
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I-J
K L
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz
N
O
P
Q-R Sa-Sh
Si-Sz
Ta-Tg Th-Tz
U-Wa
Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Galsworthy, John. The plays.... London: Duckworth, 1929. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [8], 1150, [2] pp.
$100.00
27 plays by the Nobel laureate and author of the Forsyte Saga.
Signed binding: Contemporary half tan morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with raised bands each accented above and below with single gilt rule and single black rule; gilt-stamped title, spine compartments framed in gilt with gilt dots in each corner and each with gilt center device. Front free endpaper
stamped “Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.” Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, corners and extremities showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean.

Do
It Yourself!
— PAINT
a Farm Wagon or
a Drawing Room
Gardner, Franklin B. How to paint. A complete compendium of the art. Designed for the use of the tradesman, mechanic, merchant, and farmer, and to guide the professional painter ... New York: Samuel R. Wells, 1872. 16mo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). 127, [17 (adv.)] pp.;
illus.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.

First edition. The front cover proclaims “Every Man His Own Painter,” and Gardner obliges with Victorian-era how-tos (some illustrated) for “satisfactory results in plain and fancy painting of every description, including gilding, bronzing, staining, graining, marbling, varnishing, polishing, kalsomining, paper-hanging, striping, lettering, copying, and ornamenting.” The volume closes with a series of advertisements for contemporary crazes including decalcomanie goods, phrenological books and journals, and hydropathic cookbooks.
Provenance: Pencilled ownership inscriptions of W. G. Benton.
Rare in the first edition, with only one copy located via OCLC and none added by NUC Pre-1956.
Publisher's brown pebbled cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; rubbed overall, edges darkened, spine extremities chipped. Front hinge (inside) cracked; front pastedown and free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscriptions; front fly-leaf partially excised. Light foxing variably throughout. (24377)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Who Are Your Real Friends? What is REAL Love?
Garland, Hamlin. Money magic. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1907. 8vo. [8], 354, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, illustrated by J.N. Marchand.
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine stamped in white, black, orange, and gilt; lacking the dust jacket, with binding slightly cocked, spine stamping a bit dimmed. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription. (13027)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.

The Modern Grandma
General Motors Corporation. Frigidaire Division. Grandma's favorite recipes. Dayton, Ohio: Frigidaire Division, General Motors Corp., 1949. 15 pp.
$20.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Illustrated.
The Frigidaire Electric Range will change your life.
Original printed wrappers. Lightly soiled, front cover chipped. (29892)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.

Money
& Passion
Gere, Charlotte, & Marina Vaizey. Great women
collectors. London: Philip Wilson, 1999. Folio (27 cm, 10.6"). 208 pp.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Biographies of famous female collectors from Catherine the Great to Peggy
Guggenheim, richly illustrated with images of the women and their outstanding stuff.
Photographic dust jacket protected by mylar, not price clipped,
over bright red boards; bottom edge bumped but no damage to jacket. Neat black “remainder”
mark near spine on bottom edge; practically new!
(30106)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Hymnal in ENGLISH in an
Elegant Somber Binding
German Reformed Church. Psalms and hymns for the use of the Reformed Church in the United States of America. Philadelphia: Reformed Church Publication Board, (© 1834). 16mo (12.7 cm, 5"). iv, 613, [23] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Printed circa 1840–49 (stated 65th edition), this Protestant hymnal (without music) was first published in 1831 as a response to the decreasing usage of German: “The prevalence of the English language having necessarily led to its introduction into many of our Churches . . . Resolved, that Synod be requested to prepare for publication, a Hymn Book in the English language.”
Binding: Somber binding of black calf, covers with embossed panels of arabesque designs surrounding a central blank cartouche. Spine with gilt-stamped title and embossed floral and arabesque decorations.
Not in Wolf, From Gothic Windows to Peacocks. Binding as above, upper front corner a bit bumped, tiny pinhole of insect damage to front joint near head. Front pastedown with faint early pencilled inscription. A few corners dog-eared. Pages lightly age-toned, otherwise very clean. A distinctive little hymnal. (28476)
For more GERMAN AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
This book appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Verse Long-Loved
by Lovers
Gibran, Kahlil. The prophet. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. 8vo. [4 (2 blank)], frontis., (iii)-vi, [2 (1 blank)], 96, [2 (1 blank)] pp.; 12 plts.
$12.50
Book Club edition, stated 68th printing. First published in 1923. A book of poetry on such topics as love, marriage, children, giving, eating and drinking, work, joy and sorrow, freedom, reason and passion, teaching, friendship, talking, time, and others. Illustrated with the author's own drawings.
Publisher's black cloth, stamped in blind and gold. Fine. (5219)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.

A Tour of French Colonial Africa
Gide, André. Travels in the Congo. New York: Modern Age Books, Inc., 1937. 12mo. [12], 305, [4] pp.
$30.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Red Seal” paperback edition of this classic travelogue, translated from the original French by Dorothy Bussy.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, in original printed dust wrapper; dust wrapper partially split along front outer fold and nicked at corners. Pages age-toned. (28931)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For AFRICANA, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For MODERN TRAVEL BOOKS,
specifically, click here.
Classic Invaluable
Glaister, Geoffrey Ashall. Encyclopedia of the book. Second edition with a new introduction by Donald Farren. New Castle (DE): Oak Knoll Press & the British Library, 2001. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 551, [1] pp.
$75.00


Marvelously inclusive and detailed encyclopedia of book, printing, and binding terms. A classic, and Donald Farren's introduction is a welcome addition.
Publisher's cloth, dust jacket, and contents as new. (6107)
For more BOOKS ABOUT
BOOKS, click here.
A
Classic
Presented in
Classic
Fashion
Goldsmith, Oliver. The
deserted village. Boston: J.E. Tilton & Co., 1866. 8vo. 53, [1] pp.; illus.
$49.50
Attractive Boston printing of Goldsmith's popular poem, here illustrated with a number of engravings
Publisher's green cloth binding, front cover stamped in black and gilt; bright and clean, with cloth showing only very minor wear to corners and extremities. All edges gilt. (14437)
Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xxxiv, [2], 305, [7] pp.; illus.
$40.00
With a preface by Austin Dobson and illustrations by Hugh Thomson. The back pastedown bears the ticket of a Hartford, CT, bookseller.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's teal cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative floral motifs; back cover and corners showing very slight scuffing. Back hinge cracked and front hinge starting; front free endpaper excised. Still, an attractive copy. (18393)

Just
a LOT of
Fun — Lots
to Learn, Too
Goodrich, Samuel G. Cabinet of curiosities, natural, artificial, and historical, selected from the most authentic records, ancient and modern. Hartford: E. & H. Clark, printers, 1822. 12mo. 2 vols. I: 420 pp.; 8 plts. I: 332 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“The object of this work is not to play upon credulity, or minister food to superstition. . . . The actual Wonders of the World often surpass the boldest tales of fiction, and excite the emotions of admiration, wonder, and sympathy, even more strongly than the fabulous stories of romance.” These dramatic stories describe curiosities and quirks of nature around the world. The first volume closes with
eight pages of plates, each bearing three images of geological, natural, and architectural wonders.
“Hours of innocent amusement!”
Publisher's full sheep, spines with gilt-stamped Greek key bands and gilt-stamped leather title labels; abraded, chipped, all covers loose, one vol. lacking spine label. Vol. II lacks title-leaf and pp. iii-iv of the index. Ex–social club library, where it was apparently popular: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper of each volume, pressure-stamp on both title-pages of vol. I and on p. v of vol. II; no other markings. Some short tears to edges of some leaves; pages with scattered smudges, spots, and a few early inked doodles. (26361)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
Illustrated
Anecdotal Natural History
— Two Substantial
Volumes
Goodrich,
Samuel G. Illustrated natural history of the animal kingdom,
being a systematic and popular description of the habits, structure, and classification
of animals. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1859. 4to (25.7 cm, 10.1"). 2 vols.
I: Frontis., xvi, 680 pp.; 14 plates. II: Frontis., viii, 680 pp.; 14 plates.
$485.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition. This is a natural history for the common reader,
combining “something of the sternness of science with the license of the
describer, the narrator, and the anecdotist” — and the illustrator,
these volumes being richly illustrated with
1400
wood engravings, including 28 full-page. The first of the two
illustrated title-pages — a full double-page spread — is signed
“Lossing ... Barritt” [sic], for the wood-engravers Benson
John Lossing and William Barritt, whose New York firm Lossing joined in 1846.
Theirs was the largest wood-engraving business in New York until Lossing retired
in 1869.
Samuel Griswold Goodrich (1793–1860), a.k.a.
Peter
Parley, was a major 19th-century children's book author, and
editor of the illustrated annual The Token. He published this Illustrated
Natural History upon returning to America after a few years living in
Paris.
Evidence of readership:
Engravings of two in-text birds on one page in vol. I partially colored neatly
by hand in red and blue, and at least two annotations in an early hand.
Sabin 27904. Full recent tan cloth with gilt leather
spine labels, clean and neat. Ex–social club library with old inked
stamps, including to title-pages, no other markings. Otherwise, save between
two pages where something once was laid in and in the index where a few leaves
show a little soiling, chipping, or tearing to margins and one displays an
old repair, only the odd small inkstain or short marginal tear and the gentlest
of age-toning.
A remarkably clean and fresh set. (30144)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two,
click here.
Hand-Colored
Floral
Frontispiece
Goodrich, Samuel
G., ed. The token, or affection's gift, a Christmas and New-Year's present. Hartford: S. Andrus &
Son, [ca. 1846]. 12mo. Frontis., 312 pp.; 4 plts.
$112.50
Reprint of the 1838 “Token” gift book, with different
plates and a hand-colored floral frontispiece offering pink roses. One of the
four uncolored plates is of a “Young American in the Alps,” by Healey
and engraved by Cushman; another and this cataloguer's favorite, “Sun
Set on the Hudson,” is by Weir, engraved by J.A. Ralph.
Binding:
Publisher's red cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped with avian and foliate
designs; all edges gilt.
Faxon 786. Spine and edges moderately rubbed with front
hinge cracked; spots of staining to bottom part of front cover. Front free
endpaper with good portion torn away, back free endpaper lacking; waterstaining
in varying degrees to lower outer corners after p. 120 and some soiling. One
signature extruded and others heading for that; one plate shaved very very
close to image at top but image itself not quite touched! Not a fresh copy,
still, an interesting one. (12944)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
Ars
Typographica
Goudy, Frederick W., ed. Ars Typographica. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, Autumn, 1934. Folio. [1] f., 50 pp., [1] f.
$35.00
Goudy, Frederic W. The story of the Village Type by its designer.... New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1933. 8vo (23.4 cm, 9.25"). [6], 13, [15] pp.
$125.00

No. 156 out of 200 special numbered copies (out of a total edition of 650) containing “an extra page of supplementary information identifying the work to which Mr. Goudy has assigned those serial numbers which are missing from the chronological table.” Publisher’s quarter tan cloth over black paper–covered sides, front cover with black- and red-printed paper label, in original glassine dustwrapper; clean and unworn.
An elegant book.

Someone
USED
This
Gould, J.E. Songs of gladness for the Sabbath school. Philadelphia: J.C. Garrigues & Co. (Westcott & Thomson, stereotypers), [© 1869]. Oblong 12mo. 176 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth stamped in gold.
Evidence of use/readership: Some hymns marked for use, a handwritten index inside front cover, and many added hymns tipped in from a different hymnal.
Bound as above, hinges cracked, front free endpaper missing. With some small staining and a limited section of pages tattered along bottom edge; “personalizations” as above. (2392)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more HYMNALS,  click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

AMHERST
Graves, Henry Clinton. History of the class of 1856 of Amherst college 1852–1896. Boston: C.H. Simonds & Co., 1896. 8vo. [6], 4–59, [6] pp.
$25.00
First edition.
Publisher's cloth, issued without dust jacket. Dust soiling and one spot of discoloration on the binding. Very good condition.

American Annexes, Illustrated
Greater America [ ]the latest acquired insular possessions. Boston: Perry Mason Co., 1900. 12mo. [4], 189, [5 (adv.)] pp.
$38.50
First edition of this collection of articles describing the United States' most recent territorial acquisitions, from the “Youth's Companion” educational series. Covered here are “Porto Rico,” Manila, Hawaii, Samoa, Guam, the Midway Islands, Wake Island, and the Guano Islands; the volume is as notable for its cheerful racism this of the “breathtaking ethnic generalization from superior perspective” sort, not the name-calling sort as it is for its numerous engravings and halftone photographs.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover with palm tree vignette stamped in dark green and title in maroon, spine likewise.
Binding as above, all but unworn. Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription. Pages clean. (28950)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILIPPINE interest, click here.
For more PACIFICA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.

Poetry from Springfield, Massachusetts
& the “Mansion” Hotel at Pas'comuck
Greene, Aella. After night, a summer-place talk, with other poems. Boston: Lee & Shepard; New York: Lee, Shepard & Dillingham, 1873. 8vo. Frontis., 93, [1] pp.; 2 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$50.00
First edition: Verses from a poet and journalist whose work was, in its day, considered to “most faithfully embody the genuine spirit of New England country life” (New England Homestead, 1881). Sickness is a theme here, along with the pain of it bravely borne; and the last piece expresses the hope that “all the allopaths” would vanish from the earth and that only “pleasant herbs” and “mild botanics” be given to the sick, rather than calomel and drugs.
Click the images for enlargements.
The volume is illustrated with a total of three wood-engraved depictions of New England buildings.
Publisher's pebbled terra cotta cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; spine darkened and worn with gilt rubbed, sides with small spots of discoloration, cover gilt nice and bright. Some light smudging to margins, pages otherwise clean. All edges gilt. (27649)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
Or for MEDICINE, click here.

A Temperance Tome adapted for
AMERICANS
Grindrod, Ralph Barnes. Bacchus. An essay on the nature, causes, effects, and cure, of intemperance ... first American edition.... New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1840. 12mo. xvi, 512 pp.
$75.00
Stated first U.S. edition, adapted for the American public and dedicated “to the officers and members of the American Temperance Societies.” This prize essay submitted to the New British and Foreign Temperance Society opens with a
history of drinking and of “intoxicating liquors” stretching back to the Philistines, Thracians, and Babylonians, followed by discussions of the moral and physical causes of intemperance, the results of indulgence, and
the efficacy of various means of quitting drinking. One of the final chapters contrasts the temperance and intemperance of the Hebrews with those of the primitive Christians; in this chapter, the author promotes the theory that many biblical references to wine actually meant unfermented, non-intoxicating grape juice. Grindrod (1811–83) was a well-known British “water cure” physician and temperance crusader.
Click the images for enlargements.
American Imprints 40-2804; NSTC 2G23438. This ed. not in Amerine & Borg; see entry 1599 for later, 1848 ed. Publisher's brown cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title; showing only light shelf wear. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate and presentation plate (bequest of George Fox), call numbers on endpapers, title-page and one other rubber-stamped, no other markings. Pages lightly cockled but clean. (28182)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more TEMPERANCE, click here.
Or for more relating to WINE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME