
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Gaboriau & Corelli Mystery & Romance
Gaboriau, Emile. File no. 113; or, the secret of the plundered safe. Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co, [ca. 1918]. 8vo. [2], [5]-190, 29, [7 (adv.)] pp.
$40.00
Uncommon Chicago reprint of this mystery, translated from the French;
the title work is followed by Marie Correlli's short story "The Hired Baby: A
Romance of the London Streets." In a beautifully preserved decorative cloth binding.
(What you may think is a cracked hinge, towards the left of the picture, is actually
a bit of the cream-colored spine decoration, showing. Once you know this, it's
clear! but until you do, the eye can be well confused.)
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine stamped in green, white, and gilt with arabesque designs; binding cocked, otherwise showing next to no wear. Owner's name, partially erased, inked on the front free endpaper. (12602)
Galsworthy, John. The plays.... London: Duckworth, 1929. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [8], 1150, [2] pp.
$100.00
27 plays by the Nobel laureate and author of the Forsyte Saga.
Signed binding: Contemporary half tan morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with raised bands each accented above and below with single gilt rule and single black rule; gilt-stamped title, spine compartments framed in gilt with gilt dots in each corner and each with gilt center device. Front free endpaper
stamped “Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.” Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, corners and extremities showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean.

Verse Long-Loved
by Lovers
Gibran, Kahlil. The prophet. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. 8vo. [4 (2 blank)], frontis., (iii)-vi, [2 (1 blank)], 96, [2 (1 blank)] pp.; 12 plts.
$12.50
Book Club edition, stated 68th printing. First published in 1923. A book of poetry on such topics as love, marriage, children, giving, eating and drinking, work, joy and sorrow, freedom, reason and passion, teaching, friendship, talking, time, and others. Illustrated with the author's own drawings.
Publisher's black cloth, stamped in blind and gold. Fine. (5219)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.

“Where the
plantain grows
and the
hot wind blows”
Gilbert, James Stanley. Panama patchwork. Poems by James Stanley Gilbert. Illustrated. No place: no publisher, [1906]. 8vo. Frontis. port., x, 166 pp.; 20 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$20.00
A collection of poems on tropical Panama, by an American expatriate who died before the completion of the canal. These poems, which hits the reader's five senses, are wonderfully evocative of the place and people. Some titles include “The Land of the Cocoanut-Tree”; “In the Roar of the Ocean”; “Cinco Centavos” about an old beggar; “A Song of Dry Weather” about how it feels when the rains stop; and “Yellow Eyes” about the agony of malaria, the disease which caused his death in 1906. Illustrated with photo half-tones of the landscape, palm and mango trees, Spanish ruins, and local inhabitants.
Publisher's gilt-stamped green cloth. Lightly toned. Small abrasion on two pages, not affecting text. A very good copy.
(23652)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CARIBBEANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
Or for more inexpensive “PLACE” BOOKS,
click here.
Girault-Duvivier, Charles Pierre. Grammaire des grammaires ou analyse raisonnée des meilleurs traités sur la langue française ... quatorzième édition entièrement revue et corrigée .... Paris: A. Cotelle, 1851. (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: [4], xx, 702 pp. II: [2], [703]–1380 pp.
$275.00
Revised edition, following the first of 1811: Girault-Duvivier’s several times reprinted analysis of the structure of the French language as it stood in the 19th century, based on a wide array of previously published grammars but reflecting a trend away from linguistic theory and towards the practical demands of everyday usage. This version was edited and corrected by Pierre-Auguste Lemaire, following “le nouveau Dictionnaire de l’Académie.”
Click the near image for an enlargement.
Bindings: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in gilt single fillet and blind-embossed using a single elaborately worked plaque, spines gilt extra, board edges with gilt rolls surrounding corners. All edges marbled.
Brunet, II, 1614. Bindings as above, corners and spine extremities showing minor rubbing. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate and institutional rubber-stamp, versos of front fly-leaves also rubber-stamped (no other markings). Some light foxing, mostly to first and last few leaves; a few signatures unopened. Four publisher’s leaflets advertising Greek and Latin classics and other works are laid in.
Elegant, and interesting.
Classic Invaluable
Glaister, Geoffrey Ashall. Encyclopedia of the book. Second edition with a new introduction by Donald Farren. New Castle (DE): Oak Knoll Press & the British Library, 2001. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 551, [1] pp.
$75.00


Marvelously inclusive and detailed encyclopedia of book, printing, and binding terms. A classic, and Donald Farren's introduction is a welcome addition.
Publisher's cloth, dust jacket, and contents as new. (6107)
For more BOOKS ABOUT
BOOKS, click here.

Their “Ho-Hum” =
Our “Instructively Quaint”
Glennie, Isabella E. Pictures and stories for little children.
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge; New York: Pott, Young & Co., [1873]. 16mo (11.2 cm, 4.4"). 64, 16 (adv.) pp.; illus.
$100.00
Originally published in 1860, this children's reader appears here as No. 2 in the Picture Library, First Series. These sweetly innocuous short stories about good behavior by children are illustrated with a frontispiece and a number of in-text wood engravings. This is apparently Glennie's only recorded published work; it is possible that the text was written up to the pictures.
The advertising section offers Toy Books (all “ornamental”), Missionary Stories (“ALL TRUE”), etc. — quite interesting.
NSTC 2G10504 (for first ed.). Publisher's blue cloth, front cover stamped in black and gilt; corners, joints, and spine extremities slightly rubbed. Front free endpaper with pencilled gift inscription dated 1875. Pages age-toned; sewing just starting to loosen. (20840)
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
A Classic Presented in
Classic Fashion
Goldsmith, Oliver. The deserted village. Boston: J.E. Tilton & Co., 1866. 8vo. 53, [1] pp.; illus.
$49.50
Attractive Boston printing of Goldsmith's popular poem, here illustrated with a number of engravings
Publisher's green cloth binding, front cover stamped in black and gilt; bright and clean, with cloth showing only very minor wear to corners and extremities. All edges gilt. (14437)
Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xxxiv, [2], 305, [7] pp.; illus.
$40.00
With a preface by Austin Dobson and illustrations by Hugh Thomson. The back pastedown bears the ticket of a Hartford, CT, bookseller.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's teal cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative floral motifs; back cover and corners showing very slight scuffing. Back hinge cracked and front hinge starting; front free endpaper excised. Still, an attractive copy. (18393)

Ah, Southern Cooking!
“Gone with the wind” cook book: a gift with your purchase of Pebeco toothpaste. “Inspired by the picture, Gone with the wind.” Bloomfield, N.J.: Lehn & Fink Products Corp., 1939. Small 8vo. 48 pp.; illus.
$47.50

Original edition. Subtitle on cover: “Famous 'Southern cooking' recipes.” Includes Lacy Corn Cakes, Scarlett's thick Crab and Okra Gumbo, Aunt Pittypat's delicate Cocoanut Pudding, and Melanie's Sweet Potato Pie.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Cooks and servers shown in the chapter-heading drawings are black, except in one instance, and it is perhaps worth noting that their caricatures are never ugly ones; white hands (a mother and child's?) execute the taffy pull.
Original illustrated paper wrappers; front cover with a color picture of Scarlett O'Hara at Tara (from the film). Light offsetting on title-page, perhaps from a slip of paper (now absent) laid in. One leaf with light fold-mark at corner. Penciled check-marks in margin of six pages; no other markings. Actually, this is in extremely good condition. (23702)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For U.S. CIVIL WAR offerings, click here.

Hand-Colored
Floral Frontispiece
Goodrich, Samuel G., ed. The token, or affection's gift, a Christmas and New-Year's present. Hartford: S. Andrus & Son, [ca. 1846]. 12mo. Frontis., 312 pp.; 4 plts.
$150.00
Reprint of the 1838 “Token” gift book, with different plates and a hand-colored floral frontispiece offering pink roses. One of the four uncolored plates is of a “Young American in the Alps,” by Healey and engraved by Cushman; another and this cataloguer's favorite, “Sun Set on the Hudson,” is by Weir, engraved by J.A. Ralph.
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped with avian and foliate designs; all edges gilt.
Faxon 786. Spine and edges moderately rubbed with front hinge cracked; spots of staining to bottom part of front cover. Front free endpaper with portion torn away, back free endpaper lacking; waterstaining in varying degrees to lower outer corners after p. 120.
One signature extruded. (12944)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
Ars
Typographica
Goudy, Frederick W., ed. Ars Typographica. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, Autumn, 1934. Folio. [1] f., 50 pp., [1] f.
$35.00
Goudy, Frederic W. The story of the Village Type by its designer.... New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1933. 8vo (23.4 cm, 9.25"). [6], 13, [15] pp.
$125.00

No. 156 out of 200 special numbered copies (out of a total edition of 650) containing “an extra page of supplementary information identifying the work to which Mr. Goudy has assigned those serial numbers which are missing from the chronological table.” Publisher’s quarter tan cloth over black paper–covered sides, front cover with black- and red-printed paper label, in original glassine dustwrapper; clean and unworn.
An elegant book.

AMHERST
Graves, Henry Clinton. History of the class of 1856 of Amherst college 1852–1896. Boston: C.H. Simonds & Co., 1896. 8vo. [6], 4–59, [6] pp.
$25.00
First edition.
Publisher's cloth, issued without dust jacket. Dust soiling and one spot of discoloration on the binding. Very good condition.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME