
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I-J
K L
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz
N
O
P
Q-R Sa-Sh
Si-Sz
Ta-Tg Th-Tz
U-Wa
Wb-Wh Wi-Z
“Pictures in Song” *&* in Sketch & Photo — “Hai-Kai”
Lafferty, Robert C. (Bob). Scores of cheerful epigrams
in hai-kai form and with sketches. New York: The Culture Press, 1929. 8vo. [4 (blank)], v–xi, [1
(blank)], 17–123, [13 (1 blank)] pp.; illus.
$55.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Quirky, individual (and yet definitely “period”) epigrams, with equally individual
illustrations both drawn and photographic.One of a series of books separately published over the course of a number of years;
limited to 2000 “Litho-Manuscript-fac-simile” copies of which this is copy # 1117. Inscribed by
the author on p. viii.
Publisher's green cloth, with an attractive
design on the front cover. Very light rubbing over joints, and soiling to front cover. Pages clean.
Very good. (5895)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.

A Morality Tale with an Encouraging Ending,
for Those of Us in “Bidness”
Lamb, Ruth Buck. It isn't right. Or, Frank Johnson's reason. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, © 1867. 12mo. Frontis., 280 pp.; 2 plts.
$55.00
First American edition: Honest laborer Frank Johnson endures hardship made worse by unfair business competition, the mean doings of a personal enemy, and his own error in borrowing money at high interest rates. Beat down low and unjustly calumniated, in the end he wins respect and safe prosperity for himself and for his family, always his great aim. With engraved frontispiece and two plates.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Good; spine gently faded with gilt dulled, corners and extremities lightly worn. Front free endpaper with pencilled gift inscription dated 1868. Plates somewhat darkened. (1916)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“America Underfoot”
Landreau, Anthony N. America underfoot: A history of floor coverings from colonial times to the present. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, 1976. Small 4to. ix, [1 (blank)], 76, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$22.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For Clothing & FASHION, click here.

Silver Egg Cutters, Linen Doilies, & Frappé Tables: Necessary Items
Lansdown, Lillian B. How to prepare and serve a meal. Interior decoration. New York: Social Culture Publications, © 1922. 8vo. 64 pp.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition: Formal serving arrangements and menu suggestions for households that make regular use of waitstaff and butler's pantries, serve squab breasts at luncheon, and accept that offering fruit at breakfast requires finger bowls on the table — while still needing a reminder that to include a salad at a formal afternoon tea is “to commit a social solecism” (p. 32). One chapter is titled “Outside the Eighteenth Amendment,” and describes the appropriate serving methods for various wines and liqueurs; menus are offered for Christmas, Thanksgiving, and Lent; the last six chapters are dedicated to general principles of home decorating.
This is the original edition and
not a modern reprint.
Bitting 273; Brown, Culinary Americana, 2914. Publisher's textured paper wrappers, front wrapper with printed title; extremities rubbed. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A delightfully aspirational read. (29727)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CONDUCT Books, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more TEMPERANCE, click here.
For ARCHITECTURE, click here.

Selling Hair Tonic in Spain
Lanman & Kemp. Tónico Oriental para el cabello. [Barcelona?]: Lanman & Kemp, [1864]. 8vo. 4 pp.; illus.
$45.00
Spanish advertising leaflet for a hair product made by a New York drug company founded in 1808 and still in business today — a company which catered from its beginnings to a Hispanic clientele, once calling itself “The Spanish Druggists to the World.” This is an early advertisement for the product (when the company applied for the patent in 1884, they claimed to have been selling the product for just over 20 years), which is still available under the name Tricopherous (or Tricofero) Hair Tonic; this promotion says the tonic was prepared “en San Martin de Provensals, Barcelona.” All the testimonials given here are dated 1863 and 1864.
The front page bears two vignettes of brunette beauties, one in the process of applying tonic and one with an impeccably arranged hairstyle.
Folded as issued, back page with upper outer corner bent and small nick to upper edge. Gently age-toned. (29194)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Public
or Private Property?
Larrabee, William. The railroad question[:] a historical and practical treatise on railroads, and remedies for their abuses. Chicago: Schulte Publishing Co., 1895. 8vo. Frontis., 457, [1], xvii, [2], 478–88, [4] pp.; 1 facs.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
History of transportation and authoritative argument in favor of giving railroad control to the public sector, written by the former governor of Iowa. The work opens with a steel-engraved portrait of Larrabee and a dedication to the members of the Twenty-Second Guard of Iowa, printed in facsimile of Larrabee's handwriting; that this is the seventh edition, following the first of 1893, suggests it had an audience.
Binding: Publisher's blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and train vignette stamped in black and gilt, vignette extending onto spine.
Binding as above, extremities very slightly rubbed, spine dimmed. Light waterstaining to inner margins of front fly-leaf and half-title, otherwise clean.
A volume “got up,” given its content, with remarkable style and charm! (29124)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For TRANSPORTATION, click here.
For INVENTIONS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click here.

Sensational Story — Appropriate Illustrations
Lawrence, George A. Breaking a butterfly or Blanche Ellerslie's ending. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1869. 12mo. [2 (1 blank)], v–viii, 395, [1 (blank)] pp.; 7 plts. (lacks ads).
$38.50
Click the images for enlargements.
By the author of Guy Livingstone and announced as an “Author's Edition” — “This edition is printed from advance sheets by special arrangement with the author,” stated on second leaf. With illustrations.
Library quarter sheep over marbled paper boards, spine with paper shelving label, covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library; rubbed/abraded, chipped, joints starting, title-page and several others rubber-stamped. Fly-leaf and title-leaf among a number of others loose and chipped, one chip barely touching one letter of the title; tears, mostly marginal but occasionally into text not taking any; a few creased corners and occasional light spots and stains. Front pastedown with bookbinder's label, back free endpaper with library charge pocket. Lacks four pages of advertisements at end; pp. 87–90 misbound between pp. 154 and 155!
In many respects a “poor soul” of a book; in others, a very good representative of what it is. (8337)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Robin is to the Greenwood Gone
Lees, Jim, ed. The ballads of Robin Hood. Cambridge: Printed for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1977. 8vo (27.9 cm, 11"). Frontis., xxiii, [1], 206, [2] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited Editions Club printing: Old ballads of the beloved outlaw of Sherwood, here edited and introduced by Jim Lees, and illustrated with numerous line drawings and eight full-page color autolithographs by David Gentleman. The text was set in Poliphilus and Blado italics and printed on Dickinson's Evensyde Offset paper at the Cambridge University Press, following John Dreyfus's design.
This is numbered copy 538 of 1600 printed, signed at the colophon by the artist.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 508. Publisher's quarter green buckram and cream paper printed in dark gray in a foliage-inspired pattern, spine gilt-stamped with title and vignettes, in matching paper-covered slipcase; slipcase spine and edges sunned, with book fresh inside; a clean, crisp copy. (32631)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

An Irishman's Take on Love & War — Owned by a Virginia Soldier
Lever, Charles. Charles O'Malley the Irish dragoon. New York: Hurst & Co., [ca. 1880?]. 12mo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). [2], 345, [3], 311, [11 (adv.)] pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early U.S. edition of a Dublin-born author's second major published work: O'Malley, raised to be a comfortably situated country gentleman, leaves his native County Galway to become a soldier in order to impress his lady love — eventually confronting Napoleon himself. This edition offers separate pagination and a sectional title-page for the second portion of the novel, reflecting the fact that the two parts were originally published serially.
Binding: Publisher's olive cloth, front cover decoratively stamped in gilt, black, and blind, with affixed chromolithographic portrait of O'Malley's lady in a straw(?) hat trimmed with pink feathers and ribbons.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription dated Christmas 1908, to Major Catlett Conway Taliaferro (1847–1916), a prominent Virginia land agent, Democratic supporter, and philanthropist (“from his wife”). Taliaferro had fought under General Lee, and was selected to carry the flag of truce to General Grant.
Bound as above; spine darkened, mildly rubbed, text block just starting to pull away from spine. Pages lightly age-toned. Attractive and interesting. (32704)
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For NAPOLEANA, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Ladies, Get Spry!
Lever
Bros., Cambridge, Mass. Easy to be a good cook now! No place:
No publisher/printer, [ca. 1950]. 12mo (12.5 cm; 5"). [1] leaf.
$22.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

POEMS
by the Influential
“Monk” of GOTHIC Literature
Lewis, Matthew Gregory (“Monk Lewis”). Tales of wonder...the second edition. London: Pr. by W. Bulmer & Co. for J. Bell, 1801. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). [4], 251 (pp. 138–39 numbered 134–35), [1 (adv.)] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Poems by the influential “Monk” of Gothic literature. Second edition of these poems of the fey and supernatural, some written by Lewis and some reworked by him (sources including Sir Walter Scott, George Colman, and John Leyden); most works are supplied with morals (“. . . vain are now her prayers and cries, / Who cared not for her father's tears, / Who felt not for her father's sighs!” [p. 8]).
This author enjoyed great success among feminine (and young) audiences with his gothic tales of horror and woe, most notably with his one novel, The Monk, a youthful production that earned him his nickname. Shelley was especially fond of Lewis's work, although Byron mocked the author's “gibb'ring spectres” and “infernal brain” in the poem “English Bards and Scotch Reviewers.”
NCBEL, III, 743 (first ed.). Later 19th-century half sheep in imitation of morocco over marbled paper sides, worn and abraded; leather chipping over head of spine, covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution, spine with paper shelving label. Title-page and several others stamped; endpaper and final blank separated but present (former with date slip); many pages, not unexpectedly, show light to moderate spots of foxing, and there is some staining. Last leaf torn across outer corner taking top author's name in ads on verso (it was John Beckmann) and most of three words of the last poem's last verse (“herte should breke”). (5414)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For OCCULT matters, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

A Book Lover's Tour of
England, Scotland, & Wales
Lewis, Roy Harley. The book browser's guide: Britain's secondhand and antiquarian bookshops. Newton Abbot & North Pomfret, VT: David & Charles, © 1975. 8vo. 184 pp.; illus.
$40.00
At this point — nostalgia!
Publisher's cream-colored boards in original dust wrapper, cream-colored portions of jacket slightly darkened, otherwise showing only minimal shelfwear. A clean, solid copy. (30365)
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For WALES / WELSH, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
Or for OVER 100 items of Scottish interest
NOT IN THE ILLUSTRATED SCOTS WEB CATALOGUE
& offered
via unillustrated, PDF-format, printable list click here.

Illustrated Admiration
Life of General Scott. [New York?: 1852?]. 8vo. 32 pp.
$110.00
Popular account of Scott, his childhood, education, accomplishments; a rousing piece of campaign literature. Above the drop-title is a half-page cut of Scott in uniform on horseback, and the text is illustrated with numerous other cuts, including “Scott and the Irish Prisoners” and “Scott at the Cholera Hospital.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sabin 78417. Stitched originally, but this now perished and leaves separating; irregularly trimmed, in the case of two leaves to touch text; some foxing/staining, and chipping. (26006)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.

Down with Thor, Victory for Leif & the Cross!
(A Book, then a Movie)
Liljencrantz, Ottilie Adelina. The thrall of Leif the Lucky a story of Viking days. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1902. 8vo. 354, [2] pp.; 6 col. plts.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of this swashbuckling Norse yarn, featuring Leif Eriksson's voyage to America (and his insistence on Christianity among his men), a valiant shield-maiden, and a lost race–style encounter of “lean brown men” with “beast-faces” (p. 325). The volume is illustrated with decorative capitals and
six color-printed plates done by Troy and Margaret West Kinney, who also designed the binding (see below).
The 1928 full-color, silent film “The Viking” (MGM, script by Robert Tonsing) was based on Ms. Liljencrantz's novel!
Signed binding: Publisher's khaki cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in black, cream, and gilt; back cover stamped with a device in black; spine stamped in black and gilt. Front cover signed “K”: Troy and Margaret West Kinney.
Binding as above, light wear to extremities. Frontispiece recto with inked ownership inscription. A few scattered faint smudges; almost entirely clean. A nice copy of an attractive production. (28609)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For IMAGINARY TRAVELS, VOYAGES,
& PLACES, click here . . .
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
LEC Memorabilia — An Evocative Small Archive
Limited Editions Club. Ephemera, 29 items. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1971–95. Various.
$350.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Interesting collection of uncommon ephemeral material from The Limited Editions Club, one of the 20th century's great “fine books for the middle classes” concerns. Some of the items here are from the Club's later livres d'artistes heyday; many describe the Club's mission and its processes; the Club's typical attention to typographic clarity and elegance is well displayed.
Included are some CHRISTMAS CARDS. . . .
The 29 letters, catalogues, and offprints gathered here are
OFFERED AS A COLLECTION ONLY. For detail, click to the full description in our
collection of COLLECTIONS, here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY generally, click here.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Still Thoughtful Still Thought-Provoking
Lippman, Walter. The
scholar in a troubled world. An address delivered as the Phi Beta Kappa oration
at the commencement exercises of Columbia University May 31, 1932. New York: Press
of the Wooly Whale, 1932. 8vo. [40] pp.
$25.00
One of three hundred copies printed and privately distributed.
Click
the image to the left for an enlargement.
Metallic marbled paper-covered boards, front cover with printed
paper label. Clean and pleasant, in original glassine dustwrapper remarkably
intact. (31136)
(LISTS). . . .
Click:
The LIST
of LISTS
“You
Must Do It
Yourself, You Must
Not Leave It
to Others!”
The
Classic Pilgrim Love
Triangle
Longfellow,
Henry Wadsworth. The courtship of Miles Standish. Chicago:
M.A. Donohue & Co., [ca. 1910–20?]. 8vo. [2], 152, [86] pp.; 12 plts.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive illustrated edition of this enduringly popular poem, followed by assorted shorter Longfellow pieces. In addition to the frontispiece reproduction of a painting of the pilgrims landing at Plymouth and the 11 plates illustrating the title piece, the pages are also decorated with liberally sprinkled in-text wood and steel engravings done by a variety of hands.
Binding: Publisher's tan
cloth, front cover and spine elegantly stamped in gilt, cream, and black,
front cover with central medallion bearing ship (surely the Mayflower)
vignette.
BAL 12122 (for first U.S. ed.). Binding as above,
traces of minimal rubbing. Pages extremely clean.
A
beautiful, very giftable copy. (29032)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
prettily bound books ca. 18401910 that are
ALSO, often, quite charmingly illustrated
click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.

A Book Collector/Mixologist/Designer's Copy
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The sonnets of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Arranged with an introduction by Ferris Greenslet. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1907. 8vo. xviii, 82, [2] pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of this attractive production
designed by Bruce Rogers with wide margins and uncut page edges. This is numbered copy 34 of 275 printed at the Riverside Press, with an additional spine label tipped in at the back.
Provenance: Front pastedown with simple, nicely lettered bookplate of Broadway producer, printer, publisher, author of a famous mixological work, and collector Crosby Gaige (born Roscoe Conkling Gaige).
BAL12788. Publisher's blue-gray paper–covered sides; spine with (chipped) printed paper label darkened and rubbed at tips, small areas of insect damage to front joint (showing more extensively inside at front hinge), and paper across back hinge (inside) partially cracked. Pastedown with bookplate as above. Uncut pages very faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. The extra spine label tipped to rear free endpaper. (29723)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Slightly Random Reading . . . A Striking, Unusual Cover Treatment
Lord, John. Beacon lights of history. New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., © 1921. 12mo. 2 vols. (of 4). I: Frontis., [16], [9]–453, [1] pp. IV: 404 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Two volumes from a popular and oft-reprinted survey of history originally published in 1883. The present books cover “The Old Pagan Civilizations,” “Jewish Heroes and Prophets,” “Great Women,” and “Great Rulers.”
Bindings: Publisher's textured dark brown cloth, covers with globe and torch design stamped in rich shades yellow, red, green, and black; spines embossed with modest "ruling" and author, title, publisher, volume numbers.
Vols. I and IV only. Bindings as above, slightly shaken, extremities rubbed. Pages clean. (29812)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
It's a Mystery
Love, William F. The chartreuse clue: A novel. New York: Donald I. Fine, 1990. 8vo. 284, [4 (blank)] pp.
$12.50
First edition, first issue. Crime/mystery novel about Father William Fuller, a Benedictine monk who gets involved in a tryst with a woman while working on his Ph.D. in New York City. "A little harmless diversion. Until the morning Fuller wakes up in Barbara's apartment and finds her stabbed to death." What follows is a race against time, as Bishop Francis X. Regan, anxious to avoid a potential scandal by keeping Fuller's identity secret, and Detective Davey Goldman, a Jewish ex-cop, try to find the real killer before the police find Fuller. Publisher's cloth, in a dust jacket. Crisp and tight. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Near fine, in a near fine dust jacket; price on dust jacket crossed out in black ink. In a mylar cover. (5561)
ILLUSTRATED
ALMANAC
Low, Nathanael. Low's almanack, and astronomical and agricultural register; for the year of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, 1819. Boston: Munroe & Francis, [1818]. 12mo. [36] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click
the images for enlargement.
Low (1740–1808) was a New England physician and astronomer
who founded his popular almanac in 1762; it survived him by 19 years, ending
its run in 1827. The present 1819 edition, which includes an agricultural calendar,
features a total of 16 woodcut illustrations — 12 in the astronomical
portion (several of which are signed “B”), along with the title-page
astrological vignette, a cut of a rural cottage, an image of the common water-plantain
for reference in an article on that plant's use to cure rabies, and a woodcut
of a floating balloon bedecked with waving American flags accompanying the poem
“Balloon
Voyage across the Irish Channel” supposedly by “Windham
Sadler, jun.” — a near-reference to the aeronaut who in 1812 attempted
a cross of the Irish Channel.
Provenance: Inscription
of “Henry M. Pierce / Jersey City / NJ.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 44628; Drake, Almanacs, 3826.
Recent limp navy cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and date; extremities
very slightly rubbed, otherwise very clean and fresh. Front free endpaper
with inked ownership inscription as above. Pages age-toned with a few scattered
spots; some pages trimmed closely, with headers occasionally touched but not
taken. Nice! (29641)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For TRANSPORT(ATION), click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
For
more ALMANACS, click here!
For
an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs,
CLICK HERE. . . .
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME