
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I-J
K L
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz
N
O
P
Q-R Sa-Sh
Si-Sz
Ta-Tg Th-Tz
U-Wa
Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Mystery Scandal?
In memoriam Elliott Speer, 1898–1934. East Northfield, Mass.: 1935. Small 8vo. 36 pp.; illus.
$45.00
Memorial services for Elliott Speer, 11 November 1934. Elliott Speer was Headmaster of the prestigeous Mount Hermon School for Boys in Northfield, Massachusetts.
He was shot to death in his study on 14 September by a still unknown gunman using a shotgun! The Northfield Schools Bulletin. Vol. XXIII, January 1935, no. 1.
Craig Walley's relatively recent Murder at Mount Hermon: The Unsolved Killing of Headmaster Elliott Speer has resurrected interest in the mystery.
Original wrappers. Fine. (17126)
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“Our
Ninth Annual Casket”
— Verse
& Prose
Inspired by Charity
Independent Order of Odd Fellows. The Odd-fellows' offering, for 1851. Embellished with elegant engravings, and a highly-finished presentation plate. Contributed chiefly by members of the order, their wives and sisters. New York: Edward Walker, 1851 (© 1850). 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., 204, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 10 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The 1851 volume of an annual gift book issued by the charitable fraternity. Among the poems and stories are several pieces on the principles and virtues of Odd Fellowship, as well as the first appearance of Sarah Josepha Hale's “Song of the Flower Angels”; the volume is illustrated with a total of 11 steel-engraved plates (including the additional engraved title-page and the
illuminated presentation plate, chromolithographed by Ackerman). One plate, “The Joyous Procession of the Law,” has an additional Hebrew title carefully inked in by hand.
Provenance: The front free endpaper bears a neatly inked ownership inscription dated 1860 (J.C.W. Kempe) and an additional inked “sold to” inscription dated 1871 (Aden Mc Bowman); Bowman also signed another blank, and the presentation leaf is made out to Kempe as “P.G.J.C.W. Kempe.”
Binding: Publisher's deep blue/black diced sheep in imitation of morocco, covers with gilt-stamped vignette of Friendship, Love, and Truth personified within an architectural frame; spine gilt extra with column motif. All edges gilt.
BAL 6877; Faxon 609. Binding as above, joints and extremities rubbed, spine gilt slightly dimmed. Inscriptions and presentation leaf as above. Poetry clippings, fabric swatch, and lock of hair laid in. Scattered staining, generally light, throughout; chromo very bright and nice. (27041)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For FREEMASONRY, ODD
FELLOWS, ETC., click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here!

LEC: A Southern Californian Landmark
Jackson, Helen Hunt. Ramona. Los Angeles: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club at The Plantin Press, 1959. 8vo. xiv, [6], 428, [2] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Helen Hunt Jackson avowedly wrote Ramona, set during the Spanish missions period of California, to do for the American Indian what Uncle Tom's Cabin had done for the African-American The novel appeared as a book in 1884, five years after she heard an eloquent lecture by two Ponca Indians, Standing Bear and Bright Eyes, on the injustices inflicted upon the Indian at the hands of greedy white settlers. Roused to action, she had written her first book on the subject in 1881, a well-researched work of non-fiction called A Century of Dishonor; but unhappily, neither that one nor this mobilized much support for the rights of the first Americans — although the novel was very, very popular. The introduction here is by J. Frank Dobie who writes, “her chief work lives on, not only in print but in the minds and emotions of people who call for the book in libraries, buy it in stores, read it, and are moved by it. Helen Hunt Jackson's outcries of moral indignation against America's shifty and cruel treatment of Indians still lift human spirits — even though comparatively few people are moved to lift hands against ambitious patriots still trying to get hold of Indian property . . . Her passion against wrong and for right will make her book live a long, long while yet.”
The LEC illustrations consist of 8 full-page and 41 in-text color drawings by Everett Gee Jackson (no relation to the author), who also signed the colophon. Saul Marks designed the book, selecting a monotype Bembo font with the chapter titles printed in red ink, and the printing was done by Saul and Lillian Marks at The Plantin Press, Los Angeles.
Binding: In an attractive full woven fabric derived from a striated Native American design, with a colorful paper spine label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 298. Binding as above in original slipcase, volume spine label slightly darkened, slipcase showing only minimal wear and with a spot or two of darkening to front panel. A very nice copy. (30117)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
& for ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For books of WOMEN's interest,
click here.

Lakeside
Views in
Prose
& Photos
James, George
Wharton. The lake of the sky:
Lake
Tahoe in the high Sierras of California and Nevada. Boston:
L.C. Page & Co., 1928. 8vo. xxii, 351, [1] pp.; 32 plts. (30 double), 1
fold. view, 1 fold. map.
$80.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early history of Lake Tahoe, with evocative descriptions of the area and its
beauties, native lore, natural history, accommodations, etc. This later edition, part of the
publisher's “See America First” series, was revised by Edith E. Farnsworth and features 32 plates
(most double-sided; note that the title-page's claim to “80 plates” includes the multiple images on
many plates), a very large, folding panoramic view of the lake, and a folding map.
Binding: Publisher's brown
cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and scenic vignette stamped in
gilt and blue, spine likewise.
Binding as above,
light wear to joints and extremities, front cover cloth noticeably bubbled but not torn, spine with
inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate. A few signatures
unopened; pages and plates very clean. (29140)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click
here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.

A Popular History of
Shellfish
Johnston, George. An introduction to conchology; or, elements of the natural history of molluscous animals. London: John Van Voorst, 1850. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). xvi, [2], 614 pp.; illus.
$125.00
Sole edition of this monograph, written for the interested hobbyist pursuing conchology “as a recreation to relax and refresh the wearied mind” (p. 1). The volume is illustrated with in-text wood engravings.
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2J9375. Publisher's textured sage cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding cocked, corners bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, spine sunned, cloth with spots of discoloration. Hinges (inside) cracked. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, call number on endpapers, old circular rubber-stamp on title-page and several others, no other markings. Paper slightly embrittled, some pages with short edge tears, some age-toned; a few corners dog-eared. Three small pencilled annotations. Not a pristine copy, but very readable and enjoyable. (27403)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A Woman Collector's BLOCKBUSTER Collection
Jones, Mrs. B.F., Jr. Important paintings by great masters. Superb works by Gainsborough, Hoppner, Romney, Lawrence ... collection formed by the late Mrs. B.F. Jones, Jr. removed from her residence at Sewickley Heights, PA. New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1941. 8vo. [8], 84, [6] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first successful and major sale of art in the “post-Depression” era. Sale occurred December 4–5 and comprised 112 lots, bringing $463,520.00. Were the buyers still optimistic two days later when the news started to come in from Pearl Harbor?
Heavily illustrated; hammer prices pencilled in.
Original printed boards, scuffed and stained yet volume sound and pleasant enough with interior clean.
As noted, most hammer prices pencilled in. (26156)
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Victorian Animal Rights — for Children — Gorgeous Robin Redbreast Cover
Josephine. Our children's pets. London: S.W. Partridge, [1866]. 4to. viii, 160, 8 (adv.) pp.; 28 plts.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of the previous year, of this sentimental gift book meant to teach children not to be cruel to animals. Lambs, cats, horses, donkeys, rabbits, and birds all feature here, with Christian exhortations to kindness and compassion; 28 steel-engraved plates and a number of in-text engravings illustrate the reminders of “the claim that our dumb friends have upon our gratitude and affection” (p. 2).
Provenance: Half-title with inked gift inscription: “Emily Dean From Cousin Lou Fall River, Nov. 16th 1869.”
Binding: Publisher's red pebbled cloth with bevelled edges, covers blind-embossed, front cover with a large gilt-framed, inset chromolithographic rectangular medallion showing a richly tinted, singing robin; spine with gilt-stamped decorative title.
NSTC 2J12360. Binding as above; front cover vignette with unobtrusive small faint scuffs and with two small spots of staining, spine and edges mildly sunned, joints and extremities with a bit of rubbing. Half-title with inscription as above. Pages age-toned with scattered faint spots of foxing, otherwise clean. (30280)
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For books in PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

American Essays in a Patriotic
American Binding
Judson, L. Carroll. The probe, or one hundred and two essays on the nature of men and things ... fourth edition. Philadelphia: Published by the author, 1847. 8vo. Frontis., 272, 64 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Early edition, following the first of 1846: “A volume of short, pungent, and practical articles; relating to the multiform and every-day concerns of life” (p. iii) — all from Judson, “of the Philadelphia Bar,” whose opinions were decided if not particularly “advanced.”
Binding: Publisher's olive textured cloth, covers exuberantly gilt-stamped with a large central vignette labelled “Washington receiving his commission,” surrounded by portraits of Benjamin Franklin, George Washington, John Adams, and Thomas Jefferson and by foliate decorations. All edges gilt.
A marvelous patriotic American production.
Binding as above, corners and spine extremities slightly rubbed, spine faintly darkened. Hinges (inside) tender. Light to moderate foxing.
COOL. (27187)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more CONDUCT Books, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more AMERICAN PUBLISHER'S
CLOTH BINDINGS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Juvenalis, Decimus Junius; & Aulus Persius Flaccus. D. Iunii Iuvenalis et Auli Persii Satyrae ad fidem optimorum librorum accurate recensitae. Gottingae: Viduae Abr. Vandenhoeck, 1769. 12mo (13.9 cm, 5.5"). [2], 178 pp.
$150.00
Satires of Juvenal and Persius, here in an edition printed by the widow of Abraham Vandenhoeck. Juvenal’s bitterly eloquent pieces are often published with and set in contrast to Persius’s gentler, more Stoic-inspired poems, with both authors’ Satyrae being standards of the genre. The present printing follows Vandenhoeck’s edition of 1742, which Schweiger cites very simply as “Correct”; it is extremely uncommon in institutions, with searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 finding only one U.S. and one foreign holding.
Schweiger, II, 513; this ed. not in Brunet. Contemporary half vellum over paste paper covers, spine with early inked title; sides and edges lightly scuffed, spine with vellum darkened and chipped. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1775, lined through; front free endpaper with 19th-century (?) inked inscription; title-page with early inked inscription reading “Carolus Comes a Wartensleben.” Back free endpaper excised. Title-page torn along inner margin and with short tear from outer edge, just touching one letter. One leaf with small ink blots and several leaves with small nicks to outer edges; scattered light foxing. A few small early inked annotations.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME