
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A
Ba-Bn
Bo-Bz
Bibles
Ca-Cn
Co-Cz
D
E
F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I-J
K
L
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz
N
O
P
Q-R
Sa-Sh
Si-Sz
Ta-Tg Th-Tz
U-Wa
Wb-Wh
Wi-Z

A
COLLECTING
ESSENTIAL
(ABCs). Carter,
John & Nicolas Barker. ABC
for book collectors. Eighth
edition with corrections, additions, and a new introduction by Nicolas Barker.
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press & the British Library. 8vo. 232, [2] pp.
$29.95
Are
you a novice reader of rare book cataloguing who is just beginning to realize
that there might be a difference between a "joint" and a "hinge"? Would you
rather be asked for the proof of "E=MC2" than for the meaning of " *6a-z6A-R6S2**6)(6)()(4T6V-X4 "?
Or are you on the other hand a connoisseur of the bibliographer's terms of
art who savors the very sound and cadence — as well as the exact and enticing
images that the words and sentences raise — in a description like the following: "18th-century
olive morocco; round gilt spines extra without bands; gilt triple-line fillet
frames on covers with gilt corner devices; single gilt rule on board edges;
gilt inner dentelles. Dutch-style printed endpapers with gilt and green stars
and dots on a white field. All edges gilt; all pages ruled in red in the 17th-century
style"?
At once a great basic resource and a rewarding volume for browsing or bibliophilic
pleasure-reading, this classic work by John Carter contains over 490 alphabetical
entries offering definitions and analysis of technical terms as well as the
jargon of book collecting and bibliography — with ample examples. A vice-president
of the Bibliographical Society and Sandars Reader in Bibliography in the
University of Cambridge, its author also worked for Scribner's and Sotheby's,
and over the course of his active career he wrote or edited many well known
and influential books about books.
With
Percy H. Muir, Carter was a prime mover of the legendary 1963 exhibition
from which was derived that landmark text and guide among guides — Printing
and the Mind of Man.
Carter's ABC (first printed in 1952) was revised and expanded by
Nicolas Barker, his friend and the respected editor of The Book Collector,
making good use of the author's own annotations and bringing to bear his
own great knowledge and brisk style. A new introduction was also provided.
This eighth edition incorporates the "lexicon of new bibliographical
terms" brought into use by the Internet, in addition to other additions
and amendments arising since the publication of the previous revised edition.
The result has been lauded as "the wittiest and most instructive alphabet
for incipient bibliophiles ever compiled" (Books); it has been asserted
that "No better guide to the whole subject has appeared in print" (Chicago
Tribune).
This
is a book that no purchasing collector or cataloguer should think of as a
frivolous expense, and a book that as a gift to a collector or cataloguer
cannot fail to please.
New. Complete with printed dust jacket.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.

Histoire des Malheurs
Abelard, Peter, & Heloise. Lettres completes d'Abelard et d'Heloise. Traduction nouvelle precedee d'une preface par M. Greard. Paris: Garnier Freres, [ca. 1890?]. [4], XIX, [1], 408 pp.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
French translation of the famous letters.
Binding: Publisher's red cloth imitating pebbled morocco, covers blind-stamped, spine gilt-stamped; all edges gilt.
Cloth rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with spine slightly darkened. Front pastedown with old (Catholic) institutional bookplate. Pages age-toned. (14203)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest,
click here.

A Temperance Catechism — Improving Your Swine — “Hull's Physic”
Abell, Truman. New-England farmer's almanac, for the year ... 1834 ... Fitted to the latitude and longitude of the town of Windsor, Vt. but will serve without sensible variation, for all the adjacent states. Windsor, Vt.: Ide & Goddard, [1833]. 12mo. [24] ff.
$30.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First almanac published by Ide & Goddard. Title-page has a wood engraved illustration of a globe, telescope, map, books, and inkwell with quill pen; also illustrated with small vignettes above each month's calendar. Includes information on the sessions of the courts in New Hampshire and Vermont, college vacation schedules, advice on diet and regimen, suggestions on how to be a good neighbor, a brief manual of temperance principles, general information on insects, poultry, hogs, growing field beets, cutting corn stalks, and preserving yeast Irish jokes, we almost add, “of course.”
Advertisements on the last page, notably for
patent medicines.
Drake 13678. Uncut copy; later stitching; corners cut. Slight dog-earing, title-page a little tattered. Early inked ownership signature at top of title-page and some marginalia or interlineations. (9959)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For a few more ALMANACS
described with illustration, click here.
Or for an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs, CLICK HERE.
A
Trio of Treats
Aberfoil, Bailie Nicol Jarvie's journey to. To which are
added, St. Patrick was a gentleman;
and The Auld sark sleeve.
Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed by and for J. Neil, 17, Bazar, 1829. 12mo. 8 pages.
$85.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Woodcut title vignette of a ship in full sail.
Original self wrappers [unbound; removed]. There is a small
chip out of the inner edges of the leaves and the top corners of the first
two leaves are lightly creased. Very good. (17404)
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.
For
more CHAPBOOKS, click here.

Profusely
Illustrated —
In the “Mother
Goose” Series
Aladdin and the wonderful lamp. And other stories. New York: A.L. Burt Co., [1900–12]. 8vo. Col. frontis., iv, 120, [2 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
From the A.L. Burt Company's “Mother Goose Series”: An eclectic grab-bag of fairy tales, brief informative accounts, poems, stories of child life, and illustrations from widely varied sources (the color-printed frontispiece depicts Aladdin as Chinese, although he appears to be African in the subsequent representations). Present here are “Harold's Valentine Bush,” “Nutting in a Garret,” “Six Horses,” “Handkerchief Dancers,” and many other pieces, decorated with numerous engravings — almost every page bearing at least one illustration. The attributed publication date is based on the publisher's address given in the advertisement at the back.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover stamped in black and orange, with affixed chromolithographic illustration of the sorcerer opening the hidden door for Aladdin, spine with black-stamped title.
Binding as above, shaken, with light dust-soiling and light rubbing to extremities, edges, and cover chromolithograph; spine with small bits of cloth lost at had and foot. Front free endpaper lacking, frontispiece recto with (childish?) ownership inscriptions and geometric doodles, title-page with same name and pencilled inscription reading “The meaning of Aladdin is the Glory of Religion.” Sewing loosening, with frontispiece and first few leaves separating along inner margin from foot. Scattered light smudges and spots. Clearly a touch over-loved by at least one youthful reader, but still delightful. (29134)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For IMAGINARY TRAVELS, VOYAGES,
& PLACES, click here . . .
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.

Lovely Production of a Timeless Story
Alcott, Louisa May. Little women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. 8vo. viii, [6], 428, [4] pp.; 14 plts. (2 double).
$130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The beloved classic, here with an introduction by Edward Weeks and monochrome and wash drawings by Henry C. Pitz, hand-colored at Walter Fischer Studio. The volume was designed by Bert Clarke, set in monotype Walbaum, printed by Clarke and Way, and bound by Russell-Rutter in cream, gold, and green floral brocade with a gilt-stamped green leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 396. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; volume clean and fresh, wrapper with small chips to spine extremities, slipcase gently sunned and with a little soiling, one corner bumped. (30120)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

A Real Jungle Book
Allee, Warder C., & Marjorie Hill Allee. Jungle island.
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., © 1925. 12mo. Frontis., x, 215, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fact-based tropical adventures set on Barro Colorado Island in
Panama,
illustrated with numerous maps and half-tone photographic views. Mr. Allee was
a University of Chicago biologist and ecologist and he and his wife visited
and studied Barro Island as part of their recovery from the death of their 10-year
old son in 1913. The work is a mainstream University of Chicago school study
in ecology .
Signed binding:
Publisher's mushroom-colored cloth, front cover with jungle
vignette stamped in blue and title in green, spine with green-stamped title.
Binding signed with “H”: Frank Hazenplug (1874–1931).
Binding as above, minor wear
to edges and extremities. Front pastedown with inked gift inscription dated 1927. Pages age-toned with occasional smudges, endpapers spotted. (28932)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For more PACIFICA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
Or for CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
& for more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
Quintessential 19th-Century Evangelical Literature — With Anderson Illustrations
American Tract Society. The publications of the American tract society.
Vol. I. New York: American Tract Society, [1826]. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). [4], 404 pp.; illus.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Vol. I only: Gathering of
the first 33 tracts published by the ATS, including “The Happy Negro,” “The Dairyman's Daughter,” the popular “Evils of Excessive Drinking,” and Hannah More's “Shepherd of Salisbury Plain” and “Parley the Porter.” These pieces are illustrated with
25 wood-engravings, one of which is signed by Alexander Anderson; Pomeroy identifies at least two others as having come from Anderson's hand.
Provenance: Front free endpaper and fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscription of James [Brown?]; title-page with pencilled inscription of Mary M. Bancroft.
Shoemaker 23503; Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 777. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately rubbed overall, spine moreso, leather tender at front joint. Vol. I only (of 12), though, of course, complete as “what it is.” Ownership inscriptions as above. Light to moderate foxing and spotting/staining; one leaf with paper flaw resulting in ragged lower outer portion. (29705)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more CONDUCT Books, click here.
For ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

The
Most Famous
Fairy-Tale
Author of
All
Andersen, Hans Christian. The fairy tale of my life. New York (pr. in Denmark): British Book Centre Inc., (copyright 1954). Folio. 350 pp.; illus.
$100.00

First English-language edition of H. Topsoe-Jensen's annotated edition of Andersen's autobiography, here translated by W. Glyn Jones, with illustrations by Niels Larsen Stevns.
Publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered sides, corners the slightest bit rubbed; original slipcase, this sunned and abraded with “spine” broken. Danish copyright
information lined through, volume otherwise clean and quite nice internally. (24517)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Arm & Hammer & Cow Brand Baking Sodas Are
THE Best
Anderson, Martha Lee. Good things to eat. New York, N.Y.: Church & Dwight Co., 1943. 15 pp.
$15.00
Click the image for enlargement.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.

Limited Edition Facsimile
Antonozzi, Leopardo. De Caratteri. [Rome 1638]. Nieuwkoop: Miland Publishers, 1971. Oblong 4to. 57 pp.
$100.00
Number 86 of a limited edition of 300 copies of this facsimile of the Victoria and Albert Museum copy of this famous writing book.
Publisher's light boards with printed dust wrapper, in Mylar protective jacket. Nearly new. (23241)
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
An
English Buddhist Fantasia
in a
Bright,
“Eastlake'y” Binding
Arnold,
Edwin. The poems of
Edwin Arnold.... New York: Hurst & Co., [ca. 1880]. 12mo. 425, [3] pp.;
6 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Highly decorative American edition of a once popular mainstay of Victorian Orientalism. This volume contains Arnold's most famous piece, the Buddhism-inspired “Light of Asia,” along with “Pearls of the Faith, or Islam's Rosary,” “The Indian Song of Songs,” and an assortment of “other Oriental poems.” A
frontispiece and five other wood-engraved plates depict warriors, dancing girls, languishing lovers, etc.; the pages are framed in red.
Binding: Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine elaborately stamped in black and gilt. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, minor rubbing to corners and spine extremities, otherwise clean and beautiful. Hinges (inside) slightly tender. Pages age-toned and edges embrittled throughout, as per nature of the paper; title-page with small edge nick, separating along inner margin where adhered to frontispiece — still, handling this with care, one need not be afraid of it. (28416)
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
quite a lot more English Literature in
pleasant form click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.

Very
PRETTILY
Serving the Interests
of
CULTURE
Arnold, Matthew. Sweetness and light. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [ca. 1890]. 12mo. 45, [3 (blank)] pp.
$70.00
Attractive edition of Arnold's famous essay, from his “Culture and Anarchy” series: culture as “a harmonious expansion of all the powers which make the beauty and worth of human nature” (p. 14), and greatness defined as more than a country's coal reserves or religious newspapers.
Binding: Publisher's textured cream paper–covered boards in very good imitation of morocco, front cover framed in green-stamped fillet, gilt-stamped title surrounded by gilt- and green-stamped floral sprays.
Binding as above, paper chipping at corners and spine, spots of light discoloration around edges. Front free endpaper with nicely inked Christmas gift inscription dated 1900. Some pages with mild foxing along inner margins, otherwise clean.
A light and sweet production. (28455)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
quite a lot more English Literature in
pleasant form click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.

Limited to
303
Copies
(Art Reference).
Babbott, Frank Lusk. The collection of...[,] 1854-1933. New York, 1934.
4to. Unpaginated.
$75.00
Privately printed. Descriptions of 34 works, one per page, each with an illustration on opposite page. Catalogue printed by William Rudge.
Ex-library with blind pressure- and rubber-stamps, properly deaccessioned.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
“My
Style of
Drawing
Birds”
Audubon, John James. My style of drawing birds by John James Audubon.... Ardsley, NY: Pub. By the Overland Press for the Haydn Foundation, 1979. Tall 8vo. 26 pp., [2] ff., illus., facsims.
$25.00

Consists of two essays: “My style of drawing birds,” published in M. Audubon's
Audubon and his journals, 1897; and “Method of drawing birds,” published in the Edinburgh
Journal of Science, v. 8, 1828. The original manuscript is presented in fine facsimile showing
several authorial corrections and emendations of the first draft, and with a transcription and an
introduction. Limited to 400 copies.
Original green cloth
stamped in gold, cloth slightly soiled and interior with a bit of cockling (not, really, staining)
from moisture intrusion to lower margins. Though the price is much reduced here, recognizing
faults, the book is actually less “reduced” than the price is!
(29037)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For
another BIRD book or two, click
here.

“Period” Production — “Period” Pleasures
Augur, C.H. Half-true tales. Stories founded on fiction. New York: PUCK / Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1891. Frontis., [6], 203, [1] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these pleasant tales, illustrated with a number of full-page and in-text engravings by C.Jay Taylor.
Wright, III, 168. Publisher's cloth, spine gilt-stamped, front cover stamped in “silver” and gilt; cloth a touch rubbed over corners and spine extremities, otherwise clean and neat. Sewing breaking, not because this is a “bad” copy but because it's the nature of the thing. (12987)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Mostly
AMERICAN Comedy, Illustrated
Avery, Samuel Putnam, ed. & engr. The harp of a thousand strings; or, laughter for a lifetime. New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, © 1858. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., 368, 6 (adv.), [10 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of “one of the most popular collections of humor of the 19th century,” according to the BAL. Primarily comprising works by American authors, this gathering of gentlemanly wit also features
Lewis Carroll's first published appearance in book form and the first (though unauthorized and unattributed) printing of any of his works in the United States): “Novelty and Romancement.” Also here are the first appearances of three of George Washington Harris's Sut Lovingood stories, here under the header “Sut Lovegood's Yarns,” and several Irish-themed pieces: “An Irish Highwayman,” “The Irish Priest's Frolic,” “The Fairy Oak, an Irish Legend,” etc., along with both New England– and Southern-inspired humor. The volume is profusely illustrated with “over 200 kurious kutz, from original designs karefully drawn out by Mc'Lenan, Hoppin, Darley, Hennessey, Bellew, Gunn, Howard, &c., to say nothing of Leech, Phiz, Doyle, Cruickshank, Meadows, Hine, and others . . . the whole engraved by S.P. Avery.”
BAL notes that the book went through an unknown number of reprintings; the present example has the frontispiece in black and light brownish-grey, Craighead and Jenkins on the copyright page, “Dick and Fitzgerald's List of Publications” as the first ad with “Inquire Within for Anything you Want to Know” at the head, “Dick & Fitzgerald” as the spine imprint, the publisher's monogram blind-stamped on the back cover, and yellow endpapers.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of P.P. French, dated 1859 with note, “R.R. car” (back free endpaper with pencilled anecdote about this copy's purchase aboard a train); front pastedown with simple rubber-stamp of Amos T. French (a trustee of the Tuxedo Park Library and son of one of the main proponents of the fraudulent Wyoming Pacific Improvement Co.); bookplate of Francis Massey O'Brien (bibliophile and bookseller in Portland, Maine).
Evidence of Readership: In addition to the above, other pencillings to fly-leaves/endpapers and four illustrations with pencilled captions, Carroll's story with pencilled annotation at head.
BAL 7094; Wright, II, 163. Publisher's olive green pebbled cloth, covers with decorative blind-stamped frames; front cover with gilt-stamped comic vignette of a bearded gentleman hauling a harp on his back while Lilliputian types swing from his beard and dance on his harp. Spine gilt with title, publisher, and a different harper-and-harp device, sunned; binding overall slightly shaken, minimal wear to extremities. One leaf with short tear from lower margin, not touching text. Some pages lightly age-toned, annotations as above, pages otherwise clean.
A classic of 19th-century light-hearted literature and comic illustration. (30074)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
Or for HUMOR, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
& for Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Scots
“Lays”
With Notes
Aytoun, William Edmonstoune.
Lays of the Scottish cavaliers and other poems. New edition. New York: R. Worthington,
1878. 8vo. 230 pp.
$75.00
Part of the "Lansdowne Poets" series; the poems are interspersed with a
great deal of background information on Scottish history and other topics.
Nicely printed, with numerous head- and tailpieces and pages red-ruled.
Very good; front cover bright and unmarked, spine notably faded, corners
and spine extremities gently worn. All edges gilt. Pages very clean. (1908)
Our
PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
quite a lot more Literature in
pleasant form click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME