
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I-J
K L
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz
N
O
P
Q-R Sa-Sh
Si-Sz
Ta-Tg Th-Tz
U-Wa
Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Manners & Types of the
Early 17th Century
Earle, John. Micro-cosmographie or a piece of the world discovered in essayes and characters. Waltham Saint Lawrence: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1928. 8vo. vi, [2], 73, [3] pp.
$80.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Edited by Gwendolen Murphy, this reprinting of Earle's 1633 text was produced by Robert Gibbings at the Golden Cockerel Press. Unillustrated, it is nicely typeset; Earle's humor still tickles and a surprising number of the “characters” — the “types” — are
still spot-on.
The present example is numbered copy 254 of 400 printed.
Chanticleer 55. Publisher's red cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; dust-wrapper lacking, spine darkened, extremities very slightly rubbed, cloth with light wrinkling over back cover. Pages clean. (28212)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
CRANBERRIES
Eastwood, B. A complete manual for the cultivation of the cranberry, with a description of the best varieties. New York: C.M. Saxton, Barker, & Co., 1860. 8vo. Engr. t.-p., 120 pp; 9 plts.
$125.00


Interesting
& Still
Instructive
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson; & Roger Wearne Ramsdell. The practical book of chinaware. With 12 illustrations in colours[,] 191 in doubletone, and diagrams. Philadelphia and London: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1925. Large 8vo. xix, 326; illus.
$37.50
Part of Lippincott's "Practical Book" series. Aimed at the era's
collectors of moderate but not extravagant means, this provides detailed descriptions
of china in its major varieties from the beginnings of its manufacture up to
1840.
Numerous
black-and-white and color illustrations.
Publisher's cloth, front and spine stamped in black and blue;
small stain to front cover, some wear to head and foot of spine. Top edges
gilt, others untrimmed. Sturdy; pages clean.
For more GOOD USED BOOKS, click here.
For an unillustrated, PDF-format list
offering
Art – Antiques – Crafts – Decorative Arts – Architecture
– Interior
Design – Etc.,
please click
here.

First
(Sole) Edition of
the First
U.S.
Aquarium Manual:
“A World
in Miniature . . . Removed into
Our Parlor”
Edwards, Arthur M. Life beneath the waters; or, the aquarium in America. New York & London: H. Baillière, 1858. 12mo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). [4], [ix]–170 pp.; 10 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of one of the two earliest published guides to aquarium-keeping
in the United States, and likely the actual earliest; for while another appeared
in the same year and priority has not been firmly established, at least one
1858 periodical claimed
“nothing
had been published in regard to the subject” before the present work
(American Journal of Science & Arts, XXVI, 284).
Illustrated with
10
full-page stipple-engraved plates done by J. Erxleben, this
guidebook covers efficient tank construction, freshwater aquarium inhabitants
readily obtainable in the wild (goldfish, sticklebacks, sunfish, minnows,
crawfish) as well as likely marine candidates (crabs, anemones, gobies, blennies,
pipefish), and the basic overall principles of balancing species (fish, plants,
snails, etc.) so that the tank seldom needs to be cleaned or have its water
changed. It should be noted that the author is not wholly reliable in his
identifications of American vs. British natives — but then again,
the fad of aquarium-keeping was brand-new at the time, very few people could
lay claim to more than Edwards' two years of aquarium experience, and all
previous published works on the subject had been thoroughly British.
Binding: Publisher's textured
olive-green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and publisher; front cover
framed in blind around a gilt-stamped central medallion offering a decoratively
lettered title accented with images of small swimming fish, shells, and seaweeds.
NSTC 2E5035. Bound as above; extremities rubbed and spine slightly sunned with small area of discoloration around paper shelving label at head. Ex–social club library: shelving label as noted, call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on endpapers and two pages (not title-page), no other markings. Back pastedown with small ticket of New York bookseller, partially effaced. A few leaves with very short tears from outer margins, not touching text; pages clean. (29024)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
a bit of FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
A SHORT
“RUN”of T.S.E. EPHEMERA
“The
Great
Private Libraries Have
Had Their Day,
and Are Gone”
Eliot,
T.S. An address to members of the London Library. [colophon:
{London}: Printed for the London Library by the Queen Anne Press, September
1952]. 12mo. [4] ff.
$60.00
Limited to 500 copies. Reprinted from the Book Collector.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A59a. Publisher's blue wrappers. Very nice copy. (27445)
For
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS,
click here.

“Politics
is the Profession of the Second-rate”
Eliot,
T.S. Charles Whibley, a memoir. [colophon: London: Pub. by
Humphrey Milford, Pr. at the University Press, Oxford, by John Johnson , 1931.
8vo. 13, [3] pp.
$60.00
Whibley was an English literary journalist and author and was the
man who recommended Eliot to Geoffrey Faber, thus securing the poet his position
at Faber & Faber; he was also the man who expressed the judgment of our
caption.
English Association pamphlet no. 80.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A68. Publisher's green wrappers, spine darkened, and a little rumpled.
A decent copy. (27448)
For
ENGLISH POLITICS,
click here.

ELIOT & Others Attractively Set Forth — CHRISTMAS VERSE
Eliot, T.S., & others. Christmas verse. New York: Oxford University Press, 1945. 16mo (16 cm; 6.25"). viii, 34 pp.
$35.00
First edition. “The poems included in this Christmas collection from the Oxford books of verse cover a period from the twelfth century to the present. This . . . suggested the typographic scheme of settng each poem in a style appropriate to is period” (p. v).
Poems by Eliot, Wither, Louis Imogen Guiney, King Alfonso X, Robert Southwell, and others, including the ever present “Anonymous.” The typographic conceit is executed to charming effect.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Apparently not in Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.). Publisher's wrappers in a blue, black, and cream overall design; spine area a little darkened. Near Fine. (27414)
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more LITERATURE,
click here.

“Because
the Beginning Shall Remind
Us of the End”
Eliot,
T.S.
The
cultivation of Christmas trees. London: Faber &
Faber, [colophon: 1954]. 8vo. [4] pp.
$95.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
In the “Ariel Poems” series. Illustrated by David Jones.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.), A66a. In original mailing envelope; a fine copy. (27449)
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For
our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.

“A
Cold Coming We
Had of It”
Eliot,
T.S. Journey
of the Magi. [colophon: London: Faber & Gwyer, printed at
the Curwen Press, {1927}]. 12mo. [4] pp.
$95.00

First edition, issued in the series “Ariel Poems” as
number 8. Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A9a. Publisher's yellow wrappers printed in black. Light dust-soiling.
Very good copy. (27434)
For RELIGION,
click
here.

“There
May be Four Voices. There
May Be, Perhaps, Only Two.”
Eliot,
T.S. Three voices of poetry. London:
Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1953.
12mo. 23, [1] pp.
$95.00

First edition, preceding the American of the same year. “The
Eleventh Annual Lecture of the National Book League, delivered at the Central
Hall, Westminster . . . 19th November 1953.”
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A63a. Publisher's cream wrappers printed in green and wire stitched.
Lightest soiling to wrappers; a clean copy. (27432)
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here.



The Nicest Big Brother Ever
[Elliott,
Mary?]. My brother. A poem. New York: Mahlon Day, [ca. 1825].
16mo (7.6 cm, 3"). 8 pp.; illus.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Miniature printing of a sweet poem about the many kindnesses shown by a little
boy to his appreciative baby sister, formed on the model of Ann Taylor's famous effusion, “My
Mother.” Each page bears a woodcut vignette of the two children interacting; the back wrapper,
for no apparent reason, features what seems to be a George Washington and cherry tree aftermath
illustration.The authorial attribution is tentative; WorldCat notes that the present text “is not the
poem published under the title “My Brother” in Mary Elliott's Grateful Tributes (1819). Text of
issue is designated as an 'uncertain ascription to Mary Elliott' by Mary Elliott's bibliographer
Marjorie Moon.”
Provenance:
Inside front wrapper with beautifully inked inscription reading “Samuel
Gara his Book Bought in Lancaster August the 23rd, 1827 by his Mother.”
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, age-toned, paper splitting along spine and
sewing loosening; inside front wrapper with inscription as above. Pages age-toned, with mild
foxing. In delicate condition, but a very appealing item.
(30251)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For
CONDUCT Books, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.

Shocking the Censors
Ellis, Havelock. Kanga Creek an Australian idyll. New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 8vo. Frontis., 126, [2 (blank)] pp.[with] Davies, Rhys. A bed of feathers & tale. New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 99, [1] pp. [with] Hanley, James. A passion before death. New York: [Black Hawk Press], 1935. 53, [3] pp.; illus. [with] Davey, Norman. The penultimate adventure. New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 53, [1] pp.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargement.
A collection of four works that continued Samuel Roth's long and venerable career of challenging the pornography laws: Ellis's novel of the awakening sensuality of a young English teacher sent to the Australian outback; Davies's tale of the bloody love triangle between an austere coal miner, his young wife, and his half-brother; Hanley's sharp-edged, homoerotic
account of a condemned prisoner (illustrated by John Gram); and Davey's grim jest (featuring his recurring character Matthew Sumner) regarding the trials of a pair of young lovers.
Four volumes in one as issued; each piece was printed in a limited edition of 900 copies.
Publisher's blue-green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped Art Nouveau-style title and mermaid decoration; dust jacket lacking, binding a little soiled and slightly cocked with edges and extremities lightly rubbed, corners and center of back cover at top bumped, spine darkened. Pages gently age-toned, otherwise clean. A decent “used” book. (29695)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For a bit more (very mild!) EROTICA, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FREE PRESS/SPEECH click here.

“200 Favorite Songs & Exercises”
Emerson, L.O. The golden wreath; a choice collection of favorite melodies, designed for the use of schools, seminaries, select classes, etc.. Also, a complete course of elementary instruction, upon the Pestalozzian system, with numerous exercises for practice. Albany: Newcomb & Co., 1857. Oblong 12mo. 240 pp.
$35.00
New edition, revised and enlarged; the Pestalozzian “instruction” is extensive. Proudly blazoned on the cover as the “FIFTIETH EDITION” of this classic.
Publisher's quarter sheep with printed sides; neatly respined with cloth tape. Signed by previous owner on front pastedown. (4182)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more HYMNALS,  click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A Teaching Tome
Emerson, L.O. Merry chimes: a collection of songs, duets, trios, and sacred pieces, for juvenile classes, public schools, & seminaries. To which is prefixed complete elementary instructions, and attractive exercises, by L.O. Emerson. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co., 1865. Oblong 12mo. 224 pp.
$22.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this text specially notable for its “complete elementary instructions and attractive exercises.”
Provenance: Old inked signature of L.(?) E. Ammisdown to fly-leaf.
Publisher's quarter sheep with printed sides; respined with cloth tape. Joints cracked, without separation; rear cover loosening. Text clean and paper quite decent. (4183)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more HYMNALS,  click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
(English
Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine, and British register,
part I. 1798. From January to June, inclusive. Vol. V. London: R. Phillips, 1798.
8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). Frontis., [8], 552 (i.e., 554; lacking 499–504, 120 used
twice in pagination, 521–28 numbered 321–28) pp.
$175.00
Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on natural history and voyages or
travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures, or on
theatrical and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes and
witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The preface notes that “by means of some new literary connexions in america,
we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts
of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and
it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.
This volume’s oversized, folding frontispiece shows the front facade
of the “new East India House now building in Leadenhall Street”;
there is also one in-text engraving of Lethington House in East Lothian, residence
of the Maitland family.

Provenance:
Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin,
a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware,
in 1787.
Disbound with front cover, front free endpaper, and frontispiece
separated; back cover lost, and signature sewing exposed/going, with many
leaves loose. Now contained in a simple, acid-free phase box. Edges untrimmed.
Minor offsetting and a few stray marks; mostly clean.
ERASMUS
Illustrated
by Masereel
Erasmus,
Desiderius. Moriae encomium
or the praise of folly. New York: Heritage Press, [1943]. 8vo. xv, [1],
125, [3] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Translated by Harry Carter, with an introduction by Hendrik Willem van Loon and
modern-themed woodcut illustrations by Franz Masereel. This edition was designed and printed
by Jan Van Krimpen at Joh. Enschedé en Zonen, Haarlem (and is not merely a Heritage reprint of
the Limited Editions Club edition of Erasmus; the LEC version was illustrated by Lynd Ward).The appropriate Heritage newsletter is laid in.
Publisher's tan illustrated printed paper–covered boards with peach-colored cloth shelfback, in
original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's matching slipcase; wrapper with spine and back
panels chipped and with taped repairs done some time ago, slipcase with a few unobtrusive small
scuffs. Volume very clean and fresh. (30131)
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.

Vintage 50s Party-Throwing for the
Manly Host
Esquire's handbook for hosts. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, © 1953. 8vo. Frontis., 288 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
No girly “doily tearoom fare” here: This is food “of, for and by MEN” (p. 11) — dishes specifically designed to impress a bachelor's guests. The recipes, descriptions of techniques and equipment, and party planning suggestions are interspersed with cartoons from the magazine and amusing little vignettes done by L.J. Allen; after the main food sections come briefs on making coffee and “cures for booze in the night” (a.k.a. midnight snacks), as well as extensive sections on grilling and barbecueing, preparing alcoholic drinks, conversational etiquette, and party games. This is an early edition, following the first of 1949.
It is notable that despite its light theme and touch, this book offers serious instruction to men wanting seriously to achieve real competence in its era's arts of entertaining. Those seeking a gamesmanship guide suggesting ways merely to appear competent, or those cheerfully assuming that it is charming for men to be incompetent in this realm, had best look for support elsewhere.
Brown, Culinary Americana, 3337 (for first ed.). Publisher's black cloth, front cover with eggplant- and gilt-stamped vignette of a mustachioed man hoisting a drink tray, spine with eggplant-stamped stripes and gilt-stamped title; dust jacket lacking, minor shelfwear to extremities and lower edges. A clean, solid copy. (30269)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more CONDUCT Books, click here.
For more Humor, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
Or for COFFEE, click here.
For WINE, click here!
For BEER, here!

A Politician's Prose & Poetry — Presentation Copy
Everhart, James B. Miscellanies. West Chester, PA: Edward F. James, 1862. 8vo. Frontis., [6], ii, 300 pp.
$150.00
First edition: Reminiscences, travelogues, and musings from James Bowen Everhart, a member of the Pennsylvania State Senate 1876–83 and the U.S. House of Representatives 1883–87.
Provenance: Inscribed by the author: “To B.F. Pyle, Esq. [?] from his friend the author.”
Publisher's textured violet cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; faded, especially over spine, tear to cloth along front joint with corners and extremities a bit rubbed. Front fly-leaf with inked inscription as above. Endpapers, frontispiece (“The Rhine”), and title-page lightly foxed. In fact a clean, nice copy. (23195)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME