
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Beyond
Borscht — War-Time
Edition
Maddox, Gaynor, ed. Russian cook book for American homes. New York: Russian War Relief, Inc., (copyright 1943). 8vo. 95, [1] pp.
$25.00
“War-time edition,” published to raise funds for relief supplies for Russia. This is the fourth printing overall, but the first revised specifically to take into account “war-time shortages and 'point' values.”
Brown, Culinary Americana, 3223. Publisher's color-printed wrappers, showing minor shelf wear, with unobtrusive creases. Half-title and title-page partially separated from spiral binding; pages clean. (22203)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
The
Height of Romance
Madison, Janet,
ed. Sweethearts always. Chicago: Reilly & Britton Co.,
1906. 8vo. 232 pp.; 12 plts.
[SOLD]
First edition: Collected poems about faithful, constant love, illustrated by H. Putnam Hall with twelve images of lovers. Each text page has a decorative floral frame printed in pale green.
Binding: Publisher's maroon cloth, front cover and spine stamped in white and gilt and signed “DD” — Decorative Designers.
Binding as above: extremities and spine showing minor shelf wear, gilt a bit rubbed in a few spots.
A beautiful sentimental gift — 100 years ago or now. (22217)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Sailing Around
(Maine). Duncan,
Roger F. Eastward: A Maine cruise in a friendship sloop. Camden, ME: International
Marine Publishing Company, 1976. 8vo. Illus.
$15.00
First edition. With photographs and maps.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a good dust jacket; some nicks along the lower edge of the jacket's near panel and head of the spine.
For
more inexpensive "PLACE"
BOOKS, click here.
Interesting Pathetic Moral COMPLICATED!
Marmontel, Jean François. The shepherdess of the Alps, a very interesting, pathetic, and moral history. Glasgow: Pr. for
the booksellers, [1839]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$150.00
Science for Children
Marles, J. de. Les cent merveilles des sciences et des arts. Huitieme edition. Tours: Alfred Mame et fils, 1869. 12mo. Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 5-240 pp.
$65.00

Eighth edition of this children's book in French, describing the latest in scientific advances. The frontispiece engraving, done by the Rouargue brothers, depicts an exhibition hall filled with telescopes and other devices, while the title-page vignette shows a steamboat
Contemporary gilt-stamped green cloth with a bit of light wear to the head and foot of the spine, otherwise bright and lovely. Some page edges uncut. (10569)
Marquette, James. Facsimile of Père Marquette’s Illinois prayer book. It’s [sic] history by the owner Colonel J.L. Hubert Neilson, M.D. Quebec: Quebec Literary and Historical Society, 1908. Oblong 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.2"). [1 (blank)] f., [3]–12, [13], [3 (blank)] pp., 2 plts. (incl. 2 ports.), and [65] ff. of plts. (facsimile of prayer book, 2 pp. to 1 f., printed on 1 side).
$175.00
Prayers in the Illinois dialect, and more — published in commemoration of the 300th anniversary of the founding of Quebec, 1 July 1608. Copy no. 183 of an edition limited to 300 copies.
Original leather-backed cloth; joints splitting. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown, stamp on half-title, and admonitory slip addressed to readers on back free endpaper (“VOUS ETES EN RESPONSABLE”). Internally fine copy.

English Humor — American Edition & Content
Martin, Theodore, & William Edmondstoune Aytoun. The book of ballads. Edited by Bon Gaultier. A new edition, with several new ballads. With illustrations. New York: Redfield, 1854. 8vo. 216 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First U. S. edition (first English was 1845) of the popular and much reprinted series of humorous poems commonly known as the “Bon Gaultier Ballads,” a collaborative effort between Sir Theodore Martin (1816–1909) and William Edmondstone Aytoun (1813–65).
Illustrated with nine in-text wood engravings, all caricatures by Richardson-Cox.
There is a separate section of “American Ballads.”
Publisher's brown cloth, spine with gilt title and decorations, front cover with a gilt image of a tall knight on a tiny running horse. Spine slightly cocked and its gilt darkened; spots of foxing on endpapers and several others. (23542)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Martin,
William, ed. Peter Parley’s annual:
Christmas and New Year’s present for young people.
London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1840 [i.e., 1839]. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9").
Engr. t.-p., vi, 378 pp.; 4 plts., illus.
$375.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the first volume in a popular annual series of
children’s gift books, taken from the pages of Peter Parley’s
Magazine. The selections, which include a brief summary of
the history and rules of
chess, are illustrated with a number of in-text steel engravings
and four engraved plates, one of which depicts a ship at sea in stormy weather.
Binding:
Contemporary signed binding by C. Lewis: Half green calf over
marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label
and decoratively gilt-stamped raised bands.
Faxon 108. Binding as above, paper scuffed and joints a touch
rubbed. Front free endpaper with owner’s name; front pastedown and fly-leaf
with pencilled notations. Frontispiece with small chip to outer margin, repaired.
Some instances of offsetting surrounding plates and illustrations, pages otherwise
clean.
An attractive, engaging
little book.
A Novel in
Wood Engravings
Masereel, Frans. My book of hours. 167 designs engraved on wood by Frans Masereel. N.p.: Se trouve chez l'Auteur, 1922. Small 8vo. [6] ff., 158 plates (of 167).
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition, printed from the artist's original woodblocks. The work, by the great Belgian illustrator Frans Masereel (1889–1972), consists of 167 woodcuts (this copy contains 158) published as a book and has been described as both “a novel without words” and “a movie in woodcuts.” It tells the story of an idealistic man who “wishes to know everything, to love everything, and to hurl himself into the stream of life . . . only to come out wounded, bitter, skeptical, and so forth.”
Originally published in 1919, at Geneva, in an edition of 200 copies. Romain Rolland wrote the introduction. Stated on verso of title: “This edition is strictly limited to 600 copies for America. Each copy is signed. No. 180.” Signed by the author.
Original paper boards, no slipcase. Covers soiled and stained; spine darkened and much chipped at joints and head and foot. Despite flaws, covers are securely attached to binding. Some pages a little irregular at outer edge. Several pages with very light soiling in
margin; otherwise, clean. This copy contains 158 images from the story and is, thus, incomplete. (13047)
Mason, Lowell, ed. Church psalmody: A collection of psalms and hymns, adapted to public worship. Boston: T.R. Marvin, 1844. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). 576 pp.
$235.00
Selected from Isaac Watts and other authors. This is an early edition, following the first of 1831; the texts appear without music but with “marks for musical expression.”
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers gilt-stamped with arabesque and foliate motifs, spine gilt extra, board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. Front cover gilt-stamped “C.A. Babcock.” All edges gilt.
Binding as above, corners bumped, a few spots of light rubbing to gilt, edges, and extremities. Edge gilt, though rubbed, still glimmering. Front free endpaper with pencilled monogram. Pages clean.
Once, somebody’s treasure — “C.A. Babcock’s,” to be specific.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME