
GERMAN AMERICANA
Early AMERICAN (German-American) POTBOILER
(A
Jolly #1). Decalves, Alonso.
Eine ganz neue und sehr merkwurdige Reisebeschreibung, oder, Zuverlassige und
glaubwurdige Nachrichten von den westlichen bisjetzt noch unbekannten Theilen
von America. Enthaltend: eine Beschreibung derjenigen Lander, welche auf einige
tausend Meilen gegen Westen und oberhalb den christlichen Staaten von Nord-America
liegen, wie auch eine Schilderung der weissen Indianer, ihrer Sitten Gebräuche
und Kleidertrachten. Philadelphia: Gedruckt [bey Neale und Kämmerer, Jun.]
und zu haben bey den Herren Buchhandlern, 1796. 12mo (15.5 cm; 6.125"). 82, [2]
pp. (pp. 81 to end in facsimile).
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First German-language edition of Decalves's New Travels to the Westward, a pseudonymous fictitious account of an overland trip from New Orleans to the Northwest coast and of life on the early American frontier that includes some element of fact, portions being based on the life and captivity of Dutchman Johann Vandelure, who married an Indian “princess.”
We locate fewer than ten copies, one of which is now missing. The work was written to be a potboiler and was read to death in the German as well as the English editions.
Evans 30324; Sabin 19130 & 98450; Seidensticker, First Century of German Printing in America, 145; Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 1045. Not in Wright, American Fiction. Modern wrappers. Title-page and p. 82 with bug-spotting; text age-toned and with staining; fore- and upper margins of pp. 77–80 with short tears and some crumpling. Minor worming in some lower margins, not taking text. Pp. 81/82, and final leaf offering advertising, in excellent facsimile. Housed in a gray cloth clamshell case with red leather spine label. (26968)


— Next, BIBLES —
The “Gun Wad” Bible — The First Bible Printed
from
Type Cast in America
Bible. German. 1776. Luther. Biblia, das ist: Die ganze Göttliche heilige Schrift Alten und Neuen Testaments. Germantown: Gecruckt und zu finden bey Christoph Saur, 1776. 4to. 2 pts. in 1 vol. [2] ff., 992 pp,; 277, [1] pp., [1] f.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Popularly known as the “Gun Wad” Bible, this is the third edition of the first American Bible in a European language and it precedes the first American Bible in English by six years. It is known as the “Gun Wad” Bible from Isaiah Thomas's recounting of the sale of Saur's estate in 1778, wherein he says that during the Battle of Germantown the purchaser of the unbound sheets of the 1776 Bible “sold a part of [them] to be used as covers for cartridges, proper paper for the purpose being at that time not to be obtained” in the dislocations of the Revolution — well, maybe.
What is not open to question is the fact that this is the first Bible printed from type cast in America. There are several variants of the edition: In this copy the main title-page is printed in black only and on the New Testament title-page the place of printing is given as “Germantown.”
Provenance: On a front blank, “Joseph Price junr his Bible”; on front pastedown, “Abraham Price was born the 22. Day of June 1770.”
Evans 14663; Hildeburn, The Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania, 1685–1784, 3336; Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 475; O'Callaghan, p. 29; Rumball-Petre 162; Thomas, History of Printing in America, pp. 411–13. Contemporary calf, very plain in style with minimal tooling and no spine label ever; rebacked and old spine reattached. One leather and metal clasp remaining. Hinges (inside) strengthened and free endpapers reattached. The usual foxing, staining, and browning only; perhaps somewhat less than usual — a clean, untattered copy. Now housed in a quarter brown leather folding slipcase. (27227)

Saur
Psalms 1764
Bible. O.T. Psalms. German. Luther. 1764. Das kleine Davidische Psalterspiel der Kinder Zions. Germantown: Gedruckt bey Christoph Saur, 1764. 12mo. [3] ff., 570 pp., [12] ff.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third printing in America of the German metrical psalms; from the press of the man to print the first German Bible in America, which was also the first Bible printed in the New
World in a European language. Printed in double-column format, without the music.
Provenance: Old inked inscription of John Ebersole, dated 1793, on front free endpaper; later pencilled signatures of Anna Ebersole and another person to pastedown.
Evans 9602; Hildeburn, Pennsylvania, 2045; Arndt & Eck, First Century of German Language Printing in the U.S., 296; ESTC W20981. Contemporary calf with one clasp working and a remnant of the other; moderate rubbing to covers, leather on spine showing flex marks from the tight-back binding. Later spine labels. Faint library pressure-stamp on title-page;
signatures as above. Age-toning and some staining; in fact the paper in cleaner condition than is often seen. (25959)
Bible.
German. 1743. Luther.
[Biblia, das ist: Die Heilige Schrift Altes und Neues Testaments, nach der
Deutschen Uebersetzung D. Martin Luthers, mit jedes Capitels kurzen Summarien,
auch beygefügten vielen und richtigen Parllelen {sic}. Germantown:
Gedruckt bey Christoph Saur, 1743]. 4to (26.3 cm, 10.375"). [2] ff. (supplied
in facsimile), 995, [1 (blank)], 277, [1] pp., [1] f.
$6000.00

1743 saw the first complete Bible in a European language printed
in the New World, in—of all places—Germantown, Pa., and in—of
all languages—German. The colonial powers had granted monopolies for Bible
printing to “home” publishers and their products were priced sufficiently
low to discourage illegal printing by colonial printers, which left it to German-Americans—a
people here as independent settlers, not “colonists”—to first
print a Bible of their own. Christopher Saur (or Sower, as he Englished it)
was something of a renaissance man, university educated and a physician, and
he used his connections in Germany to obtain the gift of the fraktur
type used in this Bible. It was printed in an edition of 1200 copies, and cost
18 shillings. Another complete American Bible did not follow until Saur’s
son, also Christopher, published a further edition in 1763. 
Arndt
lists three states for this edition, of which this appears to be C, based on
the absence of a two-leaf addendum giving a short history of Bible translation—that
a buyer could choose to have bound in or not.
Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 159; Darlow & Moule 4240;
O’Callaghan 22; Wright, Early Bibles of America, 24–44;
Evans 5127–28; Sabin 5191; Arndt, The First Century of German Language
Printing in the United States of America, 47C; Hildeburn, The Issues
of the Press in Pennsylvania, 1685-1784, 804. Contemporary calf over bevelled
boards. Binding scratched and abraded with tears to spine leather. Hinges
(inside only) open. A printed poem has been affixed to the front pastedown,
over a strip of cloth. Ownership inscriptions in German (in gothic cursive)
and English on endpapers. Pp. 1–2 with loss of part of margins, some
text, and part of headpiece, repaired with paper. Lightly age-toned with darker
brown-spotting, some waterstaining, occasional dog ears, and some holing or
chipping in the margins—some of the latter repaired with paper. First
two leaves, i.e., main title-page and preface supplied in facsimile; the New
Testament title-page is present.

&
German
Bible
Printing Moves
West . . .
Bible. German. 1805. Luther. Biblia, das ist: die ganze Göttliche Heilige Schrift Alten und Neuen Testaments, nach der Deutchen uebersetzung D. Martin Luthers. Reading: Gedruckt und zu finden bey Gottlob Jungmann, 1805. 4to. 2 vols. in 1. [34] ff., 1008 pp., [1] f., 277, [1] pp., [1] f., (family register excised).
$1175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first edition of the first Bible in German printed outside of Philadelphia; the first printing of the Bible in Reading. The New Testament here has a separate title-page, pagination, and signatures.
Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 1467; O'Callaghan 78–79; Seidensticker 166; Shaw & Shoemaker 7984. Publisher's plain brown calf with remnants of metal and leather closures, leather abraded; front board expertly strengthened at joint, new front free endpaper. Family register excised. Interior with foxing, toning, and some staining, including to title-page; initial and final leaves with staining and chipping, as with all copies we've seen in libraries and in commerce.
All said, a solid and satisfactory copy of a famous early American Bible. (27430)
Early
American MENNONITE Hymnal/Psalms THE BILLMEYER
ERA
Bible.
O.T. Psalms. German. 1820. Die kleine geistliche
Harfe der kinder Zions, oder auserlesene geistreiche Gesänge. Germantaun:
Gedruckt bey Michael Billmeyer, 1820. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). Frontis., [4], 39,
[1], 412, [20], 20 pp. (21/22 lacking).
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third printing, following the first of 1803, of the first Mennonite hymnal printed in the United States. The Psalms were translated and paraphrased under the supervision of the Franconia Mennonite Conference, for the use of eastern Pennsylvania Mennonites. Music is present in the first portion, though the bulk of the volume is of words.
It's an engaging fact that psalms are given in multiple versions; there are four of the 23d.
Arndt and Eck cite Bender, who says “This first American Mennonite Hymnbook is
not to be confused with one of similar title printed by Saur at Germantown in 1753, called erroneously by Seidensticker and Flory a Mennonite hymnbook.” Each portion of this item has a separate title-page, with the second section's title-page reading Sammlung altre und neuer Geistreichen Gesänge. The woodcut frontispiece depicts David playing his harp.
Arndt & Eck 2419; Shoemaker 2239. Contemporary calf rebacked some time ago, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels; rubbed, original clasps now lacking. Front fly-leaves with early inked and pencilled inscriptions. Final leaf (pp. 21/22 of the 22-page appendix of brief hymn texts, not of the main portion of the work) lacking. Edge nicks, chips, and tears, some extending into text; three leaves torn in half from outer margin, without loss of text; two leaves (one index) with lower outer corner torn away, with loss of a few words; last two leaves with outer edges ragged. Some upper corners bumped. Pages browned, with waterstaining to lower inner portions of about a third of the volume. (25569)

A
GERMAN
American Testament in
a
Curiously
NOT-German Binding
Bible. N.T. German. 1829. Luther. Das Neue Testament.... Philadelphia: Georg W. Mentz (J. Howe, stereotyper), 1829. 12mo. 272 pp., [1] f.
$145.00
This is the fifth Mentz edition of the German New Testament. Georg Mentz was a publisher, not a printer, and he used a variety of Philadelphia-based printers to bring out his books. He also advertised himself as a bookbinder and the binding on this German Testament is of an uncommon sort, not in keeping with the usual German style!
Binding: Contemporary sheep in the Cambridge style of three concentric panels on the covers, the inner- and outermost sprinkled and the middle one left natural. Round spine with raised bands. Black leather title label.
Provenance: Ownership signature of Edward Herrick, Feb. 7, 1831, on the front pastedown.
Shoemaker 37811; not in O'Callaghan; German Language Printing
in the U.S. 3042. Binding bumped/abraded at corners, through to pasteboards;
else quite nice. Usual foxing. Firm and complete.

Bible.
German. 1829–34? Luther.
Biblia, das ist: Die ganze Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments, nach
der deutschen Uebersetzung D. Martin Luthers.... Philadelphia: Kimber & Sharpless,
[ca. 1829–34?]. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.125"). Frontis., 975 pp.; 39 plts.; [2]
ff. “Familien=Register” inserted between pp. 754 & [755].
$500.00
Kimber and Sharpless issued a number of German Bibles between 1827
and 1851. Only three have 975 pages: this undated edition, one edition dated
1830, and another dated 1833. This Bible, printed in fraktur, has a total
of 40 plates (including the frontispiece), ten of which are wood engravings
signed by Alexander Anderson—the remainder are copper engravings, of which
three are maps (unsigned), one is by C. Tiebout, and one, of Mary and child,
is by T. Gimbrede after Hans Holbein. Between the Testaments two leaves of family
records, unused, have been bound in.
Binding:
Contemporary treed calf with clusters of small bosses in center and at corners
of covers; red leather label on spine, gilt-filletted and -rolled above and
below and gilt-lettered; remnants of clasps on edges of covers. All edges
saffron.
Provenance:
Rubber-stamp of Lee D. Snyder on front pastedown, verso of title-leaf, and
reverse of many plates.
Cf. O’Callaghan 181; not in Darlow & Moule. Binding
as above with some scratches; joints and edges rubbed. Small holes or chips
out of a few pages with loss of individual letters, not affecting sense. Small
hole in printed area of plate facing p. 119. Foxed with some soiling on the
sectional title-page of the New Testament and a few darker spots elsewhere.
A good, solid, satisfying copy.



An Overview of
Early American Children's Printing: 12 Intriguing
Examples
Carey, Mathew; Catherine Ann Dorset; Hannah More, et al.
Set of American children's books, 1808–28. Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner
et al., 1808–1828. (Case: 16.8 cm, 6.6"). 12 items, varying sizes and paginations.
[SOLD]

Click the images for enlargement.
A collection of 12 juvenile items printed mostly in Philadelphia, representing a
range of early American and
German-American children's literature and educational printing,
offered here both as a monument to American childhood of that era and to the marketing genius
of the greatest American bookseller of the 20th century. Dr. Rosenbach, whose bibliography on
the subject is one of the standards of the field, compiled this gathering from publisher's
remainders inherited by him from his famous Uncle Mo Pollack; it is unclear exactly how many
such sets he put together, but complete and intact examples
in the original, elegantly
constructed box are now extremely uncommon.
Many of the dozen items are illustrated: Council of Dogs features eight wood engravings
of man's best friend at work; the Uncle's Present (“Read, and be Wise”) bears an illustration for
each letter of the alphabet, with its four pages pasted into stiff cardboard wrappers with a
foldover edge; and the Daisy, with its 16 plates, has become
a “study of the book” item extraordinaire, having most of these plates bound in upside-down *and* the entire text out of
order!

The list of books is here: Carey, Mathew. The American Primer; or, an Easy Introduction
to Spelling & Reading (Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1813 – fourth edition); The Blackbird's
Nest (Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner, 1812); The Council of Dogs (Philadelphia: Johnson &
Warner, 1809); Turner, Elizabeth. The Daisy; or, Cautionary Stories in Verse, Adapted to the
Ideas of Children from Four to Eight Years Old (Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson [pr. by J. Adams],
1808); Die Gefahr in den Strassen. Nebst einigen andern Erzählungen (Philadelphia: Johnson &
Warner [pr. by Jacob Meyer], 1810); M'Carty's American Primer (Philadelphia: M'Carty &
Davis, heirs to Benjamin Warner [stereotyped by J. Howe], © 1828); The New-York Preceptor;
or Third Book (New York: Samuel Wood & Sons, [1822]); A Picture Book, for Little Children
(Philadelphia: Kimber & Conrad [pr. by Merritt], [1812]); More, Hannah. The Search after
Happiness: A Pastoral Drama, to which is added, Joseph Made Known to His Brethren: A
Sacred Drama (Philadelphia: Pr. for Johnson & Warner, 1811); Dorset, Catherine Ann. Think
Before You Speak: Or, the Three Wishes (Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner, 1811); The Uncle's
Present: A New Battledoor (Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson, [1810]); Village Annals, Containing
Austerus and Humanus. A Sympathetic Tale (Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner [pr. by Griggs &
Dickinsons], 1814).
On some of these, additional cataloguing can be supplied upon
request.
American Primer: Shaw & Shoemaker 27716; Rosenbach, Early
American Children's Books, 468. Blackbird's Nest: S&S 24883; Rosenbach 452; Welch,
American Children's Books, 104.1. Council: Shoemaker 5091. Daisy:
S&S 16353; Rosenbach 382; Welch 1355.2. Die Gefahr: S&S 20192; Rosenbach 418; Welch
431; Bötte & Tannhof, German Printing, 1770; Hamilton, American Book Illustrators, 1406.
M'Carty: Shoemaker 33941; Rosenbach 714; Heartman, Non-New England Primers, 97.
Preceptor: Shoemaker 13569; Rosenbach 465 (for 1812 first ed.). Picture Book: S&S 26465;
Rosenbach 466; Welch 993. Search: S&S 23434 & 23905; Rosenbach 442. Think: S&S 19992,
21480, 22717, & 24026; Rosenbach 438; Welch 297.1. Uncle's Present: S&S 21546; Rosenbach
428. Village: S&S 33546; Rosenbach 514; Welch 1381. Housed in marbled
cloth–covered slipcase, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; slipcase slightly faded, edges
rubbed. Individual items in publisher's paper or paper-covered wrappers, some smudged, some
with edge chips. Varying degrees of browning and spotting, occasional chips; all items solid and
complete and all in very good condition and several fine.
A remarkable survival as a
collection, and a gathering in which each item has its own individual interest.
(31219)
Verses
for Morning
& Evening
for
German
Americans
(Eckartshausen, Karl
von). Witschel, Johann Heinrich W. Gott ist die reinste
Liebe, oder Morgen- und Abend-Opfer, in Gebeten, Betrachtungen und Gesängen.
Ein Gemeinschaftliches Gebet-Buch, Bestehend in Auszügen aus Witschels
und Eckartshausen Gebätbüchern. Reading: Carl M'Williams & Co.
(pr. by Carl A. Brudman), 1822. 12mo (17.8 cm, 7"). 300 pp.
$325.00
Click
the images for enlargements.
Prayers and contemplations printed for a Pennsylvania German audience
and prefaced by recommendations from ministers of the Lutheran church and the
Reformed Synod. The volume is divided into four parts, each with its own sectional
title. Gott ist die reinste Liebe was first published in 1791, as a
Catholic devotional; Eckartshausen's later mystical works were enthusiastically
received by such groups as alchemists, Rosicrucians, and followers of Aleister
Crowley.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with ownership inscription by Henry Binkly, dated 1833;
several laid-in slips of paper include a recipe for hair dye and a concoction
involving sulphur, sugar of lead, and bay rum.
Shoemaker 8591; First Century of German Language Printing
in the U.S., 2565. Contemporary sheep framed in blind, spine
with blind-ruled raised bands, abraded but solid. One clasp
lacking, one present and working. Moderate foxing; one sectional title
with pencilled annotations. Clearly a volume that saw both use and reasonable
care. Plain, and pleasing.

Quintessential “Pennsylvania Dutch” — A First & “Fancy”
Egelmaan, Charles Frederick, engraver. Broadside Taufschein, begins: “Im Jahr Christi 1[blank space] dey [blank space]um [blank space] Vhr [blank space] wurde [large blank space] ehelich geboren.... “ and completed by an anonymous scrivener. [Reading, PA: C. F. Egelmann, 1814 and later]. Folio (35 x 25.5 cm; 13.75" x 10.125") [1] p.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargement.
The engraver Egelman (1782–1860) is credited by Stopp with producing
the first engraved Taufschein (birth/baptismal certificate), an example of which is offered here. The certificate is for Caroline Buchler, daughter of L.F. and Sara (Wagner) Buchler, born 8 August 1843 in Tamaqua, Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania. The minister is simply identified as Oberfeld.
The cataloguer at the Penn State University library describes its uncolored example: “The form is generally dated ca. 1830, but could have been in use as early as 1814. The lower design depicts Jesus with the disciples, while the upper scene shows Jesus' baptism. The form stretches between two pillars, flanked by columns of smoke, all within line border. Distinctive mix of [stipple] engraving and etching, probably on copper plate, by Egelmann.”
The present copy is handsomely hand-colored with the blanks for names, dates, and places accomplished nicely in red ink in a clear hand.
Weiser & Heaney, Pennsylvania German Fraktur, 495; Stopp, Printed Birth and Baptismal Certificates of the German Americans, IV, pg. 2784. Excellent repair to a lower area into the image; other repairs to the margins. Bug spotting in lower outer corner. (31977)

One
That's NOT
in German — But
a
Relic of
German-AMERICAN
Heritage Nonetheless
Franklin College, Lancaster, Pa.
Charter of Franklin College, published by resolution of the Board, passed, 19
October, A.D. 1837. Lancaster: Bryson & Forney, 1837. 8vo. 7 pp.
$55.00


Scarce Reading, Pa., Imprint
Miller,
Georg. Des Evan. Pred. G. Miller’s
Kurze und deutliche Lehren zum wahren und thätigen Christenthum; aufgesetzt
in der reinen Absicht zu Gottes Lob und zum Nutzen der Menschheit. [Reading,
Pa.]: Gedruckt von John G. Jungman, 1814. 12mo (14.5 cm; 5.75"). 225, [3] pp.
$345.00
Apparently the second of only two publications from Miller (1774–1816). This one deals with God's love and is
one of the few German-American books in our experience with a list of subscribers (“Die Patronen der ersten Auflage,” p. 2).
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: “John Wintling, his book, 1815" on front pastedown. In the State Library of Pennsylvania and given to the Crozer Theological Library; later in the library of the Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School; deaccessioned.
An uncommon German-Americanum.
Shaw & Shoemaker 32131; Arndt & Eckt 2062 (who give place of printing as Sunbury). Publisher's sheep over paste boards, rebacked; single blind rule at edges of the boards. Library pressure-stamp on title-page; rubber-stamp on closed edges of text block. Waterstaining and age-toning without embrittlement of paper. (27640)
Muhlenberg,
Henry Melchior. Erbauliche Lieder-Sammlung zum gottesdienstlichen
Gebrauch in den Vereinigten Evangelisch-Lutherischen Gemeinen in Pennsylvanien
und den benachbarten Staaten.... Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1803. (17 cm,
6.6"). Frontis., [12], 602, [8 (index)] pp. [bound
with] Helmuth,
Justus Henry Christian. Kurze Andachten
einer Gottsuchenden Seele, auf alle Tage der Woche und andere Umstande eingerichtet.
Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1803. 28 pp. [and]
Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium
of Pennsylvania and the Adjacent States. Anhang zu dem Gesangbuch
der Vereinigten Evangelisch-Lutherischen Gemeinen in Nord-America. Germantaun:
Michael Billmeyer, 1803. 80 pp.
$375.00
Click the righthand image for an enlargement.
Third edition, following the first of 1786, of this German-American collection of Lutheran hymns, meant for use in Pennsylvania and surrounding states. Printed in black-letter, the volume has a woodcut frontispiece portrait of Martin Luther, done by F. Reiche; it includes only the hymns’ texts, without music. As often, the Hymnal is here accompanied by two other Lutheran devotional works printed by Billmeyer in 1803; the Anhang zu dem Gesangbuch is here in its first edition and the prayerbook Kurze Andachten in its third.
Shaw & Shoemaker 4172; Goedeke, Grundriss zur Geschichte der deutschen Dichtung aus den Quellen, 572; Arndt, First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America, 1337. Andachten: Shaw & Shoemaker 4360; Arndt 1338. Anhang: Shaw & Shoemaker 4171; Arndt 1334. Contemporary sheep, spine with later and sympathetic gilt-stamped title and author labels, binding with brass and leather clasps (intact); leather rubbed and some chipped away with joints open though holding, and spine leather showing some cracking. Front pastedown, free endpaper, and fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscriptions; back pastedown with later pencilled notation; front free endpaper separated and back free endpaper lacking. Pages age-toned and spotted (as usual in German imprints of this period); some corners dog-eared. One leaf with portion of outer margin torn away, with loss of a few words. Condition actually rather typical, for this sort of volume!

Christian Spiritual Conversation: A Mennonite Catechism
Roosen, Gerhard. Christliches gemüths-gespräch von dem geistlichen und seligmachenden glauben, und erkäntniss der wahrheit, so zu der gottseligkeit führet in der hoffnung des ewigen lebens, Tit. I, v. I.: in Frag und Antwort für die ankommende Jugend ... Germantaun [Pa.]: Gedruckt bey Michael Billmeyer, 1790. 12mo (13.8 cm, 5.4"). 241, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only the second American edition of a popular catechism, originally published in 1702; the first American edition was the Ephrata Cloister printing in 1769. Includes hymns by Christopher Dock and others, on pp. 224–41; Etliche christliche Gebäte has a separate title-page.
Arndt & Eck 762; ESTC W5504; Evans 22858 & 22493. Contemporary mottled sheep with remnants of original clasp, rebacked quite some time ago with calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels; original leather edges rubbed, spine leather with cracks, spine extremities chipped, joints expertly strengthened and hinges (inside) reinforced. Pages age-toned; first and last few leaves waterstained, scattered staining elsewhere. One leaf with small hole, just barely touching one character without loss. (27903)

Published by Americans / Printed in Germany / Bound near Philadelphia
Schultz, Christopher. Erläuterung für herrn Caspar Schwenckfeld, und die zugethanen, seiner lehre. Breslau und Leipzig: In commission bey G.W. Seidel; Jauer, Gedruckt bey H.C. Müllern, 1771. 8vo (18.5 cm; 7.25"). [7 of 8 ff.], 464 of 468 (lacking pp. 465–68) pp., [2] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Schultz's “vindication of Caspar Schwenkfeld and and an elucidation of his doctrines and the vicissitudes of his followers.” Published by the Schwenkfelders in America but printed in Germany.
Binding: Full speckled sheep, four raised bands; tooled in blind using rules and a rope-design roll. Binding attributed to Philadelphia-area binder Christopher Hoffman, who was both a Schwenckfelder minister and a binder!
Provenance: “To Isaac Jeackle in Herreford 1791" on front fly-leaf. Hereford is in Berks County, Pennsylvania.
On Hoffman as a binder with an illustration of a nearly identical binding, see: Maser, Bookbinding in America, 15. Binding as above, chip to bottom of front joint; old library rubber-stamp on front pastedown and to title-page verso, with a bit of old pencilling. Without the half-title and pp. 465–68; title-page with short closed tear along gutter. Paper with the usual age-toning/foxing, but untattered. All edges heavily sprinkled red. (28536)

German Universalist Pr. by
Saur
Siegvolck, Georg Paul. Das von Jesu Christo dem Richter der Lebendigen und der Todten, aller Creatur zu predigen befohlene ewige Evangelium, von der durch Ihn erfundenen ewigen Erlösung, wodurch alles, was da heisset, Teufel, Sünde, Hölle und Tod, ganz und gar vernichtiget.... Germantown: Christoph Saur, 1769. 8vo (16.7 cm, 6.5"). [9], 175 pp.
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon American printing of this treatise on redemption by German mystic Siegvolck (a.k.a. Georg Klein-Nicolai), originally published in 1700 and credited with having inspired Winchester's doctrine of restorationism. “Siegvolck pioneered in the exegetical studies with which Universalists attempted to show that 'eternal' punishment, as the biblical writers understood it, would someday end” (Holifield, Theology in America, 221).
This is the second U.S. edition of the original German text, following Saur's printing of the previous year; Saur had previously published an English translation, The Everlasting Gospel, in 1753. Neither the present example nor the 1768 printing are widely held institutionally outside of Pennsylvania.
ESTC W21009; Evans 11304; Sabin 80878; Hildeburn, Pennsylvania, 2484; Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 368. Period-style mottled calf, covers framed in blind double and triple fillets, spine with raised bands ruled in blind; entirely plain without spine labels. Title-page with repaired tear; upper outer corner and portion from middle to outer part of page lost and replaced some time ago, with loss to up to half of nine lines. (25486)

Early American Edition: German Reformed Hymnal
Tersteegen, Gerhardt. Geistliches Blumen-Gärtlein inniger Seelen; oder Kurze Schluss-Reimen, Betrachtungen und Lieder, ueber allerhand Wahrheiten des inwendigen Christenthums; zur Erweckung, Stärkung und Erquickung in dem verborgenen Leben mit Christo in Gott; nebst der Frommen Lotterie. Germantaun: Gedruckt und zu finden bey Peter Leibert, 1791. 12mo (14 cm, 5.5"). [12], 126, [20], 127–534, [8] pp. (pagination erratic, several pages out of order).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Gerhardt Tersteegen (1697–1769) was a pillar of German pietism, a popular and innovative poet noted for his use of free verse, and (along with Joachim Neander) one of the two most significant German hymnographers of the 18th century. First published in 1729, his “Spiritual Flower Garden for Ardent Souls” contains “end-rhymes,” “meditations,” and hymns. The first American edition appeared in 1747; this is the fourth.
Evans 23823; ESTC W21016; Arndt & Eck 805. Contemporary mottled sheep, covers framed in blind, with remnants of original clasp, spine with later gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels; leather mildly rubbed, spine leather with small cracks, spine and joints unobtrusively repaired. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription dated 1835; afterwards, ex–theological library: Old-fashioned bookplate on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, pocket on back pastedown. Pagination erratic; several pages appearing out of order. A few corners bumped or dog-eared; a good many sections moderately browned and stained as is commonly seen with these Germantown imprints. (27905)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL US
| GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE
| PRB&M HOME
All material © 2013
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company