
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I-J
K L
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz
N
O
P
Q-R Sa-Sh
Si-Sz
Ta-Tg Th-Tz
U-Wa
Wb-Wh Wi-Z
As Bibliographies Go, Delicious!
Cagle, William R., & Lisa Killion Stafford, comps. American books on food and drink: A bibliographical catalog of the cookbook collection housed in The Lilly Library at the [sic] Indiana University. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1998. 8vo. xviii, 794 pp., illus.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Essential for all collections — institutional or private — that include American cookbooks. The Lilly has one of the great collections in this field; Cagle is Lilly Librarian Emeritus and Stafford is a former Lilly Library editorial employee. Temporal coverage here is 1739 to 1950 and all items are given professional bibliographical treatment, including collation. The work also includes illustrations.
New, in dust jacket. (29379)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For COOKERY,
click here.

The California Poets
California Writers Club. Poems. 1933. Berkeley: Pr. by The Professional Press, 1933. 8vo. 67, [1] pp.
$45.00
A collection of 15 poems selected for the 1933 Annual of the California Writers Club. The poems were chosen by Margaret Widdemer, Margaret Tod Witter, and David Morton, who singled out “Skylark Terrace” by Alice Harlow Stetson and “The Prairie Saga” by Don Farran as the best of the collection. One poem celebrates the campanile (Sather Tower) at Berkeley.
Provenance: Bookplate inside front wrapper of Lorraine & Horace Haynes.
Publisher's light-blue wrappers. Bookplate as above. Near fine. (23669)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.


Renaissance Classics with
Commentary from Two Modern Masters
Campion, Thomas. Selected songs of Thomas Campion. Boston: David Godine, 1973. Folio. 161, [1] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Verses selected and prefaced by W.H. Auden, and introduced by John Hollander. Many of the texts are accompanied by music, with some photographic reproductions of songs from the
Bookes of Ayres. The book was printed at the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona, Italy, with calligraphy by Edith McKeon Abbott and engraving by Leo Wyatt; this is the trade edition rather than the deluxe printing of the same year.
Publisher's red cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, in original dust jacket; jacket lightly dust-soiled, price-clipped. A beautiful clean copy of a beautifully done book. (24833)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.

Institutionally Approved as a
Virtuous Juvenile Reading Book
Cardell, William S. Story of Jack Halyard, the sailor boy: or, the virtuous family. Philadelphia: Stereotyped by L. Johnson for Uriah Hunt, 1832. 12mo. Frontis., 234 pp.; illus.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargement.
“Improved” edition of a tale first printed in 1824, “designed for American children in families and schools” and used extensively in Philadelphia and elsewhere. The story opens on a New Jersey farm; after the Halyard family's troubles commence, Jack goes to sea and learns many lessons about history, science, life, and morality before returning in triumph to purchase the old farmstead.
This edifying story is
illustrated with a maritime vignette on the front cover, a frontispiece, and five rather large in-text engravings, one of which has some early hand coloring (the “nimble” colt pictured is now chestnut).
American Imprints 11639. Not in Rosenbach, Children's. Publisher's printed paper–covered sides with sheep shelfback, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding darkened and rubbed overall, especially at extremities, spine with gilt mostly lost and head chipped. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Scattered spots of minor foxing and staining. Clearly read and loved, but not abused. (29987)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more NEW JERSEYANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
Or for IMAGINARY TRAVELS, VOYAGES,
& PLACES, click here . . .
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS,
click here.
“The
Little Sleeper”
& “Paul's
Run Off with the Show”
ILLUSTRATED
Carleton, Will. Farm
legends. New York: Harper & Brothers, c. 1887. 8vo. 187, [1], 4 (adv.) pp.;
17 plts., illus.
$50.00
With engraved plates and in-text illustrations by various hands.
Very good; traces of wear to corners and spine extremities, one
small spot to front cover. Slightly cocked. Front flyleaf with gift inscription.
(1250)
Our
long “shelf” of these
VICTORIAN PUBLISHER'S CLOTH BINDINGS
offers many “GIFTABLES” click
here.


How
They Live in
Africa,
Japan,
China,
Etc.
Carpenter, Frank G. Around the world with the children: An introduction to geography. New York: American Book Co., (© 1924). 4to. Col. frontis. (incl. in pagination), x, 134 pp.; illus.
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Revised edition of this entertaining survey of children's daily lives in various global cultures, starting out in the United States and featuring numerous black-and-white and four full-page color illustrations.
Publisher's tan cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in red; corners and spine extremities rubbed, spine darkened, back cover with small stain. Pages age-toned, with one small inked annotation. (25184)
For
VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC”
PLACES, click here.
For
AFRICANA, click here.
For CHINA, click here.
For
more of JAPANESE interest, click
here.
For more inexpensive “PLACE” BOOKS,
click here.
For
books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click
here.

Soldier Humor Illustrated
Cary, Melbert B., Jr. ( ed. & pub.). Mademoiselle from Armentières, volume two. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1935. 8vo. xlv, [9], 111, [1] pp.; illus.
$90.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the supplementary volume, issued five years after the first. An interesting and important collection and analysis of the scores of variants in English (most of them ribald) of this popular marching/drinking song. R.W. Gordon contributes an essay to this second volume; the illustrations are by Alban B. Butler, Jr. The first volume bore an explicit limitation; this volume does not.
Publisher's quarter crimson morocco and gilt black cloth, top edge gilt; fine save for one corner bump (sans glassine wrapper). Pictorial endsheets and illustrations, tipped-in facsimile. (18011)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more WOOLLY WHALE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

An American in Paris
Cass, Lewis. France, its king, court, and government, by an American. New York & London: Wiley & Putnam, 1840. 8vo. Frontis., 191, [1] pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Written by the U.S. minister to France.
A fine example of this delicate American binding.
Smith, American Travellers Abroad, C24. Publisher's embossed cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; corners slightly rubbed, with spine sunned. First and last several leaves moderately foxed. A very nice copy. (12939)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Historical Fiction: Adventures on Lake Michigan
Catherwood, Mary Hartwell. The white islander. New York: Century Co., 1893. 8vo. Frontis., viii, [4], 164 pp.; 4 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this novel set on Mackinac Island, Michigan, in which a French Canadian girl must choose between an English fur trader and a Chippewa chief. The volume is
illustrated with a frontispiece and four plates, two of which are signed “Day.”
Binding: Publisher's gray-green cloth, front cover and spine stamped with “silver” (aluminum) waves and gilt title (unsigned). Top edges gilt. This is binding state B according to BAL, with the back cover unstamped.
BAL 2961; Wright, III, 952. Binding as above, minor rubbing to corners and spine extremities. Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription dated 1957 and with pencilled inscription from Mackinac Island dated 1899. A clean, attractive copy. (28871)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of CANADIAN interest, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

“The Transplanted Shamrock”
Chaplin, Jane Dunbar. The transplanted shamrock; or, The way to win an Irish heart. Boston: American Tract Society, © 1860. 12mo. 152 pp., 3 plts.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition. Wood-engravings signed by Nathaniel Rudd.
Binding: Publisher's diamond-textured charcoal gray cloth, covers stamped in blind. Front cover with a gilt center device of a harp with shamrock and a quote from Exodus; rear cover with a center cartouche of the initial of the American Tract Society embossed in blind.
Provenance: 20th-century signature of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Bound as above, spine extremities and corners rubbed; otherwise very nice indeed. Scattered brown stains in some margins and occasionally into text. (29951)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

Village Scandal with
Dubout Illustrations
Chevallier, Gabriel. Clochemerle. [Paris]: Flammarion, © 1934. 4to (28.1 cm, 11.1"). [8], 11–338, [6] pp.; col. illus.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition thus: A much-celebrated (and twice-filmed) French satire of small town life, here with over 100 color-printed comic scenes, some bawdy, rendered by cartoonist and illustrator Albert Dubout. The illustrations are charming, now quaint, and très “French.”The limitation statement asserts that a total of 1250 copies were produced — but the present example is stamped “Exemplaire no. 12392.”
Publisher's color-printed ivory wrappers, in glassine jacket and original textured paper–covered slipcase; glassine chipped at extremities and slipcase split along one edge. Wrappers faintly darkened overall and moreso at spine, where they are also a just trifle rubbed/chipped; interior clean and illustrations bright. (28308)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
Or for COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

Little Boys & Girls, with Birds Puppies Mice etc.
The child's own story book or simple tales. New Haven: S. Babcock, [1825?]. 16mo. 16 pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Appealing chapbook, more than usually relentless in its moralizing, illustrated with
five full-page wood engravings and a title-page vignette. The stories here are "Mary and Her Mother," "The Bird's Nest," "Little Arthur," and "The Straw Bonnet."
Shoemaker 20049. Not in Rosenbach. Wrappers lacking. Pages with scattered light spots, more pronounced to first and last pages. (27835)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more CHAPBOOKS, click here.

LEC Cicero — Design by Mardersteig
Cicero, Marcus Tullius. Orations and essays. Verona: Pr. for the Limited Editions Club at the Stamperia Valdonega, 1972. 8vo. XXVII, [1], 298, [4] pp.; 12 plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“In modern translations by various hands,” with an
introduction by Reginald H. Barrow and
12
oil-painted plates by Salvatore Fiume, who signed the colophon.
The volume was designed by Giovanni Mardersteig, printed in monotype Dante on
Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper, and bound in floral-printed cream and purple
linen by the Stamperia Valdonega.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions
Club, 452. Binding as above, spine with gilt-stamped title, in
original glassine dust jacket and original slipcase; volume very clean and
fresh, glassine wrapper with spine gently sunned and small chips at foot,
slipcase label slightly darkened and slipcase otherwise all but unworn. A
very nice copy. (30114)
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .

Capturing an Age
One Biography at a Time
[Clarke]. The Georgian era: Memoirs of the most eminent persons, who have flourished in Great Britain, from the accession of George the First to the demise of George the Fourth. London: Vizetelly, Branston, & Co., 1832–34. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., 582 pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. III: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. IV: Frontis., 588 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Concise yet entertainingly anecdote-laden biographies recounting the accomplishments and characters (foibles and all) of the most prominent figures of the age: nobles, churchmen, politicians, dissenters, military and naval officers, jurists, physicians, voyagers and travelers, scientists, writers, economists, architects, artists and musicians, etc. All the expectable princesses, duchesses, and countesses are present, along with a handful of women represented in other categories — the preponderance falling under the “Vocal Performers” and “Actors” headings.
The first volume is illustrated with
12 plates each offering four rows of small portraits, some intriguingly expressive; each volume opens with an engraved frontispiece portrait of a royal George.
NSTC 2C23867. Recent textured maroon cloth, spines with gilt-stamped black leather title and volume labels; title-pages institutionally pressure- (not rubber-) stamped. Scattered light spots of staining, pages generally clean; first few leaves of voI. \ II with outer margins chipped.
A hefty, substantive evocation of Georgian life and times. (30012)
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more SETS, click here.

“Forget-Me-Not”: A Rare Illustrated German Gift Book
Clauren, H. Vergissmeinnicht ein Taschenbuch für 1818. Leipzig: Friedrich August Leo, [1817]. 16mo. Engr. t.-p., [2], 398 pp.; 8 plts.
$120.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first volume of this German annual gift book, illustrated with
eight copper-engraved plates. A complete set consists of 19 volumes, with a name change to Rosen und Vergissmeinnicht dargebracht dem Jahre. . . . coming in 1827 — but only the University of Chicago reports ownership of any volumes!
Binding: Publisher's lavender paper–covered light boards, covers framed in purple floral roll, spine with purple roll and all edges gilt.
Lightly rubbed, lightly faded, paper mostly lost from spine. Front hinge (inside) cracked, sewing loosening, free endpapers lacking. Light staining to upper outer corners of first and last few leaves, only; otherwise clean. We judge that the rarity of this little book and its “siblings” is the direct result of inherent fragility! (27192)
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more BLACK LETTER, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME