
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Wonderful
Japonica-style Book on Japanese Woodcuts
Hájek, Lubor; & Werner Forman. Japanese woodcuts; early
periods. London: Spring Books, n.d. (c.1950). 4to. Frontis., 96, [2], 50 pp., illus.
$65.00
96 pages of text with 25 b/w illustrations, plus 50 pages of color plates. At head of title: “Hájek-Forman. Translated by Ilse Gottheiner.” Includes bibliographical references on (p. 93–94).
Cloth slipcase with Japanese lettering on front cover and lovely illustration inside, held closed by two bone fasteners through silk loops. Book is in wrappers; Japanese-style string-held binding. A nice copy with slipcase (only) exhibiting slightest soiling.
(23115)
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of JAPANESE interest, click here.
Health & Happiness Are Related to
WISDOM
Hall, William Whitty. The guide-board to health, peace and competence; or, the road to happy old age. Springfield, MA: D.E. Fisk & Co.; Philadelphia: H.N. McKinney & Co.; St. Louis: F.A. Hutchinson & Co., (copyright 1869). 8vo (cm). Frontis., pp.
[SOLD]
First edition of this eclectic compendium, sold by subscription only. Dr. Hall, a prominent physician, was the author of a number of medical books and editor of several periodicals, including the popular Hall's Journal of Health. The present work mixes then-current medical information with practical advice, entertaining anecdotes, and religious encouragement.
Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and vignette; binding slightly cocked, with corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed. Pages clean. (20698)
English
Grammar, 1855
Hallock, Edward J. A grammar of the English language. For the use of common schools, academies and seminaries...sixth edition. New York: Ivison & Phinney (pr. by Thomas B. Smith), 1855. 12mo. 250, [14 (illus. adv.)] pp.
$35.00
Sixth edition.
Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; spine and edges lightly rubbed. Occasional pencilled marginalia and emphasis marks, confined to the first half of the work. (12103)
Dr. R's Class
Haney, John Louis, ed. Who's who in '98 in 1923. Twenty-five year record of the class of 1898 college, University of Pennsylvania ... 1898–1923. Philadelphia: Printed for private circulation, 1923. 8vo. 79 pp.; illus.
$45.00
This was Dr. A.S.W. Rosenbach's college class. Other members included a number of enterprising women, including one who was a musician and an inventor! Original red cloth, black-lettered on the front. Traces of soiling on covers. Small ink stain on title-page. Author's rubber-stamp on inner margin of p. [5]. Very good. (15956)
Cultural
Scholarship . . .
Hardison, O.B., Jr.
Disappearing through the skylight. Culture and technology in the twentieth century.
[New York]: Viking [Penguin], [1989]. 8vo. 389 pp.
$27.50
Philosophical look at culture, technology, modernism and the beginnings of
postmodernism.
Near fine. Quarter publisher's cloth over blue paper. Original dust jacket in
good condition.
Author's presentation inscription on half-title. (3083)
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.

Cancellaresca Corsiva
Harvard, Stephen. An Italic copybook: the Cataneo manuscript. New York: Published for the Houghton & Newberry Libraries by Taplinger Publishing Company (a Pentalic Book), 1981. Oblong 8vo. 55 pp.
$45.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
A study of the manuscript upon which Cataneo's reputation rests. “Fifth of the 'Studies in the History of Calligraphy' [by the] Department of Printing & Graphic Arts The Houghton Library, Harvard University and The Newberry Library.”
Publisher's black cloth, with charcoal gray dust jacket. A very good copy. (22235)
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For (real) MANUSCRIPTS, click here.

He Beat
Mark Twain to the Use of Pike County Vernacular
Hay, John. The Pike County ballads. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1912. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). 45, [3] pp.; illus.
$150.00
First U.S. edition with the Wyeth illustrations, following the original (unillustrated) printing of 1871. Written by a private secretary to Abraham Lincoln, these dialect poems greatly influenced Samuel Clemens's choice of linguistic style for the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; they were illustrated for the present edition by one of America's best-known illustrators and painters, who
also provided a preface.
BAL 7841. Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with affixed color-printed paper illustration; binding somewhat darkened (especially spine), corners and spine extremities rubbed, a few small spots of discoloration to front and back covers. Front pastedown with pencilled gift inscription, front free endpaper with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean. A very nice book. (20839)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For the MISSISSIPPI RIVER, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Hayden, Ferdinand Vandeveer. Report of the United States Geological Survey of the territories. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1878. 4to (30.4 cm,
11.9"). xv, [3], 366 pp.; 65 plts.
$175.00
First edition: Vol. VII of the final reports of Hayden’s massive survey, consisting of Leo Lesquereux’s report on the “Tertiary Flora” of the American west. This treatise is part II of “Contributions to the Fossil Flora of the Western Territories,” but complete in and of itself, and illustrated with 65 plates lithographed by T. Sinclair & Son.
Publisher’s cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; front cover with discoloration to upper edge and small bump to outer edge, cloth rubbed along edges and joints, spine scuffed. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages and plates clean, and the large volume quite solid.
“Foodie”
Life of an
Earlier
Era
Hayward, Abraham. The art of dining. London: John Murray, 1899. 8vo. Frontis., xi, [1 (blank)], 211, [1 (blank)] pp.
$150.00

First edition to carry Charles Sayle's annotations and additions.
The first U.S. edition was a reprinting of this edition, not of the true first
of 1852 or any of Hayward's lifetime editions! Bitting,
220. Publisher's mauve cloth, gilt-stamped, spine with paper shelving label.
Top edge gilt, others deckle. Light rubbing. Gutter tears to preliminary
pages and pp. 1/2, all separating (except frontispiece); half-title and title
leaf nearly loose. Lacks front free endpaper. Rear free endpaper loose and
chipped. Slight separation of several leaves in middle of text block. Bookplate
on front pastedown. Library pocket at rear pastedown. Some spots and soiling;
pencil marks in many encil marks in a few margins and occasional marginal
tears. Hinges opening just a bit. In mylar. (7667)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME