
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
“This Teaches Us . . . ”
Daskam, Josephine Dodge. Fables for the fair. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. 8vo. vi, 125, [1] pp.
$27.50
Early edition, following the first of the previous year, of these charming fables "for the fair sex."
Signed binding with unfortunately unidentifiable initials! Publisher's quarter brown cloth over paper-covered sides, printed pictorial paper front cover, spine with gilt-stamped title; cream-colored paper slightly darkened,
with very minor rubbing over corners. (15006)
Date, Henry, ed. Pentecostal hymns no. 2. Chicago: Hope Publishing Co., [1900]. 8vo (9.9 cm, 3.9"). [2], 30,
[16], 31–[222] pp.
$90.00

“Facsimile in miniature”: Pocket-sized hymnal, meant to encourage readers to purchase one of the various larger bound editions but containing complete music and lyrics for over 200 hymns. The compiler was a Methodist evangelist whose family immigrated to the United States when he was 13; his hymnals (of which several volumes were published) are among the earliest such works specifically earmarked for the nascent Pentecostal movement.
This “paperback” issue is VERY UNCOMMON, unlike the “hardback” printing.
Publisher’s printed paper wrappers, lightly spotted, chipping
over spine and with edge nicks; back wrapper with upper outer corner torn
away just touching ornamental type border. Some corners dog-eared; one page
with inkstain obscuring a few words and notes, pages otherwise clean.

Hebrew Calligraphy
David, Ismar. The Hebrew letter; calligraphic variations. Northvale, New Jersey & London: Jason Aronson Inc., 1990. 8vo. 86 pp., illus., 32 loose plates.
[SOLD]

Beautiful & Absorbing
De Hamel, Christopher. A history of illuminated manuscripts. Boston: David R. Godine, 1986. Folio. 256 pp.
$45.00


A masterful and sweeping history of Western illuminated manuscripts organized by the audience for which they were made. Sumptuously illustrated with full-page color and partial-page, in-text, black and white reproductions. The author was the head of the Western Manuscripts Department of Sotheby's and is now Donnelley Fellow Librarian, Corpus Christi College, Cambridge.
First American edition. The illustrations are different than those in the second and later editions, but the same as in the first English edition.
Publisher's cloth with illustrated dust jacket. As new. (22335)
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.

"I wish she would write
a
Jalna book a year for the rest of her life . . ."
De la Roche, Mazo. The building of Jalna. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1944. 8vo. [4] ff. 366 pp.
$15.00

First U.S. edition, second printing, of this episode in Canadian writer
De la Roche's multi-volume epic of Jalna. The front of the dust jacket bears
Lee Thayer's colorful depiction of Adeline sitting on a large stump, with
Capt. Whiteoak standing next to her gesturing at the construction of Jalna
in 1850.
Very good condition with a good+ dust jacket (small tears, price clipped
from front flap).
A GREAT Little “Guide”!
Delkin, James Ladd. Flavor of San Francisco: A Guide to “The City.” San Francisco: Recorder-Sunset Press, (copyright 1945). 4to. 128 pp.; illus\.
$36.00
Early printing of this guidebook to San Francisco, illustrated by Valenti Angelo, Mallette Dean, Emerson Lewis, Lewis Rothe, Pauline Vinson, and Lloyd Wulf. Packed with detail on persons, places, things; a specially interesting section on visiting the city on wartime leave; wonderfully evocative.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, gently faded (more so along the spine), spine extremities and one corner chipped. Front inside cover with personal “Ex Libris” stamp and handwritten name on the preprinted “Gift of” line; title-page verso with private collector's bookplate. A few pencilled notes on last page, pages otherwise clean. (20292)
One for Tiny Tots
Dick, William B., ed. Dick's speeches for tiny tots containing a selection of pieces specially adapted for quite young and very small children. New York: Fitzgerald Publishing Corporation[,] successor to Dick & Fitzgerald, n.d. [Š1895, but printed later]. 12mo. 90 pp., [3 (ads)] ff.
$37.50

So: Is
the
Turk
Humorous, Pathetic, OR Both?!
Dick, William B., ed. Dick's recitations and readings No. 14. A carefully compiled selection of humorous, pathetic, eloquent, patriotic and sentimental pieces in poetry and prose, exclusively designed for recitation or reading. New York: Dick & Fitzgerald Publishers, ©1882. 12mo. 180 pp., [6 (ads)] ff.
$42.50

Whittier, Harte, Southey, Wordsworth, Longfellow, O. Meredith, and "Samuel S. Clemens." Also a ditty beginning, "There once was a Turk who ate tenpenny nails." (What he died of, was a "boardinghouse steak"!)
Ornate, polychromatic Victorian-era front wrapper. A later paste-over changes the price from 30 cents to 40 cents. Excellent condition.
For more such RECITERS —
And for explanation of what they ARE, click here.

Dickens
Goes to
AMERICA
Dickens,
Charles. American notes for general circulation. Avon, Conn.: Made for the Members of the Limited Editions Club, 1975. Tall 8vo. Frontis., xiii, [3], 272, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$100.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
“American Notes is the account of a love affair that went badly wrong.” So begins Angus Wilson's introduction to this Limited Editions Club edition of Dickens's travel book. It is illustrated with black-and-white sketches and eight watercolors by Raymond F. Houlihan, and designed by Richard Blumenthal who set the text in monotype Bulmer and Baskerville fonts.
Binding: Quarter brown calf over grey-paper sides, with a gilt-stamped black leather title-label on the spine. The sides are decorated with line drawings by Houlihan in dark grey and framed in dark red. This is copy no. 1672 of 2000 printed, and is signed by the artist on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 484. Binding as above, clean and unworn, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; a streak of soiling to the latter; wrapper chipped at head of spine and with small edge tears. The club's monthly newsletter and mailing notice are not present. (21909)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more inexpensive “PLACE” BOOKS,
click here.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
Dickinson, Emily. Letters of Emily Dickinson. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, [1931]. 8vo (22.4 cm, 8.75"). xxxi, [1] pp. [1] f., 457, [1 (blank)] pp.; 19 plts (incl. frontis.).
$100.00
Second edition, third printing: edited by Mabel Loomis Todd, this is illustrated with photographs of persons mentioned and specimens of Emily Dickinson’s autograph. BAL 4685. Handsome green publisher’s cloth; front cover gilt-stamped with title at top and Indian Pipes in lower right corner: corners rubbed with a little loss of cloth. Some very shallow chipping on corners, and traces of soiling on edges and endpapers. An attractive book.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Dobson, Austin. The ballad of Beau Brocade and other poems of the XVIIIth century. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xiii, [3], 89, [3] pp.; 25 plts., illus.
$90.00

Second edition, with numerous illustrations by Hugh Thomson.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine decoratively gilt-stamped; spine, lower edges, and corners a touch rubbed. Top edge gilt. A few leaves and plates with waterstaining to lower outer corners, scattered spots of light foxing. (18409)
Under-Rated?
Donn-Byrne, [Brian Oswald]. Messer Marco Polo. New York: The Century Co., (copyright 1921). 12mo. [4 (3 blank)], frontis., [4 (1 blank)], 147, [5 (blank)] pp.; 4 plts\.
$15.00

Photos by Theodor Klein — Handsome Covers
Drinneberg, Erwin. Von Ceylon zum Himalaja, ein Reisebuch. Berlin: Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, Wegweiser-verlag G. M. B. H., 1926. 12mo. 360 pp., map, illus.
$50.00
Descriptive account travel in and through India, Sri Lanka, and Burma, the whole illustrated with 41 half-tone photographs. The photos were all taken by Theodor Klein, co-founder of E.U.F. Wiele & Theodor Klein in 1883 — the sole photographic studio in India (located in Madras) at that time.
Drinneberg acquired the photos while visiting his sister Valeska sometime before 1914; she was married to Klein. Drinneberg fails to mention the origin of the photos, leaving the impression that he had taken them himself!
Publisher's quarter brown leather, boards covered with an Indian-inspired design of a central deity amidst surrounding geometric patterns and floral motifs: rather similar to a batik cloth. Attached ribbon placemarker. Very light waterstaining in some upper and lower margins. A nice copy. (23431)
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
This book appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Printed D.C. 1901
— Purchased Y.T. 1907
Dunham, Samuel C. Goldsmith of Nome and other verse. Washington: Neale Publishing Co., 1901. 8vo. 80 pp.
$40.00
Yukon verse, written by Gold Rush poet Dunham, who also designed the cover art. The front free endpaper bears two inked inscriptions in the same hand, one reading “Marguerite Lux / Syracuse, N.Y.” and the other “Dawson City Y.T. [Yukon Territory] / July 1907.” The back pastedown bears the ticket of a bookseller located in Dawson.
Publisher's cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and landscape vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding worn over extremities, with gilt showing some rubbing. Pages clean. (5701)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For WASHINGTON, D.C., click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME