
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Mystery Scandal?
In memoriam Elliott Speer, 1898–1934. East Northfield, Mass.: 1935. Small 8vo. 36 pp.; illus.
$45.00
Memorial services for Elliott Speer, 11 November 1934. Elliott Speer was Headmaster of the prestigeous Mount Hermon School for Boys in Northfield, Massachusetts.
He was shot to death in his study on 14 September by a still unknown gunman using a shotgun! The Northfield Schools Bulletin. Vol. XXIII, January 1935, no. 1.
Craig Walley's relatively recent Murder at Mount Hermon: The Unsolved Killing of Headmaster Elliott Speer has resurrected interest in the mystery.
Original wrappers. Fine. (17126)
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Rules of the Lodge
Independent Order of Odd Fellows.
Mount Herman Lodge. Constitution, by-laws and order of business of Mount Herman Lodge, no. 38, I. O. O. F. of northern New York. Albany: E. H. Bender, 1858. 16mo. 32 pp.
[SOLD]
Members' handbook for the Mount Herman (NY) Lodge of Odd Fellows, a charitable fraternity. The introduction expounds on the principles and virtues of Odd-Fellowship; also included are a list of officers and the rules of order. Interleaved with blank ruled sheets for notes, some of which have been torn out.
Rare: Not in OCLC, not in NSTC.
Binding/Provenance: Contemporary sheep, covers with decorative gilt borders and the gilt-stamped name “H. Schutter” on the front cover.
Binding rubbed and abraded; light crease-marks down center of pages and front and back covers. Lacks free endpapers and fly-leaves, four ruled leaves excised, some dog-ears. Penciled signatures on pastedowns. Waterstains throughout.
One senses that Mr. Schutter was an active Odd Fellow! (23617)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For FREEMASONRY, ODD
FELLOWS, ETC., click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For CONSTITUTIONS, click here.
Popular Pretty
Ingelow, Jean. Poetical works of Jean Ingelow. Including The shepherd lady and other poems. New York: John W. Lovell Co., [1880]. 8vo. Frontis., 520, [2] pp.; 4 plts.
$75.00

Attractive edition, with a frontispiece and four engraved plates after designs by Greenaway and others. All pages are red-ruled.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; extremities showing a touch of rubbing, with small scuff to spine. Front fly-leaf with inked owner's name, dated 1884; title-page with another inscription using the same last name. Pages slightly age-toned, clean; all edges gilt. (14705)

“Cupid Befriend Me!”
Ingraham, Joseph Holt. American lounger. Or, tales, sketches, and legends gathered in sundry journeyings by the author of “Lafitte,” &c. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1839. 12mo. [10], 15-41, [5], 59-273 pp.
$25.00

First edition: Miscellaneous comedic and romantic pieces by this popular and prolific author, including
a story about General Washington entering a leaping contest and another involving the love affair between an illegitimate son of Charles I and a young maiden from a Native American tribe in Maine.

BAL 9939; Wright, I, 1257. 19th-century cloth, much faded and worn, front and back covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library, spine with paper shelving label. Pages covering “Yankee Aristocracy” story lacking, but text complete for other stories. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, back free endpaper with pocket. Three leaves repaired; some browning and spotting. (4728)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For MAINE, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
“The FATTENING Regimen”?
Jackson, Robert G. The fattening regimen a manual for the too-thin. Toronto: Print-Craft Ltd., 1928. 8vo. 119, [1] pp.; 4 plts.
$90.00
Stated first edition: Developing a healthful, strong physique, based on a program of exercising and balancing dietary acid and alkaline elements.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover stamped in black; binding cocked, otherwise showing little to no wear. Minor foxing to and around plates. (19681)


The Months in Verse
Jerningham, Matilda. Random rhymes from January to December. By Mrs. Jerningham. Baltimore: The Authoress (Pr. by Sherwood & Co.), 1873. 8vo. viii, 192 pp.
$90.00
A self-published collection of poems, eight for every month of the year, by an amateur woman poet. Highlights include musings on what makes her happy in “The loveliness of nature,” the personification of a cloud in a poem titled “The Cloud,” and the sense of loss in “Passing away,” a poem about the end of summer. Not memorable poetry, but a time capsule; an earnest effort and a very pretty book!
Publisher's light-blue cloth, spine and front cover with gilt title, and front with black-stamped tree branch. Binding has small spots of discoloration, small ink stain on front, and patches of soiling and rubbing; spine with small chips at base, minor loss of cloth at tips. (23494)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more MARYLAND'ia, click here.
A Quaker Catechism
Johnson, Jane. Talks with the children; or, questions and answers for family use or first-day schools. Part first. Philadelphia: Pr. by T. Ellwood Zel for The book Association of Friends, 1868. 16mo. 71 pp.
$15.00


Third edition of this uncommon Quaker Sabbath school book, essentially a catechism. With a child's awkward signature and the ownership note of a “Firstday School.”
Publisher's charcoal colored cloth, title in gilt on front cover; lower inch of front joint with cloth split though cover quite firm. Some light waterstaining to lower margins of early leaves and some other spotting/staining/foxing. (21628)
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For a “shelf” dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
Marriage Counsel
[Johnson, John]. The advantages and disadvantages of the marriage state: An allegory. Springfield: G. & C. Merriam, 1837 (date from t-p.; cover reading 1842). 16mo (10.7 cm, 4.2"). 60 pp.
$150.00
Brief parable advising young men on that momentous decision, the choice of a wife. The allegory is based on the necessity of selecting an appropriate traveling companion for the journey from Babylon to Canaan, with poor potential mates identified by their lack of knowledge of the way, their inclination to dawdle in unhealthful locales, and their inability to lighten a weary traveler's heart. Moral of the story: Choose the lady with the map.
The much-reprinted allegory, which originally appeared some time prior to 1757, is followed here by two brief essays on marriage. The first comes from "James’ Family Monitor" and the second from Taylor’s "Marriage Ring."
Provenance: Merriam Co. archive, with publisher’s shelf label on the cover and ink-stamp on the verso of the title-page.
Cloth spine over printed paper–covered boards, edges a bit abraded and spine fraying at top; shelf labels as above. Pencilled ownership inscription on front fly-leaf; small tear and dog-ears to two blank fly-leaves. Light waterstaining and foxing.
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click
here.
Juvenalis, Decimus Junius; & Aulus Persius Flaccus. D. Iunii Iuvenalis et Auli Persii Satyrae ad fidem optimorum librorum accurate recensitae. Gottingae: Viduae Abr. Vandenhoeck, 1769. 12mo (13.9 cm, 5.5"). [2], 178 pp.
$150.00
Satires of Juvenal and Persius, here in an edition printed by the widow of Abraham Vandenhoeck. Juvenal’s bitterly eloquent pieces are often published with and set in contrast to Persius’s gentler, more Stoic-inspired poems, with both authors’ Satyrae being standards of the genre. The present printing follows Vandenhoeck’s edition of 1742, which Schweiger cites very simply as “Correct”; it is extremely uncommon in institutions, with searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 finding only one U.S. and one foreign holding.
Schweiger, II, 513; this ed. not in Brunet. Contemporary half vellum over paste paper covers, spine with early inked title; sides and edges lightly scuffed, spine with vellum darkened and chipped. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1775, lined through; front free endpaper with 19th-century (?) inked inscription; title-page with early inked inscription reading “Carolus Comes a Wartensleben.” Back free endpaper excised. Title-page torn along inner margin and with short tear from outer edge, just touching one letter. One leaf with small ink blots and several leaves with small nicks to outer edges; scattered light foxing. A few small early inked annotations.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME