
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Kay's
Improved
& Enlarged
Edition of
the
Universal
Receipt Book
[A Best-Selling How-To
Guide]
Mackenzie,
Colin. Mackenzie's
in all the useful and domestic arts: Constituting a complete practical library
... A new American, from the latest London edition. With numerous and important
additions generally; and the medical part carefully revised and adapted to the
climate of the U. States; and also a new and most copious index. By an American
physician. Philadelphia: James Kay, Jr. & Bro., and Pittsburgh: C.H. Kay &
Co., (© 1829). 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 456 pp.; illus.
$160.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early U.S. edition: All-encompassing compendium of 19th-century practical knowledge — anything you can't do using instructions from this manual, you probably shouldn't be trying in the first place, though one assumes that in many cases there are more effective modern means now established! The work starts out with metallurgy (including everything you need to know in order to assay the value of silver, cast bronze finely, or color steel blue), proceeds to art (make your own crayons, or paint a miniature on ivory), and ranges to subjects such as farriery, tanning, horticulture, and husbandry, before closing with an assortment of miscellanea not covered by any previous header. Culinary topics include brewing, wine-making, preserving, and confectionary, as well as good basic recipes for such classics as potted beef, quince pudding, mock turtle soup, and “tomata catsup”; the carving appendix is illustrated with in-text wood engravings. The medicine section is quite lengthy, and covers ailments both mild and severe.
Five Thousand Receipts was first printed in America in 1826, and enjoyed as enthusiastic a reception in the United States as it previously had in England. This is the fourth American edition, here in the Kay variant giving “122 Chestnut Street – near 4th” as the publisher's address.
Provenance: Francis Kelsey, New York City.
Bitting 299; Lowenstein 122; Shoemaker 39366. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations; worn and abraded, joints open and fragile, front cover darkened, leather lost at spine extremities. Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription; front fly-leaf with small hole and pencilled annotations. Pages with varying degrees of age-toning and spotting, several signatures deeply browned. Some corners dog-eared. One leaf with upper outer corner torn away, with loss of a few words; one leaf with tear from lower margin extending into text without loss; one leaf with internal closed tear, without loss. Used, as this usually was! (27405)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
Or for more relating to WINE, click here.
For more BEER-related items, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
WHEW!

Illustrated Theatre Edition
Maclaren, Ian (John Watson). Beside the bonnie brier bush. New York: R.F. Fenno & Co., 1905. 8vo. Frontis., 258 pp.; 5 plts.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The earliest and best-known of all the tales of rural Scottish life published by “Ian Maclaren,” pseudonym of the popular author and preacher John Watson. This special illustrated theatre edition of the Rev. Watson's beloved work (originally published in 1894) features a photographic frontispiece of James H. Stoddart in the role of Lachlan Campbell, as well as five other scenes both comic and tragic. The final section of the volume is “A Doctor of the Old School,” a loving portrayal of stalwart practitioner Dr. William MacLure.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with double iris design stamped in green, white, and violet.
Binding as above, minimal rubbing only. Pages and plates clean. A beautiful copy. (28613)
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
prettily bound books ca. 18401910 that are
ALSO, often, quite charmingly illustrated
click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
Or for more MEDICINE, click here.

Scottish Philosophy w/
Celtic Knotwork Gracing the Binding
Maclaren, Ian, (i.e., John Watson). Our neighbours. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., 1903. 12mo. [8], 341, [1] pp.
$65.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Warmly human observations on various character types, including musings on the boundless energy of the American, the argumentativeness of the Scot, and the essential boyishness of the young boy. Ian Maclaren was the oft-used pseudonym of the Rev. John Watson, a popular Scottish author and preacher; several of the pieces here include commentary on Scottish religious practices.
Signed binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; Celtic knotwork-inspired medallion decoration stamped on cover and spine in gray and maroon. Front cover with “F” monogram (Charles Buckles Falls?).
Binding as above, minimal wear only to extremities, head of spine with very minor spot of darkening. Front free endpaper with gift inscription dated Christmas, 1904. One leaf with short tear from lower margin, not touching text. A few signatures opened slightly unevenly; pages clean. (28593)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
Sailing Around
(Maine). Duncan,
Roger F. Eastward: A Maine cruise in a friendship sloop. Camden, ME: International
Marine Publishing Company, 1976. 8vo. Illus.
$15.00
First edition. With photographs and maps.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a good dust jacket; some nicks along the lower edge of the jacket's near panel and head of the spine.
For
more inexpensive "PLACE"
BOOKS, click here.

Marilyn Monroe's
LAST Posed Photo Session
Maloney, Tom, ed. U.S. camera annual 1964. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (copyright 1963). 8vo (29 cm, 11.4"). 231, [1] pp.; illus.
$125.00
The 1964 issue of this popular annual includes an essay by Margaret Bourke-White, in addition to the 12-page portfolio showcasing Bert Stern's photographs of Marilyn Monroe (and much more).
Publisher's red cloth in dust wrapper, jacket not price-clipped; dust jacket rubbed and chipped at extremities and along upper back edge, light dustsoiling to portion of back cover. (24682)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

The Philosophy of Science & Logic, or,
How Does “Thinking” Work?
Mansel, Henry Longueville. Prolegomena logica: An inquiry into the psychological character of logical processes. Boston: Gould & Lincoln; New York: Sheldon & Co., 1860. 12mo (19.8 cm, 7.8"). 291, [1], [20 (adv.)] pp.
$140.00
“First American, from the second English edition, corrected and enlarged”: Treatise on “the constitution and laws of the thinking faculty, such as they are assumed by the Logician as the basis of his deductions” (p. iv), originally published in 1851. Mansel, an English theologian and philosopher much influenced by Kant, was the first Waynflete Professor of Moral and Metaphysical Philosophy at Oxford, and later Dean of St. Paul's Cathedral.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Publisher's brown cloth, covers decoratively blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title. In its modest, subtle (and difficult to photograph!) way, this is a
very handsome binding.
Bound as above; binding very slightly cocked, corners and spine extremities with minor rubbing. Ex–social club library: call numbers on fly-leaves, rubber-stamp on title-page and two others, no other markings. Pages clean save for slight offsetting from stamps. A nice copy. (28238)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For SCIENCE, click here.
CHESS — One of
250 Copies
Mansfield, Comins. Adventures in composition[:] The art of the two-move chess problem. Stamford: Printed at the Overbrook Press, 1944. Small quarto. [8 (2 blank)], iii–xi, [2 (blank)], 212, [8 (5 blank)] pp.
[SOLD]

First edition. Edited by Alain White, and illustrated. From a total edition of four hundred copies printed in Centaur and Lutetia types, with handset chess diagrams, this is one of two hundred and fifty copies printed on laid paper.
Cahoon, 42. Quarter gilt cloth and boards, gilt label. Fine in tissue dust jacket. (24865)
For CHESS, click here.
For OVERBROOK PRESS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
Presentation
Copy of
the
“Greatest
Poem EVER
Written
on the Immortal
Martyr . . . ”
Markham, Edwin. [drop-title] Lincoln, the man of the people. No place [United States]: No publisher/printer, © 1919 [ but printed ca. 1925–30]. Folio (35.5 cm, 14"). [1] f.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Broadside poem honoring Abraham Lincoln. “This is the prize poem on Lincoln; for in 1922, when the American Government had completed the Lincoln Memorial Building at Washington, D.C., the President appointed Chief Justice Taft and a committee to arrange for the dedication. They called in all the poems that have been written on Lincoln . . . [and] decided unanimously on this Markhamic poem.”
Author's presentation copy: Signed by Markham, with an inscription “with my friendly greetings” to a theological seminary, dated 1933.
Mounted on cardboard. Age-toned, edges darkened; clean and unchipped. (26119)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

With
“Musical Notation in a Nutshell”
Mason, Lowell. The hallelujah: A book for the service of song in the house of the Lord; containing tunes, chants, and anthems, both for the choir and the congregation; to which is prefixed the singing school.... New York: Mason Brothers; Boston: B.B. Mussey & Co. (pr. by John A. Gray, stereotyped by Thomas B. Smith), © 1854. Oblong 8vo. 368 pp.
$55.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Collection of church music in two, three, and four parts, from the editor of The Choir, The Boston Academy's Collection, The Carmina Sacra, The Psaltery, and several other similar volumes. This songbook bears a stern warning that much of the music herein is “copyright property, and publishers are cautioned against making use of any of it,” with the additional note that many of these pieces are here published for the first time.
Publisher's printed paper–covered boards, rebacked with brown library cloth, spine with inked title and shelving label; paper dimmed and rubbed with spots of staining, front cover with early inked “1854" in upper outer corner. Pastedowns and title-page verso institutionally rubber-stamped, first preface page with rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin; free endpapers with early pencilled inscriptions. Pages age-toned with spots of staining, some leaves creased and some corners bumped. One instance of laid-in dried plant matter. (29617)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For HYMNALS, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.

A “Bargain”
Mason & Webb
Mason, Lowell, & George James Webb. The psaltery, a new collection of church music, consisting of psalm and hymn tunes, chants, and anthems.... Boston: Wilkins, Carter, & Co., [1848?]. Oblong 8vo. 352 pp. (lacking title-page & pp. 9/10).
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early edition. “By Lowell Mason and George James Webb, professors in the Boston Academy of Music. Published under the sanction, and with the approbation of the Boston Academy of Music, and the Boston Handel and Hayden Society.” This offers the tutorial “Elements of Vocal Music” as well as the music itself.
Publisher's green printed paper–covered boards, rebacked with brown library cloth, spine with inked title and shelving label; paper rubbed and stained, front cover with early inked “1830" in upper outer portion. Back hinge (inside) reinforced. Pastedowns and preface institutionally rubber-stamped, second text page with rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Title-page lacking; pp. 9/10 (practice technique exercises) excised. Scattered pencilled marks of emphasis. Some corners bumped; one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending into music without loss. Battered but musically complete, and the instructional parts as interesting as the musical ones. (29618)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For HYMNALS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Children's Guide to Worthy Lives: Victorianly Appealing
Matéaux, Clara L. Brave lives and noble. London, Paris, & New York: Cassell & Co., 1883. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"”). Frontis., viii, 320 pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Biographies of upstanding international historical figures, aimed at juvenile audiences and heavily illustrated with both full-page and in-text steel engravings by various hands. Written with much emotion and imagination by an author known for her edifying children's works, these 50 lives include accounts of Joan of Arc, William Penn, Robert Clive, Mary Stuart, John Brown, Grace Darling, Abraham Lincoln, and others known for their heroism or virtue. The text was later published under the title Noble Lives and Brave Deeds, with
WorldCat locating only three U.S. institutional holdings
of this first appearance.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover decorated with black-stamped oak branch motif, gilt-stamped title, and gilt-stamped vignette of a rescuer saving a drowning boy, spine gilt- and black-stamped, back cover blind-stamped.
NSTC 0497352. Binding as above; spine slightly darkened, edges and extremities lightly rubbed, paper cracking at front hinge (inside). Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. A very few scattered small spots of foxing, pages otherwise clean.
Educational and pretty. (30648)
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For CONDUCT Books, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For a “shelf” dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME