
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 65,911: Improvement in steam pumps. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1867]. Folio (appr. 40 × 28 cm, 15.75" × 11"). [3], [1 (blank)] ff.
$150.00
Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Philadelphia for “improvements in the mode of constructing and operating direct-action independent steam engines.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of acting Secretary of the Interior W.I. Otto; f. [2] is a drawing, with some coloring in blue and red, of the device as improved upon, and f. [3] is Henderson’s official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some browning, especially adjacent to ribbon and wafer; and a few tiny tears in edges. Short closed tears along the folds, without loss.
This
Is an
Appealing Little
Volume!
[ For a Variety of Reasons . . . ]
Hennequin, P.P. Voyages et aventures d'un jeune marin. Paris: Belin le Prieur (pr. by de Fain), 1835. 8vo. Frontis., [4], 338, [2] pp.; 2 plts.
$150.00


Very uncommon first edition of this novel about a young man's adventures
at sea, illustrated with three marvelous, unsigned steel engravings one
stormy shipwreck scene, one ferocious battle between two ships, and one "ducking"
on land.
Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped decorative
motifs and gilt-stamped leather title label. Front pastedown with bookseller's
ticket. Light waterstaining to lower inner margins of first and last sections
(you can see the degree of this, at left), pages otherwise generally clean.
A charming gift for a French speaker with maritime interests!
(9091)

Ancient
Poets, Modern Photographs
Highet, Gilbert. Poets in a landscape. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. 8vo. xix, 267, [1 (blank)], xii pp.; illus.
$15.00

A study of Roman topography and what seven Latin poets say about
it. With 48 photographs.
Publisher's cloth. Dust jacket with wear to edges and tears
from top of spine; a faint line of paint or crayon to front and back.
Hill, John. An account of the life and writings of Hugh Blair .... Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1808. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 229, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
First U.S. edition, following the Edinburgh first of 1807, of this laudatory biography written by a professor at the University of Edinburgh. Dr. Blair, a Scottish preacher, critic, and rhetorician, is best remembered for his sermons (which were praised by Dr. Johnson) and his involvement in the Ossian debate, in which he defended the poems’ authenticity.
Provenance: The Rev. Edwin A. Dalrymple; the Maryland Diocesan Library.
Shaw & Shoemaker 15224. Contemporary quarter cloth over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding moderately darkened and worn, cloth chipped over head of spine, spine showing shadow of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (as above); title-page additionally with early inked gift inscription in upper margin (this cut into by binder). Some light spotting and age-toning.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
LOVE is a Mixed-Up Thing Here . . .
The History of beauty and the beast. Glasgow [Scotland]: Published by Francis Orr & Sons, [c. 1840-1850]. 12mo. 34 (i.e., 24) pp.
$125.00

College Sermons — Presentation Copy
Hoffman, Charles Frederick. Christ, the patron of all true education. New York: E. & J.B. Young & Co., 1893. 8vo. Frontis., [2], 209, [1] pp.
$100.00
Sole edition: Sermons delivered at Hobart College, 1893, Geneva, NY, and S. Stephen's College, Annandale, NY.
Provenance: With a tipped-in, printed slip reading “With the kind regards of The Author.”
Publisher's purple cloth, front cover and spine gilt-stamped; spine and edges sunned, back cover with its double layer of cloth partially torn through the top layer (interesting, as to binding structure). Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, preliminary leaf with early inked ownership inscription and pressure-stamp of a religious institution, title-page with small rubber-stamp. Pages clean. (20829)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Philadelphia “Prep”
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus. Opera expurgata, notis anglicis illustrata: Quibus præfixum syntagma prosodiale. Cura et studio Thomæ Dugdale. Philadelphiae: Impensis Solomon W. Conrad, excud. Guilelmus Fry, 1815. 8vo. xvii, [1 (blank)], 359, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
Click the title-page image for an enlargement.
Important, early, American college-preparatory/college-level edition. The preface, explanatory matter, and notes are in English. The editor, Dugdale, taught in Philadelphia, and several teachers at the University of Pennsylvania whom he asked to review the volume recommend it to schools and colleges in the preface.
This is the rarer of two Philadelphia editions of 1815: It is not listed in NUC Pre-1956 and Shaw and Shoemaker located only one copy (at The American Antiquarian Society); we do know of some other copies. The other edition has the imprint reading “Impensis E. Kimber.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 34951. Original treed sheep, leather label; spine, with gilt-stamped red leather label, a little pulled at bottom. Significant degrees of browning and foxing, as expectable of the paper used. An interesting volume in nice condition. (7008)
Horse History
Horses
in training 1910. Embracing all horses engaged in stakes on American courses, including all two-year-olds registered with the Jockey Club. New York: H.A. Buck, 1910. 8vo. [242] pp.
$65.00

Directory of horses and owners in 1910, along with the rules of racing and a number of advertisements for different jockey clubs and racing associations.
Publisher's cloth wrappers, front cover with gilt-stamped title; both covers separated and scraped, with cloth lost over spine. Internally clean save for a few pencilled marks. (12425)

Wild Flower Recognition Guide
House, Homer D. Wild flowers. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1961. Large 4to. Illus.
$30.00
Later edition, reissued from new plates. First edition published in 1934. With 264 color photos and numerous black-and-white photos and drawings, accompanied by a complete descriptive text.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, no dust jacket.
For
more GOOD "GENERAL READING" — click here.
For
NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
GARDENING books, click here.
Dartmouth's Laureate
Hovey, Richard. Dartmouth lyrics. Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., (copyright 1924). 8vo. xiv, 94 pp.
$65.00

First edition. Poems by “Dartmouth's Laureate," edited by Edwin Osgood Grover.
BAL 9401. Green publisher's cloth, front cover stamped in white and gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title; clean and solid, with only very slight traces of wear to extremities. Front free endpaper with inked owner's name. (16665)
Howard, Thomas. On the loss of teeth; and on the best means of restoring them ... fourteenth edition. London: Simpkin & Marshall, 1854. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). Frontis., 93, [3] pp.
$200.00
Originally published in 1852, this popular and much-reprinted promotional piece features a frontispiece with an overlay flap showing the state of a lady’s face and jaw before and after the replacement of her teeth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Presentation copy: This copy inscribed “With the Author’s Compliments” on the title-page.
NSTC 2H33175. Publisher’s blind-stamped olive cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned, edges a little rubbed, back cover with one small area of light discoloration and one somewhat larger dark one. All edges gilt. One page corner creased.
A pleasingly clean,
attractive copy.
Very Victorian -- That's in a GOOD Way!
Hughes, Thomas. The manliness of Christ. New York: John B. Alden, 1887. 8vo. [4], [577]-631, [1] pp.
$40.00
Early offprint from the Library Magazine.
Publisher's cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title, cloth showing very minor wear to extremities and some slight wrinkling over back cover. Front free endpaper with faint early owner's name. (16726)
A
GEM
from Hull . . .
Hull, Asa. Sabbath school gem: a collection
of hymns and tunes for the sabbath school. Boston : H.V. Degen & Son; Philadelphia:
P. Peterson; Hamilton, C.W.: Rev. Thomas Campbell; Halifax, N.S.: Rev. J. McMurray;
Manchester, England: W. Bremmer & Co., [copyright 1863]. Oblong 12mo. 125, [3]
pp.
$50.00
Very good copy in original publisher's charcoal ribbed cloth;
rornt cover stamped in blind with an oval medallion in which is stamped in
gilt the
author's name and the title of the work. (2473)
For
more HYMNALS,  click here.

48 Plates & an Elegant “Illuminated” Binding
Hurll, Estelle M. The Bible beautiful. Boston: L.C. Page & Co., 1905. 8vo. Frontis., illum. t.-p., xv, [1], 336 (i.e., 350) pp.; 48 plts.
$45.00
First edition: A history of Biblical art written by the author of The Madonna in Art and Child Life in Art, with an illuminated title-page.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gilt and red; minor darkening and rubbing with binding overall
very attractive. Front cover beautiful and bright. Pages and plates clean. (22046)
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, &
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
AMERICAN
Grapes AMERICAN
Wine AMERICAN Author
Husmann, George. American grape growing and wine making ... fourth edition — revised and rewritten. New York: Orange Judd, 1902. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). viii, 269, [11 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Reissue of the fourth, corrected edition, following the original 1866 publication under the title, Cultivation of the Native Grape and Manufacture of American Wine. Written by a professor of agriculture at the University of Missouri known as “Father of the Missouri Grape Industry,” this work covers viticulture on both the East and West Coasts, presenting detailed information on grape
varietals, growing techniques, and the steps of wine production. The volume is illustrated with small in-text wood engravings; it closes with a short gathering of “Wine Songs.”
Provenance: Ownership stamp of “C. Witter . . . St. Louis, Mo.”
Amerine & Borg,
Bibliography on Grapes, Wines, Other Alcoholic Beverages, & Temperance, 1851. Publisher's dark green cloth, covers with blind-stamped grapevine borders, spine with gilt-stamped decorative title; spine extremities slightly rubbed, front cover with a few tiny spots of faint discoloration, otherwise a clean, fresh copy. Title-page with private owner's rubber-stamp in lower margin. Pages clean. A nice book. (20691)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME