
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
| North
Carolina artist KATHY
VINCENT, a longtime
friend of PRB&M's,
is allowing us to offer a small selection of the artist's
books / blank
books she has lately been creating to
view them, click here!
|


A
COLLECTING
ESSENTIAL
(ABCs). Carter,
John & Nicolas Barker. ABC
for book collectors. Eighth
edition with corrections, additions, and a new introduction by Nicolas Barker.
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press & the British Library. 8vo. 232, [2] pp.
$29.95
Are
you a novice reader of rare book cataloguing who is just beginning to realize
that there might be a difference between a "joint" and a "hinge"? Would you
rather be asked for the proof of "E=MC2" than for the meaning of " *6a-z6A-R6S2**6)(6)()(4T6V-X4 "?
Or are you on the other hand a connoisseur of the bibliographer's terms of
art who savors the very sound and cadence — as well as the exact and enticing
images that the words and sentences raise — in a description like the following: "18th-century
olive morocco; round gilt spines extra without bands; gilt triple-line fillet
frames on covers with gilt corner devices; single gilt rule on board edges;
gilt inner dentelles. Dutch-style printed endpapers with gilt and green stars
and dots on a white field. All edges gilt; all pages ruled in red in the 17th-century
style"?
At once a great basic resource and a rewarding volume for browsing or bibliophilic
pleasure-reading, this classic work by John Carter contains over 490 alphabetical
entries offering definitions and analysis of technical terms as well as the
jargon of book collecting and bibliography — with ample examples. A vice-president
of the Bibliographical Society and Sandars Reader in Bibliography in the
University of Cambridge, its author also worked for Scribner's and Sotheby's,
and over the course of his active career he wrote or edited many well known
and influential books about books.
With
Percy H. Muir, Carter was a prime mover of the legendary 1963 exhibition
from which was derived that landmark text and guide among guides — Printing
and the Mind of Man.
Carter's ABC (first printed in 1952) was revised and expanded by
Nicolas Barker, his friend and the respected editor of The Book Collector,
making good use of the author's own annotations and bringing to bear his
own great knowledge and brisk style. A new introduction was also provided.
This eighth edition incorporates the "lexicon of new bibliographical
terms" brought into use by the Internet, in addition to other additions
and amendments arising since the publication of the previous revised edition.
The result has been lauded as "the wittiest and most instructive alphabet
for incipient bibliophiles ever compiled" (Books); it has been asserted
that "No better guide to the whole subject has appeared in print" (Chicago
Tribune).
This
is a book that no purchasing collector or cataloguer should think of as a
frivolous expense, and a book that as a gift to a collector or cataloguer
cannot fail to please.
New. Complete with printed dust jacket.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.


Leaves from a Large 18th-Century CHOIRBOOK
(A
Welcome Present)? Leaves from a Graduale romanum.
Venice: Balleoniana, 1729. Folio extra (19.25" x 13.625"). 1 f.
With two large initials (example at left):
$65.00
With one large initial (example at right): $45.00

Offered are interesting, handsome leaves from large choirbook — a Gradual. The term choirbook refers to a particular format of a volume of liturgical music, intended to be placed on a lectern in the midst of the liturgical choir and to be large enough for those standing in the choir to sing from. The Gradual is the oldest and most important of the four chants that make up the choir's part of the Proper of the Mass. The Gradual fills the time while something significant is being done, and represents the singing of psalms alternating with readings from the Bible.
Click either image for an enlargement.
This particular choirbook was printed with 10 lines of text and music per page. Each leaf contains music and words, and is printed in black and red; text is in black, with an occasional small letter in red, and the music is provided for all the antiphons in black square notation on a four-line red staff. Antiphons begin with a tall decorative initial printed in red, as high as the text and music together. The initials vary from leaf to leaf.
Crisp, wide margined leaf with slightest bleed-through from one side to another. Printed on handmade paper of 100% rag.
A marvelous display, accent, or gift item.
(Advertising/Cookery). The Metropolitan Life cook book. New York: Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. Press, [1922?]. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). 64 pp.
$30.00
Undated, early-20th century printing of this popular Metropolitan Life give-away. The pamphlet contains, for the most part, fairly straightforward and regionally neutral recipes like pot roast, potato croquettes, and tapioca pudding, with occasional appearances by exotica such as Irish moss lemonade, celery Creole style, and English plum pudding. Our caption is taken from the title-page epigraph (Ruskin).
Brown, Culinary Americana, 2819g. Original printed paper wrappers, in good condition with only very minor wear and one small spot to front coer, spine gently faded. A handful of spots of foxing, inside, mostly concentrated around staples.
For
Your Travels
Luxurious
or Otherwise
Allen, F. Sturges.
What's what? At home and abroad. New York: Bradley White Co., 1902. 12mo.
122 pp.
$60.00
Dare we say it? — a REALLY
strange compendium! This uncommon pocket guide includes
a dictionary of terms found on bills of fare at American restaurants and hotels,
a list of poisonous plants and their remedies, “What to do in case of
accidents,” and a guide to precious stones. Useful (in theory) whether
one is staying at the Ritz and going jewelry shopping, or camping out in the
wilderness!
Allen was a famous lexicographer and was co-editor of the Webster's New
International Dictionary; his gastronomical dictionary composes about
half the volume, with the other sections also consisting largely if not exclusively
of arrays of alphabetical entries.
Publisher's olive cloth, front cover stamped in dark green and
black, spine with title in black; small area of discoloration to lower portion
of outer edges, (22220)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For
COOKERY, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS,
ETC., click here.

Conduct Books for Girls & Boys
American Tract Society. The publications of the American Tract Society. Series I. Vol. II. New York: American Tract Society (D. Fanshaw, printer), [ca. 1832–47]. 32mo (9 cm, 3.5"). [148] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
A collection of 12 tracts (nos. 14–25) for children on animals, the alphabet, conduct, and Christianity. All were published by the American Tract Society, at 150 Nassau St., New York. Each tract has its own title-page. Illustrated throughout with wood engravings.
Contents: “Little George and the Apple-Tree,” “History of Beasts,” “The History of Harry Headless; showing how carelessness leads to Trouble,” “The Four Seasons,” “Pretty Stories for Good Children,” “An Alphabet of Lessons for Children,” “Good Child's Soliloquy,” “The Journey,” “The Hymn Book,” “Morning and Evening,” “The Child's Devotion,” “Dialogue Between a Brother and Sister, concerning salvation by Christ.”
Contemporary gilt-stamped red leather over marbled paper-covered boards. Covers with surface cracks and abrasions; bumped and exposed on corners. Front cover showing evidence of now removed label; back cover with odd lettering(?) in black marker. Waterstaining throughout, very variable. An early gift inscription on front free endpaper. Despite its “visible history,” charming. (23463)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more CONDUCT Books, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Inscribed
by
the
Author
Angney, Lydia
F. California and other poems.
Gilroy, CA: Pr. for the author by A.C. Eaton, 1900. 8vo. 96 pp.
$50.00

Privately printed first edition of this
“Californianum”
this copy with a laid-in slip of paper reading “Christmas Greeting
to Frank & Annie, from Aunt Lydia.” Lydia Francis Witham Angney authored
two volumes of poetry, both published in Gilroy, the home of the annual Garlic
Festival, and endured a long widowhood following the death of her husband W.
Z. Angney. W.Z. served in the Mexican War and played a major role in the U.S.
occupation of New Mexico and in the territorial government, then moved on to
California, settling in Gilroy to raise tree fruit in his orchards, but being
sent to the state senate and called on by the governor for other civic duties.
He died in January 1878.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped
title; light shelf wear to corners and spine extremities. (22223)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For
a bit more of CALIFORNIA interest, click
here.
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
“Make
Your
Letters Magnetic”
Anonymous. How to write letters that win ... ninth edition. Chicago & New York: The System Co.; London: A.W. Shaw Co., 1911. 12mo. 128 pp.
$50.00


“Ninth edition,” closely following the original printing of 1907. These “247 pointers gathered from a study of 1200 actual letters” are intended for commercial correspondence — making successful business contacts, advertising products appealingly, increasing sales, and convincing reluctant customers.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's sage-green cloth, front cover with color-printed paper label; binding with small spots of minor discoloration but overall fresh and appealing. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription. Pages clean. (20710)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Limited Edition Facsimile
Antonozzi, Leopardo. De Caratteri. [Rome 1638]. Nieuwkoop: Miland Publishers, 1971. Oblong 4to. 57 pp.
$100.00
Number 86 of a limited edition of 300 copies of this facsimile of the Victoria and Albert Museum copy of this famous writing book.
Publisher's light boards with printed dust wrapper, in Mylar protective jacket. Nearly new. (23241)
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Chancery Hand
Arrighi, Ludovico degli. The first writing book; an English translation & facsimile text of Arrighi's 'Operina', the first manual of the Chancery hand. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1959. Small 8vo. xv, [1], 47, [1] pp.
$18.00

Third printing of this facsimile. “With Introduction and notes by John Howard Benson.” Printed by the Meriden Gravure Company. With preface by Philip Hofer.
Publisher's blue cloth, d/j with several short tears, owner's stamp on top edge of closed book and signature on the front free endpaper. (22702)
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.

Limited to 303 Copies
(Art).
Babbott, Frank Lusk. The collection of...[,] 1854-1933. New York, 1934.
4to. Unpaginated.
$75.00
Privately printed. Descriptions of 34 works, one per page, each with an illustration on opposite page. Catalogue printed by William Rudge.
Ex-library with blind pressure- and rubber-stamps, properly deaccessioned.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
Palatino Arrighi Cataneo Yciar & Others Surveyed
Atkins, Kathryn A. Masters of the Italic letter: twenty-two exemplars from the sixteenth century. Boston: David R. Godine, 1988. Oblong 8vo. 183 pp.
$45.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
“My Style of Drawing Birds”
Audubon, John James. My style of drawing birds by John James Audubon.... Ardsley, NY: Pub. By the Overland Press for the Haydn Foundation, 1979. Tall 8vo. 26 pp., [2] ff., illus., facsims.
$67.50

This slim volume offers two essays: a photographic reproduction and a nicely typeset transcription of Audubon’s “My Style of Drawing Birds,” which was published (not entirely accurately) in Maria Audubon's Audubon and his journals, 1897, and his “Method of Drawing Birds,” published in the Edinburgh Journal of Science, vol. 8, 1828, the latter in typeset form only. The original manuscript is presented in fine facsimile showing several authorial corrections and emendations of the first draft, and with a transcription. These are accompanied by a short introductory essay by Michael Zinman and the black-and-white frontispiece “portrait” of a “wip-poor-will.” Limited to 400 copies.
New. Attractive.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.

Great Facsimile of a
Truly Rare Book
Augustino, da Siena; & Alfred Fairbank. Augustino Da Siena: the 1568 edition of his writing book in facsimile. London: Merrion Press, 1975. Small 4to. 21, [82] pp.
$75.00

Copy # 85,
signed by Fairbank, of a limited edition of 750 copies: 300 published by the Merrion Press, copies 301–750 by David Godine.
Prepared to honor Fairbank on his 80th birthday and containing Fairbank's 6000-word introduction to this facsimile of a famed writing manual that as of 1975 survived in only two copies: Opera nella quale si insegna à scriuere varie sorti di lettere;Venetia: Francesco de Tomaso di Salo, 1568. The facsimile is from the copy in the British Library.
Publisher's French silk cloth with gilt title on spine and gilt decoration on front board. Publisher's dust jacket with protective clear wrapper. Promotional four-page prospectus included.
Great copy. (21899)
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Aunt Rose and her nieces. Troy, NY: Moore & Nims, [ca. 1850]. 32mo (5 cm, 2"). 64 pp.
$100.00
Early printing of this miniature book, in which Aunt Rose imparts Christian lessons to little Amy and Anne.
Binding: Publisher’s color-illustrated wrappers, chromolithographed by F. Motas, Philadelphia.
Binding as above, spine reinforced with cellophane tape, corners and edges worn, back wrapper creased. Sewing going; pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean, with a few corners dog-eared.
Austen, Jane. Northanger Abbey. [Baltimore]: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club, by the Garamond Press, 1971. Folio (27.8 cm, 11"). [4 (1 blank)], v–xi, [5 (3 blank)], 3–210, [3 (2 blank)] pp.; 12 plts.
$100.00
Sylvia Townsend Warner, herself a novelist and a biographer of Austen, wrote the introduction which appears here for the first time. Illustrated with paintings and monochrome black-and-white drawings by Clarke Hutton, this Limited Editions Club production was designed by Richard Ellis who set the text in monotopye Bell and Fontaneri fonts and chose a full varicolored striped satin-finish fabric for the binding, with a gilt-stamped leather title label on the spine. This is copy no. 1265 of 1500 printed, and is signed by the artist on the colophon. The club’s monthly newsletter and mailing notice is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books of the Limited Editions Club 1929–1985, 436. Binding as above, clean and unworn, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; wrapper chipped at head of spine and with small edge tears; spine and top of slipcase sunned, back of case with a small, faint spot of soiling, spine label with some soiling, small scrapes, and a small
chip at bottom edge. A fine, very attractive copy.
Heroine
Catherine might have liked the cover fabric here as dress material.
Scots "Lays" With Notes
Aytoun, William Edmonstoune.
Lays of the Scottish cavaliers and other poems. New edition. New York: R. Worthington,
1878. 8vo. 230 pp.
$75.00
Part of the "Lansdowne Poets" series; the poems are interspersed with a
great deal of background information on Scottish history and other topics.
Nicely printed, with numerous head- and tailpieces and pages red-ruled.
Very good; front cover bright and unmarked, spine notably faded, corners
and spine extremities gently worn. All edges gilt. Pages very clean. (1908)
Our
PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
quite a lot more Literature in
pleasant form click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME