
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I-J
K L
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz
N
O
P
Q-R Sa-Sh
Si-Sz
Ta-Tg Th-Tz
U-Wa
Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Galsworthy, John. The plays.... London: Duckworth, 1929. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [8], 1150, [2] pp.
$100.00
27 plays by the Nobel laureate and author of the Forsyte Saga.
Signed binding: Contemporary half tan morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with raised bands each accented above and below with single gilt rule and single black rule; gilt-stamped title, spine compartments framed in gilt with gilt dots in each corner and each with gilt center device. Front free endpaper
stamped “Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.” Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, corners and extremities showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean.

Who Are Your Real Friends? What is REAL Love?
Garland, Hamlin. Money magic. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1907. 8vo. [8], 354, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, illustrated by J.N. Marchand.
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine stamped in white, black, orange, and gilt; lacking the dust jacket, with binding slightly cocked, spine stamping a bit dimmed. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription. (13027)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
Gilt
MOSAIC Binding
[Gavard, Charles]. Souvenir d'une promenade a Versailles. Paris: au Bureau des Galeries Historiques de Versailles, [ca. 1850–55]. Folio (36.5 cm; 14.5"). [6] ff., 50 leaves of plates.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of several works with the identical title but from different publishers and with different contents! The present volume contains engravings after paintings in the palace's “Galeries Historiques”: the engravers include Leroux, Masson, Thomas, Nargoot, Rebel, Frilley, and many others. Curiously, many engravings bear a faint line of identification reading “Diagraphe et Pantographe Gavard” and they have non-sequential numbering, meaning the images from this source could be and were recombined to form a wide variety of souvenir albums.
In this copy all plates are guarded by sheets of heavy paper stock.
Binding: In the style of a percaline mosaïquée, but the gilt and mosaic are applied to a textured pebbled cloth. Spine gilt extra with added “mosaic” of green, white, red and blue. Front cover with a blind-stamped border incorporating elegant corner-pieces; within this, “Souvenir de Versailles” gilt-stamped in an arc above a large on-laid crowned coat of arms flanked by banners and flags, this embellished in gilt with rich use of blue, white, red, blue, and green. Rear cover with similar blind-stamped border and a different large gilt-stamped center device strikingly incorporating an on-lay of blue stamped in gilt with a military medal. All edges gilt.
On this type of binding, see: Morris & Levin, The Art of Publishers' Bookbindings, pp. 94–97. Binding as above, rubbed to the underlying boards at the corners of the boards and top of spine slightly pulled with one bit of rubbing. Scattered pale brown stains mostly on interleaves and sometimes visible on versos of plates; some discoloration in some margins of plates and occasionally into one; overwhelmingly a clean copy, remarkably bright and unfoxed. A strong and nice example of this category of “souvenir” and of a gilt mosaic binding. (30464)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
Or for more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click here.

Money
& Passion
Gere, Charlotte, & Marina Vaizey. Great women
collectors. London: Philip Wilson, 1999. Folio (27 cm, 10.6"). 208 pp.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Biographies of famous female collectors from Catherine the Great to Peggy
Guggenheim, richly illustrated with images of the women and their outstanding stuff.
Photographic dust jacket protected by mylar, not price clipped,
over bright red boards; bottom edge bumped but no damage to jacket. Neat black “remainder”
mark near spine on bottom edge; practically new!
(30106)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“Dark, Roiling Visions” — Howard's Bran Mak Morn
Gianni, Gary, illus. Robert E. Howard's Bran Mak Morn. London: Wandering Star, 2000. 12mo (21 cm, 8.25"). [16] pp.; illus.
$20.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.

Postcard of “The Last King” — Howard's Tale
Promised/PROMOTED
Gianni, Gary, illus. Robert E. Howard's Bran Mak Morn. London: Wandering Star, 2000. 10.2 cm, 4". [1] f.
$3.00 [That's CORRECT!]
Click the image for an enlargement.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.

Neil Gaiman Thought
THIS Art Perfectly Matched Howard's Vision
Gianni, Gary, illus. The Solomon Kane sketchbook. London: Wandering Star, [1997]. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). [16] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Gianni's black-and-white sketches and designs for a deluxe illustrated edition of Robert E. Howard's The Savage Tales of Solomon Kane, opening with introductions by Neil Gaiman and Mike Mignola and featuring excerpts from Howard's text.
Pre-publication advertising ephemera at its best.
Publisher's textured navy paper wrappers, in original brown paper envelope printed in red; envelope corners slightly worn. Wrappers and pages clean and crisp. (31228)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.

A Tour of French Colonial Africa
Gide, André. Travels in the Congo. New York: Modern Age Books, Inc., 1937. 12mo. [12], 305, [4] pp.
$30.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Red Seal” paperback edition of this classic travelogue, translated from the original French by Dorothy Bussy.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, in original printed dust wrapper; dust wrapper partially split along front outer fold and nicked at corners. Pages age-toned. (28931)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For AFRICANA, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For MODERN TRAVEL BOOKS,
specifically, click here.
Classic Invaluable
Glaister, Geoffrey Ashall. Encyclopedia of the book. Second edition with a new introduction by Donald Farren. New Castle (DE): Oak Knoll Press & the British Library, 2001. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 551, [1] pp.
$75.00


Marvelously inclusive and detailed encyclopedia of book, printing, and binding terms. A classic, and Donald Farren's introduction is a welcome addition.
Publisher's cloth, dust jacket, and contents as new. (6107)
For more BOOKS ABOUT
BOOKS, click here.

Decorative
Polish Catholic Miniature
(God be with you!). Bóg z toba! Ksiazka do nabozenstwa dla katolików obojga plci. Warszawa i Wimperk: J. Steinbrenera, 1911. 16mo (9.8 cm, 3.75"). 256 pp. (19–30 lacking); illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Miniature (or near-miniature) Polish Catholic devotional book. All text here is in Polish except for one line of the title-page: “Printed in Czechoslovakia.” Steinbrener was the proprietor of a prominent printing concern in Vimperk, which published prayer books in more than 20 languages; the present example was first printed in 1895. The work is illustrated with portraits of Jesus and Mary, six images of priests conducting Mass, and smaller vignettes of the stations of the Cross.
Uncommon: WorldCat locates only one U.S. institutional holding of this 1911 (as per the imprimatur) edition.
Binding: Cream-colored plasticized boards (with cream cloth intentionally visible at joints), front cover with color-printed overlay of an angel delicately tinted in light blue and pink with gilt backdrop beneath a rose and grapevine motif, turn-ins with gilt roll, moiré silk endpapers. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, corners slightly rubbed, minor discoloration to sides and spine head. Lacking pp. 19–30 (though with its not being entirely clear whether these were ever present). Pages age-toned; lower outer corners of first few leaves bumped. A beautiful little prayerbook. (30391)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This is in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
A
Classic
Presented in
Classic
Fashion
Goldsmith, Oliver. The
deserted village. Boston: J.E. Tilton & Co., 1866. 8vo. 53, [1] pp.; illus.
$49.50
Attractive Boston printing of Goldsmith's popular poem, here illustrated with a number of engravings
Publisher's green cloth binding, front cover stamped in black and gilt; bright and clean, with cloth showing only very minor wear to corners and extremities. All edges gilt. (14437)
Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xxxiv, [2], 305, [7] pp.; illus.
$40.00
With a preface by Austin Dobson and illustrations by Hugh Thomson. The back pastedown bears the ticket of a Hartford, CT, bookseller.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's teal cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative floral motifs; back cover and corners showing very slight scuffing. Back hinge cracked and front hinge starting; front free endpaper excised. Still, an attractive copy. (18393)

American History for
Schools (1823)
Goodrich, Charles Augustus. History of the United States of America. Hartford: Barber & Robinson, 1823. 12mo (18.6 cm, 7.4"). [10 (blank)], engr. half-title, [3 (1 blank)], 3–400, [10 (blank)] pp.; 11 plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third edition of this American school book by the Rev. Goodrich. The book is divided into 11 periods, “each distinguished by some particular characteristic . . . to aid the memory (p. 3–4).” In chronological order, the periods are distinguished for discoveries; settlements; the wars of King William, Queen Anne, and George II; French and Indian war; war of the Revolution; formation and establishment of the federal Constitution; Washington's administration; Adams' administration; Jefferson's administration; Madison's administration; and Monroe's administration.
The work is
illustrated with a total of 12 engravings, including portraits of the first five presidents and an engraved half-title page.
Provenance: Ownership signature on two front fly-leaves of Giles Satterthwaite, dated 1824; his note also, “Prise [sic] $1-75.”
Sabin 27871; Shoemaker 12704. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; binding worn and abraded, spine leather much chipped and cracked with some fragments carefully reattached in first panel; joints, corners, and headcaps restored. Pages
foxed and age-toned throughout, loosening in some signatures, torn and chipped in margins and corners of a few pages; inner margin of one front fly-leaf reinforced. Ownership inscriptions as noted. (5503)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Illustrated
Anecdotal Natural History
— Two Substantial
Volumes
Goodrich,
Samuel G. Illustrated natural history of the animal kingdom,
being a systematic and popular description of the habits, structure, and classification
of animals. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1859. 4to (25.7 cm, 10.1"). 2 vols.
I: Frontis., xvi, 680 pp.; 14 plates. II: Frontis., viii, 680 pp.; 14 plates.
$485.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition. This is a natural history for the common reader,
combining “something of the sternness of science with the license of the
describer, the narrator, and the anecdotist” — and the illustrator,
these volumes being richly illustrated with
1400
wood engravings, including 28 full-page. The first of the two
illustrated title-pages — a full double-page spread — is signed
“Lossing ... Barritt” [sic], for the wood-engravers Benson
John Lossing and William Barritt, whose New York firm Lossing joined in 1846.
Theirs was the largest wood-engraving business in New York until Lossing retired
in 1869.
Samuel Griswold Goodrich (1793–1860), a.k.a.
Peter
Parley, was a major 19th-century children's book author, and
editor of the illustrated annual The Token. He published this Illustrated
Natural History upon returning to America after a few years living in
Paris.
Evidence of readership:
Engravings of two in-text birds on one page in vol. I partially colored neatly
by hand in red and blue, and at least two annotations in an early hand.
Sabin 27904. Full recent tan cloth with gilt leather
spine labels, clean and neat. Ex–social club library with old inked
stamps, including to title-pages, no other markings. Otherwise, save between
two pages where something once was laid in and in the index where a few leaves
show a little soiling, chipping, or tearing to margins and one displays an
old repair, only the odd small inkstain or short marginal tear and the gentlest
of age-toning.
A remarkably clean and fresh set. (30144)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two,
click here.

Around the World with
Maps & Costumes
Goodrich, Samuel G. The second book of history, including the modern history of Europe, Africa, and Asia. New York: Collins & Hannay, 1834. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 180 pp.; 16 maps.
$70.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sequel to the first book, from the author of Peter Parley's Tales. The accounts here of the development of Great Britain, France, Spain, Portugal, Russia, China, etc., and the countries' foreign relations, are illustrated with in-text wood engravings including depictions of Portuguese, Norwegian, Russian, “Algerine,” “Otaheitan,” and other national costumes; also included in the volume are
16 steel-engraved maps. This is the third edition, following the first of 1832 (the title-page here states 1833, but the front cover gives 1834 as the publication date).
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early pencilled inscription reading “Mary William own Book Syracuse Newyork [sic].”
American Imprints 24673. Publisher's quarter tan straight-grained sheep and printed paper–covered sides; spine and extremities scuffed, paper darkened with spots of staining. Front free endpaper with inscription as above; back free endpaper excised. Variously foxed. A strong, charming, interesting schoolbook — inside and out. (30508)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For AFRICANA, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For CLOTHING & FASHION, click here!
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Hand-Colored
Floral
Frontispiece
Goodrich, Samuel
G., ed. The token, or affection's gift, a Christmas
and New-Year's present. Hartford: S. Andrus &
Son, [ca. 1846]. 12mo. Frontis., 312 pp.; 4 plts.
$112.50
Reprint of the 1838 “Token” gift book, with different
plates and a hand-colored floral frontispiece offering pink roses. One of the
four uncolored plates is of a “Young American in the Alps,” by Healey
and engraved by Cushman; another and this cataloguer's favorite, “Sun
Set on the Hudson,” is by Weir, engraved by J.A. Ralph.
Binding:
Publisher's red cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped with avian and foliate
designs; all edges gilt.
Faxon 786. Spine and edges moderately rubbed with front
hinge cracked; spots of staining to bottom part of front cover. Front free
endpaper with good portion torn away, back free endpaper lacking; waterstaining
in varying degrees to lower outer corners after p. 120 and some soiling. One
signature extruded and others heading for that; one plate shaved very very
close to image at top but image itself not quite touched! Not a fresh copy,
still, an interesting one. (12944)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.

Someone
USED
This
Gould, J.E. Songs of gladness for the Sabbath school. Philadelphia: J.C. Garrigues & Co. (Westcott & Thomson, stereotypers), [© 1869]. Oblong 12mo. 176 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth stamped in gold.
Evidence of use/readership: Some hymns marked for use, a handwritten index inside front cover, and many added hymns tipped in from a different hymnal.
Bound as above, hinges cracked, front free endpaper missing. With some small staining and a limited section of pages tattered along bottom edge; “personalizations” as above. (2392)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more HYMNALS,  click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

AMHERST
Graves, Henry Clinton. History of the class of 1856 of Amherst college 1852–1896. Boston: C.H. Simonds & Co., 1896. 8vo. [6], 4–59, [6] pp.
$25.00
First edition.
Publisher's cloth, issued without dust jacket. Dust soiling and one spot of discoloration on the binding. Very good condition.

“Something Which Belongs to the Muse, the Moon”
Graves, Robert. Poems. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1980. Folio (25.3 cm, 10"). xx, 144, [2] pp.; 8 pls.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Following the publication of his collected poems in 1959, English writer Robert Graves (1895–1985) was awarded a gold medal in 1960 by the National Poetry Society of America; a gold medal at the Olympic Games in Mexico City in 1968; and a gold medal from the Queen of England the same year. He taught poetry at Oxford from 1961 to 1966 and was made an honorary fellow at St. John's College, Oxford, in 1971.Elaine Kerrigan selected and wrote the introduction to this group of Graves's poems, illustrated with
eight double-page plates by Paul Hogarth reproduced by Meriden Gravure Company from original watercolors. This is copy number 1496 of 2000 designed by Freeman Keith in monotype Bembo and Arrighi, and printed on Curtis cream-toned paper at The Stinehour Press in Lunenberg, VT. Both
Keith and Hogarth signed the colophon.
A. Horowitz & Sons designed the binding in quarter brown buckram over black and red patterned tan boards, with author and title gilt on spine and gilt top edge. The appropriate LEC prospectus is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 517 (200 pp., in error). On Graves, see: ODNB online. Binding as above, in a matching slipcase with cloth at top and bottom edges and printed spine. Very minor shelfwear on box, else like new. (31259)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

Poetry from Springfield, Massachusetts
& the “Mansion” Hotel at Pas'comuck
Greene, Aella. After night, a summer-place talk, with other poems. Boston: Lee & Shepard; New York: Lee, Shepard & Dillingham, 1873. 8vo. Frontis., 93, [1] pp.; 2 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$50.00
First edition: Verses from a poet and journalist whose work was, in its day, considered to “most faithfully embody the genuine spirit of New England country life” (New England Homestead, 1881). Sickness is a theme here, along with the pain of it bravely borne; and the last piece expresses the hope that “all the allopaths” would vanish from the earth and that only “pleasant herbs” and “mild botanics” be given to the sick, rather than calomel and drugs.
Click the images for enlargements.
The volume is illustrated with a total of three wood-engraved depictions of New England buildings.
Publisher's pebbled terra cotta cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; spine darkened and worn with gilt rubbed, sides with small spots of discoloration, cover gilt nice and bright. Some light smudging to margins, pages otherwise clean. All edges gilt. (27649)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
Or for MEDICINE, click here.

A Temperance Tome adapted for
AMERICANS
Grindrod, Ralph Barnes. Bacchus. An essay on the nature, causes, effects, and cure, of intemperance ... first American edition.... New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1840. 12mo. xvi, 512 pp.
$75.00
Stated first U.S. edition, adapted for the American public and dedicated “to the officers and members of the American Temperance Societies.” This prize essay submitted to the New British and Foreign Temperance Society opens with a
history of drinking and of “intoxicating liquors” stretching back to the Philistines, Thracians, and Babylonians, followed by discussions of the moral and physical causes of intemperance, the results of indulgence, and
the efficacy of various means of quitting drinking. One of the final chapters contrasts the temperance and intemperance of the Hebrews with those of the primitive Christians; in this chapter, the author promotes the theory that many biblical references to wine actually meant unfermented, non-intoxicating grape juice. Grindrod (1811–83) was a well-known British “water cure” physician and temperance crusader.
Click the images for enlargements.
American Imprints 40-2804; NSTC 2G23438. This ed. not in Amerine & Borg; see entry 1599 for later, 1848 ed. Publisher's brown cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title; showing only light shelf wear. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate and presentation plate (bequest of George Fox), call numbers on endpapers, title-page and one other rubber-stamped, no other markings. Pages lightly cockled but clean. (28182)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more TEMPERANCE, click here.
Or for more relating to WINE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME