
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I-J
K L
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz
N
O
P
Q-R Sa-Sh
Si-Sz
Ta-Tg Th-Tz
U-Wa
Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Bookselling
Reminiscences
Kaye, Barbara. The company we kept. New
Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, (1995). 8vo. 10, 224 pp.
$31.50

One
Volume, Two
Prominent Holistic Practitioners,
Three Titles
Natural
Hygiene
Kellogg,
John Harvey. The household
manual of domestic hygiene, foods and drinks, common diseases, accidents and
emergencies, and useful hints and recipes. Battle Creek, MI: The Office of the
Health Reformer, 1875. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). 124 pp.; illus. [with, as issued]
Trall, Russell Thacher. The health and diseases
of woman. Battle Creek, MI: The Office of the Health Reformer, 1873. 60 pp.
[and the same author's] An essay on tobacco-using; being a philosophical
exposition of the effects of tobacco on the human system. Battle Creek, MI:
The Office of the Health Reformer, 1872. 62, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: General “good health” guidebook
written by the proprietor of the Battle Creek Sanitarium and co-creator of corn
flakes breakfast cereal. The title work (which includes three in-text wood-engravings
depicting first aid for drowning victims) is followed by two strongly opinionated
texts by leading allopathic physician and prolific author R.T. Trall. Dr. Trall
was an advocate of vegetarianism and hydropathy, and the founder of the first
medical school to admit men and women on equal terms; here he decries man's
tendency to reduce woman to either “a kitchen drudge or a parlor toy,”
and then calling her the weaker vessel (Health & Diseases, p. 17)
— and blames the medical profession for artificially creating most of
women's disabilities and infirmities. The essay on
tobacco
examines the physical, social, and financial impacts of addiction, and offers
suggestions for kicking the habit.
The authorial juxtaposition here is interesting, given that Kellogg and his former teacher
Trall had a bitter falling-out; prior to that, both had been sponsored and supported by Ellen
White, one of the founders of the Seventh-day Adventist Church.
Brown,
Culinary Americana, 1717. Publisher's textured brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and small fountain vignette; mildly worn and spine lightly sunned, sides with small
faint spots of light discoloration. Title-page with partially obscured rule. Occasional light
foxing. (30195)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For COOKERY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This is also in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Not Just Your
Basic Cold-Water Cure
Kellogg, John Harvey. Rational hydrotherapy a manual of the physiological and therapeutic effects of hydriatic procedures, and the technique of their application in the treatment of disease. Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Co., 1904. 8vo (23.7 cm, 9.3"). xxxi, [1], 211193, [1] pp.; 106 plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Kellogg's hefty treatise on the curative properties of hot, cold, and neutral baths and other hydrotherapeutic applications, extensively illustrated. Famed for co-creating corn flakes breakfast cereal and for promoting vegetarianism, sexual abstinence, and the liberal use of enemas, the chief medical officer of the Battle Creek Sanitarium here provides a massive amount of detail on assorted uses of water as the cure for “almost every imaginable pathological condition” (p. 21) although
electric-light baths are also described and recommended.
This is an early issue of the second edition, following the original publication in 1900. The
106 plates (many featuring double images, and 18 being color-printed) depict a jaw-dropping variety of different types of bath, shower, plunge, wet sheet pack, affusion, lavage, irrigation, and massage including the "percussion douche," demonstrated here by
a striped-bathing-suit-clad attendant applying a hose to a young man wearing a towel.
Contemporary half roan over beautifully rich marbled paper, this also used for endpapers; spine with gilt-stamped author and title and top edge gilt; corners and joints rubbed, spine head with small paper shelving label. Front pastedown with extremely attractive old institutional bookplate, dedication page with inked numeral in lower margin, back free endpaper with pocket and slip, no other markings. Pages and plates clean and crisp. (29651)

Minors by Majors?
Kendrick, Aschel C. Our poetical favorites. Second series. A selection from the best minor poems of the English language comprising chiefly longer poems. New York: Sheldon & Co., 1876. 12mo. vii, [1], 543, [1] pp.
$56.00
Poems by Milton, Wordsworth, Coleridge, Byron, and others.
Very good; board edges, corners, and spine extremities showing light wear, spine slightly dimmed. (1957)

“That Clean Sharp Line . . . the Immaculate Dead Black”
Kent, Rockwell. How I make a wood cut. Pasadena: Esto Publishing Co., 1934. 12mo. 22, [2] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition: Kent's thoughts on life, the nature of art, and the techniques of crafting wood cuts.
Ward Ritchie printed only 1,000 copies of this limited edition, illustrated with a title-page vignette and four additional examples of Kent's distinctive designs; the work was later issued as II-b in the “Enjoy Your Museum” series.
Publisher's plain black paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Pages slightly age-toned with mild offsetting from images, otherwise clean. A very nice, crisp, unworn copy. (29576)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Small Press Poetry
Kershaw, Alister. Empty rooms. Francestown, NH: Typographeum Press, 1990. 8vo (24.5 cm; 9.5"). [32] pp.
$38.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First published appearance of these 16 poems from an Australian-born bohemian writer and winemaker. This is one of only 75 copies printed by hand by R.T. Risk at the Typographeum Press and bound in olive cloth from Van Heek. The prospectus is laid in, and an extra spine label is present at the rear of the volume.
Publisher's plain olive brown cloth, spine with printed paper label; without dust jacket as issued. Crisp and clean. (29708)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
Or for more relating to WINE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

First Appearance of an
“Anti-Establishment” PERIODICAL
Kesey, Ken, ed. Spit in the ocean: “Old in the streets.” Issue 1, volume 1. Pleasant Hill, OR: Intrepid Trips Information Service, © 1974. 8vo. 127, [1] pp.; illus.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First printing of the first issue of Ken Kesey's literary magazine, this issue focusing on age and aging. Featured here are works by Eve Merriam, Henry Crow Dog, Margo St. James (founder of COYOTE), Wendell Berry, the editor, et al. Six subsequent issues were eventually published, edited by Timothy Leary and other prominent counterculture figures.
There's some rather wonderful stuff in here.
Publisher's printed cream-colored paper wrappers, slightly darkened, wrappers with a few small spots of staining, back wrapper with inked mailing address and postal stamps. Pages clean. (29813)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
English Trade Bindings
King, Edmund M.B. Victorian decorated trade bindings 1830-1880. A descriptive bibliography. London: The British Library & Oak Knoll Press, 2003. 4to. xxiii, [3], 324 pp.; 16 double-sided color plts.
$98.00

Printed to Commemorate the
First Anniversary
of His Death
King, Martin Luther, Jr. Letter from Birmingham jail. Stamford: The Overbrook Press, [1968]. Small quarto. [8 (4 blank)], 17, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$50.00
One of six hundred handsome copies printed for private distribution.
Stiff printed wrappers, center bit of top edge a trifle bumped. Near fine. (23499)
For other ABOLITION items, click here.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

A Curious Assortment of Topics
Kinsley, William W. Views on vexed questions. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1881. 12mo. 380 pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Includes “The Supernatural, “Mental Life below the Human,” “When did the Human Race Begin?,” “Satan Anticipated,” “The Key to Success,” “Shelley,” and “The Brontë Sisters.”
Publisher's oxblood cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title. Edges and extremities lightly worn, spine with area of discoloration. Ex–social club library: call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages clean. (27184)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A Novel of the
“Peculiar Institution”
Kirke, Edmund [pseud. of James R. Gilmore]. Among the pines: Or, South in secession-time. New York: J.R. Gilmore & Charles T. Evans, 1862. 8vo. 310 pp.
$75.00
Later printing (“nineteenth thousand”) of this influential fictional account of a pre-Civil War stay at a South Carolina plantation, a harrowing but realistic depiction of Southern culture and the evils of slavery. Lincoln allegedly read the book and found it troubling.
Click the images for enlargements.
Wright, II, 1003. Publisher's dark green textured cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; corners and spine extremities rubbed, spine slightly sunned, sides with spots of lighter discoloration. Front free endpaper with pencilled and inked inscription (partly) dated 1862. Light to moderate foxing throughout. (25992)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For other ABOLITION items, click here.
For more CAROLINIANA, click here.
Lawyers
& Other Prominent New Englanders
Knapp, Samuel Lorenzo. Biographical sketches of eminent lawyers, statesmen,
and men of letters. Boston: Richardson & Lord (pr. by John H.A. Frost), 1821. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). 360 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Biographies of Theophilus Parsons, Increase Sumner, Cotton Mather, Francis Knapp, Benjamin West, James Otis, and others. The author's stated intent was “to give in connection with these notices of individuals, something of the history of the manners, habits and institutions of New England” (p. 5) — in which he most pleasantly succeeds.
Sabin 38070; Shoemaker 5776. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Pages lightly cockled, with minor offsetting, first and last few leaves darkened. Outer edges waterstained, extending into outer margins in latter portion of volume and across text for the last few chapters — never distressing or impeding reading, but reducing the price of the volume. (28741)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

One
Year's Worth of
Well-Spent Half Hours
Knight, Charles. Half-hours with the best authors.
[London: Charles Knight, 1847–48]. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). 4 vols. in 2. I: Frontis., engr. t.-p., [2],
312 pp., frontis., engr. t.-p., [2], 312 pp. II: Frontis., engr. t.-p., [iii]–iv, 312 pp., frontis., engr. t.-p., [iii]–iv, 316 pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Engaging periodical compilation of poetry, history, Christian meditations, natural history, art and literary criticism, biography, and fiction, set forth in
52 weekly issues meant to be consumed in half-hour portions, with each weekly number containing seven half-hours. (Indices and quarterly title-pages are bound in here.)
Knight, who was devoted to books and to literature from the time he was a small child,
was a much-admired printer and publisher, as well as an author, reformer, and would-be
educator: Many of his publishing endeavors were aimed at improving and enlightening the
working class.
NSTC 2K7731. On Knight, see: Oxford Dictionary of National
Biography online. On binding cloth, see: Krupp, Bookcloth, style Wav3.
Publisher's textured brown cloth, covers blind-stamped with muse motif and title, spines with
gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorations; lightly worn overall with some fading, vol. II
spine head with traces of a strip of cloth tape. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate,
call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Paper slightly
embrittled (more so in second volume), with a few short edge tears. Externally ordinary;
internally worthwhile. (26860)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
This set also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Bruce Rogers Printing of an
Interesting AMERICANUM
Knight, Sarah Kemble. The journal of Madam Knight. Boston: Pr. by Bruce Rogers for Small, Maynard & Co., 1920. 8vo. Fold. map, xiv, 72, [2] pp.
$37.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
First-person account of a 1704 journey from Boston to New York — an unusual voyage for a woman to undertake at that time. The “introductory note” here is by George Parker Winship and the text was
elegantly printed by Bruce Rogers at, according to the colophon, the press of William Edwin Rudge in New York; the edition was one of 525 copies.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of notable book collector Edward Hubert Litchfield.
Howes K217. Publisher's quarter navy cloth and floral-printed white, red, and blue cloth, spine with printed paper label; spine extremities very slightly rubbed. Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Edges uncut. Map clean. (29709)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more inexpensive “PLACE”
BOOKS, click here . . .
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Or for COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
Koch, Christopher William. History of the revolutions in Europe.... Middletown [Ct.]: Edwin Hunt, 1833. 2 vols. in 1. 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.625"). I: 280 (i.e., 276) pp.; 4 plts. II: 393, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.; 8 plts.
$125.00

Translated by Andrew Crichton from the original French, a History of the Revolutions in Europe gives the history of revolution beginning with the fall of the Roman Empire, including the French and American Revolutions (in the former of which Koch played a part) and ending with the French revolution of 1830. Included are a total of
24 wood-engraved illustrations on 12 plates, some of which are signed “JWB” and one of which is signed “B.”
Contemporary publisher’s mottled sheep; spine gilt extra. Fine abrasions or chipping to leather, especially to head and foot of spine. Offsetting from turn-ins; lightly foxed throughout. A closed tear without loss in pp. 327–28. All edges marbled.

Buy a Piano; Learn to Make Pie-Dough?
Kohler & Campbell Pianos. Family cook book. [New York]: Kohler & Campbell, © 1907. 16mo. 8 pp.
$27.00

Scarce promotional pamphlet issued by a piano maker in New York, with ads for the manufacturer. Sweet and savory recipes are mixed together indiscriminately. The front
wrapper features a very glamorous, fur-wrapped Gibson girl.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's printed paper wrappers with hanging loop. Soiling/staining/spotting, and original staples mostly deteriorated with spine darkened around staple sites.
Poor condition, but a charming “period” production. (26087)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.

Koran
Designed & Illustrated
by
Valenti
Angelo
Koran.
English. 1958. The Koran: Selected suras. New York: The Limited
Editions Club, 1958. 8vo. 231, [1] pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Translated from the Arabic by Arthur Jeffery and designed for the LEC by Valenti
Angelo with an intricate “carpet”-like title-page executed in red and blue with hand-applied
touches of real gold; with sectional title-pages that are equally but differently intricate; and with
every text page decorated with red and blue arabesque frames, motifs, and ornaments.
Binding: Also designed
by Angelo, this is accomplished in red- and blue-stamped tan cloth and incorporates
a
“wallet-like
flap” following traditional Arabic Qu'ran binding style.
Volume housed in publisher's blue cloth-covered clamshell slipcase (with a
drop-down front element), box bearing a rectangular stencilled label of gilt
applied on the cloth so “The Koran” is left set forth in the underlying
blue.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed by A. Colish, signed at the colophon by
Angelo. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine
Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 284. Binding and box as
above; volume pristine, slipcase showing mild shelfwear with small scuff to gilt title. A lovely
copy. (30158)
For ARABICA, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
KRAUS
CATALOGUES . . .
Kraus, H.P., bookseller, New York.
We have about 50 of these, at this writing, dated from the '70s through the '90s
and with a few earlier.
You
can CLICK HERE for a list.
“Mini-collections” of these catalogues will be invoiced
at the “collection” rates
of: Ten items, 10% off; fifteen items, 15% off; twenty items, 20% off.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME