
Cagle, William R., & Lisa Killion Stafford, comps. American books on food and drink: A bibliographical catalog of the cookbook collection housed in The Lilly Library at the [sic] Indiana University. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1998. 8vo. xviii, 794 pp., illus.
New, in dust jacket.
Provenance: Bookplate inside front wrapper of Lorraine & Horace Haynes.
Publisher's light-blue wrappers. Bookplate as above. Near fine. (23669)
![]()
Carey, Melbert B., Jr. Digressions for the traveller in England. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1933. 12mo. 28 pp.; illus. Publisher's printed paper-covered boards. Fine in tissue wrapper. (24125)
Carleton, Will. Farm ballads. New York: Harper & Brothers, copyright 1882. 8vo. Frontis., 159, [1] pp.; 16 plts. (incl. in pagination), illus.
BAL 2485 (state 2, with contents page corrected). Publisher's brown cloth, front cover stamped in black and gilt with central gilt-stamped vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title; board edges and spine extremities showing minor rubbing, with spine gilt slightly dimmed. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription "to My Wife," dated 1890; newspaper clippings about Carleton and poems by him affixed to front pastedown, front and back fly-leaves, half-title, end of illustrations list, and reverse of one plate. Some instances of offsetting from clippings. A pleasing, interesting example. (14366)
Carleton, Will. Farm legends. New York: Harper
& Brothers, c. 1887. 8vo. 187, [1], 4 (adv.) pp.; 17 plts., illus.
With engraved plates and in-text illustrations by various hands.
Publisher’s red cloth, without the original glassine dustwrapper and so with (at some angles) the thumb-oil prints of a reader visible; therefore not absolutely pristine but quite nice.
Cavendish. The laws and principles of whist stated and explained and its practice illustrated on an original system by means of hands played completely through. American edition. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, & London: Thomas de la Rue & Co., 1895. 8vo. Frontis., x, 318 pp.; illus.
Publisher's cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities lightly rubbed, spine darkened with gilt dimmed. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription dated [18]96. Pages clean, two with lower corners dog-eared. All edges gilt. (13988)
Charles, Elizabeth Rundle. Chronicles of the Schönberg-Cotta family. By two of themselves. New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., [ca. 1870–79]. 12mo. Frontis., [4], 606 pp.
Publisher's cloth. Spine somewhat faded. Very good. (19494)
Chaucer, Geoffrey. Complete works of Geoffrey Chaucer. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co. (pr. by the Riverside Press, Cambridge), (copyright 1933). 8vo. Frontis., [2], xl, 1133, [1] pp.
Binding as above, gently sunned overall, with a few tiny scuffs along joints. Front (inner) hinge cracked, but holding. Front pastedown with private collector's armorial bookplate. Pages clean; one leaf with short tear to lower margin. (19632)
Publisher's illustrated paper boards. Pages clean. Near fine. Without the d/j. (23663)
Publisher's quarter red cloth with printed paper covers. Very nice condition. (21630)
Clarke, Helen Archibald. Ancient myths in modern poets. New York: Baker & Taylor, 1910. 8vo. [8], 360 pp.; 12 plts.
Analysis of mythic motifs in Keats, Shelley, and other poets, issued
in a Publisher's cloth, front cover stamped in black, white, and gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title; spinal extremities and one bit of stamping very slightly rubbed, else clean and nice. (12247)