
This and more is is recounted here. The title-page has a small woodcut of a city under siege.
Uncommon. VD17 records what appear to be five variants of this title, all from the same press, but not this particular one. All of the variants are rare with only one or perhaps two institutions reporting ownership. None of the institutions are in the U.S.
Not in VD17, but a variant of or related to 23:286673Q, 12:631632B, 12:190736S, 23:264664A, and 14:006772G. Recent calf, spine with blind rules above and below each gilt-ruled band that extend onto the covers, forming a V terminating in a trefoil; spine otherwise entirely plain, without label. Covers ruled in blind in period style. Paper browned but not brittle; very good. (24119)
Olshausen, Justus, ed.; Johann August Vullers. Fragmente ueber die religion des Zoroaster, aus dem persischen uebersetzt und mit einem ausfuehrlichen commentar versehen nebst dem leben des Ferdusi aus Dauletscha’hs biographieen der dichter, von Johann August Vullers, mit einem vorworte von Windischmann. Bonn: verlag von T. Habicht, 1831. 8vo. xxxii, 130, 14 p.
19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper; abraded. Paper author/title label on spine, call number label on front cover. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown and call number in pencil on verso of title-page. No other markings. (19137)

Not in Adams. VD16 O1015; Soltész, Catalogus librorum sedecimo saeculo . . . in Bibliotheca Nationali Hungariae . . . , O176; Seebass, Bibliographia Oseandrica, 5.2. On Osiander, see: Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church 1014–15. Modern speckled paper wrappers. 19th-century elegant private library stamp, paper label with inked short title and remnants of another on title-page, small leather tab on the outer edge of leaf. A little tattering to title-page and top edge of F1 bumped; internally generally clean. Inked marginalia in an early hand: in German on the title- and last (blank) page and elsewhere in Latin, some letters shaved by the binder in a few places.
Samuel, Marochitanus (or Maroccanus). Ein Sendbrieff Rabbi Samuels von Israel, so Bürtig war auss der Stadt dess Konigs Morachiam, an Rabbi Isaac, Meystern der Synagogen, so in der Stadt Subjuliveta bemeltes Reichs ist : von der Jüden Zerstrewung, Ceremonien, Verblendung, vnd Vnglauben, auch welches die Sünde und Ursach sey, dasz Gottes Zorn so hart uber sie ergehe, und warumb sie in so langer Gefengnuss und Dienstbarkeit stecken müssen: so merhr als vor 500 Jahren in arabischer Sprach beschrieben, und hernach im Jahr
1239. in lateinische Sprach vertirt, nun aber durch ein Gottseligen Mann der Christenheit zu gut verdeutschet. Marpurg: Gedruckt ... Durch Paulum Egenolff, 1600. Small 4to. 59, [1] pp.
VD16 S1581. Removed from a nonce volume, in later wrappers. Dust-soiled. Library pressure-stamp and private owner's (old) inked signature on title-page. A very good copy. (21113)
Uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three copies in U.S. libraries.
Goedeke, Grundriss zur Geschichte der deutschen Dichtung (for first ed.). 19th-century quarter morocco (refurbished) over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges of paper sides rubbed. Front pastedown with bookseller’s ticket from B. Westermann & Co. of New York, private collector’s 19th-century bookplate, and institutional stamp (no other markings). Small repaired hole to title-page, with four letters unobtrusively replaced. Foxed, with a few corners crumpled or dog-eared. One engraved plate from another work laid in.
A pleasant, we would say “atmospheric” little volume.

“Ausstellungskataloge der Herzog August Bibliothek Nr. 42.” Text in German.
Great reference work.
Publisher's soft covers. Top right corner bumped. (22585)
It is a study of the Society of Jesus and its expulsion from Spain and France and the consequences thereof, and it was presented to Joseph of Portugal so that he might anticipate similar consequences following his order of expulsion.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, XI, 1205. Contemporary vellum over paste boards. Blackened area on spine; bookplate. A clean copy. (20462)
Virgilius Maro, Publius. [Werke ubersetzt von Johann Heinrich Voss]. Altona: bey Johann Friedrich Hammerich, 1800. Vol. 3 of 4 (i.e. Landbau). 8vo. [2] ff., 461, [1(blank)] pp.
Though an "odd vol," this is a pleasing book, done up in a typical German style of the era. Paper marbled in browns, black, and greens is used over boards, with slivers of leather at corners; a round spine bears gilt ruling and a cream-colored label with author, title, translator, and volume number. All edges are green and the whole is exceptionally well preserved.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, II: 1206. Bound as above. Vol. 3 of 4. Some little foxing but almost no scuffing.
Binding: German-American bindings are renowned for their plainness, decoration typically consisting of a blind-tooled fillet or double-fillet; and indeed most of this edition of the Christliche Betrachtungen was got up in the usual plain calf style. But part was issued in
an edition calf binding by Christopher Hoffman of Philadelphia County that employed seven tools! This copy bears that elaborate edition binding, featuring a single fillet above and below each band on the spine; a triple fillet around the edge of the covers with a elaborate English-style roll immediately next to the fillet; floral stamps at the inner corners of that roll and fillet border; a central concentric panel defined by a double-fillet and a narrow roll along the fillet’s inside edge; different floral corner devices at the inner corners of the panel; and the floral device of the outer border repeated as the central device of the cover.
All tooling is in blind. Leather and brass strap closures were supplied; this copy bears the
brass bosses at the four corners of each cover that were an option
and are not found on all copies.
Evans 23975; ESTC W33606; Arndt & Eck 803. Binding: Bookbinding in America, 1680–1910 (i.e., Maser Collection) 16a. Ownership inscription dated 1795 on front free endpaper. Dark to light staining in upper and lower portions of first 100 and final 50 pages. Foxing, as in other copies. Binding lacks one clasp and is lightly rubbed; front joint (outside) is starting at lower one inch. Overall, rather a good copy of an important book in a most uncommon German-American binding.
Uncommon in U.S. libraries: Via searches of OCLC, RLIN and NUC Pre-1956 we locate only this now-deaccessioned and one other copy.
Provenance: Signature of Howard Osgood on title-page and A2.
VD16 Z734. Removed from a pamphlet volume and later in wrappers no longer present except for remnants on spine. Old library pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. A nice copy. (19995)
(History Now Itself History). Baumgarten-Crusius, D. K. W. Die Geschichte der Schweiz.... (In series: Allgemeine historische taschenbibliothek für Jedermann; 5 Theil). Dresden: P. G. Hilschersche, 1826. 12mo. 2 vols. in 1. I: 162 pp. II: 180 pp.
$80.00
(History Now Itself History). Herrmann, August L. Die Geschichte Russlands dargestellt.... (In series: Allgemeine historische taschenbibliothek für Jedermann; 9 Theil). Dresden: P. G. Hilschersche, 1826. 12mo. [bound with] Alexander von Bronikowski's Die Geschichte Polens.... (In series: Allgemeine historische taschenbibliothek für Jedermann; 24 Thiel). Dresden: P. G. Hilschersche, 1827. 12mo. (together) 8 vols. in 1 Russland: 93, 89, 121, 86 pp. Polen: 124, 104, 127, 148 pp.
(History Now Itself History). Münch, Ernst [Hermann Joseph]. Geschichte von Brasilien.... (In series: Allgemeine historische taschenbibliothek für Jedermann; 25 Theil). Dresden: P. G. Hilschersche, 1829. 12mo. 2 vols. in 1. I: 103 pp. II: 114 pp.
Borba de Moraes (2nd ed.), Bibliographia brasiliana, 601; Rodrigues 1723. Contemporary quarter sheep with marbled paper sides, red and green spine labels; some foxing.
(History Now Itself History). Rabbe, Alphons. Die Geschichte Spaniens.... (In series: Allgemeine historische taschenbibliothek für Jedermann; 6 Theil). Dresden: P. G. Hilschersche, 1826. 12mo. [bound with] Ernest Münch's Die Geschichte von Portugal.... (In series: Allgemeine historische taschenbibliothek für Jedermann; 14 Theil) Dresden: P. G. Hilschersche, 1827. 12mo. (together) 4 vols. in 1. Spanien: 92, 82 pp. Portugal: 98, 120pp.
(History Now Itself History). Schneller, Julius Franz. Geschichte von Oestreich und Steiermark.... (In series: Allgemeine historische taschenbibliothek für Jedermann; 22 Theil). Dresden: P. G. Hilschersche, 1828. 12mo. [bound with his] Geschichte von Böhmen.... (In series: Allgemeine historische taschenbibliothek für Jedermann; 18 Thiel). Dresden: P. G. Hilschersche, 1827.
12mo. (Together) 2 vols. (totalling 7 parts) in 1 Oestreich: 126, 160, 160, 130 pp. Böhmen: 146, 92, 92 pp.
Contemporary quarter sheep with marbled paper sides, red and green spine labels; some foxing; all edges red.
(Art Reference).
Wendland, Hans. Die sammlung Dr. Hans Wendland Lugano mit einigen beitraegen
aus anderem besitz. Eingeleitet und beschrieben von C.F. Foerster. Berlin: Hermann
Ball & Paul Graupe, 1931. 4to. 162 pp., [85] ff.
Blue paper over light boards, paper slightly torn.
(Art Reference). (Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden-Albertinum). [Menzhausen, Joachim]. Einführung in das Grüne Gewölbe. Dresden: [no date]. 8vo. [5], 133, [4] pp. Illus.
Publisher's illustrated boards. Good-plus condition.
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company