
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I-J
K L
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz
N
O
P
Q-R Sa-Sh
Si-Sz
Ta-Tg Th-Tz
U-Wa
Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Over
1100 Pages
— Nearly
900 Illustrations
Hall, Samuel Carter, & Mrs. S. C. Hall (i.e., Anna Maria Fielding Hall).
Ireland: its scenery and character, etc. London: Virtue & Co., [ca. 1880]. Tall
8vo. 3 vols. I: 436 pp., 467 illus. II: 512 pp., 188 illus. III: 204 pp., 217 illus.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A standard work, here in a later edition. First edition was in the 1840s. Heavily
and well illustrated.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
more SETS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
English
Grammar, 1855
Hallock, Edward J. A grammar of the English language. For the use of common schools, academies and seminaries...sixth edition. New York: Ivison & Phinney (pr. by Thomas B. Smith), 1855. 12mo. 250, [14 (illus. adv.)] pp.
$35.00
Sixth edition.
Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; spine and edges lightly rubbed. Occasional pencilled marginalia and emphasis marks, confined to the first half of the work. (12103)

An All-Hamady Production
Hamady, Walter. Eyes touch & change, or weather conditions at other locations. Minor Confluence [i.e., Mt. Horeb], WI: Perishable Press, 1986. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.25"). [16] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Three poems written and printed by the proprietor of the Perishable
Press — marking the 111th volume from the press. Printed in black, grey, tan, and red, this
quirky chapbook includes one oversized, folding text page and two pages of typographically
inspired illustration; its colophon says “The edition size decreased to 172 including the 19 variant
title pages that clearly show blatant signs of recurring Gabbaerfk(MC)Jabb(itis çábïn fever).”The work is
signed by Hamady in pencil towards the back.
Publisher's tan paper wrappers, front wrapper with blind-stamped and
embossed decoration. A nice copy. (30933)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Defending His DEFENSE of
Celebrating CHRISTMAS
Hammond, Henry.
An account of Mr. Cawdry’s triplex diatribe concerning superstition, wil-worship,
and Christmas festivall. London: Pr. by J. Flesher for Richard Royston, 1655.
4to (19.9 cm, 7.75"). [16], 295, [1 (errata)] pp.
$800.00
Uncommon variant of the first edition, being a “reissue, with cancel title page, of the edition with Richard Davis’s name in imprint” according to ESTC. Hammond was “a celebrated catechism writer” (DNB) and clergyman, called by some the father of English biblical criticism. Cawdrey, a prominent nonconformist, published A Diatribe, against Dr. Hammond on Superstition and Festivals in 1654; the present item was Hammond's response to that attack on three of his early tracts — including his defense of celebrating Christmas. The dispute between Hammond and Cawdrey lasted four years and produced several publications on both sides.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
This variant is less common than the Davis imprint of the same year; WorldCat and ESTC locate only six U.S. holdings, one since deaccessioned.
ESTC R202302; Wing (rev. ed.) H510. On Hammond, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Lower (closed) edges institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). A few small corrections inked in an early hand. A nice copy. (25770)
Broadside
Shaker Manifesto
Hampton, Oliver
C. [Broadside, begins:] A short but comprehensive definition of Shakerism.
Union Village, OH: United Society of Shakers, [1901]. Folio (31.6 cm, 12.4").
[1] p.
$175.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Principles of Shakerism, compiled by an elder remembered for his journal records of Union Village. The publication date is based on mention of the Church being “about 114 years old.”
Richmond, Shaker Literature, I, 764; McKinstry, Andrews Shaker Collection, 261. Evenly age-toned; corners bumped and lightly soiled. (27502)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Dr. R's Class
Haney, John Louis, ed. Who's who in '98 in 1923. Twenty-five year record of the class of 1898 college, University of Pennsylvania ... 1898–1923. Philadelphia: Printed for private circulation, 1923. 8vo. 79 pp.; illus.
$45.00
This was Dr. A.S.W. Rosenbach's college class. Other members included a number of enterprising women, including one who was a musician and an inventor! Original red cloth, black-lettered on the front. Traces of soiling on covers. Small ink stain on title-page. Author's rubber-stamp on inner margin of p. [5]. Very good. (15956)
Cultural
Scholarship . . .
Hardison, O.B., Jr.
Disappearing through the skylight. Culture and technology in the twentieth century.
[New York]: Viking [Penguin], [1989]. 8vo. 389 pp.
$27.50
Philosophical look at culture, technology, modernism and the beginnings of
postmodernism.
Near fine. Quarter publisher's cloth over blue paper. Original dust jacket in
good condition.
Author's presentation inscription on half-title. (3083)
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.

Virginia Discovery in
Limited Edition Facsimile
Hariot, Thomas. A briefe and true report of the new found land of Virginia ... reproduced in facsimile from the first edition of 1588. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1903. 4to (23 cm, 9.1"). xiii, [1], [48] pp.
$100.00

No. 1 in the “Historical Series” of Dodd, Mead & Company's facsimile reprints of rare books, here with an introduction by Luther S. Livingston. This is one of 520 copies printed.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; corners and spine extremities a little rubbed, spine with white-inked call number. Front
pastedown with institutional bookplate, no stamps or other markings; clean and nice. (24657)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
“My
daddie looks sulky, my minnie looks sour,
They
frown upon Jamie because
he is poor”
Harry Bluff. Logie
O'Buchan. Within
a Mile of Edinburgh Town. / Oh! No, We Never Mention Her. / Oh, Say Not Womam's
[sic] Love is Bought. / Dearest Maid, My Heart Is Thine. / Meet Me in the Moonlight.
/ Tell Me Why Men Will Deceive Us. Glasgow:
Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1825?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00
A woodcut vignette on the title-page shows a young man with one
arm raised, above “[No.] 37" printed at the foot of the title.
NSTC 2B38504. Removed from a nonce volume. A few traces
of very faint spots of foxing, else clean and fresh. (16824)
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
more CHAPBOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
Or for OVER 100 items of Scottish interest
NOT IN THE ILLUSTRATED SCOTS WEB CATALOGUE
& offered
via unillustrated, PDF-format, printable list click here.

He
Beat
Mark
Twain to the Use
of Pike
County Vernacular
Hay,
John. The Pike County ballads. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1912. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). 45, [3] pp.; illus.
$150.00
First U.S. edition with the Wyeth illustrations, following the original (unillustrated) printing of 1871. Written by a private secretary to Abraham Lincoln, these dialect poems greatly influenced Samuel Clemens's choice of linguistic style for the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; they were illustrated for the present edition by one of America's best-known illustrators and painters, who
also provided a preface.
BAL 7841. Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with affixed color-printed paper illustration; binding somewhat darkened (especially spine), corners and spine extremities rubbed, a few small spots of discoloration to front and back covers. Front pastedown with pencilled gift inscription, front free endpaper with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean. A very nice book. (20839)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For the MISSISSIPPI RIVER, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Hayden, Ferdinand Vandeveer. Report of the United States Geological Survey of the territories. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1878. 4to (30.4 cm,
11.9"). xv, [3], 366 pp.; 65 plts.
$175.00
First edition: Vol. VII of the final reports of Hayden’s massive survey, consisting of Leo Lesquereux’s report on the “Tertiary Flora” of the American west. This treatise is part II of “Contributions to the Fossil Flora of the Western Territories,” but complete in and of itself, and illustrated with 65 plates lithographed by T. Sinclair & Son.
Publisher’s cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; front cover with discoloration to upper edge and small bump to outer edge, cloth rubbed along edges and joints, spine scuffed. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages and plates clean, and the large volume quite solid.

“Our COOKERY is, Like Our Tongue, an Amalgam”
Hazlitt, William Carew. Old cookery books and ancient cuisine. London: Elliot Stock, 1902. 12mo (17.9 cm, 7.1"). [4], 271, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
“Popular edition” from the Book-Lover's Library series: a classic Victorian study of the history of cookery, originally published in 1886. Numerous recipes are given.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, front with owl vignette; corners and spine extremities rubbed. Two leaves each with short tear from outer margin, not touching text.
A nice copy and a nice “read.” (31176)
For more COOKERY, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY
click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME