
Eastwood, B. A complete manual for the cultivation of the cranberry, with a description of the best varieties. New York: C.M. Saxton, Barker, & Co., 1860. 8vo. Engr. t.-p., 120 pp; 9 plts. 
Publisher's embossed cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; corners and spine extremities showing minor wear, with gilt oxidized. Front free endpaper with pencilled inscription; some page edges with small blotches.
Binding very handsome in its subtle way. Impossible! to get a good image of! (12986)
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson; & Roger Wearne Ramsdell. The practical book of chinaware. With 12 illustrations in colours[,] 191 in doubletone, and diagrams. Philadelphia and London: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1925. Large 8vo. xix, 326; illus.
Part of Lippincott's "Practical Book" series. Aimed at the era's
collectors of moderate but not extravagant means, this provides detailed descriptions
of china in its major varieties from the beginnings of its manufacture up to
1840. Publisher's cloth, front and spine stamped in black and blue; small stain to front cover, some wear to head and foot of spine. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Sturdy; pages clean.

Binding: Publisher's crimson cloth, front cover and spine gilt- and black-stamped, back cover black-stamped. All edges gilt. Actually, breathtaking.
Binding as above, clean and bright with only very faint traces of wear to corners and joints. Pages clean; some lower outer corners slightly crumpled. It is hard to imagine a better copy. (23709)
(Electroplates).
In hand are a small group of electroplates made for the printing of turn-of-the-century
McGuffey's readers. Each is 4" x 6.5", w x h, and will make a pleasing teaching
aid or display item (not to mention paperweight).
In either stereotyping or electrotyping, the "freezing" usefully eliminated the variations and errors characteristic within editions printed from a forme, as the type shifted minutely or substantially with use; but it also eliminated the traditional opportunities of correcting errata discovered during printing, and of easily creating wanted variants by changing just a word or a line of type to suit individual need, wish, or whim. Our commonest use today of the word "stereotype"--to mean "fixed, simplified, unvarying idea"--comes from this aspect of stereotyping's (and then electrotyping's) solidifying a complex and flexible original into an undifferentiated, all-or-nothing derivative.
Our electroplates, some of which were used and some not, are of individual, unillustrated pages from McGuffey's Fourth, Fifth, and Sixth Readers. They variously contain poetry and prose, and stories and history and general information; units of meaning may or may not be complete on the page. Buyers should be aware that the plates must be read with a mirror, but may be assured that with a mirror, reading is not very difficult.
Condition of these plates is good: They are not a kind of thing easily damaged!
Elegy in memory of that valiant champion, Sir R. Grierson, late laird of Lag, who died Dec. 23d, 1733. Wherein the Prince of Darkness commends many of his best friends, who were the chief managers, of the late persecution. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, n.d. (ca. 1848). 12mo. 24 pp.
Not in NSTC. Removed from a bound volume. Wrappers lacking. Good++ condition. (8412)

This volume’s oversized, folding frontispiece shows the front facade
of the “new East India House now building in Leadenhall Street”;
there is also one in-text engraving of Lethington House in East Lothian, residence
of the Maitland family.

Provenance:
Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin,
a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware,
in 1787.
Disbound with front cover, front free endpaper, and frontispiece separated; back cover lost, and signature sewing exposed/going, with many leaves loose. Now contained in a simple, acid-free phase box. Edges untrimmed. Minor offsetting and a few stray marks; mostly clean.
The title-page wood engraving is signed “Whitney” — possibly Elias James Whitney.
Publisher's brown cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped pictorial vignette in blind-stamped frame; cloth with spots of discoloration, corners and spine extremities a little rubbed. Light to moderate foxing/spotting.
Charming.
(23911)
Very Good. Sewn; in original printed wrappers. A little staining on the very top edge of the front wrapper and first two leaves. (788)

Provenance: Inscribed by the author: “To B.F. Pyle, Esq. [?] from his friend the author.”
Publisher's textured violet cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; faded, especially over spine, tear to cloth along front joint with corners and extremities a bit rubbed. Front fly-leaf with inked inscription as above. Endpapers, frontispiece (“The Rhine”), and title-page lightly foxed. In fact a clean, nice copy. (23195)