
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I-J
K L
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz
N
O
P
Q-R Sa-Sh
Si-Sz
Ta-Tg Th-Tz
U-Wa
Wb-Wh Wi-Z
AMERICAN SAMPLERS
Bolton, Ethel Stanwood, & Eva Johnston Coe. American samplers. Princeton: Pyne Press, © 1973. 8vo. viii, [2], 416 pp.; 64 plts.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Unabridged republication of the 1921 first edition by the Massachusetts Society of the Colonial Dames of America. The work is illustrated with a frontispiece and 63 double-sided black and white plates, for a total of 127 images.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, slightly age-toned, spine and one corner creased, with a few minimal nicks or bumps to edges. Pages clean.
A nice copy. (29383)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.

The Infinite Variety of Ways to
Convey Persons & Goods
The book of carriages; or, a short account of modes of conveyance, from the earliest periods to the present time. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (pr. by R. Clay), 1853. 12mo. iv, 217, [5 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of this illustrated history of carriages and carts in all their worldwide variations, “published under the direction of the Committee of General Literature and Education, appointed by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge.” The work covers all sorts of animal-powered, (mostly) wheeled conveyances around the globe, including ancient war chariots, camel caravans, Indian “hackarees,” Chinese and Japanese palanquins, Russian carts, Esquimaux dog sleds, American baggage mules, English coaches, etc. In-text steel engravings (several per chapter) illustrate the text.
This is the genuine first edition, not a modern reprint. WorldCat locates only four U.S. institutional holdings.
Binding: Publisher's blue-green pebbled cloth, covers blind-stamped with foliate corner decorations around central medallion, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title.
NSTC 2B40909. Binding as above, carefully rebacked and repaired; corners bumped, joints mildly rubbed. Front free endpaper with small pencilled gift inscription dated '42. Pages age-toned and upper outer corners bumped/creased (not breaking); quite clean. A nice copy of an interesting work. (29615)
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For ARABICA, click here.
For EGYPT, click here.
For CHINA, click here.
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For more of JAPANESE interest, click
here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For TRANSPORT(ATION), click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Mosher Press Book
Bottomley, Gordon. A vision of Giorgione three variations on Venetian themes. Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1910. 12mo. [8], 45, [3] pp.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First American edition and a pirated edition at that: Poetic meditations on the mysterious Italian Renaissance artist, taken in part from The Gate of Smaragdus, with “A Concert of Giorgione” and “Gemma's Song on the Water” that appeared for the first time in an edition of 50 from Constable in 1910, from which edition this edition of 500 was pirated.
Binding: Publisher's mauve paper–covered boards, front cover with decorative rose-printed paper label, spine with printed paper label; edges uncut. Present are both the original dust wrapper, plain save for spine note of author, title, and date, and the publisher's box with the same information on its spine and the title repeated on its cover.
Box sunned with edges shelfworn, dust wrapper darkened with closed tear from lower front edge. Spine of volume gently sunned with head smudged; book otherwise clean and beautiful, fresh inside. (29726)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For BIBLIO-FRAUD &
FALSE IMPRINTS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

A Missionary's Melodrama
Boyce, John (a.k.a., “Paul Peppergrass”). Mary Lee, or the Yankee in Ireland. Baltimore: Kelly & Piet; Boston: P. Donahoe, 1864. 8vo. Frontis., engr. title-page, 391pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of this novel of romance and intrigue, set in Ireland, in which a Connecticut con man tries to woo the fair Mary Lee. The work was originally issued serially in Metropolitan Magazine (Baltimore) but was not published in that city until 1860 by Kelly, Hedian & Piet with a copublication in Boston by P. Donahoe; the author (who published the novel under the pseudonym “Paul Peppergrass”) was
an Irish-born Catholic priest who arrived in the U.S. in 1845 as a missionary.
This edition illustrated with a wood-engraved frontispiece and added tittle-page by “Harley.”
Not in Wright, but see II, 329 for the second edition of 1860. Publisher's green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding cocked, edges and extremities rubbed, top and bottom of spine with slight loss of cloth. Scattered very light foxing. (26908)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more MARYLAND'ia, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

An Influential Jurist
Bradley,
Joseph P. Miscellaneous writings of the late Hon. Joseph P.
Bradley ... Newark (NJ): L.J. Hardham, 1902. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). Frontis.,
xii, 435, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition (with copyright date of 1901): legal, political, and religious thoughts by Supreme Court Justice Bradley (1813–92), whose controversial vote as a member of the Electoral Commission made Rutherford B. Hayes president of the United States. (Also, as a Justice, it was he who denied the petition for habaeus corpus of presidential assassin Charles Guiteau, which led to his execution). The volume includes a review of Bradley's judicial record by William Draper Lewis and an account of his dissenting opinions by A.Q. Keasbey, the whole edited by Bradley's son Charles.
Publisher's plain grey cloth, spine with printed paper label; binding with spots of mild staining, small area of discoloration at head of spine. Ex–social club library: call number on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages clean. (28159)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For NEW JERSEY'ANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.

The End Times & the Coming of the Antichrist
Braidwood, William. Purity of Christian communion recommended as an antidote against the perils of the latter days, in three discourses, delivered to a church of Christ in Richmond Court, Edinburgh. Edinburgh: J. Guthrie, J. Robertson, J. Ogle, et al., 1796. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [2], 92 pp.
$125.00
First edition: “To which is added an appendix, containing some thoughts on the weekly celebration of the Lord's Supper, and on the nature and tendency of human standards of religion.”
ESTC T27073. Removed from a nonce volume. Half-title and last two leaves lightly soiled, half-title with small early inked numeral, pages otherwise clean. (27653)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A Fine, Substantial,
BOTANICAL Bibliography
Bridson, Gavin D.R. BPH-2, periodicals with botanical content. Pittsburgh: Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation, Carnegie Mellon University, 2004. Stout 4to. 2 vols. I: xx, 819, [1] pp. II: [iv],821-1470 pp.
$95.00
Click the images for enlargements.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For SCIENCE, click here.
For
NATURAL HISTORY,
click here.

Two Beloved Stories in a
Decorative Binding
Brown, John. Rab and his friends. Marjorie Fleming. New York & Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co., [ca. 1900]. 8vo. Frontis., 78 pp.
$30.00
Two touching essays from a Scottish doctor, the first about a loyal mastiff and the second about the precocious girl-poet allegedly beloved by Sir Walter Scott. This edition comes from the “Editha Series.”
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, front cover with gilt-framed title and chromolithographic illustration of a fetching young girl in cap and cape.
Binding as above, corners rubbed, spine darkened; frontispiece separated. Frontispiece and title-page with light spotting, offsetting to pp. 5 (blank) and 6 from a now-absent laid-in slip, pages otherwise generally clean. (28434)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
prettily bound books ca. 18401910 that are
ALSO, often, quite charmingly illustrated
click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.

A Fine Set
Browning, Robert. Poetical Works. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1906. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 6 vols. in three. I: Frontis., [ii], xxx, [2], 26, 436 pp. II: xviii [i.e., 16], 426 pp. III: Frontis., [ii], x, 496 pp. IV: xvi [i.e. 14], 472 pp. V: Frontis., [ii], xii, 416 pp. VI: xvi [i.e. 14], 492 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Annotated edition of Browning's poetry featuring a revised version of Pauline as the first item in vol. I, followed by the earlier text of that poem (1833, revised 1865) for comparison. The frontispiece to each volume is a portrait of the poet at advancing stages of his life.
Each volume is introduced by George Willis Cooke, author of the Guide Book to the Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning, and concluded with his notes. Indices of first lines and titles are included at the end of the final volume.
Binding: Turquoise half-morocco over blue and gold marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers; spines with raised bands, compartments with gilt-tooled author and title labels or modest and attractive gilt tooling. All top edges gilt, blue silk place markers.
Bound as above; spines sunned to a handsome olive, boards lightly scuffed and a bit worn along the joints. One section of some 16 leaves in vol. II (as per spine) with a lower corner bumped/crumpled; one group of upper corners in vol. III with a small worm-piercing at outer edge. Ungilt page edges with light age-toning, spotting, and the occasional small nick; mostly, unopened. Nice to hold and behold. (30001)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
For SETS, click here.
Little
Lord Fauntleroy
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little lord Fauntleroy. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1890. 8vo., xi, [1 (blank)], 269, [1] pp.; 14 integral plts. (incl. frontis.), illus.
$150.00
Early
English edition (1st was New York, 1886) of this American author's most famous
novel, wildly popular well into the 20th century and memorably made into a
film starring Freddy Bartholomew. This edition is amply illustrated with plates
(integral to pagination) and in-text pictures also.
Binding: Publisher's red pictorial cloth, front cover and spine stamped
in black, brown, and gilt.
Good++. Some soiling to binding; light to moderate foxing internally. (8539)
Burnside, Thomas. Document Signed. Clearfield, PA, 1811. Double folio (39.5
cm, 15.5"). [1] f.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Deed from the Hon. Thomas Burnside to Benjamin Patton, transferring the rights to a 559-acre property in western Pennsylvania previously owned by David Curry, deceased, which land became the property of the county upon default of payment of taxes. Two years later Patton sold the same tract to the George Curry, executor of David Curry’s estate. Patton had paid $14.65 in 1811 and sold in 1813 for $200.00.The Irish-born Burnside, then treasurer of Clearfield, Pennsylvania, was later a justice of the Pennsylvania state supreme court.
A notary’s seal is affixed to the document, which was signed by both Burnside and Patton.
Creased and slightly age-toned, with the folios separated and some offsetting from seal; a few small holes, touching text without notable loss.

Burton's Philosophical Poetry
Burton, Richard F. The Kasîdah (couplets) of Hâjî Abdû El-Yezdî: A lay of the higher law. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1919. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.7"). vii, [3], 52, [2] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Burton's Sufi-inspired poem, with an introduction by Aurelia Henry Reinhardt and extensive endnotes. The work was printed by John Henry Nash for the Book Club of California (this being only their ninth publication), with title-page decoration and headpieces by Dan Sweeney. This is numbered copy 254 of 500 printed.
Uncut and unopened copy of a beautifully accomplished volume.
Not in Penzer, Annotated Bibliography of Sir Richard Burton. Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; vellum darkened, corners bumped. Pages clean. (28273)
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ARABICA, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
Butler, Samuel. Hudibras, in three parts: Written in the time of the late wars... First American edition. Troy (NY): Wright, Goodenow, & Stockwell, 1806. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). xi, [1], 286, [14 (index)] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of Butler's “pungent observations and jingling satirical rhymes [strung] into a long heroi-comic poem” (Dictionary of National Biography, VIII, 74–76). A brief biography of the author precedes the poem.
Shaw & Shoemaker 1178. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and rubbed; joints cracked, spine with cracking gilt-stamped leather label and chipped paper shelving label. Front pastedown with small institutional bookplate.
One “somewhat immodest” proverb carefully excised from footnotes, with no other loss of text. (8298)
Cambridge/Riverside
Byron
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron. Complete poetical works of Lord Byron. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co. (pr. by the Riverside Press, Cambridge), (copyright 1905). 8vo. Frontis., xxi, [1], 1055, [1] pp.
$90.00
“Cambridge Edition,” printed and bound at the Riverside Press. Binding: Publisher's half navy morocco with light blue cloth-covered sides, leather edges ruled in gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title, spine compartments ruled in triple gilt fillets with gilt-stamped dotted rules on raised bands. Top edge gilt. Silk ribbon placemarker.
Binding as above, very gently sunned, upper outer corners slightly bumped. Front pastedown with private collector's armorial bookplate. Pages clean. (19634)

Byron's Magnum Opus in a
Nice Small Edition
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron. Don Juan, in sixteen cantos, with notes. London: Scott, Webster, & Geary, 1835. 12mo (13.5 cm, 5.4"). Frontis., add. engr. t-.p., 359, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early printing of the controversial, much-analyzed epic satire, graced with an engraved frontispiece and a large vignette on the added engraved title-page — both, “romantic.”
Binding: Contemporary brown sheep in imitation of morocco, covers blind-stamped in arabesque patterns, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title, turn-ins with gilt roll. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, moderately rubbed. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription. Tiny curve of waterstain at upper inner portion of frontispiece and additional engraved title-page, well away from images; pages otherwise clean. (29976)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME