
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Maritime Derring-Do
Romance for Boys?
Brady, Cyrus Townsend. The Quiberon touch. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1901. 8vo. Frontis., viii, 410, [14 (adv.)] pp.
$57.50
“A romance of the days when 'The Great Lord Hawke' was King of the Sea.” First edition.
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in white, green, and gilt; binding slightly cocked, with light rubbing to extremities. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate ("Fifth Form English Library"); front free endpaper with small bookseller's ticket and pencilled owner's name. A clean, handsome copy. (16721)
They Travelled in Style with a Taste for Exotic Luxuries —
But Also an
Appreciation of the Simple Things
Brassey, Annie Allnutt, Baroness Brassey. Around the world
in the yacht 'Sunbeam' our home on the ocean for eleven months. New York: Henry Holt, 1882. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). Frontis., x, [2], 479, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map, 8 plts.
[SOLD]


Early American edition of Baroness Brassey's popular travelogue, recounting a tour of the world in lighthearted but highly evocative style. Onboard their private yacht “Sunbeam” for the great adventure were the Brasseys, their four children, two pug dogs, three birds, and a Persian kitten; all took great interest (at least, as expressed by the author!) in the manners, dress, cuisine, flora, and fauna of the areas they visited.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The volume is illustrated with one oversized, folding map, a frontispiece and eight plates, and a number of in-text engravings done “Chiefly after designs by the Hon. A.Y. Bingham.”
NSTC 0922089. Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine pictorially gilt-stamped; spine slightly darkened, cloth rubbed at edges, extremities, and joints. First few leaves (including map) with lower outer corners waterstained, pages otherwise clean. (20695)

Mr. Brecht! Bring Down This
“Fourth Wall”
Brecht, Bertolt. The Threepenny opera. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. 4to. Frontis., [10 (5 blank)], 11–155, [5 (1 blank)] pp.; 12 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$125.00
This edition of Bertolt Brecht's script for one of the 20th century's most innovative and political musicals is limited to 2,000 copies. The translation used is that of Desmond Vesey, with lyrics rendered in English by Eric Bentley who also wrote the introduction. The illustrations are reproductions of Jack Levine's etchings of scenes from G. W. Pabst's 1931 film version of The Threepenny Opera and one three-color lithograph created for this edition. Howard I. Gralla designed the book choosing a 12-point Walbaum font with two points leading-space between the lines.
Binding: Full black linen, stamped in gold on the front cover from a design by Levine. The slipcase is covered with black paper and bears a gilt title on the spine.
The colophon is signed by both the designer and the illustrator. This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Binding, slipcase, and illustrations all properly evoke the grittiness of the London underworld.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 529. Bound as above, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; wrapper with tiny nicks and chips in a couple of places. A fine copy, in a fine slipcase. (22080)
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Portable Floating Instructor
Brewster, F. W. How to avoid being drowned; Or, all about flotation. London: Roberts & Leete, 1885. 12mo. viii, 104, viii pp.; illus.
[SOLD]

An illustrated guide to staying afloat after accidental immersion. Includes chapters on flotation devices, the scientific principles behind displacement of water, and learning how to swim.
Very uncommon.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's bright blue cloth, with the title gilt-stamped on the spine and front; cursive title within a neat black-stamped frame, on cover. Front hinge (inside) cracked with the front free endpaper detaching and back hinge tender — yet, volume not too
fragile for careful use and enjoyment. Pages age-toned. Good+. (22218)
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For a page dedicated to GAMES/SPORTS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“Northern Liberties”
Broadside. Partially printed, completed in manuscript, beginning: To --------- Esq. Attorney of the Court of Common Pleas, at Philadelphia in the County of Philadelphia in the state of Pennsylvania to any other Attorney of the said Court, or of any other Court elsewhere. Philadelphia: before 1790. Folio. 1 page (13.125" x 8").
$100.00
By this legal instrument William Tyson “of Northern Liberties [now a part of the city of Philadelphia] in the County of Philadelphia and state of Pennsylvania, Dealer” agrees to pay Thomas Walton “of the same place” two hundred pounds “current money of the said state of Pennsylvania in specie” of 100 pounds is payable with interest. The rate of interest is unstated but is six percent per annum.
Tyson and Walton signed the document on 24 August 1791.
An excellent display piece.
Old folds with a few short tears. Residue of mounting tape at two points on the left margin. (14729)
Browning,
Robert. The ring and the book. Los Angeles: Pr. for the members of the Limited Editions Club by Plantin Press, 1949. 2 vols. I: xxi, [3], 340 pp.; 8 plts. II: [4], [341]–690, [4] pp.; 8 plts.
$100.00

Illustrated with copper engravings by Carl Schultheiss, this Limited
Editions Club production has an introduction by Edward Dowden; it was designed
by Saul Marks, printed at the Plantin Press, and bound by Russell-Rutter Co.
in half red sheepskin over printed Fabriano paper–covered sides, with
gilt-stamped titles on the spines. 1500 copies were printed, of which this is
no. 1015, signed at the colophon by illustrator Schultheiss.
Bibliography of the fine books published by the Limited Editions
Club 1929–1985, 194. Bindings as above, spines very slightly
rubbed. In original cloth-covered slipcase sunned where exposed on a shelf,
slightly scuffed on the sides, and paper spine label detaching from bottom
edge with lower right corner chipped (but no loss to printing). Top of case
not quite solid—the top right edge is cracked within its cloth covering,
though this is not immediately apparent. A fresh, handsome set.

AMERICAN BUNYAN
Bunyan, John. The pilgrim's progress from this world to that which is to come ... a new edition, divided into chapters. New York: William Borradaile (pr. by Samuel Marks), 1822. 8vo (22 cm, 8.55"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 271, [1], frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [273]–496 pp. (175/76 repeated in pagination of first vol.).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
American edition of this enduring classic, here with a life of the author and a key to the work. The two title vignettes and frontispieces were engraved by Wm. D. Smith after designs by R. Westall.
Shoemaker 8213. Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather scuffed, front joint starting from top. Front free endpaper with ownership inscriptions, one dated 1938 and one much older. A little spotting and staining, light to very moderate — a nice copy. (21041)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Little
Lord Fauntleroy
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little lord Fauntleroy. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1890. 8vo., xi, [1 (blank)], 269, [1] pp.; 14 integral plts. (incl. frontis.), illus.
$150.00
Early
English edition (1st was New York, 1886) of this American author's most famous
novel, wildly popular well into the 20th century and memorably made into a
film starring Freddy Bartholomew. This edition is amply illustrated with plates
(integral to pagination) and in-text pictures also.
Binding: Publisher's red pictorial cloth, front cover and spine stamped
in black, brown, and gilt.
Good++. Some soiling to binding; light to moderate foxing internally. (8539)

A Lancashire Story — First Edition
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Surly Tim and other stories. New York: Scribner, Armstrong, & Co., 1877. 12mo. [4] ff., 270, [3 (adv.)] pp.
$100.00

First edition, first state. First collection of children's stories by the author of the wildly popular Little Lord Fauntleroy and The Secret Garden. The title story, subtitled “A Lancashire Story,” is in the Lancashire dialect. The other stories are “Le Monsieur de la Petite Dame,” “Smethurstses,” “One Day at Arle,” “Esmeralda,” “Mère Giraud's Little Daughter,” “Lodusky,” and “Seth.”
BAL 2036, first state with p. 274 left blank. Publisher's terra-cotta cloth binding, front stamped in gold and black, back stamped with publishers' seal in blind. Small areas of gold on front darkened. Traces of wear at head and base of spine. Previous owner's penciled signature on the front free endpaper; no other markings. Pages clean, binding tight. In fact, an uncommonly nice copy. (23461)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Burnside, Thomas. Document Signed. Clearfield, PA, 1811. Double folio (39.5
cm, 15.5"). [1] f.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Deed from the Hon. Thomas Burnside to Benjamin Patton, transferring the rights to a 559-acre property in western Pennsylvania previously owned by David Curry, deceased, which land became the property of the county upon default of payment of taxes. Two years later Patton sold the same tract to the George Curry, executor of David Curry’s estate. Patton had paid $14.65 in 1811 and sold in 1813 for $200.00.The Irish-born Burnside, then treasurer of Clearfield, Pennsylvania, was later a justice of the Pennsylvania state supreme court.
A notary’s seal is affixed to the document, which was signed by both Burnside and Patton.
Creased and slightly age-toned, with the folios separated and some offsetting from seal; a few small holes, touching text without notable loss.
Butler, Charles. Reminiscences of Charles Butler, Esq. of Lincoln’s Inn, with a letter to a lady on ancient and modern music. New York: E. Bliss & E. White, and Collins & Hannay (pr. by H.C. Sleight), 1825. 12mo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., viii, 350 pp.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Second American, from the fourth London edition”: Essays on literature, music, religion, law, politics, education, and other topics. In addition to being a prolific author, Butler (1750–1832) was a lawyer and religious rights activist who — following the Catholic Relief Act of 1791 — became the “first Catholic barrister since the revolution of 1688” (DNB).
NSTC 2B62711; Shoemaker 19905. On Butler, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary paper-covered boards, spine with printed paper label; sides with spots of light discoloration, paper split and cracked along joints and spine, paper shelving label on spine. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate; front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1828; front free endpaper, title-page, and dedication rubber-stamped. Back free endpaper affixed to back pastedown. Sewing loosening. Pages untrimmed.
Butler, Samuel. Hudibras, in three parts: Written in the time of the late wars... First American edition. Troy (NY): Wright, Goodenow, & Stockwell, 1806. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). xi, [1], 286, [14 (index)] pp.
$100.00

First American edition of Butler's “pungent observations and jingling satirical rhymes [strung] into a long heroi-comic poem” (Dictionary of National Biography, VIII, 74–76). A brief biography of the author precedes the poem.
Shaw & Shoemaker 1178. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn
and rubbed; joints cracked, spine with cracking gilt-stamped leather label
and chipped paper shelving label. Front pastedown with small institutional
bookplate.
One
“somewhat immodest” proverb carefully excised from footnotes,
with no other loss of text.

Children's Travel Classic
Butterworth, Hezekiah. Zigzag journeys in northern lands.
The Rhine to the Arctic. Boston: Dana Estes & Co., (copyright 1883), but no date. 4to. Frontis., 320
pp.; 44 plts. (incl. in pagination).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
“A summer trip of the Zigzag Club through Holland, Germany,
Denmark, Norway, and Sweden”: Later printing of the fifth book of Zigzag
adventures, a series of fictional voyages designed to teach history and geography
to young readers -- although in this case a great deal of the “history”
consists of Germanic folktales and lore. Including the frontispiece, the volume
is illustrated with
45
engraved plates and a number of in-text engravings. A later
printing.
Sternick 255. Publisher's brown cloth, front cover and
spine stamped in black and gilt; corners and spine extremities a bit rubbed,
cloth with a few small scuffs, still a very attractive copy. Title-page and
first text page rubber-stamped “Property of Board of Education City
of New York”; pages and plates otherwise clean. (19694)
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
Cambridge/Riverside
Byron
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron. Complete poetical works of Lord Byron. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co. (pr. by the Riverside Press, Cambridge), (copyright 1905). 8vo. Frontis., xxi, [1], 1055, [1] pp.
$90.00
“Cambridge Edition,” printed and bound at the Riverside Press. Binding: Publisher's half navy morocco with light blue cloth-covered sides, leather edges ruled in gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title, spine compartments ruled in triple gilt fillets with gilt-stamped dotted rules on raised bands. Top edge gilt. Silk ribbon placemarker.
Binding as above, very gently sunned, upper outer corners slightly bumped. Front pastedown with private collector's armorial bookplate. Pages clean. (19634)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME