
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I-J
K L
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz
N
O
P
Q-R Sa-Sh
Si-Sz
Ta-Tg Th-Tz
U-Wa
Wb-Wh Wi-Z
“Very few teachers of music have been explicit enough . . . ”
Collester, Osgood. The florist, or singer's guide: a collection of music for the use of seminaries, academies, common schools, juvenile singing schools, and the social circle. Consisting of selections from popular authors, together with original compositions. Boston: Brown, Taggard, & Chase; Worcester: Alexander Marsh, 1856. Oblong 12mo. 192 pp.
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Music with “Introductory remarks, and elements of vocal music” plus “Practical exercises”; songs range from “Rock of Ages” to “The Student's Vacation Song.”
Publisher's quarter leather with printed paper sides; respined with cloth tape, front hinge (inside) open, covers rubbed with paper loss at corners and a bit to printed matter. Text with a bit of staining and the odd torn corner; some pencilling. (4197)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
"THE PATRIOTIC DEAD"
[Collins, William T., & Hanson E. Weaver]. Broadside.
Begins: "Headquarters Grand Army of the Republic, Adjutant General's Office, 411 F Street" Washington, 1870. 12mo (20.3 cm, 8"). [1] f.
$30.00
Single-click the image, for an enlargement.
Circular no. 3. Washington, D.C., February 14, 1870. William T. Collins, the Adjutant General, announces the publication of the first and second volumes, containing complete records of the memorial ceremonies in all parts of the country at the graves of the patriotic dead on 30 May 1868, and 29–30 May 1869.
One leaf, printed on one side and creased from folding into six parts. Top left and bottom right corners torn. Tear to lower margin resulting in the loss of one or two words of text. (6336)
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click
here.

A
Large-Format Almanac
Columbian
almanac for 1855. Being the third after bissextile,
or leap year; and, after the 4th of July, the 79th year of American Independence.
Containing 365 days. Philadelphia: Joseph McDowell, [1854]. Square 8vo. 34,
[2] pp.; illus.
$37.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
Title-page decorated with vignette consisting of an eagle clasping
arrows and an olive branch in its talons and holding a banner with the national
motto in its beak, while shooting stars form the background. Each month is accompanied
by woodcuts showing scenes of farm life; an additional full-page woodcut shows
a young boy feeding a dog. Last page includes the publisher’s advertisement.
This includes, among other interesting morsels historical, moral, and agricultural,
a long essay on
shooting
stars.
Later sewing; spine reinforced with archival tissue. Title-page
and last page with shallow tears in blank area of outer margin. Shallow dog-ears,
occasional edge chips. Small hole on pp. 27/28, touching but not costing three
letters. Light foxing. (27818)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more ASTRONOMY, click here.
For ALMANACS, click here.
For an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs, CLICK HERE.

Presentation Copy of
AMERICAN Catholic Poems
A Charming Cloth Binding
Conway, Katherine E. On the sunrise slope. New York: The Catholic Publication Society Co., 1881. 8vo (17.15 cm, 6.75"). [4], 5–153, [1] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Selection of Miss Conway's poetry from Catholic periodicals. A teacher and editor, she was born of Irish immigrants.
Binding: Very handsome but unsigned publisher's green cloth stamped in gilt and black with attention to geometry, upper board graced with flowers, birds, and a gilt vignette in a circle of a girl reading and watching the sun rise over water from her perch beneath a tree on a hill. Spine with elegantly embellished title and author’s name also in gilt and black. Floral endpapers. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Presentation from author to Capt. John M. Tobin (presentation on front fly-leaf).
Evidence of readership: (At least) one word added in early ink, p. 79.
Bound as above. Extremities lightly rubbed and the lower board mildly scuffed; minor waterstaining in the upper and outer margins of some leaves, visible at the fore-edge. Lovely. (29948)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.

Standard Work / HANDSOME Edition
Conyngham, David Power. Lives of the Irish saints and martyrs. Constable: D. & J. Sadlier, © 1885. Tall 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. 576 pp; 263 pp., illus., port.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A standard work, attractively printed with large engraved initials
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gilt; cover with handsome vignette of “Holy-Cross Abbey” seen from across the water.
Provenance: Gift inscription of Christmas, 1892; C.J. O'Callaghan to Thomas F. Donahue. 20th-century bookplates of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Evidence of readership: O'Brien's extensive notes on the blank endpapers and fly-leaves.
Bound as above; spine faded. Interior clean. A good ++ copy. (30065)
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Black Sparrow Press
Checklist
Cooney, Seamus. A checklist of the first one hundred publications of the Black Sparrow Press. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971. 8vo. 39, [3] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition: Checklist of the poetry published by the Black Sparrow Press, with an introduction by Robert Kelly. This is one of 800 copies in wrappers; present here is an
original prospectus, rubber-stamped by Bradford Morrow Bookseller and dated 31 March 1981.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, spine and edges lightly sunned, otherwise crisp and clean with prospectus laid in. (29722)
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS,
click here.

Rambling about
the U.S. Countryside
Country walks for little folks. Philadelphia: H.C. Peck & Theo. Bliss, [ca. 1855?]. 32mo (8 cm, 3.15"). Frontis., 191, [1] pp.; illus.
$120.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A popular miniature children's book that introduced many a youngster to the joys of nature, singing the praises of threshing, sheep shearing, hops gathering, rural churchgoing, birdwatching, fishing and hunting, etc., in both prose and verse, with
48 wood-engraved illustrations, including one showing a girl making lace. This Americanized version of the English work has been modified to fit its audience: the chapter on gypsies is now on Indians (although the accompanying poem, with references to a possibly stolen kettle and its boiling contents, is taken straight from the original gypsy version), and references to the Church of England have been removed.
Binding: Publisher's dark gray-green vermiform cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped cattle-herding vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and eagle design. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early pencilled inscription of Frances Stephens of Pennsylvania.
There is quite a lot of how-to, here!
See Welsh, Miniature Books, 2053 for 1840 London edition. Binding slightly cocked, showing minor wear (only) overall. Front free endpaper with inscription as above, back endpapers with additional pencilled inscriptions. Soiling, generally light; spots, generally small; a solid and pleasing copy of a book that was often loved to pieces. (29676)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally,
click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For AGRICULTURE, click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
First Paperback Edition
Coward, Noel. To
step aside: Seven long short stories. New York: Avon Book Co., (1943). 12mo.
183 pp.
$10.00
First edition in paperback. Number 3 in the series "Avon Modern Short Story
Monthly."
Very Good condition. Original printed wrappers, spine lightly
sunned. Pages browned from cheapness of paper. (3406)
For
our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.
A Pretty
Crowell Copy
Cowper, William. Poetical
works of William Cowper. Complete edition. With memoir, explanatory notes, etc.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [ca. 1875?]. 8vo. 649, [5 (adv.)], pp.; 6 plts.
$45.00

Attractive later edition
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; cloth a bit rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with spine gilt slightly dimmed, otherwise beautiful. Front pastedown with small bookplate, front free endpaper with contemporary gift inscription. (12985)
San Francisco Cookery in a
High-Flying Era
Craig, John C., ed. The recipe book of
Lillie Hitchcock Coit. Introduction by Carol Hart Field. Berkeley, CA: The Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley, 1998. 8vo. [2 (blank)], frontis., 5–65, [5 (3 blank)] pp.
$20.00
Number 44 in the Keepsakes series issued for its members by the Friends of the Bancroft Library. One of eighteen hundred copies in this edition. The original manuscript recipe book of Lillie Hitchcock Coit—whose life is recreated by Carol Hart Field in the introduction—was acquired by The Bancroft Library in 1995, and is here edited by John C. Craig and transcribed by Barbara Hoddy.
The recipes collected by Mrs. Coit reflect the “cosmopolitan character of San Francisco” during the 1870's and 1880's and show “the influence of the French, Spanish, Mexican, and English traditions in the cookery of the period.”
Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait and one additional illustration.
Paperback. Fine. (5461)

Well, no . . . This Wouldn't Be for Everybody . . .
(Crane, Hart). Schwartz, Joseph. Hart Crane: An annotated critical bibliography. New York: David Lewis, 1970. 8vo. xi, 276 pp.
$27.50

Too
Vicious & Offensive for its Time
Crane, Stephen. Maggie a girl of the streets. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1974. 8vo. 105, [3] pp.; 6 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“First proper publication” of Crane's original unexpurgated, unrevised text, here with an introduction by Shirley Ann Grau and six full-page gravures printed by Photogravure and Color Company from copper etchings by Sigmund Abeles. The volume was designed by Abe Lerner and printed by A. Colish in Bell and Franklin Gothic on Curtis rag paper, and bound by Tapley-Rutter in quarter black goat and gray striped buckram.
This is numbered copy 972 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter and prospectus, in an unstamped and unmailed LEC envelope, are laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 479; BAL 4068; Williams & Starrett 1. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; binding very clean and fresh, wrapper with spine chipped, slipcase showing very minor shelfwear only. A nice copy. (30127)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

Bite-Sized
Theatrical Morsels
in
Fancy
Dress — Signed
Bindings
Cruz, Ramón de la. Sainetes de D. Ramón de la Cruz. Barcelona: Biblioteca “Arte y Letras” E. Domenech y Ca., 1882. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). 2 vols. I: [4], xliii, [1], 338, [2] pp.; 16 plts. (some incl. in pagination). II: [4], 343, [5] pp.; 5 plts.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Resplendent
collection of
clever, satiric 18th-century theatrical vignettes, originally intended to be
performed as intermedios during longer plays. The pieces, which include
“La Comedia de Maravillas,” “El Café de Máscaras,”
“La Duda Satisfecha,” “Manolo,” and many others, appear
here illustrated with
21
plates and numerous in-text engravings by José Llovera
and A. Lizcano, most depicting lively social scenes, musicians, dancers, and
flirtatious maidens. Although the second volume contains fewer plates than the
first, it makes up for the difference with extra in-text images.
Signed Binding: Publisher's teal pebbled cloth, front covers with striking chariot and armorial scene in light blue, tan, and gilt. The “Cibeles” statue found in Madrid's Cibeles Plaza and the coat of arms (and gilt monogram) of the city of Madrid appear with de la Cruz's name stamped in gilt below; spines offer gilt-stamped title and black-stamped griffin decoration. Cover of vol. II is signed “J. Orba.” All page edges are stamped in a Greek key pattern in blue and gilt.
Provenance:
Half-titles each with old-fashioned rubber-stamp of José Carmona y
Ramos.
Palau 65340. Bindings as above, edges and extremities
showing minor shelfwear, back cover of vol. I with small spots of faint discoloration,
front joint of vol. II rubbed. Collector's stamp as above, each front pastedown
with small paper label bearing hand-inked numeral. Pages age-toned; edges
slightly embrittled, occasionally with small chips or short tears. Scattered
light smudges in vol. I; vol. II with mild to moderate foxing.
A
peacocky set. (29262)
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
prettily bound books ca. 18401910 that are
ALSO, often, quite charmingly illustrated
click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For SETS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
*&* it appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“Well . . . What says my Daughter?”
Cumberland, Richard. The brothers. A comedy, as it is performed at the Theatre-Royal in Covent-Garden. London: W. Griffin, 1770. 8vo. v, [3], 72 pp.
$50.00


Romantic difficulties for a younger brother, plotted by his unscrupulous older brother. Entire title-page engraved, with the
surely-emblematic title vignette of a ship about to be wrecked on a rocky coast engraved by J. Taylor after the drawing of A. Alcock.
Very good; disbound from a nonce volume with signatures starting to separate. One page faintly stamped by a now-defunct library. (1478)
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME