
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Historical Fiction Romance, War
. . . the Romance of War . . .
Bacheller, Irving. D'ri and I. A tale of daring deeds in the second war with the British. Being the memoirs of Colonel Ramon Bell, U.S.A. Boston: Lothrop Publishing Co., (copyright 1901). 8vo. [4 (3 blank)], frontis., [4 (1 blank)], [8 (2 (blank)], 15–362, [4 (2 blank)] pp.; 7 plts.
$25.00
American novel about the backwoodsmen of the valley south of the St. Lawrence at the time of the War of 1812. Illustrated by F. C. Yohn.
Publisher's dark red cloth, stamped in gilt; front cover with a long oval illustration on-lay of a young woman. Covers soiled, front cover illustration lightly scratched. Christmas gift inscription (unsigned) on front free endpaper, dated Dec. 25, 1901. Endpapers soiled, final four pages chipped. Occasional spots of soil inside. Paper tops gilt, other edges deckle. Very good. (5851)
Women's Lives . . .
Baird, Robert. Transplanted flowers, or memoirs of Mrs. Rumpff, daughter of John Jacob Astor, Esq. and the Duchess de Broglie, daughter of Madame de Stael. New York: John S. Taylor, 1847. 12mo. Frontis., 159, [1] pp.
$87.50

Later edition of these accounts of the lives of Eliza Astor Rumpff and Albertine Ida Gustavine de Stael-Holstein, Duchess de Broglie, preceded by an engraved portrait of the former and by Lydia Sigourney's poem "Transplanted Flowers." Memorialized more briefly are Mrs. Grandpierre and Mrs. Monod. Publisher's blind-stamped textured cloth, spine gilt-stamped; binding lightly worn, with spine gilt rubbed and dimmed. Front pastedown with bookplate of J.E. Vanderhoef, front free endpaper with early inked inscription of Susan A. Baker. Some foxing to endpapers and a few scattered spots to pages; internally mostly clean. (8958)
PHOTOPLAY EDITION
Barrie, J.M. The little minister. New York & Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co., (copyright 1898). 8vo. ix, [3] 454 pp.; 16 plts.
$65.00

Photoplay edition, “illustrated from scenes in the drama... by photographs from life of Maude Adams, Robert Edeson, and other members of the company, by Sarony.”
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; spine with stamping a bit dimmed and extremities lightly rubbed, binding otherwise clean and handsome. Very appealing copy. (16731)
CRIME
Barzun, Jacques; & Wendell Hertig Taylor. A catalogue of crime. Being a reader's guide to the literature of mystery, detection, & related genres. New York: Harper & Brothers, (copyright 1971). 8vo. xxxi, [1
(blank)], 831, [1 (blank)] pp.
$50.00

First edition. A catalogue of detective fiction and true crime, with brief reviews. 3,476 entries in all!
Publisher's cloth, with dust jacket. Lower outer corners of a few pages creased. Otherwise, near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (4537)
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.

With
the
Wood
Engravings BRIGHTLY
Hand-Colored
(Beginners' Reader).
[front wrapper serves as title-page] The child's coloured easy
lesson book. With many coloured illustrations. London: Dean and Son, [ca.
1855–60]. 12mo. [6] ff.
[SOLD]
Click
the image above for an enlargement.
A beginning reader composed of mostly one-syllable words, arranged
in triple-column format. At the top of each page is an engaging wood-engraved
picture with bright hand-coloring. A code at the bottom of the rear wrapper
seems to indicate that this was printed in August of 1859.
Publisher's yellow printed and illustrated wrappers; spine
oversewn. First and last leaves at one time minorly adhered to the wrappers
with tears resulting. Dog-ears and some staining. A reader that was definitely
used by a child (but not one that was used up).
For
CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED,
click here.

Can
Teenage Girls Be Taught SELFLESSNESS?
Bell, Catherine D. Hope Campbell; or, know thyself. London: Frederick Warne & Co., [1884?]. 8vo. [8], 331, [13 (adv.)] pp.
$30.00

“New edition,” from the Warne's Star series, of this improving novel aimed at young ladies. Advertisements at front and back list evocatively other items in the Star series, and in other Warne series as well.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt with the cover incorporating an elegant emblematic device featuring Apollo/Hyperion and his horses, and the spine an angel holding a small child; the number 18 can be seen in the right raking light, stamped in blind, within the bottom element of the front cover.
Binding cocked,
corners and spine extremities a touch rubbed. Page edges age-spotted; pages faintly and evenly age-toned. In fact a bright, handsome copy. (23190)
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
Real . . . REVELATIONS!
Bennett, Stuart. Trade bookbinding in the British Isles, 1660-1800. New Castle, Del.: Oak Knoll; London: British Library, 2004. Folio. 176 pp.
$85.00
Major new, path breaking work revising what we know about trade and publisher's bindings in England, Scotland, and Ireland in the period to 1800. Excellently researched and written and appropriately and fully illustrated in
color with examples of the bindings under discussion. A must for all collectors and libraries interested in the literatures and historical writings of Great Britain prior to the 19th century.
New, publisher's cloth, in dust jacket. (10888)
For more BOOKS ABOUT
BOOKS, click here.
An
Opinionated Critic . . .
Bensusan, S. L. Holbein. London: T. C. & E. C. Jack; New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., [1909]. 8vo. Frontis., ix, [1 (blank)], 11–80 pp.; 8 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$20.00

Biography of Hans Holbein (1497–1543), from the "Masterpieces in Colour" series edited by T. Leman Hare. Illustrated with eight full-color plates, including portraits of Jane Seymour, Erasmus, Sir Richard Southwell, and Sir Henry Wyatt, the text is both lively and engaging. Of the portrait of Anne of Cleves (plate V), the author writes, "This is the portrait that Holbein was said to have made too flattering, at the instance of Thomas Cromwell. If this story be true, this unfortunate consort of Henry VIII must have been singularly homely in appearance. This oil-painting...gives the suggestion of a woman who could not have roused interest in anybody, and the peculiar quality of something akin to inspiration that Holbein brought to nearly all portrait painting is conspicuous by its absence."
Publisher's brown cloth, stamped in black on the front and spine. Front cover bears a full-color on-lay of Holbein's portrait of Anne of Cleves. Clean. Very good. (9875)
For
ART REFERENCE, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.
Italian
Illuminations in
an
Elegant
Binding
Besozzo, Michelino Molinari da. The Prayer Book of
Michelino da Besozzo. New York: George Braziller, © 1981. 12mo. 29 pp., [59] pp. of plates.
[SOLD]
Full-color facsimile of an illuminated manuscript belonging to The Pierpont Morgan
Library in New York, formerly in the collection of Martin Bodmer, and from the Lombardic atelier
of Michelino da Besozzo. With an introduction by Colin Eisler and legends by Patricia Corbett and
Colin Eisler.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Gilt-stamped imitation green suede–covered boards.
In a pictorial slipcase that is lightly soiled (still lovely). Very good+ condition.
(21765)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For SERVICE BOOKS, click here.
For
MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME