
GERMAN-LANGUAGE BOOKS
A-E Bibles F-M N-Z
Münster, the Anabaptists, & a Bit More
A Text Apparently Unpublished in German OR Latin
A Double-Page View of the City in Colors
(An
Intriguing German MANUSCRIPT). Kerssenbroch,
Hermann von. Manuscript: Warhafte und
kurtze Lehr und Lebens-Beschreibung der Wiedertauffer Wie dass dieselbe[n] durch
ihre schein-heilige gegen alle Geist- undt Weltliche reichten ja wieder die
natur selbst strebender Lebens-Regul in der Westphälischen Haubt- und Hansestadt
Münster Wie auch in einige benachbarte Städte undt Länder eingeschlichen
seyn und rechtmässig bestrafet worden welches weithläuftig in Lateinischer
Sprache beschrieben durch den Ehrwüdigen Herrn Hermannum Kersenbrock, Art.
lib. Mag. und der Schul-Rector ad S. Paul. In teutsch Ubersetzet als das zweIte
JubelJahr der wIedertäuffer ausrottung gefeIret....” No place [Germany?,
Holland]: 1753. Folio (32.5 cm; 13"). [1] f., double-page illus., 220 pp., [2
(blank)], [16], [1], [1 (blank), [4] ff.
$6750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An 18th-century translation from the original Latin into German of a substantial, short book–length treatise originally written slightly before 1584 by Kerssenbroch (1520–85) to celebrate the jubilee of
the expulsion of the Anabaptists from Münster. (This expulsion, from his point of view, would have been turn-about as fair play, given that according to the Catholic Encyclopedia “his parents were banished from that city by the Anabaptists.”) This text does not seem to be a translation of any known Latin writings by Kerssenbrock nor does NUC Manuscripts (on-line) list any manuscript of this title; and while it is clearly related to his “Geschichte der Wiedertäufer zu Münster im Westphalen, nebst einer Beschreibung der Hauptstadt dieses Landes” that was first published in 1771, it is certainly not the same work.
The double-page illustration is in color; it is of Münster and its churches and is dated April, 1748. The style is archaic and reminiscent of that used in the Nuremberg Chronicle.
Following Kerssenbroch's treatise are a number of leaves containing transcription of Latin documents from the 15th century and earlier.
The bulk of the text is written on paper with a fool's cap watermark and the counter mark “IV.”
The hand is large and legible; the margins are generous.
Binding: Contemporary German half vellum with mottled paper sides (in shades of white, blue-green, and red); neat gilt leather title-label on spine, and all edges carmine.
Provenance: Ex–Crozer Theological Library; then to Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School; deaccessioned.
On Kerssenbroch, see Catholic Encyclopedia (online). Volume bound as above; old bookplate and marks as per provenance. Text clean, ink good, and paper excellent. (26020)
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click
here.

This entry is repeated in the
“FM” section of this
catalogue . . .
Agricola, Johann. Siebenhundert und funfftzig deutscher sprüchwörter ernewert und begessert durch Johan. Agricola. Mit vielen schönen lustigen und nützlichen historien und exempeln erkleret und ausgelegt. Wittenberg: Gedruckt bey J. Krafft, 1592. Small 8vo. )(8 *8 A–Z8 Aa–Xx8 (-Xx8, a blank) [14], 350 ff.
$1200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Last 16th-century edition (first was 1541) of Johann Agricola's work on German proverbs, their origins, meanings, and current uses. He is best remembered as a theologian who was a leading figure of the Antinomians, at first a friend of Luther’s and later a bitter opponent who after Luther’s death worked with Roman Catholic authorities in forming the Augsburg Interim.
All 16th-century editions are scarce. Via NUC, OCLC and RLIN we locate only this copy of this edition (now deaccessioned) and that at Princeton.
Binding: Contemporary alum-tawed sheep over wooden boards with partially bevelled edges. Elaborately blind-embossed with a roll and a center panel ornament. Front cover with initials “H. S.” and date “1597” in gilt. Rear cover with gilt putti in the areas where initials and the date appear on the front.
Evidence of readership:
Marginalia in the prefatory index; very scattered early underscoring.
VD16 A969; Goedeke, II, 8. Binding as above, lacking clasps and with old paper spine label; ex-library with bookplate and call number in old, faded, white numbering on spine. Title-page browned and tipped in; loss of paper to fore- and bottom margins of same. Some age-toning to paper and several leaves with natural paper flaws, repaired with archival tissue; three other leaves also with natural paper flaws repaired at time of binding or shortly after printing. Approximately 12 leaves with inkstains, sometimes obscuring text. One leaf (178) with a hole costing a significant loss of text. A marginally acceptable copy as regards text, in a good binding.
Baldaeus,
Philippus. Wahrhaftige ausführliche beschreibung der berühmten
ostindischen kusten Malabar und Coromandel, als auch der insel Zeylon... Amsterdam:
Brey Johannes Janssonius & Joannes von Someren, 1672. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.5").
*4 A–Z4 Aa–Zz4 Aaa–Zzz4
Aaaa–Fff4 Gggg6 2*4 **4
***4; [3] ff., 610 pp., [13] ff., 16 fold. maps/plans, 18 fold. plts.,
and in-text illus.
$5000.00
Missionary and keen observer, Phillipus Baldaeus (1632–72), recounts his travels in and to, and the history of the east coast of Malabar and Roromandel, the island of Ceylon, and the adjacent kingdoms and principalities. He tells of the cities, harbors, buildings, temples, natural history and society. In doing so, he demonstrates a fascination with the Hindu religion, its gods, ceremonies, and beliefs.
Click any image for an enlargement.
The work is highly illustrated and the engravings, being
16 folding maps/plans, and 18 folding plates, are of battles, plans of fortresses, maps of areas, statutes, etc. Three double-page engraved tables are of scripts. The in-text illustrations, which are just as detailed and impactful, are numerous.
An important book on the rising Dutch presence in the East Indies and concomitant diminution of the Portuguese hegemony. This is the first edition in German; a Dutch-language edition also appeared in 1672.
Landwehr, VOC, 557. 18th-century calf, gilt spine extra. Binding shows wear, with abrasions and leather lost; joints starting. Once in a library and bearing the odd pencilling, but no stamps. Clean copy.
A PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.

“Forget-Me-Not”: A Rare Illustrated German Gift Book
Clauren, H. Vergissmeinnicht ein Taschenbuch für 1818. Leipzig: Friedrich August Leo, [1817]. 16mo. Engr. t.-p., [2], 398 pp.; 8 plts.
$120.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first volume of this German annual gift book, illustrated with
eight copper-engraved plates. A complete set consists of 19 volumes, with a name change to Rosen und Vergissmeinnicht dargebracht dem Jahre. . . . coming in 1827 — but only the University of Chicago reports ownership of any volumes!
Binding: Publisher's lavender paper–covered light boards, covers framed in purple floral roll, spine with purple roll and all edges gilt.
Lightly rubbed, lightly faded, paper mostly lost from spine. Front hinge (inside) cracked, sewing loosening, free endpapers lacking. Light staining to upper outer corners of first and last few leaves, only; otherwise clean. We judge that the rarity of this little book and its “siblings” is the direct result of inherent fragility! (27192)

Love & Friendship
Artfully Preserved
Conradt, Michael. Manuscript in German, Latin, French, & Italian on paper. “Fautoribus ac amicis consecrat Mich. Conradt.” No place [Germany or Austria]: 1769–72, & later. Oblong 8vo (12 cm, 4.75"). [120] ff. (48 filled, i.e., 96 pp.); illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Liber amicorum, cum scrapbook, cum pop art collection: Autograph and ephemera album opening with a charming watercolor title-page featuring a harper, labelled “Fautoribus ac amicis consecrat Mich. Conradt.” Conradt was apparently a student at Hermannstadt University; many of the inscriptions — which range from affectionate to academic — are from fellow students at Sibo (i.e., Sibiu, a.k.a. Hermannstadt), Jena, and Erlangen.
Those messages are largely found in the latter half of the volume, however; earlier leaves hold a variety of sentimental remembrances: a drawing of a rose with accompanying fond sentiment in French, pressed flowers, small sketches and paintings (including one of a dog with a great deal of personality), an entire gallery of engraved miniature portraits of ladies with accompanying verses in fraktur (alphabetically arranged from Anna to Therese), three reverse silhouettes of white paper cutouts mounted on black paper, a calendar wheel, and nine brightly hand-colored printed pages, all of which seem to have been taken from the same rebus book.
The students' messages are dated 1769 through 1772, while some of the artwork is of later origin; a cherub-and-cornucopia design labelled “Freuden - Blüthen” is marked 1821, while a sketch with German quotation is dated 1834. A preliminary leaf bears a difficult-to-decipher inscription signed 1887, regarding Michael Conradt von Sonnenstein.
Binding: Contemporary mottled sheep, covers elaborately framed in gilt rolls surrounding gilt-stamped medallions, spine with gilt-stamped decorations. Hand-painted endpapers; all edges gilt.
Binding as above: binding rubbed, covers acid-pitted, spine sueded, gilt mostly lost (with deeply impressed stamping still very visible and attractive). Preliminary leaf with inscription as above. A few leaves excised; some chipping.
Evocative and intriguing. (27304)
Cyprian, Ernst Salomon. Historia der Augspurgischen confession, auf gnädigsten Befehl des Durchlauchtigsten Fürsten und Herrn, herrn Friedrichs des Andern, hertzogens zu Sachsen-Gotha aus dem original-acten beschrieben. Gotha: J.A. Reyher, 1730. 4to. 24, 227, 224 p.
$375.00

In addition to Cyprian’s history of the writing and subsequent impact of the Augsburg Confession, the volume prints the Confession itself. The “Confessio, oder bekentnus des glaubens etlicher fürsten und stedte uberantwortet Keyserlicher Maiestat, auf dem Reichstag gehalten zu Augspurg anno M.D.XXX" has aspecial title-page and separate pagination.
Click
the title-page image for an enlargement.
The main title-page is printed in black and red, the text in black letter (i.e., gothic, fraktur) and the footnotes in roman.
Contemporary vellum over paste boards; later paper spine label with hand lettering; small area of lower spine with black spots. Vellum loosening at the turn-ins. Board edges soiled. Few stray stains in some margins. Private bookplate.

Early AMERICAN (German-American) POTBOILER
Decalves, Alonso. Eine ganz neue und sehr merkwurdige Reisebeschreibung, oder, Zuverlassige und glaubwurdige Nachrichten von den westlichen bisjetzt noch unbekannten Theilen von America. Enthaltend: eine Beschreibung derjenigen Lander, welche auf einige tausend Meilen gegen Westen und oberhalb den christlichen Staaten von Nord-America liegen, wie auch eine Schilderung der weissen Indianer, ihrer Sitten Gebräuche und Kleidertrachten. Philadelphia: Gedruckt [bey Neale und Kämmerer, Jun.] und zu haben bey den Herren Buchhandlern, 1796. 12mo (15.5 cm; 6.125"). 82, [2] pp. (pp. 81 to end in facsimile).
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First German-language edition of Decalves's New Travels to the Westward, a pseudonymous fictitious account of an overland trip from New Orleans to the Northwest coast and of life on the early American frontier that includes some element of fact, portions being based on the life and captivity of Dutchman Johann Vandelure, who married an Indian “princess.”
We locate fewer than ten copies, one of which is now missing. The work was written to be a potboiler and was read to death in the German as well as the English editions.
Evans 30324; Sabin 19130 & 98450; Seidensticker, First Century of German Printing in America, 145; Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 1045. Not in Wright, American Fiction. Modern wrappers. Title-page and p. 82 with bug-spotting; text age-toned and with staining; fore- and upper margins of pp. 77–80 with short tears and some crumpling. Minor worming in some lower margins, not taking text. Pp. 81/82, and final leaf offering advertising, in excellent facsimile. Housed in a gray cloth clamshell case with red leather spine label. (26968)

Folk-Style German Painted Binding
Demme, Christoph Hermann Gottfried, ed. Altenburgisches Gesangbuch nebst Gebeten. Altenburg: Herzogl. Sächs. Hofbuchbruderen, 1825. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.8"). [2], [v]/vi, 417, [1] pp. [with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. German. Des Königs und Propheten Davids Psalter. Verdeutscht durch Dr. Martin Luther. [Jena: Mauke, 1830?]. 8vo. 84 pp. [and] Episteln und Evangelia, wie solche auf alle Sonn-, Fest- und Feiertage durchs ganze Jahr pflegen gelesen zu werden. [Altenburg: Herzogl. Sächs. Hofbuchdr, 1829]. 8vo. 56 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later printing of the popular Altenburg hymnal, this copy brightly bound in peasant style, inscribed, and clearly cherished; with two related texts. The Gesangbuch (words only) was edited by theologian Demme, and is printed in double columns of small but legible Fraktur; this 1825 edition is relatively uncommon. The publication information of the two additional works was suggested by WorldCat.
Provenance: Front cover gilt-stamped M.K./S.W.M./1828. Front fly-leaf with attractively inked presentation inscription in German, signed Sophie Wiedemann in Lobitz and dated 1828, above additional inscriptions dated 1879, 1886, and 1938, the latter in English; back fly-leaf with inked prayer in Wiedemann's hand, above a later inked prayer in English, dated 1984.
Binding: Contemporary varnished red paper, covers framed in gilt roll, covers and spine with floral designs painted in shades of pink, green, and yellow., front cover with gilt-stamping as above. All edges gilt, and gauffered at corners and at the spine. Pastedowns of light blue and red paste-paper.
The binding is highly reminiscent of a “peasant” binding, but clearly is not one as these are generally understood: It is not vellum, not embossed; but yes, it is definitely handpainted and folk-art inspired.
A variant.
Binding as above, edges and extremities rubbed, spine faded with paper chipped at joints, head, and foot, partially exposing binding structure, front joint cracked. Free endpapers lacking; fly-leaves with inscriptions as above. Sewing loosening, with some signatures slightly proud and others just starting to separate. A few instances of dried plant matter laid in, including three four-leaf clovers. Occasional spots of minor foxing; one small ink stain affecting two leaves but not obscuring text. Some corners bumped.
A multi-generational heirloom devotional, still lovely, and a very appealing example of such. (29894)
Verses
for Morning
& Evening
for
German
Americans
(Eckartshausen, Karl von). Witschel,
Johann Heinrich W. Gott ist die reinste Liebe, oder
Morgen- und Abend-Opfer, in Gebeten, Betrachtungen und Gesängen. Ein Gemeinschaftliches
Gebet-Buch, Bestehend in Auszügen aus Witschels und Eckartshausen Gebätbüchern.
Reading: Carl M'Williams & Co. (pr. by Carl
A. Brudman), 1822. 12mo (17.8 cm, 7"). 300
pp.
$325.00
Click
the images for enlargements.
Prayers and contemplations printed for a Pennsylvania German audience
and prefaced by recommendations from ministers of the Lutheran church and the
Reformed Synod. The volume is divided into four parts, each with its own sectional
title. Gott ist die reinste Liebe was first published in 1791, as a
Catholic devotional; Eckartshausen's later mystical works were enthusiastically
received by such groups as alchemists, Rosicrucians, and followers of Aleister
Crowley.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with ownership inscription by Henry Binkly, dated 1833;
several laid-in slips of paper include a recipe for hair dye and a concoction
involving sulphur, sugar of lead, and bay rum.
Shoemaker 8591; First Century of German Language Printing
in the U.S., 2565. Contemporary sheep framed in blind, spine
with blind-ruled raised bands, abraded but solid. One clasp
lacking, one present and working. Moderate foxing; one sectional title
with pencilled annotations. Clearly a volume that saw both use and reasonable
care. Plain, and pleasing.

Two Works of the
Catholic Reformation
Eisengrein, Martin. Sechsz Christlicher Leichpredigen. Wie man die Verstorbne glaubigen klagen, Auch Christlich vnd ehrlich zu der Erden bestatten solle. Vnd Ob den Verstorbnen mit Betten, Vigilien, Seelmessen, vnnd andern Caeremonien, ... geholfen seye. Es wirdt auch ... Vom Fegfevr ... ein Bericht gegeben [with another, as below]. [colophon: Gedruckt zu Ingolstat: Durch Alexander und Samuel Weissenhorn gebruder], 1564. [with the same author's] Ein Christliche predig Was vom Heilthumb, so im Papstum[m], in so grossen ehren, zühalten sey. Vnd Ob ain frommer Christ mit güttem gewissen, züdisem oder jänem Heiligen walfarten gehen künde. Zü Jngolstatt in der Pfarrkirchen bey S. Mauritz gepredigt, Durch Martinum Eisengrein, der heiligen Schrifft Licentiatum vnd Probst zü Moßpurg. Gedruckt zu Ingolstatt: Durch Alexander und Samuel Weissenhorn, 1564. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.25"). XL ff. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.25"). [8], XC ff.
$1750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Born and raised a Protestant in Stuttgart, Martin Eisengrein (1535–78) converted to Catholicism in 1558 while a professor of oratory and of physics at the University of Vienna. He subsequently moved to the University of Ingolstadt where he composed and published significant Catholic theological and polemical tracts.
The present two works of preachings are scarce in the U.S., with only two institutions reporting ownership of Sechsz Christlicher Leichpredigen (one copy now deaccessioned) and only one reporting ownership of Ein Christliche predig (that copy also deaccessioned). The Sechsz Christlicher Leichpredigen ends with a two and a half page
poem by the Dutch humanist and poet Hannard Gamerius, Eisengrein’s colleague at Ingolstadt, where Gamerius taught Greek.
Each work has its title-page printed in red and black; the printing throughout is neat and typical.
Sechsz: VD16 E817; Index Aurel. 159.363. Ein: VD16 E789; Index Aurel. 159.362. Full dark modern calf old style, with simple blind double fillets bordering covers and a chain rule as vertical accent towards spine; spine without labels and with gilt-touched raised bands accented by blind rules extending onto covers to terminate in trefoils. Text unmarked; light overall age-toning. (26143)

German-American
Hymnal
in Typical FRAKTUR Style with Working Clasps!
Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium of Pennsylvania and the Adjacent States. Erbauliche Lieder-Sammlung zum Gottesdienstlichen Gebrauch in den vereinigten Evangelisch-Lutherischen Gemeinen in Pennsylvanien und den benachbarten Staaten. Philadelphia: gedruckt bey G. und D. Billmeyer, 1814. 12mo (17.2 cm, 7"). Frontis., [11] ff., 626 pp., [5] ff. [bound with] Helmuth, Justus Henry Christian. Kurze Andachten einer Gottsuchenden Seele, auf alle Tage der Woche und andere Umstände eingerichtet. Philadelphia: G. & D. Billmeyer, 1814. 12mo (17.2 cm, 7"). 26 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
German Lutheran hymnal for use in Pennsylvania and surrounding states.
This Billmeyer edition, preceded by a frontispiece portrait of Martin Luther
which
differs from that below (look at the windows), is printed
in two columns in fraktur type; it contains the texts of the hymns only,
no music. The work was first published in 1786, with a number of subsequent
editions. Helmuth's Kurze Andachten, a short collection of morning, evening,
and other occasional prayers, was issued with this edition of the hymnal and
is usually, as here, bound in at the end.
Click
the images for enlargements.
Provenance? We can
offer no names on this one, but
it was probably a woman's copy, as the rear
free endpaper has the colorful round labels from thirteen spools of thread
pasted in!
Hymnal: Shaw & Shoemaker 31426; Arndt, The First Century
of German Language Printing in the United States of America, 2032. Kurze
Andachten: Shaw & Shoemaker 31686; Arndt, The First Century of
German Language Printing in the United States of America, 2034.
Contemporary sheep over wooden boards, spine with raised bands and later spine
labels; brass clasps present and working, but front cover off and volume
abraded, especially in top spine compartment damaged where there is significant
loss of leather. Spots of browning throughout as usual in German imprints
of this period, not worse and indeed better than is often the case; indeed
in its way a nice copy, save for that detached cover that basically halves
the price! (26967)
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
For GERMAN AMERICANA,
click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME