
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Nautically Correct!
Falconer, William. The shipwreck. London: John Sharpe (pr. by C. Whittingham Chiswick), 1822. 12mo. Add. engr. t.-p., 167, [1] pp.; 5 plts.
$95.00
Later printing, with the additional engraved title-page giving a date of 1819. The poem, first published in 1762, was based on the author's own experience as second mate aboard a merchant ship which was wrecked on a voyage from Alexandria to Venice -- only three of the crew survived. The work is illustrated with six plates (including the additional engraved title) engraved by various artists after designs by Richard Westall. The DNB gives the following assessment of the poem's significance: "Falconer's ‘Shipwreck’ resembles most of the didactic poems of the time, and is marked by the conventionality common to them all. But it deserves a rather exceptional position from the obvious fidelity with which he has painted from nature; and though his use of technical nautical terms is pushed even to ostentation, the effect of using the language of real life is often excellent, and is in marked contrast to the commonplaces of classical imitation which make other passages vapid and uninteresting."
Single-click the image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2F1364 (Imprint 9). Contemporary embossed calf framed in gilt-stamped border, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative motifs; edges and extremities rubbed, with some of the raised portions of the leather lightened. Pages with a very few instances of pencilled marginalia; plates moderately foxed, with mild foxing to leaves immediately surrounding plates. (10621)

A Cookbook from a
Chemical
Works
Farmer, Fannie Merritt. The Rumford cook book. Providence, RI: Rumford Chemical Works, [1911]. 12mo. 48 pp.
$30.00
Promotional cookbook advertising Rumford Baking Powder, edited by the famed Fannie Farmer.
Brown, Culinary Americana, 4125. Publisher's beige wrappers, printed in red and black, with original hanging loop intact; a few tiny spots of faint staining to wrappers. Pages clean. (22193)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Polite Correspondence — Love Letters
The fashionable American letter writer: or, the art of polite correspondence. Containing a variety of plain and elegant letters on business, love, courtship, marriage, relationship, friendship, &c. With forms of complimentary cards. To the whole are prefixed directions for letter writing, and rules for
composition. Springfield: G. & C. Merriam, 1833. 12mo. xxxviii, [1], 40–179, [1], [2 (blank)] pp.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Later edition. A book of etiquette, with sample letters whose contents vary according to the situation one finds oneself in and one's status or relationship vis-à-vis that of the receiver. Some of the more interesting ones include Letter XXXVI, “From a young Lady to a Gentleman that courted her, whom she could not esteem, but was forced by her Parents to receive his visits, and think on none else for her Husband”and Letter XLI “From a Lady to a lover, who suspects her of receiving the addresses of another. In answer.” Quaint. “Cards of compliment” on p. [180].
Quarter sheep over marbled paper boards, gilt-stamped on the spine. Spine gilt rubbed, joints and extremities abraded. Corners and cover edges worn. Foxing, age-toning, and browning. Some pencilling to endpapers. A few dog-ears. Ex-library, with spine shelving label. Final four (blank) pages mutilated. (7149)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CONDUCT Books, click here.

“Best Known Methods in
ALL Diseases, Accidents, & Emergencies”
Faulkner, Thomas. The cottage physician for individual and family use. Springfield, MA: King-Richardson Co., 1900. 8vo. [2], 295, 295a/b, 296–646, [2] pp.; 5 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early edition: Basic home remedies and medical care, with sections on treatment of women, children, and the elderly, emphasizing homeopathic and herbal remedies. The volume is illustrated with
a color-printed multi-layered “manikin” plate, with fold-out organs, as well as numerous in-text anatomical and botanical wood engravings; at the back is an article on “Roentgen X rays: Their application in medicine and surgery,” written by Dr. Dayton C. Miller.
Sold door-to-door by agents of the King-Richardson Company, this work was originally published in 1885. It appears here with an introduction by Dr. George Post.
Publisher's textured brown cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; very slight rubbing to corners and spine extremities only. Front pastedown with ownership inscription; front advertising leaf with rubber-stamp scribbled over to point of obliteration and tearing the paper (though not harming text on reverse) in red.
It is notable that all “bits” of the “manikin” are present! (23363)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
NOT a "Collector's Copy" But FUN to Have
in This Early Form
Faulkner, William. Requiem for a nun. New York:
Random House, [copyright 1951]. 8vo. [6], 286 pp.
$40.00
First edition, second printing; top page edges stained gray as issued, M. McKnight
Kauffer listed on front dust jacket flap.
Cloth with a few light spots, spine extremities faintly worn,
dust jacket with slightly ragged edges and some spine fading. (2113)
Vintage Faulkner
Faulkner, William. The town. New York: Random House, 1957. 8vo. [8], 371, [1] pp.
$80.00
First edition, later issue of the second volume in the Snopes series.
Cloth fine, dust jacket good; jacket slightly darkened around
edges, with minor chipping at spine extremities. (2114)
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.
Ferguson, N.L. The young ladies’ oasis: Or, gems of prose and poetry. Lowell: Nathaniel L. Dayton, 1851. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.1"). Frontis., 256 pp.
$145.00
Stated third edition of this gift book for girls, featuring a number of pieces by women authors: The contents page attributes various works to “Amelia,” Mrs. Anna Saltus, Miss E.A.U., Mrs. Child, Clara Manchester, Clara Cushman, Hannah M. Bryant, Mrs. M. Arthur, Fanny Forrester, Mrs. J. Thayer, Emily C. Judson, Mrs. Hemans, “A Pretty Woman,” and “Effie May,” in addition to some names of indeterminate gender.
The collection, which was later printed under the title Oasis; or Golden Leaves of Friendship, opens with a hand-colored floral frontispiece; the title-page gives the editor’s name as “Fergurson.” The front free endpaper bears an early inked gift inscription, and a coupon printed in 1854 for 100 expressions of “sincere homage & never failing devotion of an affectionate heart” is laid in, although the space for the recipient’s name has been left blank.
Faxon 857 & 58 (for first & second eds.). Publisher’s brown cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped with arabesque and foliate motifs; corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed, gilt (attractively) oxidized in some portions. All edges gilt. Front free endpaper with early inked gift inscription. Pages faintly age-toned, two pages with offsetting from now-absent item.
Fitzroy, Charles; Alured Clarke; Thomas Trigge; & Harry Burrard. Autograph Letters Signed. “Know all Men by these Presents ...” [London], 1810. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). [2] ff.
$200.00

“Assignment of Off-reckonings for an Augmentation to the 1st Battn. 25th Regt. of Foot from 25th June 1809 to 24th December 1809”: Two documents, signed by four British generals — Lord Charles Fitzroy, Sir Alured Clarke, Sir Thomas Trigge, and Sir Harry Burrard. In the first item, Fitzroy (1764–1829) dictates terms of payment to Nathaniel Collyer and George Samuel Collyer for clothing provided to the 25th Regiment of Foot, created in 1689 and later dubbed “the King’s Own Scottish Borderers.” The second item is slightly more difficult to decipher, but pertains to another order of clothing for the same regiment; that missive is signed by three officers of the Clothing Board, Clarke (1744–1832), Trigge (17??–1814), and Burrard (1755–1813) (remembered for his overly conservative response at the Battle of Vimeiro during the Peninsular War).
Creased along folds; spine reinforced with later cloth tape bearing inked identification annotation. First page with British governmental pressure-stamp, second page with folded paper mount from now-absent seal.

A “Golden Gift” in
Multiple Senses
Fletcher, J.M., ed. The golden gift: A token for all seasons. Nashua, NH: J. Buffum, 1847. 16mo. [2] ff., 128 pp.
[SOLD]
Early printing of this attractive little gift book, originally published in the previous year. The poems are preceded by
two illuminated leaves — one entirely printed in gold and the other with color additionally, echoing the gilt extra spine and gilt edges here.
Faxon 350b. Publisher's red blind-stamped cloth, front cover and spine gilt-stamped; corners and spine extremities very lightly rubbed. All edges gilt. A sweet book, a lovely copy. (20842)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Both Pieces in
Scots Dialect Verse
Forbes, William. Dominie deposed, with the sequel.... To which is added, Maggy Johnston's elegy. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, n.d. (ca. 1848). 12mo. 24 pp.
$75.00 


SIGNED by the Author — Gerald Ford
Ford, Gerald. A time to heal: the autobiography of Gerald R. Ford. Norwalk, Conn.: Easton Press, ©1987. 8vo. [8], 454 pp.
$495.00
This copy is SIGNED by President Gerald Ford. From Easton Press's “Library of the Presidents” series, this offering includes the introductory pamphlet by Henry Kissinger.
Stepping into the presidency amidst scandal, war, and a poor economy, Gerald Ford was presented with some very difficult leadership challenges. On the one hand, he was the right man at the right time: His honesty and reassurance restored the confidence in the presidency that been lost during the Watergate scandal, and his negotiation of the Helsinki Agreement contributed to the end of the Cold War. However, Ford's pardon of Richard Nixon eroded much of the trust he had built early in his term. This fateful decision, together with the fall of Saigon and his inability to “whip inflation,” were the main factors that cost him reelection. This memoir speaks to his role in navigating the challenges of his time with the same honesty and straightforwardness that characterized his tenure as president.
Full red leather, covers lavishly gilt-stamped with a pattern of elephants, spine with raised bands, gilt title, author's name, and gilt elephants within “compartments.” Endpapers bear a version of the image of the obverse side of the Great Seal of the United States. Silk ribbon placemarker. All edges gilt. Fine condition. (23605)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
One Could Collect Chapbooks
Featuring GHOSTS . . .
Four favourite songs. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1830?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$85.00
Scarce. The title-page gives, in addition to the main piece, "William and Margaret. / Go, Yarrow Flower.
/ Robin and Anna. / Could a Man Be Secure"; it also bears a woodcut vignette of a girl in a bonnet carrying two pails slung from a hoop round her knees, with "[No.] 10" printed below. In "William and Margaret" [3 pages], Margaret's ghost appears to the young man who betrayed her. He throws himelf on her grave and never speaks again.
NSTC 2S31074. Removed from a nonce volume. Clean save for some smudging to outer margin of one page. (16760)
A
Great Series of Song Titles . . .
Four favourite comic songs. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1825?].
12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00


The title-page promises
“The Cork Leg and Steam Arm. / The Great Sea Snake. / The Sailor's Consolation. /
The Wonderful Nose” a woodcut vignette shows a young man dancing with one arm raised and “[No.] 28” printed at
the foot.
Not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. (16763)

Watercolors Abound
France, Anatole. At the sign of the Queen Pédauque. Chicago: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club by The Lakeside Press, 1933. Tall 4to. Frontis., [5], v–xii, 174, [2] pp., [3 (blank)] ff.; 19 plts.
$95.00

This is number 1469 of 1500 in the Limited Editions Club edition of Anatole France's conte philosophique. Signed by the illustrator, Sylvain Sauvage, who created the book's 20 full-page and two smaller-sized water-colors, the work is here translated from the French by "Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson," and carries both an introduction by Ernest Boyd and a prefatory note by the author. Designer William A. Kittredge chose a monotype centaur font printed in red and black inks, and embellished the title-page with red, blue, yellow, and black inks.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The binding is full blue linen stamped in gold on the spine and front cover, with additional ornamentation to both covers in deep pink. Top edges are gilt, others deckle; one leaf is left unopened.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 49. Binding as above; spine sunned and with thumbnail sized dark patch at head and foot. Some cracking along the top edges and spine of the
slipcase, which is still sturdy; spine of case sunned, paper label a little soiled. Pages clean; no ownership markings or labels. A very good, clean copy. (22313)
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
ATTRACTIVE
EARLY & INEXPENSIVE
Frost, Robert. North of Boston. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1927. 8vo. [2], frontis., [6 (2 blank)], ix, [1], 11–137, [1 (blank)] pp.
$15.00

Second edition, later printing. Publisher's quarter green cloth and green paper sides, stamped in gilt on the spine and front. Gilt on spine rubbed. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. Frontispiece (with protective tissue guard) loose. A very good copy. (8215)
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
A
Rich Anthology
Nicely
Printed
Frothingham, Robert. Songs of the sea and sailors' chanteys:
an anthology selected and arranged by Robert Frothingham. N.p.: Houghton Mifflin Company
(Cambridge: The Riverside Press), 1924. 16mo. xxii, [2], 288 pp.
$85.00
The “Sailors' chanteys” (on pp. [241]–283) include the music.
Publisher's quarter cloth over green paper boards; paper title label on spine.
Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Paper covers with some old minor scrapes and
finger marks; VG. (19462)
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For
MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.

GUTENBERG
— WOOLLY WHALE
Fuhrmann, Otto W., ed. Gutenberg and the Strasbourg documents of 1439. An interpretation by Otto W. Fuhrmann.... New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1940. Tall 8vo (26 cm, 10.25"). x pp., [1] f., 260 pp., [1] f.
$150.00


Limited to 660 copies, hand set by George W. Van Vechten, Jr.,
with press work by George C. Montgomery and illustrations by Fritz Kredel.
This basic source for the study of Gutenberg contains Fuhrmann's study,
facsimiles, and transcriptions of the original Alsatian-language documents
and translations of them into French, German, and English. The documents were
part of a trial for breach of contract.
Publisher's gilt-stamped cloth, top edge gilt, chipped glassine
dust wrapper; in a slightly rubbed and sunned slipcase.
A
very nice copy.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME