
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I-J
K L
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz
N
O
P
Q-R Sa-Sh
Si-Sz
Ta-Tg Th-Tz
U-Wa
Wb-Wh Wi-Z
CRANBERRIES
Eastwood, B. A complete manual for the cultivation of the cranberry, with a description of the best varieties. New York: C.M. Saxton, Barker, & Co., 1860. 8vo. Engr. t.-p., 120 pp; 9 plts.
$125.00


Interesting
& Still
Instructive
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson; & Roger Wearne Ramsdell. The practical book of chinaware. With 12 illustrations in colours[,] 191 in doubletone, and diagrams. Philadelphia and London: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1925. Large 8vo. xix, 326; illus.
$37.50
Part of Lippincott's "Practical Book" series. Aimed at the era's
collectors of moderate but not extravagant means, this provides detailed descriptions
of china in its major varieties from the beginnings of its manufacture up to
1840.
Numerous
black-and-white and color illustrations.
Publisher's cloth, front and spine stamped in black and blue;
small stain to front cover, some wear to head and foot of spine. Top edges
gilt, others untrimmed. Sturdy; pages clean.
For more GOOD USED BOOKS, click here.
For an unillustrated, PDF-format list
offering
Art – Antiques – Crafts – Decorative Arts – Architecture
– Interior
Design – Etc.,
please click
here.

First
(Sole) Edition of
the First
U.S.
Aquarium Manual:
“A World
in Miniature . . . Removed into
Our Parlor”
Edwards, Arthur M. Life beneath the waters; or, the aquarium in America. New York & London: H. Baillière, 1858. 12mo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). [4], [ix]–170 pp.; 10 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of one of the two earliest published guides to aquarium-keeping
in the United States, and likely the actual earliest; for while another appeared
in the same year and priority has not been firmly established, at least one
1858 periodical claimed
“nothing
had been published in regard to the subject” before the present work
(American Journal of Science & Arts, XXVI, 284).
Illustrated with
10
full-page stipple-engraved plates done by J. Erxleben, this
guidebook covers efficient tank construction, freshwater aquarium inhabitants
readily obtainable in the wild (goldfish, sticklebacks, sunfish, minnows,
crawfish) as well as likely marine candidates (crabs, anemones, gobies, blennies,
pipefish), and the basic overall principles of balancing species (fish, plants,
snails, etc.) so that the tank seldom needs to be cleaned or have its water
changed. It should be noted that the author is not wholly reliable in his
identifications of American vs. British natives — but then again,
the fad of aquarium-keeping was brand-new at the time, very few people could
lay claim to more than Edwards' two years of aquarium experience, and all
previous published works on the subject had been thoroughly British.
Binding: Publisher's textured
olive-green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and publisher; front cover
framed in blind around a gilt-stamped central medallion offering a decoratively
lettered title accented with images of small swimming fish, shells, and seaweeds.
NSTC 2E5035. Bound as above; extremities rubbed and spine slightly sunned with small area of discoloration around paper shelving label at head. Ex–social club library: shelving label as noted, call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on endpapers and two pages (not title-page), no other markings. Back pastedown with small ticket of New York bookseller, partially effaced. A few leaves with very short tears from outer margins, not touching text; pages clean. (29024)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
a bit of FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.

T.S.E.
ELIOT & Others Attractively Set Forth — CHRISTMAS VERSE
Eliot, T.S., & others. Christmas verse. New York: Oxford University Press, 1945. 16mo (16 cm; 6.25"). viii, 34 pp.
$35.00
First edition. “The poems included in this Christmas collection from the Oxford books of verse cover a period from the twelfth century to the present. This . . . suggested the typographic scheme of settng each poem in a style appropriate to is period” (p. v).
Poems by Eliot, Wither, Louis Imogen Guiney, King Alfonso X, Robert Southwell, and others, including the ever present “Anonymous.” The typographic conceit is executed to charming effect.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Apparently not in Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.). Publisher's wrappers in a blue, black, and cream overall design; spine area a little darkened. Near Fine. (27414)
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more LITERATURE,
click here.


“A
Cold Coming We
Had of It”
Eliot,
T.S. Journey
of the Magi. [colophon: London: Faber & Gwyer, printed at
the Curwen Press, {1927}]. 12mo. [4] pp.
$95.00


“Politics
is the Profession of the Second-rate”
Eliot,
T.S. Charles Whibley, a memoir. [colophon: London: Pub. by
Humphrey Milford, Pr. at the University Press, Oxford, by John Johnson , 1931.
8vo. 13, [3] pp.
$60.00
Whibley was an English literary journalist and author and was the
man who recommended Eliot to Geoffrey Faber, thus securing the poet his position
at Faber & Faber; he was also the man who expressed the judgment of our
caption.
English Association pamphlet no. 80.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A68. Publisher's green wrappers, spine darkened, and a little rumpled.
A decent copy. (27448)
For
ENGLISH POLITICS,
click here.

“There
May be Four Voices. There
May Be, Perhaps, Only Two.”
Eliot,
T.S. Three voices of poetry. London:
Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1953.
12mo. 23, [1] pp.
$95.00

First edition, preceding the American of the same year. “The
Eleventh Annual Lecture of the National Book League, delivered at the Central
Hall, Westminster . . . 19th November 1953.”
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A63a. Publisher's cream wrappers printed in green and wire stitched.
Lightest soiling to wrappers; a clean copy. (27432)
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here.



“Wandering over the Dim Regions of Romance”
Ellet, Elizabeth Fries Lummis. Evenings at Woodlawn. New York: Baker & Scribner, 1849. 8vo (18.3 cm, 7.25"). 348 pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Continental European myths and legends, recast in English versions and set within a framing story of guests entertaining themselves at a country estate.
Present here are all sorts of devils, witches, vampires, willis, fairies, and ghostly apparitions.
Mrs. Ellet was a commercially successful novelist, poet, historian, and periodical contributor known for her Women of the American Revolution — and for the “Bluestocking Scandal” of 1845, in which
Ellet, having had her affections rebuffed by Edgar Allan Poe, accused him of improprieties with Frances Osgood.
Wright, I, 898. Contemporary half sheep in imitation of morocco and marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped author/title and gilt-ruled bands; binding with small scuffs overall, leather starting to crack along front joint (joint holding). Ex-social club library: 19th-century call number on endpaper, title-page pressure-stamped, no other markings. Pages mildly spotted and stained throughout; one leaf with short reinforced tear at lower margin, not touching text; two leaves with outer margins repaired — actually, quite a decent copy. Entertaining reading, and an interesting mix of folklore and middle-class formal literature! — not commonly seen on the market in the first edition. (31868)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For OCCULT matters, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest,
click here.

The Lure of the Sea
[Elliott, Mary Belson]. The sailor boy, or, the first and last voyage of little Andrew. Concord, NH: Rufus Merrill & Co., 1843. 16mo (10.3 cm, 4.1"). 16 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
New England toy book: Little Andrew finds his New Hampshire village dull and longs for seafaring adventure — but one miserable voyage convinces him that staying home with his loving grandmother in the “green fields of his dear native land” (p. 15) is best of all.
This Concord, NH, printing is number 9 in Rufus Merrill & Company's “Series No. 2" of “New and Amusing Toys,” according to the back wrapper. The work is
illustrated with three wood engravings of ships, one of which is signed “A. DeC[???].”
American Imprints 43-4410. Publisher's printed green paper wrappers, very bright; corners and spine extremities slightly worn; inside only a very little light spotting. A clean, crisp, very well-preserved representative of its genre. (31391)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.

“200 Favorite Songs & Exercises”
Emerson, L.O. The golden wreath; a choice collection of favorite melodies, designed for the use of schools, seminaries, select classes, etc.. Also, a complete course of elementary instruction, upon the Pestalozzian system, with numerous exercises for practice. Albany: Newcomb & Co., 1857. Oblong 12mo. 240 pp.
$35.00
New edition, revised and enlarged; the Pestalozzian “instruction” is extensive. Proudly blazoned on the cover as the “FIFTIETH EDITION” of this classic.
Publisher's quarter sheep with printed sides; neatly respined with cloth tape. Signed by previous owner on front pastedown. (4182)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more HYMNALS,  click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A Teaching Tome
Emerson, L.O. Merry chimes: a collection of songs, duets, trios, and sacred pieces, for juvenile classes, public schools, & seminaries. To which is prefixed complete elementary instructions, and attractive exercises, by L.O. Emerson. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co., 1865. Oblong 12mo. 224 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this text specially notable for its “complete elementary instructions and attractive exercises.”
Provenance: Old inked signature of L.(?) E. Ammisdown to fly-leaf.
Printed boards, respined with cloth tape strengthening joints. Text clean and paper quite decent. (4183)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more HYMNALS,  click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.

Japanese-AMERICAN! Cook Book
Engler, George E. Hibachi cookery in the American manner. Rutland, VT & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Co., © 1952. 8vo. [2], viii, [2], 306, [2] pp.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Bilingual instructions on how to cook wholly American meals in the traditional Japanese charcoal stoves known as hibachis or more properly shichirin — although non-hibachi items such as salads and canapés are also covered. Note that although there are three “Chinese-style” recipes included, there are absolutely no Japanese dishes present here; however, in case you ever need Japanese-language recipes for cream of tomato soup, cheese omelets, Yankee pot roast, fried chicken, mashed potatoes, etc., this is the perfect cookbook for you.
The title-page verso has an affixed paper label reading “Manufactured in Japan by the Dai Nippon Printing Co.”
Publisher's color-printed paper wrappers, joints and extremities lightly rubbed. Pages clean. A very nice copy. (30351)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of JAPANESE interest, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
(English
Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine, and British register,
part I. 1798. From January to June, inclusive. Vol. V. London: R. Phillips, 1798.
8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). Frontis., [8], 552 (i.e., 554; lacking 499–504, 120 used
twice in pagination, 521–28 numbered 321–28) pp.
$175.00
Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on natural history and voyages or
travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures, or on
theatrical and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes and
witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The preface notes that “by means of some new literary connexions in america,
we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts
of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and
it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.
This volume’s oversized, folding frontispiece shows the front facade
of the “new East India House now building in Leadenhall Street”;
there is also one in-text engraving of Lethington House in East Lothian, residence
of the Maitland family.

Provenance:
Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin,
a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware,
in 1787.
Disbound with front cover, front free endpaper, and frontispiece
separated; back cover lost, and signature sewing exposed/going, with many
leaves loose. Now contained in a simple, acid-free phase box. Edges untrimmed.
Minor offsetting and a few stray marks; mostly clean.

A
Politician's Prose
& Poetry
— Presentation
Copy
Everhart, James B. Miscellanies. West Chester, PA: Edward F. James, 1862. 8vo. Frontis., [6], ii, 300 pp.
$150.00
First edition: Reminiscences, travelogues, and musings from James Bowen Everhart, a member of the Pennsylvania State Senate 1876–83 and the U.S. House of Representatives 1883–87.
Provenance: Inscribed by the author: “To B.F. Pyle, Esq. [?] from his friend the author.”
Publisher's textured violet cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; faded, especially over spine, tear to cloth along front joint with corners and extremities a bit rubbed. Front fly-leaf with inked inscription as above. Endpapers, frontispiece (“The Rhine”), and title-page lightly foxed. In fact a clean, nice copy. (23195)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME