
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Christian
“Pearls” Set
in Blue
& Silver
McClure, James B., ed. Pearls from many seas. Chicago:
Rhodes & McClure Publishing Co., 1904. 8vo. Frontis., 528, [14] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Early printing of this “galaxy of thought from four hundred writers of wide repute”:
Inspiring excerpts from Christian literature, gathered by the Rev. McClure.
Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in silver; corners and
spine extremities slightly rubbed. Front hinge (inside) cracked and back hinge tender; endpapers
partially adhered to pastedowns. (22222)
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.

“What Is Dis, A Chin-Chin to a Show Down?”
McHugh, Hugh. Out for the coin. New York: G.W. Dillingham Co., 1903. 8vo. 107, [1], xx (adv.) pp.; 6 plts.
$32.50

A young would-be investor inherits seven racehorses and their trainer from an uncle in Kentucky. Comic hijinx result, as he'd promised his wife he'd stay away from horses and the track. The novel is written in choice contemporary slang (“cuckoo on the curb,” “that old jojo,” “tipped to a sag”), for which this particular author had a reputation, and it is illustrated with six black-and-white plates by Gordon H. Grant. Fifth in a series of 11 books featuring John Henry, “A man about town.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in black and white; designed by Thomas Watson Ball and with his “B” cipher. The cover depicts a richly dressed man at a tickertape machine. Top edge gilt.
Bound as above; black stamping showing light wear: a solid, clean copy. (22208)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For another HORSE BOOK or two, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS,
LANGUAGE, ETC., click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

McKenney & Hall — Limited-Edition Facsimile
McKenney, Thomas Loraine; & James Hall. History of the Indian tribes of North America, with biographical sketches and anecdotes of the principal chiefs, embellished with one hundred and twenty portraits from the Indian gallery in the Department of War at Washington. Kent, Ohio : Volair Ltd., 1978. Royal 8vo (26.2 cm; 10.375"). 2 vols. I: xxviii, 470 pp. 68 plts. II: vii, 534 pp., 53 plts., 2 maps.
$400.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Marvelous facsimile of the original edition (Philadelphia, 1848–50) of McKenney and Hall's famous work on the native people of the U.S. Limited to 5000 copies.
A leaflet accompanying the set tells us: “These volumes are an official publication of the American Museum of Natural History, New York, New York. We would like to extend our appreciation to David D. Ryus, Alan Ternes, and Louis Bilka for their contributions to this work. Editor: Barry L. Kessel and project editor: Philip R. St.Clair.”
The original color illustrations, i.e., the color portraits of Indian chiefs and warriors from various tribes, are faithfully reproduced.
Publisher's full tan calf, round spines, raised bands, gilt tooling in replication of an 1830s binding. Silk place marker in each volume. All edges gilt. With original prospectus and some advertising matter laid in, and in a brown cloth open-back slipcase. Both books and slipcase in excellent condition. (22188)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Memorial biographies of the New England Historic Genealogical Society. Boston: Pub. by the Society, 1880. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). 533 pp.
$100.00
First edition of the first volume in a series compiled and published by the oldest genealogical society in the United States. Among the biographies present are entries on Harrison Gray Otis, Albert Gallatin, William Ingalls, and Daniel Webster.
Publisher’s cloth, spine with printed paper label; spine and back cover scuffed, spine label darkened and chipped. Front pastedown with institutional stamp. Many signatures unopened. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean; paper embrittled, with a few short edge tears.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
If you don't mind those Chipped labels . . . QUITE
Satisfactory!
Metastasio, Pietro. Opere scelte di Pietro Metastasio. Drammi (vols. I, II, & 3); Azioni e feste teatrali; Opere sacre [,] poesie varie e traduzioni. Milan: Societa Tipografica de' Classici Italiani, 1820. 8vo. 5 vols. I: Frontis., LV, [1], 565, [3] pp. II: 642, [2] pp. III: 646, [2] pp. (lacking half-title). IV: 626, [2] pp. V: [4], 617, [11 (index)] pp.
$200.00
Five-volume set of collected works by the celebrated 18th-century poet and librettist, with the first three volumes dedicated to his historical plays.
Contemporary vellum, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-stamped decorative bands; bindings lightly soiled, with spine labels chipped and rubbed, spines with shelving numbers in white. All page edges stained gold. Front pastedowns with institutional bookplates, title-pages with shadows of pencilled numerals. Vol. III lacking half-title. Intermittent light foxing, most pages clean. (14112)

The
People of the Bible
— How They Lived
Miller, Madeleine S., & John Lane Miller.
Harper's encyclopedia of Bible life. A completely revised edition by Boyce M.
Bennett, Jr. and David H. Scott. San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1978. 8vo.
Illus.
$15.00
Third revised edition. A fascinating look into all aspects of the
daily life of the ancient Hebrews, including discussions on civil and military
institutions, industry,
farming and nomadism, religious events, food and clothing, and more. The authors
make extensive use of archaeological evidence as well as Scripture.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust
jacket.
Bear
in mind that the third section of our
BIBLES file
offers Study Aids, Commentary,
& "Related" — click
here.
Euphony
Cacophony
Versification
& CompLit
Mitford, William. An inquiry into the principles of harmony
in language, and of the mechanism of verse, modern and antient. London: Pr. by L. Hansard ... for T.
Cadell and W. Davies, 1804. 8vo. xv, [1], 343 pp. (lacks the half-title).
[SOLD]

Mitford (1744–1827), a historian of ancient Greece, sometime member of Parliament,
and principally a gentleman of means, here presents the second edition of his study of versification
in English — including Anglo-Saxon and Middle-English, and with comparisons to Classical Latin
and Greek, French, Italian, and Spanish. There is even a chapter on Oriental and Celtic versification!
First published anonymously in 1774 as An essay upon the harmony of language, intended principally
to illustrate that of the English language, the work in this edition boasts “ improvement and large
addition.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Recent quarter calf, round spine; raised bands accented
with gilt beading, gilt center devices in spine compartments, and two green spine labels. Combed-pattern marbled paper sides. Lacks the half-title, only; occasional light foxing. A very good copy of
an interesting and now uncommon book. (22228)
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
ANGLO-SAXON, click here.
For
GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click
here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
An
Early-20th-Century
Edition of This Speller
Monroe, Lewis B. Practical speller. New York:
American Book Co., (copyright 1903). 8vo. 172 pp.
$27.50
Later edition of this spelling workbook, originally published in
1875, with groups of words linked thematically so as to interest students.
Original quarter cloth with decoratively printed paper sides,
paper chipped over edges. One instance of pencil marking; otherwise clean
and unused. (4954)
For
CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
A
Philadelphian's
Privately
Printed
“Ghostly”
Vision
Moore, Charles Leonard. Ghost of Rosalys: a play. Philadelphia: Pr. for the author (Times Printing House), 1900. 12mo. 174 pp.
$25.00
Single-click
the image, for an enlargement.
First edition.
Full library blue cloth, gilt-stamped on the spine, covers pressure-stamped with the name of a now-defunct library, spine with shelving label. Small tear to head of spine. Binding lightly soiled. Bookplate and library pocket present. Possible authorial inscription on front fly-leaf. Remnants of paper adhered to top edge of title-page. Pages clean. Very good. (7372)
Charming Primer — Good Copy
Mother's primer. Elmira, NY: Florence Sullivan, [ca. 1890–1900]. 8vo. 24 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Uncommon NY-state printing of a children's reader with alphabet and spelling practice along with sentences to read, all illustrated with wood engravings.
The woman publisher was also a bookseller and stationer in Elmira; the back cover of this item is a full-page advertisement for her enterprises.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, lower front corner chipped, lower front cover and upper back corner smudged. Upper outer corners of last two leaves slightly soiled, pages otherwise clean. (23624)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
More TRADE
REMINISCENCES
Muir,
Percy. Minding my own business. An autobiography.... New Castle,
Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 1991. 8vo. 11 pp., [2] ff., 224 pp.
$38.75
For
more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS & BOOKSELLING —
click here.

Many Kinds of
Love Here
Muller, Max. Memories. A story of German love. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1890. 8vo. 173, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Reprint of the 1874 English-language edition, translated from the German by George P. Upton.
Binding: Treed calf by “hpS”(?), covers framed with gilt roll, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, board edges with gilt roll, gilt inner dentelles. Top edge gilt.
Provenance: “The Library at Carolands,” Hillsborough, California.
Bound as above; joints and edges very slightly rubbed. Uncut copy. Front pastedown with bookplate. Very nice copy. (12670)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Munn, B.T. La petite belle; or the life of an adventurer. Skaneateles, NY: [Truair, Smith, & Bruce], 1877. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). Frontis., 368 pp.
$125.00
The last page of this unfinished work announces that the present book is Vol. I, but no more was ever published — rather ironically, as the title-page proclaims “A life is not fully rounded out till its close.” The author, a Spiritualist who lectured on that topic, set the novel in the small New York town where it was published.
Wright, III, 3879. Publisher’s green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth showing minor wear overall. Frontispiece with outer edge waterstained; four leaves with some offsetting from laid-in scrap of cloth. Pages with a few scattered small spots, mostly clean.
Produced
under the Supervision of
Bruce
Rogers
Murdock, Harold. Earl Percy's dinner-table. Boston: Houghton Mifflin &
Co., 1907. 8vo (26 cm, 10.25"). Frontis., [6], 77, [1] pp.
$105.00
Printed at the Riverside Press under the direction of Bruce Rogers, this
is number 202 out of 550 in this limited edition. Murdock's pleasant, readable
fantasia on historical events near the beginning of the Revolution presents
an immediate and personal perspective from the British side.
Publisher's red cloth, spine with paper label, in excellent
condition save for slight discolorations to spine label. With laid-in prospectus.
Pages mildly cockled; scattered, pinpoint spots of something(?) that got into
the slurry during the paper-making.
A handsome, clean copy.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME