
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Churchlady
Cookery
Ladies' Aid Society of the First Reformed Church of Yonkers, NY. Tried ... and true cook book. Yonkers, NY: Gazette Press, 1896. Small 8vo. 143, [1] pp.
$90.00
Church group cookbook, with much illustrated local advertising matter. Among the recipes are cocoanut soup, planked shad, and reed bird dumplings, in addition to a number of more typical contemporary dishes.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's quarter cloth with printed paper wrappers; wrappers showing only very minor wear, pages a bit age-toned but otherwise clean. (16647)
American
Gift Book
— Two
ILLUMINATED
Leaves
The
ladies' wreath. A souvenir for all seasons. Boston: Phillips,
Sampson & Co., [ca. 1855]. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). [2 illuminated] ff., 288 pp.;
4 plts.
$135.00

Ornately bound gift book, illustrated with four steel-engraved
plates. This is a different work from both the New York item of the same name
published in 1847 and the literary collection of the same name edited by Sarah
Josepha Hale; the present volume opens with an illuminated presentation leaf
(left blank here) and illuminated additional title-page, while the text begins
with Felicia Hemans's “Woman and Fame” and closes with Southey's
“Remembrance.” The publisher issued the Wreath in the present
undated variant and also with a publication line giving 1855.
Binding:
Publisher's red morocco, covers and spine gilt extra in foliate designs with
cherubim at play. All edges gilt.
Faxon 457a. Binding as above, front joint just starting
at top and bottom, edges and extremities showing very slight wear, gilt slightest
bit rubbed in spots; overall bright and handsome. Light age-toning and spotting
throughout.
In
remarkably good condition, unusually bright. (20886)
“Hai-Kai”
Lafferty, Robert C. (Bob). Scores of cheerful epigrams in hai-kai form and with sketches. New York: The Culture Press, 1929. 8vo. [4 (blank)], vxi, [1 (blank)], 17123, [13 (1 blank)] pp.; illus.
$55.00

Inscribed by the author on p. viii. Limited to 2000 copies of which this is copy # 1117. Profusely illustrated with drawings and photographs.
Publisher's green cloth, with an attractive design on the front cover. Very light rubbing over joints, and soiling to front cover. Pages clean. Very good. (5895)
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.
STRIKINGLY Illustrated
La Motte-Fouque, F. de la. Undine. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1930. 4to. vii, [1], 141, [5] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Translated from the original German into English by Edmund Gosse, this romantic fairy tale is here illustrated with colored wood- and metal-cuts by Allen Lewis. The work was printed by the Harbor Press and bound by George McKibbin & Son in full sienna linen stamped with a design reminiscent of waves or fishtails; this is copy number 103 out of 1500, signed by the artist.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 10. Binding as above; a clean, fresh copy showing next to no wear, in a rubbed slipcase with the spine reinforced some time ago with tape. (11241)
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

He Had a Dream
Langland, William. The vision and creed of Piers Ploughman. London: Reeves & Turner, 1883. 12mo. 2 vols. I: Frontis., xl, [2], 272 pp. II: [4], [273]–621 pp.
$150.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second, revised edition of this complete and pleasant little two-volume set. Edited by Thomas Wright from a contemporary manuscript, with a historical introduction, notes, and a glossary, it bears a folding frontispiece illustration hand-colored in red and protected with a tissue guard. There are some attractive headpieces and initials as well.
Later 19th-century half toffee-brown calf over salmon cloth boards; gilt-lettered red leather spine-labels (title,
volume, editor); gilt-accented raised bands, date in gilt at base. Slight rubbing to joints and extremities, one label with a streak of discoloration, vol. II with small chip at head of spine and lower corners rubbed. Pages toned. One leaf with edge nicks. Lower outer portion of pp. 211/212 chipped, with loss of outermost letters of bottom four lines and detached piece laid in; aforesaid pages also creased down the middle, brittle, and all but separated in two (still, present). Top edge gilt, others deckle. A pleasing and attractive binding; a volume internally clean. (21256)

In Original Boards
Lebrun, Henri. Aventures et conquetes de Fernand Cortez au Mexique. Tours: Chez Ad. Mame, 1839. 12mo. xxiii, 288 pp., 3 plts., engr. title.
$125.00

Second edition and scarce. For the young audience of all ages that seeks thrilling tales of derring-do to transport them from the quotidian. (“Les talents de Montezuma” are not short-changed.)
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Old signatures of Eustace Barron and Louis Despres, fils.
Publisher's blue diced paper–covered boards, worn and partly discolored; foxing. Signatures as above. Housed in a cloth clamshell case. (20508)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.

NO Woman Ought to Be Without THIS BOOK
Said the
Ladies' National Magazine
Leslie, Eliza. Miss Leslie's new receipts for cooking. Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Brothers, (copyright 1874). 8vo. 520, 6 (adv.), [2] pp. (lacking 259–62) .
[SOLD]

An extremely popular collection of recipes and household tips, written by a successful novelist who became an equally successful domestic authority. Leslie was known for her distinctly American take on cookbooks, as well as for pioneering the easy-to-read listing of ingredients and quantities at the beginning of recipes in her Seventy-Five Receipts for Pastry, Cakes and Sweetmeats — although the present work does not follow that structure. The New Receipts were originally published in 1854.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Bitting 285; Lowenstein, American Cookery Books, 637 (for first ed.); see Cagle & Stafford for earlier editions. Publisher's brown cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly cocked, front joint cracked and reinforced with tape, cloth rubbed at edges and extremities, sides with spots of faint discoloration. Pp. 259–62 excised (being from the “household helps” section, not the cookery). One pencilled annotation. A very few light spots, otherwise clean. Not a great copy, but plenty of great reading and browsing. (23548)
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Heritage Club
Two-Volume Edition
Lewis, Meriwether, & William Clark. The journals of the expedition under the command of Capts. Lewis and Clark... New York: Heritage Press, (copyright 1962). 8vo. 2 vols. I: xlv, [1], 231, [1] pp.; 1 map, illus. II: xviii, 233–547, [1] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Designed by Eugene Ettenberg “in the form of an explorer's journal,” this attractive reprinting of the 1814 edition was set in type “based on the first successful American typeface,” according to the colophon. The introduction was written by John Bakeless; the illustrations reproduce watercolors and drawings by Carl Bodmer and other contemporary artists. There is much on native American animals and plants, and many pages and illustrations relate to native American peoples, from their costumes to their war ways to their trading practices to their medicine to their varying manners.
Publisher's quarter tan cloth with map-printed paper sides and spines with gilt-stamped titles; spines slightly sunned, volumes else clean and fresh in original red slipcases showing minor shelf wear. Member's bill and Heritage Club newsletter laid in. (22467)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
IN COLOR!
Life of General Scott. [New York?, 1852?]. 8vo. 32 pp.
$150.00
Popular account of Scott, his childhood, education, accomplishments. A rousing piece of campaign literature. Above the drop-title is a half-page cut of Scott in uniform on horseback. The cut has been carefully and handsomely accomplished in colors by hand. The text is illustrated with numerous other cuts, several of which have either been accented with hand coloring, or completely hand colored.
Sabin 78417. Stitched as issued. Little dusty. Five-digit number faintly stamped near the cut. Margin of first leaf slightly torn. (1012)
IN THE ORIGINAL
BLACK & WHITE
Life of General Scott. [New York?: , 1852?]. 8vo. 32 pp.
$110.00
Popular account of Scott, his childhood, education, accomplishments. A rousing piece of campaign literature. Above the drop-title is a half-page cut of Scott in uniform on horseback. The text is illustrated with numerous other cuts.
Sabin 78417. Stitched as issued. Little dusty. Five-digit number faintly stamped near the cut. Lower margin of first leaf slightly torn; some foxing/staining. (2322)

A “Pure Food Cook Book” — Featuring Cotton Oil
Lincoln, Mary J.; Sarah Tyson Rorer; Marion Harland; et al. Home helps. Chicago, New York, St. Louis: N.K. Fairbank Co., (copyright 1910). 12mo. 80 pp.
[SOLD]
Favorite recipes from some of the biggest names in 19th- and early 20th-century cooking (all women), collected for a promotional cookbook advertising Cottolene shortening (“Nature's Gift from the Sunny South” image, from back cover, at right).
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's quarter cloth and color-printed paper–covered sides, corners and edges lightly scuffed. Sewing starting to loosen. Light offsetting to pastedowns, title-page, and last page of contents; short tear from bottom edge of one page, just touching but not affecting text. (22185)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For COOKERY, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Still Thoughtful Still Thought-Provoking
Lippman, Walter. The scholar in a troubled world. An address delivered as the Phi Beta Kappa oration at the commencement exercises of Columbia University May 31, 1932. New York: Press of the Wooly Whale, 1932. 8vo. [40] pp.
$25.00
One of three hundred copies printed and privately distributed.
Click
the image to the left for an enlargement.
Metallic marbled paper-covered boards, front cover with printed
paper label; clean and pleasant, in original glassine dustwrapper a little
chipped at edges. (22940)
Not All Humor
“Wears” Real Well . . .
Lochore, Robert. Margaret and the minister, a true tale. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00

Lockwood, Thomas Dixon. Practical information for telephonists. New York: W.J. Johnston Co., 1893. 12mo (17.9 cm, 7"). 192 pp.
$100.00
Early telephone operator’s manual, providing an overview of the telephone for both professionals and amateurs. This guide begins with the absolute basics: the nature of electricity and how to build a telephone line, for starters.
Lockwood, a patent lawyer for the American Bell Company, held his own patents for automated call switching — technology that helped bring about the end of the very operators for whom he wrote Practical Information. The work was first printed in 1882, with the present example being the fifth edition.
Publisher’s dark green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding very slightly cocked, with cloth a bit worn at corners and spine extremities. Pages faintly age-toned, else clean.
Love, Treachery, Devotion & Desperation
(Love Gone Wrong). The
double suicide. The true history of the lives of the twin sisters, Sarah and Maria Williams.... New York: H.H. Randall, [1855]. 8vo. 64 pp. (pp. 63–64 wanting); illus.
$45.00

Popular fiction of the melodramatic sort. Rare: Wright located only one copy of the Holbrook edition of the same year and merely notes, without locations, this edition. OCLC locates only two copies of this edition.
Click either image for an enlargement.
Wright, American Fiction, II, 781. Ex-Library: Quarter faux pebbled leather over marbled paper: spine rebacked with masking tape partially covering library label on front cover; edges of covers chipped. Title-page detached and chipped with paper repairs on edges of verso; interior generally spotted and stained with some dog-earing and shallow chipping—all with no apparent loss or obscuring of impression. Final leaf (pp. 63–64) lacking. Charge pocket on rear pastedown. (9500)
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
It's a Mystery
Love, William F. The chartreuse clue: A novel. New York: Donald I. Fine, 1990. 8vo. 284, [4 (blank)] pp.
$12.50
First edition, first issue. Crime/mystery novel about Father William Fuller, a Benedictine monk who gets involved in a tryst with a woman while working on his Ph.D. in New York City. "A little harmless diversion. Until the morning Fuller wakes up in Barbara's apartment and finds her stabbed to death." What follows is a race against time, as Bishop Francis X. Regan, anxious to avoid a potential scandal by keeping Fuller's identity secret, and Detective Davey Goldman, a Jewish ex-cop, try to find the real killer before the police find Fuller. Publisher's cloth, in a dust jacket. Crisp and tight. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Near fine, in a near fine dust jacket; price on dust jacket crossed out in black ink. In a mylar cover. (5561)

Lovely Condition An Owned Copy
Lowry, Robert; W.
Howard Doane; & Ira Sankey. Welcome tidings: a new collection
of sacred songs for the Sunday school. New York: Biglow & Main; Cincinnati:
J. Church Co., (copyright 1877). Oblong 12mo. 160 pp.
$30.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Including the last hymns and music of the late P.P. Bliss.”
Provenance: With the handsome Victorian-era book label and comments of Frank Parson, who has
rated each hymn “fair, very good, etc.”
Publisher's quarter cloth with illustrated and printed paper sides. Ownership label of Frank Parson on front cover and his signature on front pastedown. (3193)
Savory Matzo Kugel — Freedom Fruit Cake
Lyons Bar-David, Molly. The Israeli Cookbook. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1964. 8vo. 422 pp.
$17.50

This 700-recipe cookbook is designed to make cooking Israeli foods in the American kitchen easier. Contains historical and folklore background for many of the foods and recipes. First edition, second issue.
Tan publisher's cloth over boards, title stamped on spine. In dust jacket (chipped and slightly soiled). A clean, good copy.
(22691)
For more COOKERY, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME