northern Route. American
Lines” series. This particular journey is described as “one of the
favorite summer excursions so indulged in by all classes of the American people”
(p. 25). The volume is illustrated with an oversized, folding map (28 x 20 cm)
of the routes from Albany to Niagara Falls, Buffalo, and Montreal (with an engraved
image of the Falls), as well as a frontispiece and 20 other wood-engraved plates
depicting scenic views to be found along the way. The plates are mostly by Benjamin
C. Vanduzee and J.P. Hall, after John Van Cleeve.
Provenance: Front pastedown
with inked ownership inscription of Ida M. Hardy, dated 1867. The book itself,
alas, provides no indication whether Ms. Hardy was a traveller of the actual
or armchair sort.
Sabin 57368. Not in Phillips, List of Maps of America.
Publisher's brown cloth of Krupp's style Lea8, covers blind-stamped,
front cover with gilt-stamped title; a little sunned with corners bumped and
binding slightly cocked. Front pastedown with inscription as above, front
free endpaper with mostly erased pencilled inscription. Mild smudging to some
page edges; a few leaves with light waterstaining to lower outer portions.
One leaf torn, repaired some time ago with cellophane tape, touching but not
obscuring five words; map with short tear from lower edge, upper edge a bit
crumpled. A solid copy, with map and all plates. (26666)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more books of CANADIAN interest, click
here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Oregon Printer / Oregon Publication
Otness, Harold M. Lewis Osborne in Oregon: A personal memoir. Portland, OR: The Twombly Press, © 1990. 8vo. [8], 22, [6] pp.; 1 plt.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A librarian's eulogy for the gentleman printer who founded the Oregon Book Society, in a volume lovingly designed and printed by Benjamin B. Bullwinkle at his private press. This is copy no. 64 of 150.
Publisher's quarter red cloth and textured tan cloth–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title, signed binding by Kaufman of Silverton; in
original plain paper dust jacket stamped “This is a Book Jacket . . . It is not intended to be decorative . . .” The whole clean and fresh save for two spots (a dot and a short “slash”) to front wrapper which, clearly, did its announced job! (29054)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES &
TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
Well-Edited
& Well-Produced
Otway, Thomas.
The complete works.... Bloomsbury: The Nonesuch Press, 1926. Folio.
3 vols.
$250.00
Edited by Montague Summers. Limited to 1340 sets, this one of 1250 on machine-made paper.
McKitterick/Rendall/Dreyfus 38. Quarter light brown publisher's buckram with cream Ingres paper sides. Cream paper label at top of spine. All edges untrimmed. Light dustsoiling. Bookplate on front pastedown of each volume. A rather nice set.
To access the full ENGLISH
LITERATURE file, click here.
For
an unillustrated PDF list of 200+ separately published
18TH- & 19TH-CENTURY BRITISH PLAYS,
more OTWAY included click
here.
Or
for more (illustrated) THEATER/THEATRE,
click here.

Conducting a
Classical Love Affair
Ovidius Naso, Publius. The art of love. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1971. 8vo. xii, 117, [3] pp.; 10 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Ovid's famous Ars Amatoria, here translated by B.P. Moore and illustrated in Roman-inspired fashion by Eric Fraser with 10 full-page and numerous in-text pen-and-ink drawings (which do feature fetching maidens and muscular males but are generally fairly innocuous). The volume was designed by Robert L. Dothard, printed by A. Colish in Poliphilus and Blado italics on mould-made Arches paper, and bound by Tapley-Rutter in full vellum with a gilt-stamped cherub vignette.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 440. Binding as above, in publisher's glassine dust jacket and original metallic slipcase; volume all but pristine, jacket with a few tiny nicks but an unusually nice example of these impermanent wrappers, case with corners very slightly rubbed.
A clean, fresh copy; frankly, one wants to dare say, “could not be better.” (30130)
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For “How-To,” click here!
& for CONDUCT Books, click here . . .
For a bit more (very mild!) EROTICA, click here.

A Handsome Small Trio
Ovidius Naso, Publius. Opera, ad fidem editionis Burmannianae expressa. Londini: Rodwell & Martin et al., 1815. 12mo (13.2 cm, 5.2"). 3 vols. I: vi, 309, [1] pp. II: [4], 334 pp. III: [4], 360 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
John Carey's revised presentation of Pieter Burman's 1727 edition of Ovid's works, here in three conveniently sized volumes.
NSTC C616; Schweiger, II, 632–33. Contemporary half calf and sides covered in (two different!) marbled papers, spines with gilt-stamped titles and volume numbers; joints and extremities renewed using the Japanese tissue method, sides rubbed, spine leather with small cracks. Front pastedowns each with 19th-century private collector's bookplate, institutional rubber-stamp, and pencilled notations. A few signatures at the beginning of vol. I unopened, same volume with small areas of waterstaining to upper inner margins of first portion; vol. III with some inner margins carefully repaired, spine unobtrusively reinforced. Scattered small spots of light foxing, pages generally clean.
A nice little antiquarian set. (19477)
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For SETS, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Owen, Catherine [pseud. of Helen Alice Matthews Nitsch]. Choice cookery. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1889. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.6"). vi, 316, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$175.00
Not for the penny-pinching housewife on a budget, these recipes are meant to impress — although many are also designed to be well within the reach of an ambitious home cook. For example, Turbans of Sole à la Rouennaise requires lobster and truffles for the stuffing as well as previously made quantities of both white and cardinal sauce, but the techniques involved are not difficult. On the other hand, galantines require boning birds whole before commencing several hours' worth of stuffing, shaping, simmering, chilling, decorating, etc.
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the first edition of the first book-form printing, with most of the recipes having previously appeared in issues of Harper’s Bazaar.
Provenance: Bookplate of Henry H. Bynam, Pittsburgh, partly chipped away.
Bitting 351; Brown, Culinary Americana, 2479; Cagle & Stafford 581. Publisher’s olive pebbled cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and
extremities rubbed, spine slightly darkened with head and foot chipped. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate as above; front fly-leaf, with pencilled annotations, now separating. Two pages with small areas of offsetting from now-absent laid-in item, one page with inkstain (affecting but not obscuring text), pages otherwise clean. A good copy of an evocative cookbook. (28524)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME