
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A
Ba-Bn
Bo-Bz
Bibles
Ca-Cn
Co-Cz
D
E
F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I-J
K
L
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz
N
O
P
Q-R
Sa-Sh
Si-Sz
Ta-Tg Th-Tz
U-Wa
Wb-Wh
Wi-Z
| North
Carolina artist KATHY
VINCENT, a longtime
friend of PRB&M's,
is allowing us to offer a small selection of the artist's
books / blank
books she has lately been creating to
view them, click here!
|


Leaves
from a Large
18th-Century CHOIRBOOK
(A
Welcome Present)? Leaves from a Graduale romanum.
Venice: Balleoniana, 1729. Folio extra (19.25" x 13.625"). 1 f.
With two large initials (example at left):
$65.00
With one large initial (example at right): $45.00

Offered are interesting, handsome leaves from large choirbook — a Gradual. The term choirbook refers to a particular format of a volume of liturgical music, intended to be placed on a lectern in the midst of the liturgical choir and to be large enough for those standing in the choir to sing from. The Gradual is the oldest and most important of the four chants that make up the choir's part of the Proper of the Mass. The Gradual fills the time while something significant is being done, and represents the singing of psalms alternating with readings from the Bible.
Click either image for an enlargement.
This particular choirbook was printed with 10 lines of text and music per page. Each leaf contains music and words, and is printed in black and red; text is in black, with an occasional small letter in red, and the music is provided for all the antiphons in black square notation on a four-line red staff. Antiphons begin with a tall decorative initial printed in red, as high as the text and music together. The initials vary from leaf to leaf.
Crisp, wide margined leaf with slightest bleed-through from one side to another. Printed on handmade paper of 100% rag.
A marvelous display, accent, or gift item.

A
COLLECTING
ESSENTIAL
(ABCs). Carter,
John & Nicolas Barker. ABC
for book collectors. Eighth
edition with corrections, additions, and a new introduction by Nicolas Barker.
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press & the British Library. 8vo. 232, [2] pp.
$29.95
Are
you a novice reader of rare book cataloguing who is just beginning to realize
that there might be a difference between a "joint" and a "hinge"? Would you
rather be asked for the proof of "E=MC2" than for the meaning of " *6a-z6A-R6S2**6)(6)()(4T6V-X4 "?
Or are you on the other hand a connoisseur of the bibliographer's terms of
art who savors the very sound and cadence — as well as the exact and enticing
images that the words and sentences raise — in a description like the following: "18th-century
olive morocco; round gilt spines extra without bands; gilt triple-line fillet
frames on covers with gilt corner devices; single gilt rule on board edges;
gilt inner dentelles. Dutch-style printed endpapers with gilt and green stars
and dots on a white field. All edges gilt; all pages ruled in red in the 17th-century
style"?
At once a great basic resource and a rewarding volume for browsing or bibliophilic
pleasure-reading, this classic work by John Carter contains over 490 alphabetical
entries offering definitions and analysis of technical terms as well as the
jargon of book collecting and bibliography — with ample examples. A vice-president
of the Bibliographical Society and Sandars Reader in Bibliography in the
University of Cambridge, its author also worked for Scribner's and Sotheby's,
and over the course of his active career he wrote or edited many well known
and influential books about books.
With
Percy H. Muir, Carter was a prime mover of the legendary 1963 exhibition
from which was derived that landmark text and guide among guides — Printing
and the Mind of Man.
Carter's ABC (first printed in 1952) was revised and expanded by
Nicolas Barker, his friend and the respected editor of The Book Collector,
making good use of the author's own annotations and bringing to bear his
own great knowledge and brisk style. A new introduction was also provided.
This eighth edition incorporates the "lexicon of new bibliographical
terms" brought into use by the Internet, in addition to other additions
and amendments arising since the publication of the previous revised edition.
The result has been lauded as "the wittiest and most instructive alphabet
for incipient bibliophiles ever compiled" (Books); it has been asserted
that "No better guide to the whole subject has appeared in print" (Chicago
Tribune).
This
is a book that no purchasing collector or cataloguer should think of as a
frivolous expense, and a book that as a gift to a collector or cataloguer
cannot fail to please.
New. Complete with printed dust jacket.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.



Popularizing the Idea of a
Fourth Dimension
Abbott, Edwin Abbott. FLATLAND: A romance of many dimensions. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1929. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). xvi, [2], [11]–155, [1] pp.; illus.
$100.00

Classic novella, here in one of the early U.S. editions with the introduction by physicist and mathematician William Garnett, a student of Abbott's. Originally published in 1884, Flatland's successful combination of science fiction and mathematical themes with social satire has kept the work continuously in print since its first appearance.
NSTC 0854657 (for first U.S. ed.). Publisher's light blue cloth, front cover stamped in dark blue and green, spine with title stamped in blue; binding slightly cocked, board edges faded, spine darkened and with old inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate. Pages very faintly age-toned, else clean. (24675)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more MATHEMATICS,  click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
A Book, then a Movie A Woman Writer's
ROMANTIC Fairy Tale
Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell. Molly make-believe. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1931. 8vo. [8], 154, [4] pp.
$45.00

First limited edition of the author's first novel (originally published
in 1910). This is a woman writer's romantic fairy tale and it recounts a woman
writer's romantic fairy tale.
This
is one of 250 copies printed for private distribution as the press's Christmas
book.
Publisher's half blue morocco over lighter blue cloth-covered
boards, top edge gilt. A fine copy. (24546)

Much Varia — An Ad for a
Papermaker!
Abell, Truman. New-England farmer's almanack, with an emphemeris, for the year ... 1828. ... Fitted to the latitude and longitude of the town of Windsor, Vt. but will serve, without sensible variation, for all the adjacent states. Alstead, N. H.: Newton & Tufts; Windsor, Vt.: Simeon Ide, [1827]. 12mo. [24] ff.
$30.00
Title-page with engraved vignette (in an octagon) of a deity holding a sheaf of wheat with surrounding farm implements, animals, sailing ship, and sun. Includes poetry, anecdotes, jokes, short essays, practical information relating to farming, information on courts and local colleges, and a table of roads. Pages [47–48] contain a papermaker's advertisement, an advertisement for medicines by the author, and a publisher's advertisement by Simeon Ide.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Drake 13641; Shoemaker 29925. Uncut copy; later stitching and later oversewing; dog-earing and a bit tattered. Title-page and p. [48] age-darkened. Occasional mild staining. (10027)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more ALMANACS, click here.
. . . or HERE.

Neat Pairing. Striking Illustrations.
Aeschylus & Percy Bysshe Shelley. Prometheus bound & Prometheus unbound. Haarlem: Pr. by Joh. Enschede en Zonen for the Limited Editions Club, 1965. 4to.
$100.00

Aeschylus's classic play and Shelley's poem, here with a preface by Rex Warner, who translated the Aeschylus into English, and tinted line-and-wash illustrations by John Farleigh. This is copy number 444 of 1500 printed; unusually for the Limited Editions Club, most copies are unsigned, as Farleigh passed away before receiving the colophon sheets.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club 370. Publisher's gilt-stamped tan and light blue buckram, the colors “split” horizontally across the covers, in a slipcase lightly sunned and with an old waterspot to the label (but sturdy). In original glassine dustwrapper, with upper edges a bit chipped; book clean and fresh, (13313)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.

“Eight Signs of a Hard Drinker”
Allen, Anson. The New-England almanac, for the year of our Lord 1833: ... Containing besides the astronomical calculations a variety of useful and entertaining matter. Hartford: Published and sold by Andrus and Judd (Geo. F. Olmsted, printer), [1832]. 12mo. 35, [1] pp.
[SOLD]


Woodcut on title-page of bald eagle, talons clenching arrows and olive branch, shield, and motto. Preceding issues are entitled The Newtonian Reflector, or New-England Almanac. Anecdotes, and, interestingly, a list of eight signs of a “hard drinker”
that could have been published last week. Last page contains an advertisement by the publisher, dated October 1832.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Drake 1024. Trimmed copy; later stitching; dog-earing. Spotting. Dark thumb-sized stains on three pages. Some text (on two pages) crossed out in ink by a contemporary hand. (13481)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a little more CONNECTICUTiana, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more TEMPERANCE, click here.
For more ALMANACS, click here.
. . . or HERE.

The Most Famous
Fairy-Tale Author of All
Andersen, Hans Christian. The fairy tale of my life. New York (pr. in Denmark): British Book Centre Inc., (copyright 1954). Folio. 350 pp.; illus.
$100.00

First English-language edition of H. Topsoe-Jensen's annotated edition of Andersen's autobiography, here translated by W. Glyn Jones, with illustrations by Niels Larsen Stevns.
Publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered sides, corners the slightest bit rubbed; original slipcase, this sunned and abraded with “spine” broken. Danish copyright
information lined through, volume otherwise clean and quite nice internally. (24517)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Inscribed
by
the
Author
Angney, Lydia
F. California and other poems.
Gilroy, CA: Pr. for the author by A.C. Eaton, 1900. 8vo. 96 pp.
$50.00

Privately printed first edition of this
“Californianum”
this copy with a laid-in slip of paper reading “Christmas Greeting
to Frank & Annie, from Aunt Lydia.” Lydia Francis Witham Angney authored
two volumes of poetry, both published in Gilroy, the home of the annual Garlic
Festival, and endured a long widowhood following the death of her husband W.
Z. Angney. W.Z. served in the Mexican War and played a major role in the U.S.
occupation of New Mexico and in the territorial government, then moved on to
California, settling in Gilroy to raise tree fruit in his orchards, but being
sent to the state senate and called on by the governor for other civic duties.
He died in January 1878.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped
title; light shelf wear to corners and spine extremities. (22223)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For
a bit more of CALIFORNIA interest, click
here.
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Limited Edition Facsimile
Antonozzi, Leopardo. De Caratteri. [Rome 1638]. Nieuwkoop: Miland Publishers, 1971. Oblong 4to. 57 pp.
$100.00
Number 86 of a limited edition of 300 copies of this facsimile of the Victoria and Albert Museum copy of this famous writing book.
Publisher's light boards with printed dust wrapper, in Mylar protective jacket. Nearly new. (23241)
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Original Greek on the Left — English to the Right — Striking Illustration!
Apollonius Rhodius. Argonautica. Or, the quest of Jason for the golden fleece. Athens: Pr. by Aspioti-Elka Graphic Arts Co. for the Limited Editions Club, 1957. 8vo.
$95.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Apollonius's epic tale of Jason and the Argonauts, this copy being number 1388 of 1500 printed for the Limited Editions Club by Nina and Elias Eliopoulos in Athens. Edward P. Coleridge translated the original into English prose, with a preface by Moses Hadas; the illustrations were done by A. Tassos, who signed the colophon. The monthly newsletter and prospectus slip are laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club 285. Publisher's light-gray Grecian linen with the front cover and spine stamped in black, white, and maroon; in a rubbed slipcase with spine sunning and crack along top back edge. Spine of volume slightly darkened, and some spotting; interior clean and lovely. (13217)
For more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Or for LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
Chancery
Hand
Arrighi, Ludovico degli. The first writing book; an English translation & facsimile text of Arrighi's 'Operina', the first manual of the Chancery hand. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1959. Small 8vo. xv, [1], 47, [1] pp.
$18.00

Third printing of this facsimile. “With Introduction and notes by John Howard Benson.” Printed by the Meriden Gravure Company. With preface by Philip Hofer.
Publisher's blue cloth, d/j with several short tears, owner's stamp on top edge of closed book and signature on the front free endpaper. (22702)
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.

Limited to
303
Copies
(Art).
Babbott, Frank Lusk. The collection of...[,] 1854-1933. New York, 1934.
4to. Unpaginated.
$75.00
Privately printed. Descriptions of 34 works, one per page, each with an illustration on opposite page. Catalogue printed by William Rudge.
Ex-library with blind pressure- and rubber-stamps, properly deaccessioned.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
“My
Style of
Drawing
Birds”
Audubon, John James. My style of drawing birds by John James Audubon.... Ardsley, NY: Pub. By the Overland Press for the Haydn Foundation, 1979. Tall 8vo. 26 pp., [2] ff., illus., facsims.
$67.50

This slim volume offers two essays: a photographic reproduction and a nicely typeset transcription of Audubon’s “My Style of Drawing Birds,” which was published (not entirely accurately) in Maria Audubon's Audubon and his journals, 1897, and his “Method of Drawing Birds,” published in the Edinburgh Journal of Science, vol. 8, 1828, the latter in typeset form only. The original manuscript is presented in fine facsimile showing several authorial corrections and emendations of the first draft, and with a transcription. These are accompanied by a short introductory essay by Michael Zinman and the black-and-white frontispiece “portrait” of a “wip-poor-will.” Limited to 400 copies.
New. Attractive.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.
Austen, Jane. Northanger Abbey. [Baltimore]: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club, by the Garamond Press, 1971. Folio (27.8 cm, 11"). [4 (1 blank)], v–xi, [5 (3 blank)], 3–210, [3 (2 blank)] pp.; 12 plts.
[SOLD]
Sylvia Townsend Warner, herself a novelist and a biographer of Austen, wrote the introduction which appears here for the first time. Illustrated with paintings and monochrome black-and-white drawings by Clarke Hutton, this Limited Editions Club production was designed by Richard Ellis who set the text in monotopye Bell and Fontaneri fonts and chose a full varicolored striped satin-finish fabric for the binding, with a gilt-stamped leather title label on the spine. This is copy no. 1265 of 1500 printed, and is signed by the artist on the colophon. The club’s monthly newsletter and mailing notice is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books of the Limited Editions Club 1929–1985, 436. Binding as above, clean and unworn, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; wrapper chipped at head of spine and with small edge tears; spine and top of slipcase sunned, back of case with a small, faint spot of soiling, spine label with some soiling, small scrapes, and a small
chip at bottom edge. A fine, very attractive copy.
Heroine
Catherine might have liked the cover fabric here as dress material.
Scots
“Lays”
With Notes
Aytoun, William Edmonstoune.
Lays of the Scottish cavaliers and other poems. New edition. New York: R. Worthington,
1878. 8vo. 230 pp.
$75.00
Part of the "Lansdowne Poets" series; the poems are interspersed with a
great deal of background information on Scottish history and other topics.
Nicely printed, with numerous head- and tailpieces and pages red-ruled.
Very good; front cover bright and unmarked, spine notably faded, corners
and spine extremities gently worn. All edges gilt. Pages very clean. (1908)
Our
PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
quite a lot more Literature in
pleasant form click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME