
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I-J
K L
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz
N
O
P
Q-R Sa-Sh
Si-Sz
Ta-Tg Th-Tz
U-Wa
Wb-Wh Wi-Z
The Engravings are Quaint *&* Interesting
Faber, Ernst. Bilder aus China. Barmen: Verlage des Missionshauses, 1877. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.1"). 2 vols. I: 48 pp.; illus. II: 48 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Nos. 12 and 13 from the “Rheinische Missions-Traktate” series: an overview of China, written by one of the most dedicated German Protestant missionaries in that country. Each booklet is illustrated with numerous wood engravings, both fine and simple.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, lightly dust-soiled, with edge chips. Paper age-toned and embrittled, with small edge chips and nicks. Vol. I with a few pencilled annotations on two pages. (27674)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For CHINA, click here.
In
a Nice Green Wrapper
The
Family Christian almanac for the United States, for
the year of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ 1844 ... calculated for Boston,
New-York, Baltimore, and Charleston. Astronomical calculations, in equal or
clock time, by David Young, Hanover, New-Jersey. ; Boston, lat. 42° 21’
N. Long. 71° 4’ W. N. York, lat 40° 42’ 40". Long. 74°
1’. Baltimore, lat. 39° 17’. Long. 76° 38’. Charleston,
lat. 32° 47’. Long. 79° 57’. New York: American Tract Society;
D. Fanshaw, pr., [1843]. 12mo. 35, [1] pp.; illus., music.
$35.00
The two wood engravings in the text are signed “Hooper” (W.W. Hooper?). Front
wrapper exists in two states: State 1 has vignette of farmhouse, cart, and ship landing; state 2 has
vignette of mowers in a field. This copy is of state 2.
Click the image for an enlargement.
The two wood engravings in the text are signed “Hooper” (W.W. Hooper?). Front
wrapper exists in two states: State 1 has vignette of farmhouse, cart, and ship landing; state 2 has
vignette of mowers in a field. This copy is of state 2.
This features tidbits on A Religious Home, The Persecuted Waldenses, the United States
Mail (a distributor of pernicious literature), Drugged Liquors, Missions, and how to make Apple
Molasses — etc.
Not in American Imprints?; Drake 8049.
Publisher's green printed wrappers with vignette and a publisher’s catalogue. A good++ copy.
(27934)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
TEMPERANCE, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more ALMANACS, click here.
For an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs, CLICK HERE.
NOT a “Collector's Copy” But FUN to Have
in This Early Form
Faulkner, William. Requiem for a nun. New York:
Random House, [copyright 1951]. 8vo. [6], 286 pp.
$40.00
First edition, second printing; top page edges stained gray as issued, M. McKnight
Kauffer listed on front dust jacket flap.
Cloth with a few light spots, spine extremities faintly worn,
dust jacket with slightly ragged edges and some spine fading. (2113)
Vintage Faulkner
Faulkner, William. The town. New York: Random House, 1957. 8vo. [8], 371, [1] pp.
$80.00
First edition, later issue of the second volume in the Snopes series.
Cloth fine, dust jacket good; jacket slightly darkened around
edges, with minor chipping at spine extremities. (2114)
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.
Fergusson's First Novel of the Southwest
Fergusson, Harvey. The blood of the conquerors. New York: Modern Age Books, Inc., 1937. 8vo. [4], 146, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$45.00


Early paperback edition of this “romantic tale of the Southwest,” originally published in 1926: the first novel from a New Mexico–born journalist, screenwriter, and novelist. About a young Mexican lawyer, his affair with a beautiful blonde society girl, and his issues with finances, race, and class, this 25-cent production was designed to be eye-catchingly attractive; in the series of “Red Seal Books,” its covers and dust jacket both bear a design of red pinnipeds rampant, repeated in six rows.
Publisher's black and red printed paper wrappers, in original similar dust wrapper; dust wrapper with chips and short tears to margins (longer closed tear from upper front edge), spine slightly sunned. Front free endpaper with contemporary inked ownership inscription. Two leaves with short tear from lower margin, touching text without loss. Pages age-toned, embrittled as expectable; in fact, a nice copy, and with a “Three Seal Book Mark” laid in. (28422)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Lannigan & O'Shay at Sea
“Decorative Designers” Binding
Fernald, Chester Bailey. Under the jack-staff. New York: Century Co., 1903. 8vo. [6], 262 pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of these entertaining (and occasionally tragic) adventures of a pair of Irish-American sailors: “The Lights of Sitka,” “The Spirit in the Pipe,” “The Yellow Burgee,” “The Transit of Gloria Mundy,” “A Hard Road to Andy Coggin's,” “Clarence's Mind,” “The Proving of Lannigan,” “Help from the Hopeless,” “Clarence at the Ball,” “The Lannigan System with Girls,” and “A Yarn of the Pea-Soup Sea.”
Signed binding: Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped stylized double fish design, signed with the double D monogram of Decorative Designers; spine with gilt-stamped title and scallop shell. Top edge gilt.
Binding as above, corners and spine a bit rubbed. Front pastedown with private owner's bookplate. A clean, attractive copy. (28862)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click here.

A
LARGE “House-Keeper's
Almanac” &
“Family Receipt
Book” for
1854
Fisher’s
improved house-keeper’s 1854 almanac, and family receipt book.
Philadelphia & elsewhere: Fisher & Brother, [1853]. Square 8vo.
[36] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Includes practical advice on housekeeping, tips for preparing meals,
and remedies for common illnesses, its front cover illustrated with
a
large woodcut of a fine kitchen with servants preparing a meal, cauldron in
fireplace, utensils and dishes on shelves, and hanging fish and fowl.
A vignette of farm life accompanies each month of the year. Bookseller's advertisement
on final page.
Scarce:
WoldCat reports only two holdings of this item.
Later sewing. Tear extending halfway up spine, partly detaching first and last
leaves. Tear within text of final leaf repaired some time ago, affecting a number of lines without
loss of sense. Some shallow dog-ears. Toning and scattered staining. Good++. Charming and
chock-full of matter. (27817)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more ALMANACS, click here.
For an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs, CLICK HERE.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

SIGNED by the Author — Gerald Ford
Ford,
Gerald. A time to heal: the autobiography
of Gerald R. Ford. Norwalk, Conn.: Easton Press, ©1987. 8vo. [8], 454 pp.
$495.00
This copy is SIGNED by President Gerald Ford. From Easton Press's “Library of the Presidents” series, this offering includes the introductory pamphlet by Henry Kissinger.
Stepping into the presidency amidst scandal, war, and a poor economy, Gerald Ford was presented with some very difficult leadership challenges. On the one hand, he was the right man at the right time: His honesty and reassurance restored the confidence in the presidency that been lost during the Watergate scandal, and his negotiation of the Helsinki Agreement contributed to the end of the Cold War. However, Ford's pardon of Richard Nixon eroded much of the trust he had built early in his term. This fateful decision, together with the fall of Saigon and his inability to “whip inflation,” were the main factors that cost him reelection. This memoir speaks to his role in navigating the challenges of his time with the same honesty and straightforwardness that characterized his tenure as president.
Full red leather, covers lavishly gilt-stamped with a pattern of elephants, spine with raised bands, gilt title, author's name, and gilt elephants within “compartments.” Endpapers bear a version of the image of the obverse side of the Great Seal of the United States. Silk ribbon placemarker. All edges gilt. Fine condition. (23605)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

For the Shelley Fan, a Revelation & a Fine “Read” . . .
Forman, H. Buxton. The Shelley library. An essay in bibliography. New York: Haskell House Publishers Ltd., 1971. 8vo. 127, [1] pp.
$40.00
Vol. I: “Shelley's own books pamphlets & broadsides posthumous separate issues and posthumous books wholly or mainly by him.” Reprint of the 1886 first edition.
Publisher's green cloth, spine with black-stamped title; minor wear to corners and spine extremities. Pages clean and crisp. (26152)
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
One Could Collect Chapbooks
Featuring GHOSTS . . .
Four favourite songs. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1830?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$85.00
Scarce. The title-page gives, in addition to the main piece, "William and Margaret. / Go, Yarrow Flower.
/ Robin and Anna. / Could a Man Be Secure"; it also bears a woodcut vignette of a girl in a bonnet carrying two pails slung from a hoop round her knees, with "[No.] 10" printed below. In "William and Margaret" [3 pages], Margaret's ghost appears to the young man who betrayed her. He throws himelf on her grave and never speaks again.
NSTC 2S31074. Removed from a nonce volume. Clean save for some smudging to outer margin of one page. (16760)
A
Great Series of Song Titles . . .
Four favourite comic songs. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1825?].
12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00


The title-page promises
“The Cork Leg and Steam Arm. / The Great Sea Snake. / The Sailor's Consolation. /
The Wonderful Nose” a woodcut vignette shows a young man dancing with one arm raised and “[No.] 28” printed at
the foot.
Not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. (16763)

Watercolors Abound
France, Anatole. At the sign of the Queen Pédauque. Chicago: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club by The Lakeside Press, 1933. Tall 4to. Frontis., [5], v–xii, 174, [2] pp., [3 (blank)] ff.; 19 plts.
$95.00

This is number 1469 of 1500 in the Limited Editions Club edition of Anatole France's conte philosophique. Signed by the illustrator, Sylvain Sauvage, who created the book's 20 full-page and two smaller-sized water-colors, the work is here translated from the French by "Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson," and carries both an introduction by Ernest Boyd and a prefatory note by the author. Designer William A. Kittredge chose a monotype centaur font printed in red and black inks, and embellished the title-page with red, blue, yellow, and black inks.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The binding is full blue linen stamped in gold on the spine and front cover, with additional ornamentation to both covers in deep pink. Top edges are gilt, others deckle; one leaf is left unopened.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 49. Binding as above; spine sunned and with thumbnail sized dark patch at head and foot. Some cracking along the top edges and spine of the
slipcase, which is still sturdy; spine of case sunned, paper label a little soiled. Pages clean; no ownership markings or labels. A very good, clean copy. (22313)
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“Exotic Dishes” from
Foreign Lands
Frost, Heloise. A world of good eating. A collection of old and new recipes from many lands. [Newton, MA?]: Phillips Publishers, Inc., © 1951. 8vo. 128 pp.; illus.
$40.00
Click image for enlargement.
Recipes from around the world, “tested in the kitchen of a New England housewife and published for the enjoyment of many American families.” This cookbook was illustrated by Ellen A. Nelson, who also contributed the Scandinavian recipes; each section opens with a full-page, color-printed image of children in various national costumes, and small illustrations both in color and black-and-white are scattered throughout. The volume closes with a section of regional American cookery including Ozark Pudding, Southern Pecan Pie, Creole Calas, Texas Gumbo, Alaskan Nuggets (a sort of salmon croquette), Salt Cod Dinner, and California Orange Bread.
This is an
uncommonly nice copy, still housed in its original publisher's box, which features the front cover image reproduced in color.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's spiral-bound wrappers, front wrapper color-printed with image of Dutch girls baking, in publisher's box (as above); one edge of box rubbed and corners of box bottom reinforced. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription and pencilled date (March 24, 1956). A clean, fresh, virtually unworn copy — and very uncommon as such. (29584)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For TEXANA, click here.
A
Rich Anthology
Nicely
Printed
Frothingham, Robert. Songs of the sea and sailors' chanteys:
an anthology selected and arranged by Robert Frothingham. N.p.: Houghton Mifflin Company
(Cambridge: The Riverside Press), 1924. 16mo. xxii, [2], 288 pp.
$85.00
The “Sailors' chanteys” (on pp. [241]–283) include the music.
Publisher's quarter cloth over green paper boards; paper title label on spine.
Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Paper covers with some old minor scrapes and
finger marks; VG. (19462)
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For
MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.

Real Chinese Food — Bilingual & In Color
Fu, Pei Mei. Pei Mei's Chinese cook book. I, II, III. Taiwain: Chinese Cooking Class Ltd., T. & S. Industrial Co., [1969–77]. 4to. 3 vols. I: [2], 265, [1] pp.; 12 col. plts. II: [2], 386 pp.; 46 col. plts. (incl. in pagination). III: [2], 388 pp.; 56 col. plts. (incl. in pagination).
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete set of all three volumes in their first editions: Best-selling, authoritative collection of Chinese recipes, written by a lady often called the Julia Child of China. Pei Mei Fu was a beloved television chef in Taiwan who founded an influential culinary school, and enjoyed a long and tremendously successful international career.
All three volumes are printed in both English and Chinese, with dictionaries of key Chinese terms and descriptions of obscure ingredients. All three are categorized by region, with vols. I and II focusing more on home-style dishes such as pork with brown sauce, stuffed bean curd, eggplant with chili sauce, Szechuan pickles, etc., and vol. III dedicated to fancier banquet menus including shredded jellyfish salad, shark's fin soup, deep-fried duck cakes, stir-fried frogs with garlic sauce, stewed spareribs with sea cucumber, and steamed stuffed lotus roots with syrup.
These books feature a grand total of
114 full-color plates depicting all the dishes. The glossy double-sided plates are divided sectionally in vol. I, gathered at the beginning of vol. II, and grouped as prospective dinner menus in vol. III; all three volumes are additionally illustrated with black-and-white photographic images from Pei-Mei's career.
Vol. I: Publisher's brightly color-printed paper–covered boards, vols. II and III in publisher's original dust wrappers over green and yellow cloth, respectively; vol. I with moderate shelfwear to edges and extremities, vol. II wrapper with extremities rubbed and a few small edge nicks, vol. III wrapper with spine extremities chipped and small scuff to back joint. Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked gift inscription dated 1977. Pages of vols. II and III very clean and white, vol. I slightly age-toned but otherwise clean.
Very attractive copies of a set seldom found all volumes together. (30289)
For CHINA, click here.
For COOKERY, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME