
BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A
Ba-Bn
Bo-Bz
Bibles
Ca-Cn
Co-Cz
D
E
F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I-J
K
L
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz
N
O
P
Q-R
Sa-Sh
Si-Sz
Ta-Tg Th-Tz
U-Wa
Wb-Wh
Wi-Z

A
COLLECTING
ESSENTIAL
(ABCs). Carter,
John & Nicolas Barker. ABC
for book collectors. Eighth
edition with corrections, additions, and a new introduction by Nicolas Barker.
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press & the British Library. 8vo. 232, [2] pp.
$29.95
Are
you a novice reader of rare book cataloguing who is just beginning to realize
that there might be a difference between a "joint" and a "hinge"? Would you
rather be asked for the proof of "E=MC2" than for the meaning of " *6a-z6A-R6S2**6)(6)()(4T6V-X4 "?
Or are you on the other hand a connoisseur of the bibliographer's terms of
art who savors the very sound and cadence — as well as the exact and enticing
images that the words and sentences raise — in a description like the following: "18th-century
olive morocco; round gilt spines extra without bands; gilt triple-line fillet
frames on covers with gilt corner devices; single gilt rule on board edges;
gilt inner dentelles. Dutch-style printed endpapers with gilt and green stars
and dots on a white field. All edges gilt; all pages ruled in red in the 17th-century
style"?
At once a great basic resource and a rewarding volume for browsing or bibliophilic
pleasure-reading, this classic work by John Carter contains over 490 alphabetical
entries offering definitions and analysis of technical terms as well as the
jargon of book collecting and bibliography — with ample examples. A vice-president
of the Bibliographical Society and Sandars Reader in Bibliography in the
University of Cambridge, its author also worked for Scribner's and Sotheby's,
and over the course of his active career he wrote or edited many well known
and influential books about books.
With
Percy H. Muir, Carter was a prime mover of the legendary 1963 exhibition
from which was derived that landmark text and guide among guides — Printing
and the Mind of Man.
Carter's ABC (first printed in 1952) was revised and expanded by
Nicolas Barker, his friend and the respected editor of The Book Collector,
making good use of the author's own annotations and bringing to bear his
own great knowledge and brisk style. A new introduction was also provided.
This eighth edition incorporates the "lexicon of new bibliographical
terms" brought into use by the Internet, in addition to other additions
and amendments arising since the publication of the previous revised edition.
The result has been lauded as "the wittiest and most instructive alphabet
for incipient bibliophiles ever compiled" (Books); it has been asserted
that "No better guide to the whole subject has appeared in print" (Chicago
Tribune).
This
is a book that no purchasing collector or cataloguer should think of as a
frivolous expense, and a book that as a gift to a collector or cataloguer
cannot fail to please.
New. Complete with printed dust jacket.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.


“You
Must Do It
Yourself, You Must
Not Leave It
to Others!”
The
Classic Pilgrim Love
Triangle
(A NEW ENGLAND VALENTINE)? Longfellow,
Henry Wadsworth. The courtship of Miles Standish. Chicago:
M.A. Donohue & Co., [ca. 1910–20?]. 8vo. [2], 152, [86] pp.; 12 plts.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive illustrated edition of this enduringly popular poem, followed by assorted shorter Longfellow pieces. In addition to the frontispiece reproduction of a painting of the pilgrims landing at Plymouth and the 11 plates illustrating the title piece, the pages are also decorated with liberally sprinkled in-text wood and steel engravings done by a variety of hands.
Binding: Publisher's tan
cloth, front cover and spine elegantly stamped in gilt, cream, and black,
front cover with central medallion bearing ship (surely the Mayflower)
vignette.
BAL 12122 (for first U.S. ed.). Binding as above,
traces of minimal rubbing. Pages extremely clean.
A
beautiful, very giftable copy. (29032)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
prettily bound books ca. 18401910 that are
ALSO, often, quite charmingly illustrated
click here.
For LITERATURE,
click here.
This entry is repeated in the
“L” section of this
catalogue . . .



A Temperance Catechism — Improving Your Swine — “Hull's Physic”
Abell, Truman. New-England farmer's almanac, for the year ... 1834 ... Fitted to the latitude and longitude of the town of Windsor, Vt. but will serve without sensible variation, for all the adjacent states. Windsor, Vt.: Ide & Goddard, [1833]. 12mo. [24] ff.
$30.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First almanac published by Ide & Goddard. Title-page has a wood engraved illustration of a globe, telescope, map, books, and inkwell with quill pen; also illustrated with small vignettes above each month's calendar. Includes information on the sessions of the courts in New Hampshire and Vermont, college vacation schedules, advice on diet and regimen, suggestions on how to be a good neighbor, a brief manual of temperance principles, general information on insects, poultry, hogs, growing field beets, cutting corn stalks, and preserving yeast Irish jokes, we almost add, “of course.”
Advertisements on the last page, notably for
patent medicines.
Drake 13678. Uncut copy; later stitching; corners cut. Slight dog-earing, title-page a little tattered. Early inked ownership signature at top of title-page and some marginalia or interlineations. (9959)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For a few more ALMANACS
described with illustration, click here.
Or for an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs, CLICK HERE.

Poetic Religious Meditations, for
Children
(Now Guess WHY the Front Wrapper Is Blazoned with a CRAB . . . )
Advice and select hymns, for the instruction of little children. Concord: Atwood & Brown, 1847. 16mo (9.9 cm, 3.9"). 16 pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
No. 10 in the publisher's seventh series: “Address to Children,” “For a Little Child,” “The Little Pilgrim,” “Heaven and Earth,” “God Every Where,” “The Day of Life,” and “Time and Eternity.” While the title-page gives the publication information as above, the front wrapper gives Portland: H. Colesworthy, 1847.
The work is illustrated with
eight wood-engraved vignettes, including on the front and back wrappers. The elegant and charming
crab on the front wrapper is at first a bit of a puzzle, but then the crab is sometimes seen as a Christian symbol of resurrection because it sheds its shell; or, perhaps, the printer simply found his crab elegant and charming and wanted to use it!
This printing is uncommon; WorldCat locates only two U.S. institutional holdings.
Publisher's printed blue-green paper wrappers; light, unobtrusive crease to front wrapper, carrying through to first leaf. A very few light spots, pages otherwise clean. Showing little to no wear overall — unusually so for this genre. (31451)
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.

A Lovely Production of a Timeless Story
Alcott, Louisa May. Little women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. 8vo. viii, [6], 428, [4] pp.; 14 plts. (2 double).
$130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The beloved classic, here with an introduction by Edward Weeks and monochrome and wash drawings by Henry C. Pitz, hand-colored at Walter Fischer Studio. The volume was designed by Bert Clarke, set in monotype Walbaum, printed by Clarke and Way, and bound by Russell-Rutter in cream, gold, and green floral brocade with a gilt-stamped green leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 396. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; volume clean and fresh, wrapper with small chips to spine extremities, slipcase gently sunned and with a little soiling, one corner bumped. (30120)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

A Real Jungle Book
Allee, Warder C., & Marjorie Hill Allee. Jungle island.
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., © 1925. 12mo. Frontis., x, 215, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fact-based tropical adventures set on Barro Colorado Island in
Panama,
illustrated with numerous maps and half-tone photographic views. Mr. Allee was
a University of Chicago biologist and ecologist and he and his wife visited
and studied Barro Island as part of their recovery from the death of their 10-year
old son in 1913. The work is a mainstream University of Chicago school study
in ecology .
Signed binding:
Publisher's mushroom-colored cloth, front cover with jungle
vignette stamped in blue and title in green, spine with green-stamped title.
Binding signed with “H”: Frank Hazenplug (1874–1931).
Binding as above, minor wear
to edges and extremities. Front pastedown with inked gift inscription dated 1927. Pages age-toned with occasional smudges, endpapers spotted. (28932)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For more PACIFICA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
Or for CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
& for more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.

The
Most Famous
Fairy-Tale
Author of
All
Andersen, Hans Christian. The fairy tale of my life. New York (pr. in Denmark): British Book Centre Inc., (copyright 1954). Folio. 350 pp.; illus.
$100.00
First English-language edition of H. Topsoe-Jensen's annotated edition of Andersen's autobiography, here translated by W. Glyn Jones, with illustrations by Niels Larsen Stevns.
Publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered sides, corners the slightest bit rubbed; original slipcase, this sunned and abraded with “spine” broken. Danish copyright
information lined through, volume otherwise clean and quite nice internally. (24517)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Limited Edition Facsimile
Antonozzi, Leopardo. De Caratteri. [Rome 1638]. Nieuwkoop: Miland Publishers, 1971. Oblong 4to. 57 pp.
$100.00
Number 86 of a limited edition of 300 copies of this facsimile of the Victoria and Albert Museum copy of this famous writing book.
Publisher's light boards with printed dust wrapper, in Mylar protective jacket. Nearly new. (23241)
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“Tom, I don't believe it can be done!”
“Dad, I'm sure it
can!”
Appleton, Victor. Tom Swift and his photo telephone, or
The picture that saved a fortune. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1927]. 8vo. 216, 4 [ads] pp.
$30.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Tom anticipates the iPhone, sort of — “sort of,” as even he doesn't imagine
wireless transmission — the backlist opposite the table of contents here showing 33 items overall
with this as the 17th, newest one in the Tom Swift Series.
Tan
cloth over boards, red and black stamped, with vignettes of a biplane, a roadster, a motorbike,
and a speedboat in the corners and the author/title in a large oval center medallion. A little
rubbed, a little “used,” one page dog-eared; gift inscription dated 1931 on front free endpaper.
(32710)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For INVENTIONS, click here.
For “How-To,” click here.
For books in interesting
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.

Very
PRETTILY
Serving the Interests
of
CULTURE
Arnold, Matthew. Sweetness and light. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [ca. 1890]. 12mo. 45, [3 (blank)] pp.
$70.00
Attractive edition of Arnold's famous essay, from his “Culture and Anarchy” series: culture as “a harmonious expansion of all the powers which make the beauty and worth of human nature” (p. 14), and greatness defined as more than a country's coal reserves or religious newspapers.
Binding: Publisher's textured cream paper–covered boards in very good imitation of morocco, front cover framed in green-stamped fillet, gilt-stamped title surrounded by gilt- and green-stamped floral sprays.
Binding as above, paper chipping at corners and spine, spots of light discoloration around edges. Front free endpaper with nicely inked Christmas gift inscription dated 1900. Some pages with mild foxing along inner margins, otherwise clean.
A light and sweet production. (28455)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
quite a lot more English Literature in
pleasant form click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.

Limited to
303
Copies
(Art Reference).
Babbott, Frank Lusk. The collection of...[,] 1854-1933. New York, 1934.
4to. Unpaginated.
$75.00
Privately printed. Descriptions of 34 works, one per page, each with an illustration on opposite page. Catalogue printed by William Rudge.
Ex-library with blind pressure- and rubber-stamps, properly deaccessioned.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.

“Period” Production — “Period” Pleasures
Augur, C.H. Half-true tales. Stories founded on fiction. New York: PUCK / Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1891. Frontis., [6], 203, [1] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these pleasant tales, illustrated with a number of full-page and in-text engravings by C.Jay Taylor.
Wright, III, 168. Publisher's cloth, spine gilt-stamped, front cover stamped in “silver” and gilt; cloth a touch rubbed over corners and spine extremities, otherwise clean and neat. Sewing breaking, not because this is a “bad” copy but because it's the nature of the thing. (12987)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Scots
“Lays”
With Notes
Aytoun, William Edmonstoune.
Lays of the Scottish cavaliers and other poems. New edition. New York: R. Worthington,
1878. 8vo. 230 pp.
$75.00
Part of the "Lansdowne Poets" series; the poems are interspersed with a
great deal of background information on Scottish history and other topics.
Nicely printed, with numerous head- and tailpieces and pages red-ruled.
Very good; front cover bright and unmarked, spine notably faded, corners
and spine extremities gently worn. All edges gilt. Pages very clean. (1908)
Our
PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
quite a lot more Literature in
pleasant form click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME