
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I-J
K L
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz
N
O
P
Q-R Sa-Sh
Si-Sz
Ta-Tg Th-Tz
U-Wa
Wb-Wh Wi-Z
“New, Useful, & Entertaining”
Daboll, Nathan. New-England almanac, for the year ... 1808 ... By Nathan Daboll. New-London [Conn.]: Pr. by Ebenezer P. Cady, [1807]. 12mo. [18] ff.
$75.00

A Pretty Little
Vita Nuova
Dante Alighieri. La vita nuova e Il canzoniere. Firenze: G. Barbèra, 1888. 16mo (10.6 cm, 4.2"). xx, 477, [3] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Conveniently portable, yet still desirably decorative production from Barbèra's “Collezione Diamante” of Dante's works. This edition features extensive commentary by Giambattista Giuliani.
Binding: Publisher's vellum, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped red leather title-label. Endpapers with gilt and black Renaissance design; all page edges stained red.
Binding as above, somewhat sprung; spine slightly darkened with label a bit rubbed. Front pastedown with ticket of a Rome bookseller. One signature unopened; pages very clean. Delightful. (28960)
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more LITERATURE, click here.

Hague & Gill Bibliography — “Observing Eric Gill's Centenary”
Davis, James. Printed by Hague and Gill a checklist prepared in conjunction with the exhibit A Responsible Workman observing Eric Gill's centenary. [Los Angeles]: Regents of the University of California, © 1982. 8vo. [2], 48, [2] pp.; illus.
$20.00
Click the images for enlargement.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

“Days When ALL the Dreams Come True”
De La Mare, Walter, et al. Number Five Joy Street a medley of prose & verse for boys and girls. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1927. 4to. ix, [1], 220, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 8 col. plts.
$35.00
Charming fifth entry in the Appleton “Joy Street” series of stories and poems for children. In addition to De La Mare, contributors include Algernon Blackwood, Rose Fyleman, Lord Dunsany, Madeleine Nightingale, and Hilaire Belloc, among other familiar names. The volume is illustrated with eight color half-tone plates tipped onto colored paper leaves, along
with numerous in-text black-and-white illustrations, these done by May Smith, Hugh Chesterman, Marian Allen, and others.
Publisher's tan cloth with terra-cotta printed medieval pattern, dust wrapper lacking; spine sunned, corners with minor soiling. Title-page with minor offsetting from frontispiece. Showing some external wear, but still a clean, solid, engaging copy of an entertaining work — in fact, a joy. (26068)
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.

"I wish she would write
a
Jalna book a year for the rest of her life . . ."
De la Roche, Mazo. The building of Jalna. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1944. 8vo. [4] ff. 366 pp.
$15.00

First U.S. edition, second printing, of this episode in Canadian writer
De la Roche's multi-volume epic of Jalna. The front of the dust jacket bears
Lee Thayer's colorful depiction of Adeline sitting on a large stump, with
Capt. Whiteoak standing next to her gesturing at the construction of Jalna
in 1850.
Very good condition with a good+ dust jacket (small tears, price clipped
from front flap).

“I Saw Five Canoes of the Savages on Shore”
Defoe, Daniel. The life and surprizing adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, mariner who lived eight and twenty years on an uninhabited island. Newburyport [Mass.]: Published by W. & J. Gilman, booksellers, Phenix-Building, no. 9, State-Street, 1823. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.25"). 47, [1] pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An abridgment for
American children beginning with four leaves bearing
eight captioned woodcuts, these appearing two on each leaf's recto page. The frontispiece — Crusoe with a dog on the island in an oval frame, labelled “Robinson Crusoe on a Desolate Island” — is glued to the inside of the front wrapper.
Page [48] bears an advertisement reading: “Book-store. Printing-office. Library. W. & J. Gilman, printers, booksellers, and librarians . . . publish and sell a variety of useful and entertaining books for children and youth.”
WorldCat and Shoemaker combine to locate eight copies.
Shoemaker 12353; Brigham, Robinson Crusoe, 103. Publisher's wrappers; front one dust-soiled, with old writing, detached and reattached using cello-tape; rear wrapper lacking. Staining, generally light, and dog-earing; faded and watery old blue inkstain in upper margins of pp. 23 to end. A well-used but still interesting copy of a Crusoe for children! (28123)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For IMAGINARY TRAVELS, VOYAGES,
& PLACES, click here . . .
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Crusoe, in Victorian Depiction
Defoe, Daniel. The life and adventures of Robinson Crusoe. Boston: Lee & Shepard; Concord, NH: E.C. Eastman, 1868. 12mo. 631, [9 (adv.)] pp.; 8 plts. (of 16).
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated edition of the beloved classic, featuring eight wood-engraved plates.
Publisher's red cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped decorative title; cloth gently faded, extremities and spine gilt slightly rubbed. Eight plates lacking (of 16). Frontispiece recto with private collector's rubber-stamp, back free endpaper with same owner's small bookplate pasted in upside-down. Pages lightly age-toned with light offsetting opposite some plates, first few leaves with faint waterstaining in upper portions. A few corners dog-eared. Although not all called-for plates are present, there are no obvious excisions or absences. (30003)
For IMAGINARY TRAVELS, VOYAGES,
& PLACES, click here . . .
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Brave Enough to Tell?
Deland, Margaret. The hands of Esau. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1914. 8vo. 85, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$47.50
Click the images for enlargements.
First book-form edition: A budding romance is threatened by the young man's possibly tainted heredity, and whether or not the secret will be kept. A contemporary critic called this “a volume small in size but large in thought-provoking qualities” (Boston Transcript). Originally serialized in Woman's Home Companion, the work is here illustrated with two black-and-white plates featuring the very modish heroine, by an unknown hand.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in white, red, and gilt; spine with gilt-stamped title.
Binding as above; dust jacket lacking, minor rubbing to extremities, back cover with crease in cloth (not board). Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate dated [19]15. A nice copy! (28612)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Liberal Arts of All Stripes
Dennie, Joseph, ed. The port folio. Volumes V & VI. Philadelphia: Smith & Maxwell, 1808. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [4], 416, 416 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Port Folio, an important early American literary and political periodical, ran from 1801 through 1827. This volume comprises Vols. V and VI of the “New Series,” collecting the weekly issues from 2 Jan. through 24 Dec. 1808, including a discussion of the merits of classical studies, a treatise on “Oriental poetry,” jokes, theatrical reviews and commentary, the latest (British) legal intelligences, original poems and translations of French and Italian poems, Francis Kinloch's “Letters from Geneva and France,” an account of the health benefits of manufactured mineral waters, etc.
Provenance & Evidence of Readership: Front pastedown with early inked and pencilled inscriptions of Simon Elliot, front free endpaper with early pencilled presentation inscription of Dr. Willard Putnam, first text page with inked inscription of Simon Elliot along upper inner margin. A later hand has laid in several sheets of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein; there are occasional pencilled marks of emphasis and a few annotations. Laid-in letter from a modern bookseller noting that he is sending the present volume and will look for another.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter red sheep; marbled paper all but entirely worn away from sides, spine sunned and scuffed. Some early leaves with lower corners creased or stained along inner margins and starting to separate; scattered light to mild foxing. One leaf with one paragraph excised, affecting a few lines of the biography on the reverse; pp. 29/30 of vol. VI, no. 2 excised; upper portion of pp. 409/10 of vol. VI torn away with loss of a few lines. Some pages printed slightly askew, resulting in occasional shaving of letters or even (infrequently) lines. A slightly battered copy, but still — like all Port Folios, meaty and full of just plain INTERESTING stuff. (29347)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For HUMOR, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For ARABICA, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
Or for MEDICINE, click here.

A Leading Light of
17th-Century
French Poetry
An Elegant Retrospective Edition
Deshoulières, Antoinette. Poésies de Madame Deshoulières. Paris: Chez Lemoine (pr. by J.L. Bellemain), 1826. 16mo (10.4 cm, 4.1"). viii, [5]–156 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition thus, a petite rendition from the “Bibliothèque en Miniature” series: Miscellaneous poems by the socialite, philosopher, and belle-lettrist once acclaimed as the French Calliope.
Binding: Contemporary green calf framed in gilt single fillet, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations, board edges with gilt rolls at corners. All edges marbled. Red silk bookmark present and intact.
Binding as above, corners bumped, spine sunned (not unattractively), joints and spine extremities slightly rubbed. Pages clean. An appealing
little collection of highlights from a once-adored salonnière. (29943)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

So, Will You Hear “Polly's Lecture to Dolly” or
“Dot Lambs Wot Mary Haf Got”?
Dick, William B., ed. Dick's juvenile speaker for boys and girls containing original and selected speeches and recitations for young folks and little children. New York: Fitzgerald Publishing Corporation[,] successor to Dick & Fitzgerald, n.d. [©1897, but printed later]. 12mo. 90 pp., [3 (ads)] ff.
$45.00
Insufferably cute children surely learned whole portions of this volume by heart, and entertained adults with their skill upon parental demand.
Plain robin's-egg blue wrappers printed in black, a little darkened. Excellent condition. (28507)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here!
Dickinson, Emily. Letters of Emily Dickinson. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, [1931]. 8vo (22.4 cm, 8.75"). xxxi, [1] pp. [1] f., 457, [1 (blank)] pp.; 19 plts (incl. frontis.).
$100.00
Second edition, third printing: edited by Mabel Loomis Todd, this is illustrated with photographs of persons mentioned and specimens of Emily Dickinson’s autograph. BAL 4685. Handsome green publisher’s cloth; front cover gilt-stamped with title at top and Indian Pipes in lower right corner: corners rubbed with a little loss of cloth. Some very shallow chipping on corners, and traces of soiling on edges and endpapers. An attractive book.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Recipes of Old Russia for
AMERICAN KITCHENS
Dmitrovna, Elizavetta. Samovar a Russian cook book. Richmond, VA: Dietz Press, © 1946. 8vo. xi, [3], 103, [7] pp.
$25.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition thus: “Popular and famous Russian dishes” as prepared by a native Moscovite (known as Betty F. Grant after her escape to China and subsequent marriage to Percy Grant) armed with her mother's and grandmother's recipes. A similar work was previously issued in 1941 as Betty Grant's Russian Cook Book, but this version adds a number of recipes and is “substantially a
new book” according to Publishers Weekly. The volume is illustrated with comic vignettes by Sapajou (the well-known cartoonist and refugee né Georgii Avksentievich Sapojnikoff) and Avis Walker Grant.
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and samovar vignette, drawn from a real samovar in the author's possession.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana or in Cagle & Stafford (in either form). Binding as above; minimal shelfwear, dust jacket lacking. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription. Pages very clean. A fresh, solid copy. (30357)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
“Only Such Hymns as Will Be Approved by
the Entire Body of the Protestant Church”
Doane, W.H. Songs of devotion: a collection of psalms, hymns and spiritual songs, with music, for church service, prayer and conference meetings, Young Men's Christian Associations, religious conventions and family worship. New York & Chicago: Biglow & Main, [copyright 1870]. 12mo. 288 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Very early YMCA hymnal.
Binding: Dark green publisher's cloth, cover edges bevelled and title gilt-stamped in a cartouche on front one, this within a blind-stamped vaguely “gothic” frame. Glossy brown endpapers and all edges red.
Bound as above, somewhat scuffed and with loss of cloth at head and foot of spine; hinges (inside) open. Ticket of a music publishing concern and “musical merchandise” establishment in Worcester, MA, inside front cover; endpapers chipped. Text age-toned, generally clean; a few pencillings. (3192)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more HYMNALS,  click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
quite a lot more of RELIGIOUS INTEREST in
pleasant form click here.
Dobson, Austin. The ballad of Beau Brocade and other poems of the XVIIIth century. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xiii, [3], 89, [3] pp.; 25 plts., illus.
$90.00

Second edition, with numerous illustrations by Hugh Thomson.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine decoratively gilt-stamped; spine, lower edges, and corners a touch rubbed. Top edge gilt. A few leaves and plates with waterstaining to lower outer corners, scattered spots of light foxing. (18409)
Under-Rated?
Donn-Byrne, [Brian Oswald]. Messer Marco Polo. New York: The Century Co., (copyright 1921). 12mo. [4 (3 blank)], frontis., [4 (1 blank)], 147, [5 (blank)] pp.; 4 plts\.
$15.00

“WOMEN'S
THEATER”
— San Francisco
1923
Dramatic-Musical Society of San Francisco. [drop-title] The Dramatic-Musical Society of San Francisco. Seventh performance of the 19221923 season. Friday, April 20, 1923 at 2:30 o'clock. San Francisco: Dramatic Musical Society, 1923. 8vo. [1] f. (verso blank).
$75.00
Program and cast of characters for “The Knave of Hearts” by Louise Saunders and “The Unseen” by Alice Gerstenberg, two plays by women dramatists with all-female casts.
Fine. (19234)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Dryden Nicely Dressed
Dryden, John. The poetical works of John Dryden. Chicago & New York: Belford, Clarke, & Co., [ca. 1882]. 12mo. 6, [19]–559, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive volume of Dryden's verse, with pages framed in red and six steel-engraved plates.
Binding: Publisher's sage-green cloth, front cover stamped in black, terra-cotta, and gilt with swirl design surrounding chrysanthemums and a pegasus medallion; spine similarly stamped, with double flute player vignette. All edges gilt. Not a signed binding, but, as noted on verso of title-page, a production of “Trow's Printing and Bookbinding Company, New York.”
Binding as above, corners and spine extremities a bit rubbed, spine gilt a bit dimmed. Front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated 1884. Pages and plates clean.
Overall a very attractive copy. (26902)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
quite a lot more English Literature in
pleasant form click here.

“The Great Discovery” — GOLD
Dunbar, Edward E. The romance of the age; Or, the discovery of gold in California. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1867. 16mo (18.6 cm, 7.3"). Frontis., 134, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 2 plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: History of California immediately prior to and during the gold rush, based on the author's firsthand observations and on facts “gathered from living witnesses” (p. 9). The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of John Augustus Sutter and with two steel-engraved plates.
Sabin 21232; Gaer, California Literature of the Gold-Rush, 25; Cowan & Cowan, Bibliography of the History of California, 187. Publisher's textured maroon cloth, front cover with very decorative gilt-stamped title presentation; lightly rubbed, spine sunned and with some other sort of discoloration at top. Ex–social club library: front free endpaper and fly-leaf with inked numerals in a 19th-century hand; title-page, one plate, and one other page rubber-stamped. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. A nice little book. (26296)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“Curves Do All Kinds of Queer Things”
Dwiggins, William Addison. WAD to RR a letter about designing type. Cambridge, MA: Harvard College Library Dept. of Printing & Graphic Arts, 1940. 4to. [12] pp.; 1 facs., illus.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“A slightly expanded version of a letter written on July
21 1937 to a friend who wanted to know how one went about designing a typeface”
(p. [3]): from the typographer, calligrapher, and illustrator W.A. Dwiggin to
fellow typographer, engraver, and book designer Rudoph Ruzicka. In addition
to several diagrams of letter construction, the letter is illustrated with a
facsimile of a pencilled working drawing on thin paper. produced under the supervision
of Boston master printer Gehman Taylor
this
is the third publication from the Harvard College Library's Department of Printing
and Graphic Arts.
Publisher's dusty rose (loosely) paper–covered limp wrappers,
front cover with printed paper label; volume very clean, original slipcase
discolored with joints split and much of spine detached but present. A nice
exemplar. (28334)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME