
GERMAN-LANGUAGE BOOKS
A-E Bibles F-M N-Z
Armenian Prayer in
at Least ONE Language You Can Read — Guaranteed
Nerses, St. Preces S. Niersis Clajensis Armeniorum patriarchae viginti quatuor linguis coitae. Venetiis: In Insula S. Lazari, 1823. 12mo (15.1 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., engr. t.-p., [4], 422, [2] pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second, enlarged polyglot edition of a beloved Armenian Lenten prayer, written by Nerses Shnorhali (Nerses the Graceful, 1098–1173), chief bishop of the Armenian Apostolic Church as well as a poet and composer of hymns. This volume was printed at the renowned San Lazzaro degli Armeni printing press of the Mekhitarist monks, on the island of San Lazzaro at Venice; the text appears in Armenian (modern and classical), Greek (likewise), Latin, Italian, French, Spanish, German (in black-letter), Dutch, Irish, Russian, Polish, Croatian, Serbian, Hungarian, Turkish, Persian, Arabic, Hebrew, Chaldean, and Syriac.
Provenance: Front pastedown with 1825 bookplate of the Royal Society of Literature.
Brunet, IV, 859. Contemporary mottled calf, covers framed in gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; rubbing overall with small abrasions to sides, back joint starting from foot with hinges (inside) tender and front hinge starting. Front pastedown with bookplate as above; title-page with old, faint inked check mark in upper margin. Original silk bookmark present and attached. Very light waterstaining in margins of several sections and extending across text from pp. 346 to end. A very interesting production. (29080)
Die Religion des
Zoroaster
Olshausen, Justus, ed.; Johann August Vullers. Fragmente ueber die religion des Zoroaster, aus dem persischen uebersetzt und mit einem ausfuehrlichen commentar versehen nebst dem leben des Ferdusi aus Dauletscha’hs biographieen der dichter, von Johann August Vullers, mit einem vorworte von Windischmann. Bonn: verlag von T. Habicht, 1831. 8vo. xxxii, 130, 14 p.
$475.00

Contains the Persian text of Daulat Shah Alai Samarkandi and the translation of the texts as edited by Justus Olshausen and Julius Mohl. An important text on the lasting influence of Zoroaster and
with the life of the great poet Ferdusi (i.e., f Abu-'l Kasim Mansur).
Click either image for an enlargement.
19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper; abraded. Paper author/title label on spine, call number label on front cover. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown and call number in pencil on verso of title-page. No other markings. (19137)
Osiander’s
Grund und Ursache
— RADICAL
Lutheranism, 1524
[Osiander, Andreas]. Grundt vnd Vrsach...wie vnd warumb...die...Pröbst zu Nüremberg die Misspreüch bey der heiligen Mess...abgestelt vnterlassen vnd geendert haben. Nüremberg: [Gedruckt durch Hanz Hergott], 1524. 8vo (15 cm, 6"). A8 (A6, blank; -A7–8) B–F8 χ2 (=A7–8; χ2, blank); [5], [1 (blank)], [41], [1 (blank)] ff.
$5850.00

Convoluted language on the title-page is rendered clear at the beginning of the first chapter, where Andreas Osiander the elder (1498–1552), vicar of Saint Lawrence’s parish in Nüremberg at the time, explains why he and his colleagues have
“put an end to the Mass.” Written early in his career, this pamphlet appears to have made Osiander’s reputation as a prominent Lutheran reformer.
This is the rarer of two 1524 editions (we were able to trace only one copy in the U.S.), and it is listed by VD16 as the first. The other was printed in October of the same year by Hieronymus Höltzel, also of Nuremberg. More were printed the following year in Wittemberg, Leipzig, Augsburg, Zwickau, Erfurt, and later in Königsburg (ca. 1526) and Magdeburg (1545). This edition is printed in schwabacher with the title within a woodcut architectural border; a woodcut historiated initial is used twice.
Not in Adams. VD16 O1015; Soltész, Catalogus librorum sedecimo saeculo . . . in Bibliotheca Nationali Hungariae . . . , O176; Seebass, Bibliographia Oseandrica, 5.2. On Osiander, see: Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church 1014–15. Modern speckled paper wrappers. 19th-century elegant private library stamp, paper label with inked short title and remnants of another on title-page, small leather tab on the outer edge of leaf. A little tattering to title-page and top edge of F1 bumped; internally generally clean. Inked marginalia in an early hand: in German on the title- and last (blank) page and elsewhere in Latin, some letters shaved by the binder in a few places.

Ovid's “Art of Love” in GERMAN — Limited Edition with Slevogt's Embellishments
Ovidius Naso, Publius. Des Publius Ovidius Naso Lehrbuch der Liebe. Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1921. Folio (31.9 cm, 12.75"). 90, [4] pp.; illus.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive edition of the Ars Amatoria translated into German by Ernst Hohenemser. The title-page and the charming, individual, and in a few cases mildly erotic head- and tail-pieces were lithographed by Max Slevogt, a notable member of the Berlin Secession. Publisher Cassirer was an art dealer and editor who actively promoted and supported artists of the Secession and the French Impressionist School.
This is numbered copy 201 of 320 printed, of the eighteenth work to come from Cassirer's Pan-Presse. The Lehrbuch is not widely institutionally held in the U.S.; WorldCat finds
only three American locations.
Publisher's half cream pigskin and light grey/tan cloth, rich eggplant endpapers, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette and spine with gilt-stamped title; binding showing only very minor wear overall, upper edge of front cover with area of faint staining. A clean and attractive copy. (28154)

For “Business Men of Every Description in the United States”
Especially the German Speakers
The perfect American business man.... Der vollkommene Amerikanische Geschäftsmann. Philadelphia: Schäfer & Koradi, 1867. 16mo (18 cm, 7.1"). [2], vi, [1], [116]–257 ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole, uncommon edition thus: A diglot guidebook for the aspiring capitalist, with English and German on facing pages. This is a separate issue of the second part of the United States Letter Writer, as the publishers felt there would be an audience for this particular material — sample versions of a wide assortment of forms, contracts, certificates, wills and testaments, trade agreements, etc., plus examples of day books, cash books, ledgers, and other commercial tools, all
presented bilingually.
WorldCat locates only four U.S. institutional holdings.
Provenance: Title-page verso with early inked inscription of the St. Paul YMCA of St. Louis, MO.
Contemporary half sheep and marbled paper–covered sides; moderately rubbed overall, front joint tender, spine head pulled, spine with paper shelving labels. Front pastedown with institutional presentation bookplate (printed lines unused) partially overlying an earlier institutional bookplate in German, this overlying a still earlier bookplate (now totally obscured). Title-page with verso's inscription, as above, bleeding strongly through; pages slightly age-toned, with otherwise just an occasional bit of soil or spotting. (29699)

A Lehigh County
German-American Imprint
Reformed Church in the United States. Erbauliches Gebät-Buch und Unterhaltungen mit Gott, zur Beförderung der Häuslichen Gottesverehrung, für Christen von allen Benennungen. Allentown [PA]: H. Ebner u. Comp., 1822. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). xiv, 202, [2], 396 pp.
$165.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition: Two volumes in one of Mennonite prayers and devotions, printed in an attractive and very readable blackletter type. Heinrich Ebner (1783–1850) was a Düsseldorf-born printer who lived in Allentown, PA, from 1806 until his death; he published a weekly newspaper, Der Friedensbothe, for almost 20 years.
Shoemaker 8630; Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 2524. Contemporary sheep framed in blind single fillet, spine with raised band, one strap and clasp present and functional; binding scuffed, one strap lacking. Pages browned and lightly spotted as typical; early leaves with some waterstaining in margins. A few corners dog-eared. A pleasingly solid copy. (29602)

Christian Spiritual Conversation: A Mennonite Catechism
Roosen, Gerhard. Christliches gemüths-gespräch von dem geistlichen und seligmachenden glauben, und erkäntniss der wahrheit, so zu der gottseligkeit führet in der hoffnung des ewigen lebens, Tit. I, v. I.: in Frag und Antwort für die ankommende Jugend ... Germantaun [Pa.]: Gedruckt bey Michael Billmeyer, 1790. 12mo (13.8 cm, 5.4"). 241, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only the second American edition of a popular catechism, originally published in 1702; the first American edition was the Ephrata Cloister printing in 1769. Includes hymns by Christopher Dock and others, on pp. 224–41; Etliche christliche Gebäte has a separate title-page.
Arndt & Eck 762; ESTC W5504; Evans 22858 & 22493. Contemporary mottled sheep with remnants of original clasp, rebacked quite some time ago with calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels; original leather edges rubbed, spine leather with cracks, spine extremities chipped, joints expertly strengthened and hinges (inside) reinforced. Pages age-toned; first and last few leaves waterstained, scattered staining elsewhere. One leaf with small hole, just barely touching one character without loss. (27903)

Father of
Pediatric Medicine
Rosén von Rosenstein, Nils. Des Herrn Nils Rosén von Rosenstein ... Anweisung zur Kenntniss und Cur der Kinderkrankheiten. Göttingen und Gotha : Bey Johann Christian Dieterich, 1768. 8vo (17.7 cm; 7"). [8] ff., 541 (i.e., 539 ), [1] pp., [7] ff.
$600.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Johann Andreas Murray's German-language translation out of the Swedish of Rosén von Rosenstein's treatise on childhood diseases and their cures (Underrättelser om barn-sjukdomar). This is the “2. verm. und verb. Aufl.” Rosén von Rosenstein (1706–73) was a Swedish nobleman, the physician to the king of Sweden, an original member of the Swedish Academy of Sciences, and a professor at the University of Uppsala; he published the first edition of this work in 1764, basing it on a series of lectures he had delivered. It is considered one of the most important works in the history of pediatrics and was quickly translated into English, German, French, and Italian.
Garrison and Morton say of the first edition in English: “Sir Frederick Still considered this work 'the most progressive which had yet been written;' it gave an impetus to research which influenced the future course of paediatrics.”
Translator Murray (1740–91) was a Swedish student of Linnaeus and later a professor of botany and medicine at Göttingen.
Provenance: Bookplate of Adamus Elias Schmidt, dated 1784. Early 19th-century signature of a Philadelphia doctor (erased) at top of title-page.
G&M 6323. Contemporary half calf, well worn: leather dry and gone to red with joint leather lost, cords holding, paper of covers worn through to boards in some places. Text with age-toning. Not a pretty copy but complete, and solid for now. Housed in a red cloth clamshell case. (22256)
Famous “Medieval” Anti-Jewish Tract
Rare Translation
Samuel, Marochitanus (or Maroccanus). Ein Sendbrieff Rabbi Samuels von Israel, so Bürtig war auss der Stadt dess Konigs Morachiam, an Rabbi Isaac, Meystern der Synagogen, so in der Stadt Subjuliveta bemeltes Reichs ist : von der Jüden Zerstrewung, Ceremonien, Verblendung, vnd Vnglauben, auch welches die Sünde und Ursach sey, dasz Gottes Zorn so hart uber sie ergehe, und warumb sie in so langer Gefengnuss und Dienstbarkeit stecken müssen: so merhr als vor 500 Jahren in arabischer Sprach beschrieben, und hernach im Jahr
1239. in lateinische Sprach vertirt, nun aber durch ein Gottseligen Mann der Christenheit zu gut verdeutschet. Marpurg: Gedruckt ... Durch Paulum Egenolff, 1600. Small 4to. 59, [1] pp.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon later printing in German of Epistola contra Judaeorum errores, an anti-Jewish work of the 11th century. Written originally in Arabic by the convert Samuel Abu Nasr ibn Abbas, son of Judah ibn Abbas of Fez, it was translated into Latin in the 14th century by the Spanish Dominican Alfonsus Bonihominis. In its original Arabic form, the work "claimed to prove the prophetic character of Jesus and Mohammed and argued that too many laws were added to the Torah by the Mishnah and Gemara. Buenhombre adapted the tract to present it as a Christian rather than Muslim polemic" (Jewish Encyclopedia). More recent scholarship (Marsmann, Epistel des Rabbi Samuel an Rabbi Isaak, 1971) indicates that Samuel is possibly fictitious and Alphonsus was probably, in fact, the author of the text. Uncommon edition: We locate only this deaccessioned copy in the U.S. and VD16 locates only three copies in Germany.
VD16 S1581. Removed from a nonce volume, in later wrappers. Dust-soiled. Library pressure-stamp and private owner's (old) inked signature on title-page. A very good copy. (21113)

Historyof the
Council of Trent in GERMAN
Sarpi, Paulo. Historie des tridentinischen concilii mit des D. Courayer Anmerkungen. Halle: in der Gebauer und Stettinschen Buchhandlung, 1761–64. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 4 vols. only of 6, in 2. I: [107] ff., 440, [32] pp.; [2] ff., 684, [32] pp. II: [24] ff., 566, [18] pp.; [1] f., 598, [24] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Later German edition of this unofficial, anti-papal history of the Council of Trent by Fra Paolo Sarpi (1552–1623), first published in 1619. The German text is printed in gothic with Latin footnotes in roman and italic type. Sidenotes, also in German, are found in the main sections of each part, and handsome woodcut initials, headpieces, and tailpieces decorate the text throughout. There is one set of letterpress diagrams in the second part, and the volumes offer
all three engraved frontispieces called for, being portraits of the author, Paul III, and Julius III, by “Bause” (Johann Friedrich Bause, 1738–1814) and “Schleven” (probably Johann Friedrich Schleuen, 1739–84), at the beginning of the first three parts. All four parts have separate title-pages.
Binding/Provenance: Contemporary full vellum with
gilt-stamped supralibros “Fridericus Rex Prussiae. A. 1764.” on front covers of both volumes, suggesting they were presented to the King of Prussia that year, just after the final part was printed. Bright red edges.
Bindings as above, both a little soiled, with noticeable but small spots on back cover of first vol. and front cover of second, spines rubbed erasing old ink titles and library markings. Four volumes only of six, bound in two; old-fashioned institutional rubber-stamps on title-pages and ink markings on front pastedowns. Light foxing, a few small holes from natural paper flaws, and one naturally occurring tear in part two. A single small hole resulting from chemicals in the paper in parts two and four; a few stray ink marks from the press.
In good shape, printed on nice, fibrous paper and remarkably clean. (30343)

Schleiden on BOTANY Illustrated in
THREE Different Modes
Schleiden, Matthias Jacob. Die Pflanze und ihr Leben. Populäre Vorträge ... fünste verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 1858. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). xxiv, pp.; 20 plts. (6 col.).
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Improved” fifth edition, following the first of 1848, of these popular botanical lectures written by an early evolutionist and co-developer of the cell theory. The volume is illustrated with a richly colored, mounted chromolithographed fruit and vegetable still-life frontispiece, as well as with 14 very fine wood-engraved plates done by Johann Gottfried Flegel after W. Georgy, and five hand-colored steel-engraved plates depicting plant anatomy.
Publisher's half red sheep in imitation of morocco and green textured cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-ruled bands, and gilt-stamped floral decoration; edges worn and nicked, corners rubbed, spine sunned, paper across front hinge (inside) cracked. All edges marbled. Intermittent mild foxing only; the plates quite wonderful. (27209)

BUDDHISM in
High Asia & China
Schott, Wilhelm. Uber den Buddhaismus in Hochasien und in China. Berlin: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1846. Small folio (27 cm; 10.5"). 128 pp. .
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Schott (1807–89) wrote extensively on Asian religions and culture. This work on Buddhism in High Asia and China is the sole book edition, although the text had first appeared in Koeniglich-Preussische Akademie der Wissenschaften (Feb., 1844).
Uncommon. OCLC locates only five copies in the U.S., of which one has been deaccessioned.
Recent boards covered with German-style brown paper specked with black; paper label on front cover. Paper a little cockled on back cover. Old shelving numbers on verso of title-page and a four-digit number inked in lower margin of leaf A1; few dog-ears and one pencilled note. (24768)
Schreger, Odilo. Studiosus jovialis, seu auxilia ad jocosè, & honestè discurrendum, in gratiam & usum studiosorum juvenum, aliorúmque litteratorum virorum, honestae recreationis amantium ... editio quinta. Pedeponti: Joannis Gastl, 1757. 8vo (16.4 cm, 6.5"). [4] ff., 744, [4 (index)] pp.
$275.00
Early edition, following the scarce first of 1749, of an entertaining and educational miscellany including collections of proverbs, riddles, and comic anecdotes, as well as a section on symbols and emblems. The title-page is printed
in red and black, and the text in black-letter type for the German portions and roman for the Latin.
Uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three copies in U.S. libraries.
Goedeke, Grundriss zur Geschichte der deutschen Dichtung (for first ed.). 19th-century quarter morocco (refurbished) over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges of paper sides rubbed. Front pastedown with bookseller’s ticket from B. Westermann & Co. of New York, private collector’s 19th-century bookplate, and institutional stamp (no other markings). Small repaired hole to title-page, with four letters unobtrusively replaced. Foxed, with a few corners crumpled or dog-eared. One engraved plate from another work laid in.
A pleasant, we would say “atmospheric” little volume.

A Classic
GERMAN
View of America:
John Carter Brown's Copy
Schröter, Johann Friedrich. Algemeine Geschichte der Länder und Völker von America. Halle: Johann Justinus Gebauer, 1752–53. 4to (24.8 cm, 9.75"). 2 vols. I: [46], 688 pp.; 2 plts. II: [22], 905 (i.e., 907), [63 (index)] pp.; 2 maps, 2 fold. maps (out of 8 maps & 60 plts. total).
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition
of this descriptive overview of the New World, sponsored by German Protestant
theologian Siegmund Jakob Baumgarten and compiled by Johann Friedrich Schröter,
who translated and incorporated much of Lafitau's Moeurs des sauvages Américains,
among other sources. The black-letter text is ornamented with decorative capitals,
head- and tailpieces, and (in this copy) six copper-engraved plates (of the
original larger number, see collation); present here are maps of “Hayti,”
San Domingo, Mexico, and “die Mexicanische See,” and plates XII
(antiquities representing deities) and XIV (two ceremonial activities).
Along with its accounts of native religions and customs, and its discovery and exploration narratives, the work includes a section on chocolate (“ein Geschenk, das Mexico den Europäern gemacht,” p. 333), potatoes, cassava, and other New World food items, as well as beers and wines.
Provenance: Private bookplate
on pastedowns and ownership stamp of John Carter Brown on first leaf of preliminaries
and elsewhere. On his death to his son John Nicholas Brown (1861–1900).
On his death deeded to the John Carter Brown Library. Deaccessioned 2008.
Howes S200; Library Company, Afro-Americana, 9182; Sabin 77989. 19th-century half brown morocco and marbled paper–covered boards, spines with gilt-stamped titles and bands; moderately rubbed. Front pastedowns each with private bookplate of John Carter Brown as above, subsequently rubber-stamped by the library bearing his name (properly deaccessioned), title-pages each with faded early inked inscription (dated 1752 and 1753), sectional title-page of vol. I and first text page of vol. II each with Brown's red signature rubber-stamp. Lacking four maps and 58 plates. Scattered faint foxing and spotting, vol. II with lower portions of front endpapers and first few leaves waterstained, pages overall generally clean. Priced to reflect plate absences — but this is a worthwhile text, complete, solidly bound, and with an interesting association. (29149)

Published by Americans / Printed in Germany / Bound near Philadelphia
Schultz, Christopher. Erläuterung für herrn Caspar Schwenckfeld, und die zugethanen, seiner lehre. Breslau und Leipzig: In commission bey G.W. Seidel; Jauer, Gedruckt bey H.C. Müllern, 1771. 8vo (18.5 cm; 7.25"). [7 of 8 ff.], 464 of 468 (lacking pp. 465–68) pp., [2] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Schultz's “vindication of Caspar Schwenkfeld and and an elucidation of his doctrines and the vicissitudes of his followers.” Published by the Schwenkfelders in America but printed in Germany.
Binding: Full speckled sheep, four raised bands; tooled in blind using rules and a rope-design roll. Binding attributed to Philadelphia-area binder Christopher Hoffman, who was both a Schwenckfelder minister and a binder!
Provenance: “To Isaac Jeackle in Herreford 1791" on front fly-leaf. Hereford is in Berks County, Pennsylvania.
On Hoffman as a binder with an illustration of a nearly identical binding, see: Maser, Bookbinding in America, 15. Binding as above, chip to bottom of front joint; old library rubber-stamp on front pastedown and to title-page verso, with a bit of old pencilling. Without the half-title and pp. 465–68; title-page with short closed tear along gutter. Paper with the usual age-toning/foxing, but untattered. All edges heavily sprinkled red. (28536)

Correspondence by the
Eponymous Founder of a Pennsylvania Church
Schwenckfeld, Caspar. Epistolar ... Ander Theil. [Frankfurt am Main]: no publisher/printer, 1570. Folio (32.9 cm, 12.94"). Vol. II only of two published separately; two parts in one. [xviii] ff., 145, [146–48] pp.; 679, [680] pp.
$3200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only edition until the 19th century of the epistolary writings of German theologian Caspar Schwenckfeld von Ossig (1489–1561), published separately in two volumes (the first in 1566), of which this is the second (1570) volume only. Schwenckfeld was much influenced by Martin Luther, but disagreed with his interpretation of the sacraments and the Lord's Supper; in 1525, he broke from Luther, and was later forced to leave Silesia for Strasbourg. His considerable number of followers in southern Germany were persecuted, and fled, ultimately to America, with the aid of German Mennonites. In 1734 a group of 212 Schwenckfelders migrated from Saxony to
Philadelphia, Montgomery, Berks, and Lehigh counties, where they founded a meetinghouse in 1789. The Schwenckfelder Church was fully incorporated 120 years later, and still has about 3,000 members in southeastern Pennsylvania.
The elaborate and beautiful frontispiece, signed SCK and dated 1562, shows St. Peter in a central cartouche surrounded by putti and worshippers below, including
the author, with captions and narrative excerpts from the Bible. The text, introduced by a title-page in red and black, is printed in gothic type with instances of roman, with side- and shoulder notes, manicules, intricate leafy tailpieces, and
numerous large elegant woodblock gothic initials. There is a blank leaf before the second part, which has a separate section title.
Provenance: Ownership inscription in ink of J.F. Vandevelde(?), verso of front fly-leaf; signature of Howard Osgood on title-page.
VD16 S 4832; Adams S-746. On the Schwenckfelders, see: NCE, XII, 1189. 19th-century speckled boards, old hand-lettered paper spine label, red speckled edges; joints repaired, boards bumped and rubbed at extremities. Text block trimmed close, with mild stains including light foxing, age-toning, and occasional waterstains; pressure-stamp of a seminary to title-page; inscriptions as above, with annotations and underlining in early ink. (29590)

How Would
Expulsion “Go” in Portugal?
Seabra da Silva, José de. Vorstellung der bedenklichen
Umstände, in welchen sich die Portugiesische Monarchie befindet, seit dem die so genannte Gesellschaft Jesu aus Frankreichs und Spaniens Gränzen getrieben und verbannet worden ist ... Wittenberg und Zerbst: Zimmermann, 1770. Small 8vo. 116 pp.
$650.00
Seabra da Silva (1732–1813) was a fidalgo and close ally of Pombal in his war on the Jesuits. The present work is a translation of his 1768 work in Portuguese of Petiçaö de recurso apresentada em audiencia publica a Sua Magestade, sobre o ultimo e critico estado desta monarchia, depois que a Sociedade chamada de Jesus, foi desnaturalisada e proscripta dos dominios des França e Hispana.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
It is a study of the Society of Jesus and its expulsion from Spain and France and the consequences thereof, and it was presented to Joseph of Portugal so that he might anticipate similar consequences following his order of expulsion.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, XI, 1205. Contemporary vellum over paste boards. Blackened area on spine; bookplate. A clean copy. (20462)

“We Are Known & Distinguished as a Peculiar People”
Shakers. Shaker church covenant. Shaker Village, NH: [United Society of Believers], 1889. 12mo (23 cm, 9.1"). 12 pp.
$145.00
This partly
bilingual pamphlet includes a German rendition of the “Information for Inquirers.”
Richmond, Shaker Literature, I, 1279; MacLean, Shaker Literature, 441; McKinstry, Andrews Shaker Collection, 397. Publisher's printed paper wrappers, unevenly age-toned; front wrapper with minor offsetting of printed text. Pages clean and crisp. (27503)

German Universalist Pr. by
Saur
Siegvolck, Georg Paul. Das von Jesu Christo dem Richter der Lebendigen und der Todten, aller Creatur zu predigen befohlene ewige Evangelium, von der durch Ihn erfundenen ewigen Erlösung, wodurch alles, was da heisset, Teufel, Sünde, Hölle und Tod, ganz und gar vernichtiget.... Germantown: Christoph Saur, 1769. 8vo (16.7 cm, 6.5"). [9], 175 pp.
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon American printing of this treatise on redemption by German mystic Siegvolck (a.k.a. Georg Klein-Nicolai), originally published in 1700 and credited with having inspired Winchester's doctrine of restorationism. “Siegvolck pioneered in the exegetical studies with which Universalists attempted to show that 'eternal' punishment, as the biblical writers understood it, would someday end” (Holifield, Theology in America, 221).
This is the second U.S. edition of the original German text, following Saur's printing of the previous year; Saur had previously published an English translation, The Everlasting Gospel, in 1753. Neither the present example nor the 1768 printing are widely held institutionally outside of Pennsylvania.
ESTC W21009; Evans 11304; Sabin 80878; Hildeburn, Pennsylvania, 2484; Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 368. Period-style mottled calf, covers framed in blind double and triple fillets, spine with raised bands ruled in blind; entirely plain without spine labels. Title-page with repaired tear; upper outer corner and portion from middle to outer part of page lost and replaced some time ago, with loss to up to half of nine lines. (25486)

The Holy Roman Empire, The Antichrist, The Catholic Church, Luther
Staphylus, Friedrich. Vom letsten und grossen Abfall, so vor der zukunfft des Antichristi geschehen soll. Ingolstatt: Durch Alexander und Samuel Weissenborn, 1565. 4to (20.5 cm; 8"). [8], 175, [1(blank)] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Staphylus (1513–64) was born only four years before the 95 theses were nailed to the door of the castle church in Wittenberg. As a matter of record he was a protégé of Melanchthon's, as a young scholar — but in 1552 he (re?)converted to Catholicism and became a notable figure not in the Protestant Reformation but in the Catholic one. Perhaps attempting to resolve the religious conflicts in his own life, he strove in print to reunite the battling factions of contemporary German Christianity, basing his arguments for Catholic authority in a typically Protestant reverence for the Bible.
In this work Staphylus essays the relationship between the Holy Roman empire and the Catholic Church, and then turns his attention to the Antichrist and Luther. The two sections are captioned: “Des Hailigen Römischen Reichs vnd Catholischen Glaubens Grund, auff, vnd abnemen -- Dz das Luthertumb der gross Abfal, vnnd des Antichrists Vortrab sey.”
Published posthumously and edited by Daniel Prockel, the work is printed chiefly in fraktur type but with some roman and italic, with side- and shouldernotes. The title-page is in red and black.
Evidence of readership: Marginalia in German or Latin in different hands from different centuries (16th & early 18th) variously on fols. 8r, 12v, 14r, 17r, 22v, 28r, 42r, 48r, 52r–v, 73r.
VD16 S8604. Full modern calf old style: Spine with raised bands, accented with gilt rule on bands and blind rules above and below the bands, rules extending on to boards forming a V and ending with trefoils and with blind chain fillet beyond. Date in gilt at base of spine. Browning, light waterstaining to some margins, the odd spot; solid. (25859)

Silesian
Historical Anthology
Stenzel, Gustav Adolf Harald. Scriptores rerum Silesiacarum
oder Sammlung schlesischer Geschichtschreiber, namens der schlesischen gesellschaft für
vaterländische cultur. Breslau: Josef Max & Komp., 1835–47. 4to (25.7 cm, 9.9"). 3 vols. I: xx,
(iii)–xvi, 538 pp. II: xv, [1], 505, [1] pp. III: xii, 435, [1] pp.
$1000.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition: The first three volumes of this important
collection of documents pertaining to the history of Silesia. Stenzel (1792–1854),
a German historian, was for some years the archivist of the Silesian provincial
archives and made excellent use of his position; this work offers a great deal
of seldom-seen and valuable primary source material, including accounts of St.
Hedwig, Duchess of Silesia, and Dorothea Beier, the 15th-century mystic, along
with the Chronica Polonorum and Samuel Benjamin Klose's Darstellung
der inneren Verhältnisse der Stadt Breslau vom Jahre 1458 bis zum Jahre
1526.
Additional volumes continued to be published for many years, under the stewardship
of other editors; Stenzel was responsible for I through V.
Recent black-flecked paper–covered boards, spines with
printed paper title and volume labels. Some upper edges in vol. I and lower
corners in vol. II bumped; all edges stained red except for vol. III, which
has speckled edges. Vol. III (only) with light offsetting/show-through from
print; in fact a clean, nice set. (25346)

Early American Edition: German Reformed Hymnal
Tersteegen, Gerhardt. Geistliches Blumen-Gärtlein inniger Seelen; oder Kurze Schluss-Reimen, Betrachtungen und Lieder, ueber allerhand Wahrheiten des inwendigen Christenthums; zur Erweckung, Stärkung und Erquickung in dem verborgenen Leben mit Christo in Gott; nebst der Frommen Lotterie. Germantaun: Gedruckt und zu finden bey Peter Leibert, 1791. 12mo (14 cm, 5.5"). [12], 126, [20], 127–534, [8] pp. (pagination erratic, several pages out of order).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Gerhardt Tersteegen (1697–1769) was a pillar of German pietism, a popular and innovative poet noted for his use of free verse, and (along with Joachim Neander) one of the two most significant German hymnographers of the 18th century. First published in 1729, his “Spiritual Flower Garden for Ardent Souls” contains “end-rhymes,” “meditations,” and hymns. The first American edition appeared in 1747; this is the fourth.
Evans 23823; ESTC W21016; Arndt & Eck 805. Contemporary mottled sheep, covers framed in blind, with remnants of original clasp, spine with later gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels; leather mildly rubbed, spine leather with small cracks, spine and joints unobtrusively repaired. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription dated 1835; afterwards, ex–theological library: Old-fashioned bookplate on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, pocket on back pastedown. Pagination erratic; several pages appearing out of order. A few corners bumped or dog-eared; a good many sections moderately browned and stained as is commonly seen with these Germantown imprints. (27905)
Death
to the Anabaptists!
Zurich.
Rat. Abschid der Stette Zürich Bern vnnd sant Gallen,
von wegen der widerteüfer aussgangen. [Augsburg: Silvan Otmar, 1527]. Small
4to (19 cm; 7.5"). [6] ff.
[SOLD]
Rare and highly important first printing of the concordat of the
cities Zurich, Bern, and St. Gall, against Anabaptists. In early August 1527
the city of Zurich invited the cities of Bern, St. Gall, Basel, and three others
to come to Zurich for a conference in hopes of adopting a single document for
gaining control of “the dangerous Anabaptists.” The conference,
held 12–14 August 1527, agreed upon a mandate, which was signed by Zurich,
Bern, and St. Gall.
Click
the images for enlargements.
The concordat defines Anabaptism as a vice and the punishment ranges from
fines to “drowning without mercy” depending on who the accused
Anabaptist is; “foreigners” (non-natives of the jurisdictions),
preachers, and backsliders are dealt with the most severely. Every citizen
is bound to denounce anyone known to be or even suspected of being an Anabaptist.
The concordat was a codification of Zwingli's extreme animosity towards the
sect. It is considered
a
major document in Mennonite history.
Provenance: Ownership
signature on title-page of Howard Osgood, noted late 19th- and early 20th-century
collector and scholar; old circular pressure-stamp on same page of a seminary
(properly released).
WorldCat locates only three copies in North America and COPAC locates only
the copy at Oxford, but there is a copy at the British Library.
VD16 Z572; Pegg, Great
Britain and Ireland, 3953; Pegg, Swiss Libraries, 5426; Kuczynski; 9; Hohenemser; 3326;
Boekenoogen, p. 17; Hillerbrand, Anabapist Bibliography (1991 ed.), 116. In
later plain wrappers. One word of title underlined in blue pencil; other minor pencillings; a five-digit number in ink in the upper inner corner of the title-page. Provenance indications as above
and light dust-soiling to outer leaves, otherwise clean. (25951)

AND
(History Now Itself History). Baumgarten-Crusius, D. K. W. Die Geschichte der Schweiz.... (In series: Allgemeine historische taschenbibliothek für Jedermann; 5 Theil). Dresden: P. G. Hilschersche, 1826. 12mo. 2 vols. in 1. I: 162 pp. II: 180 pp.
$80.00
Contemporary quarter sheep with marbled paper sides, red and green spine labels; some
foxing.
(History Now Itself History). Herrmann, August L. Die Geschichte Russlands dargestellt.... (In series: Allgemeine historische taschenbibliothek für Jedermann; 9 Theil). Dresden: P. G. Hilschersche, 1826. 12mo. [bound with] Alexander von Bronikowski's Die Geschichte Polens.... (In series: Allgemeine historische taschenbibliothek für Jedermann; 24 Thiel). Dresden: P. G. Hilschersche, 1827. 12mo. (together) 8 vols. in 1 Russland: 93, 89, 121, 86 pp. Polen: 124, 104, 127, 148 pp.
$160.00
Contemporary quarter sheep with marbled paper sides, red and green spine labels; some
foxing; small loss of leather.
(History Now Itself History). Münch, Ernst [Hermann Joseph]. Geschichte von Brasilien.... (In series: Allgemeine historische taschenbibliothek für Jedermann; 25 Theil). Dresden: P. G. Hilschersche, 1829. 12mo. 2 vols. in 1. I: 103 pp. II: 114 pp.
$80.00
Adapted from Ferdinand Denis's Résumé de l'histoire du Brésil. Three volumes were planned, but only two ever appeared. A very uncommon work.
Borba de Moraes (2nd ed.), Bibliographia brasiliana, 601; Rodrigues 1723. Contemporary quarter sheep with marbled paper sides, red and green spine labels; some foxing.
(History Now Itself History). Rabbe, Alphons. Die Geschichte Spaniens.... (In series: Allgemeine historische taschenbibliothek für Jedermann; 6 Theil). Dresden: P. G. Hilschersche, 1826. 12mo. [bound with] Ernest Münch's Die Geschichte von Portugal.... (In series: Allgemeine historische taschenbibliothek für Jedermann; 14 Theil) Dresden: P. G. Hilschersche, 1827. 12mo. (together) 4 vols. in 1. Spanien: 92, 82 pp. Portugal: 98, 120pp.
$160.00
Contemporary quarter sheep with marbled paper sides, red and green spine labels; some
foxing.
(History Now Itself History). Schneller, Julius Franz. Geschichte von Oestreich und Steiermark.... (In series: Allgemeine historische taschenbibliothek für Jedermann; 22 Theil). Dresden: P. G. Hilschersche, 1828. 12mo. [bound with his] Geschichte von Böhmen.... (In series: Allgemeine historische taschenbibliothek für Jedermann; 18 Thiel). Dresden: P. G. Hilschersche, 1827.
12mo. (Together) 2 vols. (totalling 7 parts) in 1 Oestreich: 126, 160, 160, 130 pp. Böhmen: 146, 92, 92 pp.
$160.00
Two of Schneller's important histories in one handy volume.
Contemporary quarter sheep with marbled paper sides, red and green spine labels; some foxing; all edges red.
AND
Art
& Antiques
(Art Reference).
Wendland, Hans. Die sammlung Dr. Hans Wendland Lugano mit einigen beitraegen
aus anderem besitz. Eingeleitet und beschrieben von C.F. Foerster. Berlin: Hermann
Ball & Paul Graupe, 1931. 4to. 162 pp., [85] ff.
$50.00
Highly illustrated auction catalogue of a notable private collection of art, silver, antiques, sculpture, etc.
Blue paper over light boards, paper slightly torn.

Baroque
& Rococco
Minor Arts
(Art Reference). (Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden-Albertinum). [Menzhausen, Joachim]. Einführung in das Grüne Gewölbe. Dresden: [no date]. 8vo. [5], 133, [4] pp. Illus.
$17.00

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company