
GERMAN-LANGUAGE BOOKS
A-E Bibles F-M N-Z
Three Languages — Handsome Frontispiece — Fold-out Map
Faereyinga saga. Faereyinga saga, oder Geschichte der Bewohner der Färöer im isländischen Grundtext mit färöischer, dänischer und deutscher Übersetzungen. Herausgegeben von C.C. Rafn und G.C.F. Mohnike; mit einer Karte und einem Facsimile der Haupthandschrift. Kopenhagen: Verlag der Schubotheschen Buchhandlung, 1833. Tall 8vo (27cm). 372 pp., col. facsim., fold. map.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A polyglot edition of an Icelandic saga: Faroese, Danish, & German. Illustrated with a full-color facsimile leaf as frontispiece and a large folding map. The saga is considered the oldest source about the Faroese during the Viking Age and dates from ca. 1200. The editors of this well-regarded edition were Carl Christian Rafn (1795–1864) and Gottlieb Christian Friedrich Mohnike (1781–1841).
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789-1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
19th-century German black mottled paper over boards, worn. Ex-library with old bookplate and pencilling. Occasional foxing only; in fact a good copy. (13689)

Attractive / Intriguing
Liber Amicorum
(“G.H.'s” School Days)? Manuscript on paper, in German. “Denkmale der Freundschaft.” 1800–06. 8vo (12 cm, 4.7"). [approx. 200] ff.; illus.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Student's friendship book / autograph album, a collection of sentiments and autographs from peers in Germany, Hungary, and Austria. The bylines here include Clausenburg
(a.k.a. Klausenburg or Kolosvart), Hermannstadt, Presburg, Pesthini, Zilah (Zalau), and Vienna; two of the inscriptions are in Hungarian and one in Italian, with most of the dates centering around 1802 but some as early as 1800 or late as 1806. Among the signers were Franciscus Leichamschneider, Martinus Gekeli, Daniel Henrich, and Paul Nendvich. The owner's identity is difficult to ascertain, but based on the monogram offered in one inscription, his initials seem to have been “G.H.”
Many of the inscriptions are substantive, elaborate sentiments, mixed in with occasional brief, one- or two-line messages. In addition, the volume is decorated with a small watercolor (possibly patience on a monument), an ink sketch of another graveyard monument, and an elaborate black-paper silhouette of laurel wreath with crest surrounding a tree, stag, and banner-bearing man.
Binding: Original red mottled calf, covers framed in floral gilt rolls surrounding central lyre and flower-framed inlaid medallion of green leather, spine with gilt-stamped green leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. All edges gilt; attractive blue paste-paper endpapers.
Binding as above; edges and extremities rubbed, small cracks in leather of front cover and spine, a few small abrasions to back cover. Pages age-toned with occasional light spotting, otherwise clean.
Evocative, charming. (27354)

Beautifully
Bound &
Illustrated FRENCH
GOETHE
“Tr.
by Mme. Bachellery”
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Les souffrances du jeune Werther. Tr. by Mme. Bachellery. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1886. 8vo.
$1500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
NOT in German, but surely this belongs here? The edition is limited
to 220, this one of 10 on papier du Japon. Illustrated with eaux-fortes
by Lalauze, and each plate
present
in four states.

Binding: Bound by Lortic
Frères in red morocco with filigree gilt tooling on covers and in spine
compartments; a gilt rose also in each spine compartment.
Blue morocco in-laid doublures, turquoise watered silk endpapers, and marbled
fly-leaves; very wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles. All edges gilt over marbling.
A copy in lovely condition, imperceptibly rebacked with the
original spine retained. Original wrappers bound in. Protected in a crimson
morocco-edged slipcase.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.

Geomancy Chiromancy & Metoposcopia — Many Plates
Gran-Pescatore,
di Chiaravelle. Metoposcopia et chiromantia curiosa. Das ist: Kurtze
und deutliche Anweisung Wie man aus dem Gesichte und Gestalt eines Menschen,
von dessen Verstand, Gedachtniss, Sitten und seinen Verrichtungen, wie auch
Gluck und Ungluck, so wohl Vergangenen, als Zukunfftigen, kan einige vernunfftige
Muthmassung fallen. Jena: Verlegts Heinrich Christoph Croker, 1701. 12mo (13.5
cm; 5.25"). Frontis., [5] ff., 250, [18] ff., [30] leaves of plates. [also
bound in] Anonymous. Vollkommene Geomantia, oder sogenante Punctier-Kunst.
Worin nicht allein, was von verschiednen in dieser bissher ziemlich ohnbekanten
Wissenschafft hocherfahrnen Leuthen, Arabern, Welschen, Franzosonen, und Engellandern
durch Fleiss und Erfahrung beobachtet worden, der curiosen teutschen Welt zu
Dienst zusammen getragen. Freystadt [i.e., Jena]: [Cröcker], 1702. 12mo
(13.5 cm; 5.25"). Frontis., 408 p., [3 of 5] fold. plates.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Two works of the occult bound in one volume. The first claims to be translated from the Italian but all titles by the “Gran Pescatore di Chiaravalle” are in languages other than Italian! The Metoposcopia et chiromantia curiosa deals with prediction of personality and destiny based on the pattern of lines on one's forehead and via the lines in one's palm.
The Vollkommene Geomantia treates of divination by way of markings on the ground or how fistfuls of dirt land when tossed. This last work is supposedly based on researches in books on the subject written in rabic, Italian, French, and English.
Vollkommene: Jantz Collection, 3334. Neither work in Coumont, Demonology and Witchcraft. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, with slightly yapp edges; all edges red. Text unmarked and untattered. A very nice pair of uncommon books. (26955)
A
Lancaster Imprint NOT!
a Stone upon Stone
[Holford,
George Peter]. Die
Zerstörung Jerusalems: Ein unumstösslicher Beweisgrund von der Wahrheit
des Christenthums. Lancaster, PA: Gedruckt bei J. Ehrenfriend für Joseph Scharpless, 1810. 12mo (17.2 cm. 6.75"). 132 pp.
$250.00

Jerusalem was destroyed in A.D.
70 by the Romans, ending a four-year revolt by the Jewish zealots. Many Christians,
even at the time, saw this as a judgment on the Jewish nation for rejecting
Jesus, something apparently supported by Jesus' words as recorded in the Gospels
(cf. Luke 19:4244). George Peter Holford (17681839) first published
this popular work in 1805, entitled in its original English The Destruction
of Jerusalem, taking the prophecy of Jesus and its subsequent fulfillment
as one of the proofs of Christianity.
Translated
from English into German by W. Reichenbach, no doubt for the German Evangelicals
in central Pennsylvania, this is the work's first German-language edition.
Another came out in Philadelphia in 1831, and more appeared in the 20th century.
Shaw & Shoemaker 20358; Arndt, The First
Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America,
1740. Sheep with remnants of gilt on spine. Abraded and stained with two wormholes. Pages with some waterstaining
and scattered age spots, not obscuring text; also some chipping in the margins,
not affecting text.
For
GERMAN AMERICANA,
click here.

Münster, the Anabaptists, & a Bit More
A Text Apparently Unpublished in German OR Latin
A Double-Page View of the City in Colors
Kerssenbroch, Hermann von. Manuscript: Warhafte und kurtze Lehr und Lebens-Beschreibung der Wiedertauffer Wie dass dieselbe[n] durch ihre schein-heilige gegen alle Geist- undt Weltliche reichten ja wieder die natur selbst strebender Lebens-Regul in der Westphälischen Haubt- und Hansestadt Münster Wie auch in einige benachbarte Städte undt Länder eingeschlichen seyn und rechtmässig bestrafet worden welches weithläuftig in Lateinischer Sprache beschrieben durch den Ehrwüdigen Herrn Hermannum Kersenbrock, Art. lib. Mag. und der Schul-Rector ad S. Paul. In teutsch Ubersetzet als das zweIte JubelJahr der wIedertäuffer ausrottung gefeIret....” No place [Germany?, Holland]: 1753. Folio (32.5 cm; 13"). [1] f., double-page illus., 220 pp., [2 (blank)], [16], [1], [1 (blank), [4] ff.
$6750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An 18th-century translation from the original Latin into German of a substantial, short book–length treatise originally written slightly before 1584 by Kerssenbroch (1520–85) to celebrate the jubilee of
the expulsion of the Anabaptists from Münster. (This expulsion, from his point of view, would have been turn-about as fair play, given that according to the Catholic Encyclopedia “his parents were banished from that city by the Anabaptists.”) This text does not seem to be a translation of any known Latin writings by Kerssenbrock nor does NUC Manuscripts (on-line) list any manuscript of this title; and while it is clearly related to his “Geschichte der Wiedertäufer zu Münster im Westphalen, nebst einer Beschreibung der Hauptstadt dieses Landes” that was first published in 1771, it is certainly not the same work.
The double-page illustration is in color; it is of Münster and its churches and is dated April, 1748. The style is archaic and reminiscent of that used in the Nuremberg Chronicle.
Following Kerssenbroch's treatise are a number of leaves containing transcription of Latin documents from the 15th century and earlier.
The bulk of the text is written on paper with a fool's cap watermark and the counter mark “IV.”
The hand is large and legible; the margins are generous.
Binding: Contemporary German half vellum with mottled paper sides (in shades of white, blue-green, and red); neat gilt leather title-label on spine, and all edges carmine.
Provenance: Ex–Crozer Theological Library; then to Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School; deaccessioned.
On Kerssenbroch, see Catholic Encyclopedia (online). Volume bound as above; old bookplate and marks as per provenance. Text clean, ink good, and paper excellent. (26020)
Luther, Martin. Der kleine Catechismus des seligen D. Martin Luthers.... Harrisburg: Gedruckt und zu haben bey Jacob Baab, 1831. 12mo (14.5 cm, 5.625"). 125, [1] pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$150.00
In the period to 1830 Luther's Catechism was the German-language work most printed in America, surpassing even the New Testament in its number of editions. This 1831 edition is printed in fraktur and includes morning and evening prayers and grace at meals as well as an examination for children prior to their confirmation.
Quarter sheep over marbled paper: chipped and rubbed; remnants of a paper title label on spine. Lightly browned with foxing/spotting as in common; dog-eared with some shallowly chipped corners resulting in no loss of text. Inked ownership inscription on recto of front free endpaper and of front fly-leaf.

Special for the American Audience — Deceptive & Beautiful!
Luther, Martin. Neu-vermehrt und vollstandiges Gesang-Buch, zur Uebung der Gottseligkeit, in 750 Psalmen und Gesangen, Hrn. D. Martin Luthers. und anderer gottseliger Lehrer, ordentlich in XII.... Philadelphia: Zu finden by Ernst Ludwig Baisch, in der Zweyten Strasse, nahe bey der Rees-Strasse., 1774. 12mo (16 cm; 6.25"). [7] ff., 600 pp., [5] ff., 24, 72 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
A very curious printing of the Marburger Gesangbuch: It was printed and bound in Germany and imported and sold by German-American bookseller Ernst Ludwig Baisch, who had a store on Second Street near Rees in Philadelphia. The woodcut frontispiece portrait of Luther and the integral leaf with the “Philadelphia” title-page are tipped in. Goff opines that Baisch, while in Germany in 1774, “ordered from certain German printers a number of copies of [four] . . . works to be issued with new title-pages citing Philadelphia as the place of issue and his name as publisher.”
Goff goes on to say that “[a]t least a certain number of three of these were also apparently bound before shipment to Philadelphia.”
Offered here is one of those false imprints in its special binding.
Binding: An example of a painted and tooled vellum binding known in Germany as a “Bauern Einbände,” or “Peasant Binding” — but, though betraying a strong influence of folk art, such bindings were certainly not for peasants! The style almost certainly began in Hungary with early examples first appearing in southern Germany, and it was to gain greatest favor in northern Germany and Holland during the 18th century.
This vellum binding is elaborately tooled, embossed, and painted. There is an outer border on each cover; the center area is occupied by an embossed and painted bouquet arising from a heart-shaped jar inscribed with “Singet und spielet dem Hernn in eurem Hertzen,” this within columns and an arch surmounted by a fountain flanked with flowers. The cover is identical to that shown as Fig. 2 in Goff's article. Our spine treatment is different.
The bouquet is painted in red, green, and yellow, and below the quoted matter is a stylized device of a “4" above the letters “C G R” (or “C R G”).
All edges gilt and gauffered; neat clasps are present.
NAIP locates only five copies, we locate another four. Whether all nine have “peasant” bindings we have not been able to determine, but at least five do.
Not in Evans; not in Bristol; not in Hildebrand. ESTC W34038. On the binding and the history of Baisch, see: Goff, “German folk bindings on 'Philadelphia' books of 1774,” Gutenberg-Jahrbuch 1968, pp. 324–30. Binding as above, colors on the rear cover much faded and the embossing less pronounced; spine damaged and repaired, with loss of some of the original vellum but with enough remaining to see the style. Front fly-leaf filled on both sides with old writing in German; some leaves neatly turned-in (dog-eared), in fact a neat and clean copy. Housed in a brown cloth clamshell case with leather label. (29150)

Peasant Binding — Lutheran Classics
Luther, Martin. Vollstandiges Marburger Gesang-Buch, zur Ubung der Gottseligkeit, in 651. Christlichen und Trostreichen Psalmen und Gesängen Hrn. D. Martin Luthers und anderer Gottseliger Lehrer, Ordentlich in XII. Theile verfasset, Mit und ohne Kupferstück gezieret.... Marburg und Frankfurt: bey Heinrich Ludwig Brönner, 1800. 12mo (15 cm; 6"). [8] ff., 484 pp., [8] ff., 12 pp. [also bound in] Evangelia und Episteln auf alle Sonntage, wie auch die hohe Feste ... durchs gantze Jahr.... Marburg und Frankfurt: bey Heinrich Ludwig Brönner, 1799. 12mo (15 cm; 6"). 96 pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Marburger Gesang-Buch begins with a full-page woodcut portrait of Luther opposite a woodcut added title-page and ends with the 12-page “Der kleine Catechismus Lutheri.” The Evangelia und Episteln auf alle Sonntage is sometimes, as here, bound with the Marburger hymnal.
Binding:
An example of a painted and tooled vellum binding known in Germany
as a “Bauern Einbände,” or “Peasant Binding”
— but, though betraying a strong influence of folk art, such bindings
were certainly not for peasants! The style almost certainly began in Hungary
with early examples first appearing in southern Germany, and it was to gain
greatest favor in northern Germany and Holland during the 18th century.
This vellum binding is elaborately tooled, embossed, and painted. There is
an outer border on each cover lettered in black with a motto; the center area
is occupied by an embossed and painted bouquet arising from a heart-shaped
jar inscribed with “Das herze mein soll dir Allen a Jesu sein.”
The bouquet is painted in red, green, and yellow, and below the quoted matter
is a stylized device of a “4" above the letters “C G R”
(or “C R G”). All edges gilt.
Bound as above, lacking the metal and vellum clasps; binding
rubbed, but charming and evocative. Overall in good+ condition. (29117)

Hefty Manual from
One of Homeopathy's Major Promoters
Lutze, Ernst Arthur. Dr. Arthur Lutze's Lehrbuch der Homöopathie. Cöthen: Verlag der Lutze'schen Klinik, 1871. 8vo (17.8 cm, 7"). [6], xciv, 902, [2] pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargement.
The controversial Lutze (1813–70), a disciple of famed homeopath Samuel Hahnemann, was a charismatic Prussian physician who practiced for many years as a mesmerist and homeopathic doctor, founding a large and lavishly appointed hospital in Köthen, Germany. This volume is his encyclopedic guide to symptoms and the appropriate prescriptions; it includes an in-text engraving of a skull and one of a skeleton. This is an early edition (stated seventh), following the first of 1855.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookseller's ticket of H.C.G. Luyties' Homeopathic Pharmacy of St. Louis, MO.
Publisher's half roan and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and arabesque decorations; binding slightly cocked, mildly to moderately scuffed overall, spine sunned. Paper browned and slightly embrittled; one leaf with short tear from outer margin, extending into text without loss; one contents leaf with central tear affecting a few letters. (29680)

Scholarly
Highlights of Southern
Germany, Plus
Great
Universities of Medieval
Europe
Mabillon, Jean; & Jean de Launoy. ... Iter Germanicum et Io. Launoii De scholis celebribus a Carolo M. et post Carolum M. in Occidente instauratis liber.... Hamburgi: Christiani Liebezeit, 1717. 8vo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). Frontis., [22], 103, [1], 507, [5] pp.
$900.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
No, not IN German; but, this belongs
in this catalogue! Attractive edition of this literary
and antiquarian tour of the Swabia, Helvetia, and Bavaria regions of Germany,
written by a well-travelled Benedictine monk acclaimed for his scholarship.
Originally published in 1683, the Iter Germanicum is here introduced
by Joannes Albertus Fabricius and accompanied by an important treatise on European
universities since the time of Charlemagne, by French historian Jean de Launoy
(Joannes Launoius).
An engraved frontispiece of Ptolemy done by Menzel opens the volume; the
main title-page is printed in red and black, with an engraved allegorical
vignette.
Provenance:
Title-page verso with intaglio-printed armorial ex libris, printed directly
on the leaf (not a bookplate that was glued on): “Ex Bibliotheca
Friederici Roth-Scholtzii.” Friedrich Roth-Scholtz (1687–1736)
was a prominent Nuremberg printer and publisher, as well as the author of
Icones bibliopolarum et typographorum de republica litteraria and the
Bibliotheca chemica; there are several reported examples of such bookplates
in his books.
Recent quarter calf and speckled paper–covered sides,
spine with gilt-stamped author, title, place, date and gilt-ruled raised bands.
Volume a little cocked. Endpapers soiled; some pages with mild offsetting,
and text otherwise clean. (25490)

Friendship Book: Early 19th-Century Medical Students
(Med. School Memories)? Manuscript on paper, in Latin, French, & German. “Denkmahle der Freundschaft.” 1801–06. 8vo (11.7 cm, 4.6"). 88 ff. (a few blank).
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Predominantly in German but also in French, Latin, and (in one case) Hungarian, these friendly sentiments were likely inscribed by the peers of a student who travelled in Germany, Austria, and Hungary: Bylines include Vienna, Gratz, Neusatz, and Herrmanstadt. Among the signers were Johann Zisterer, Christian Bibberger, Andreas Meltzer, Johann Weber, Johann Georg Barbenius, and Ferdinand Krepper; at least two of them were medical students (“chirurgia studiosus”).
In addition to the messages and quotations, the volume contains
a number of original artistic endeavors: an affixed metal-engraved image of two hands extended in friendship; a hand-painted basket on pedestal scene, cut out in silhouette and mounted on a leaf, with separate flower bouquet and verse that can be pulled out of the basket; a small pen-and-ink sketch of a vase and vine; a pencil sketch of a bouquet; an inked framework depicting leisure activities (lit pipes, a party invitation, alcohol, cards, musical instruments, etc. — giving one to imagine that the journal owner's friends may not have been especially studious scholars!); a hand-painted pastoral vignette; a framework of musical instruments and sheet music (signed Samuel F. Kronberg); and two beautiful painted roundels with outdoor vignettes.
Binding: Original treed calf framed and panelled in gilt flower-and-ribbon and other rolls with gilt-tooled corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped green leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations showing a bird with a branch in its beak at a bird-bath. All edges gilt.
Bound as above; moderate rubbing to corners and joints, front cover with small areas of faint staining, one small spot of insect damage to each cover. Pages age-toned with occasional faint spotting, otherwise clean.
A lovely little book and an engaging example of its genre. (27353)
Muhlenberg, Henry Melchior. Erbauliche Lieder-Sammlung zum gottesdienstlichen Gebrauch in den Vereinigten Evangelisch-Lutherischen Gemeinen in Pennsylvanien und den benachbarten Staaten.... Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1803. (17 cm, 6.6"). Frontis., [12], 602, [8 (index)] pp. [bound with] Helmuth, Justus Henry Christian. Kurze Andachten einer Gottsuchenden Seele, auf alle Tage der Woche und andere Umstande eingerichtet. Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1803. 28 pp. [and] Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium of Pennsylvania and the Adjacent States. Anhang zu dem Gesangbuch der Vereinigten Evangelisch-Lutherischen Gemeinen in Nord-America. Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1803. 80 pp.
$375.00
Click the righthand image for an enlargement.
Third edition, following the first of 1786, of this German-American collection of Lutheran hymns, meant for use in Pennsylvania and surrounding states. Printed in black-letter, the volume has a woodcut frontispiece portrait of Martin Luther, done by F. Reiche; it includes only the hymns’ texts, without music. As often, the Hymnal is here accompanied by two other Lutheran devotional works printed by Billmeyer in 1803; the Anhang zu dem Gesangbuch is here in its first edition and the prayerbook Kurze Andachten in its third.
Shaw & Shoemaker 4172; Goedeke, Grundriss zur Geschichte der deutschen Dichtung aus den Quellen, 572; Arndt, First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America, 1337. Andachten: Shaw & Shoemaker 4360; Arndt 1338. Anhang: Shaw & Shoemaker 4171; Arndt 1334. Contemporary sheep, spine with later and sympathetic gilt-stamped title and author labels, binding with brass and leather clasps (intact); leather rubbed and some chipped away with joints open though holding, and spine leather showing some cracking. Front pastedown, free endpaper, and fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscriptions; back pastedown with later pencilled notation; front free endpaper separated and back free endpaper lacking. Pages age-toned and spotted (as usual in German imprints of this period); some corners dog-eared. One leaf with portion of outer margin torn away, with loss of a few words. Condition actually rather typical, for this sort of volume!
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME