
GAMES
SPORTS PUZZLES
Pindar
ON
THE
OLYMPICS
in
English
(A
Classic Text)! Pindarus.
The odes of Pindar, in celebration of victors in the Olympic, Pythian, Nemean,
and Isthmian games, translated from the Greek .... London: William Miller, 1810.
4to (25.8 cm, 10.2"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), liv, [2], 496 pp.; 1 map.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Pindar's famous tributes to the classical Panhellenic festivals, of which at the time of this work's appearance “not one fourth . . . have ever appeared in English” (according to the title-page). The Rev. Francis Lee, chaplain in ordinary to the Prince of Wales, here takes on the avowedly challenging task of rendering the entire body of the victory odes into English; his efforts are accompanied by West's dissertation on the history and nature of the Olympic Games, first published in 1749, and West's previous translations of some of the odes. The volume opens with an engraving of a classical bust of the poet,and is additionally illustrated with a plan of Olympia in Elis, both from drawings by Lee himself.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Edward Everett, renowned American statesman and orator, Governor of Massachusetts (1836–39), President of Harvard University (1846–49), and Secretary of State under Millard Fillmore.
Lowndes 1869; NSTC L976; Schweiger, I, 238. Not in Dibdin. Mid-20th-century half brown morocco and light green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title, compartments with gilt-stamped floral and foliate decorations; spine gently sunned, extremities slightly rubbed. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown with bookplate as above, front free endpaper with inked inscription of Douglas F. Bauer, dated 1970. Front hinge (inside) unobtrusively reinforced with long-fiber tissue. Text with scattered light foxing, frontispiece and map affected more heavily; a few other spots only.
Handsome and interesting. (29763)

The First Lady of
Fly Fishing?
(Angling).
Berners, Juliana. The treatyse
of fysshynge wyth an angle. London: William Pickering, 1827. 8vo (18.1 cm, 7.2").
Frontis., [2], xiii (pagination skips v–viii), [1], 41, [1] pp.; 4 plts.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Pickering edition of the first known English work on fishing. Reprinted from the Boke of St. Albans, the famed sporting book originally published by Wynkyn de Worde in 1496, this essay on angling is generally attributed — although not certainly so — to Dame Juliana Berners (or Barnes), supposed prioress of Sopwell nunnery circa 1450. If that attribution is correct, this is not only the earliest printed English work on fishing, but also one of the earliest published English works by a female author. Regardless of its source, it seems to have served as an inspiration both to Izaak Walton and to William Pickering, who printed several editions of Walton, including a particularly lavish production in 1836.
The volume is printed with the original language and spelling preserved, and is illustrated with a woodcut frontispiece of a fisherman taken from de Worde's 1518 edition that is cited as the earliest known depiction of an angler fishing with a rod, as well as with six woodcuts (provided at the back of the volume in the form of four plates) showing types of poles, hooks, etc. As the title-page proclaims, the work was printed with the types of John Baskerville, making it one of the last such printings done in England. A later hand has helpfully added pencilled marginalia clarifying archaic or obscure terms and suggesting subject headers.
NSTC 2B20037; Keynes, Pickering, 42. Later half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-decorated raised bands, and gilt-stamped fishing creel devices in compartments; spine label with small edge chips and mild rubbing to paper. Pencilled annotations as above, pages and plates otherwise pleasingly clean. (28566)
(Bullfight Program). [drop-title] Programma. Domingo 18 de fevereiro...em a nova bem construida praça no largo de Santo Antonio de Bomjardina.... [Porto: Imprensa Constitucional, 1838]. 4to (20.4 cm, 8"). [2] ff.
$200.00


Program for a bullfight in Porto at the new bull-ring; with a woodcut
of a bull above the drop-title.
This
is no “game” for the bull, of course.
Rare.
No copies traced via the Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal’s online catalogue,
nor via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
A little light spotting and soiling. Inked numeral on first
page.

Love & Friendship
Artfully Preserved
Conradt, Michael. Manuscript in German, Latin, French, & Italian on paper. “Fautoribus ac amicis consecrat Mich. Conradt.” No place [Germany or Austria]: 1769–72, & later. Oblong 8vo (12 cm, 4.75"). [120] ff. (48 filled, i.e., 96 pp.); illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Liber amicorum, cum scrapbook, cum pop art collection: Autograph and ephemera album opening with a charming watercolor title-page featuring a harper, labelled “Fautoribus ac amicis consecrat Mich. Conradt.” Conradt was apparently a student at Hermannstadt University; many of the inscriptions — which range from affectionate to academic — are from fellow students at Sibo (i.e., Sibiu, a.k.a. Hermannstadt), Jena, and Erlangen.
Those messages are largely found in the latter half of the volume, however;
earlier leaves hold a variety of sentimental remembrances: a drawing of a rose
with accompanying fond sentiment in French, pressed flowers, small sketches
and paintings (including one of a dog with a great deal of personality), an
entire gallery of engraved miniature portraits of ladies with accompanying verses
in fraktur (alphabetically arranged from Anna to Therese), three reverse silhouettes
of white paper cutouts mounted on black paper, a calendar wheel, and nine brightly
hand-colored printed pages, all of which seem to have been taken from the same
rebus book.
The students' messages are dated 1769 through 1772, while some of the artwork is of later origin; a cherub-and-cornucopia design labelled “Freuden - Blüthen” is marked 1821, while a sketch with German quotation is dated 1834. A preliminary leaf bears a difficult-to-decipher inscription signed 1887, regarding Michael Conradt von Sonnenstein.
Binding: Contemporary mottled sheep, covers elaborately framed in gilt rolls surrounding gilt-stamped medallions, spine with gilt-stamped decorations. Hand-painted endpapers; all edges gilt.
Binding as above: binding rubbed, covers acid-pitted, spine sueded, gilt mostly lost (with deeply impressed stamping still very visible and attractive). Preliminary leaf with inscription as above. A few leaves excised; some chipping.
Evocative and intriguing. (27304)
“Why is a . . . ?”
(Conundrums). Manuscript on paper, in English,
[cover-title] "Conundrums." [England, ca. 180414]. Small 4to (20 cm, 7.875"),
23 pp. filled; two other leaves, written-on on three sides, laid in.
$525.00

An nice compilation for personal use of wordplay exercises that were popular
at the end of the 18th and the beginning of the 19th centuries. There are
97 numbered conundrums and an additional 23 unnumbered brain exercises. Includes such classics and timeless chestnuts
as "When is a door not a door?" and "Why is a mad man like two men?" Other
less common puzzlers are: "Why is a man in a crimson coat the fittest person
for the president of a library society?", "What is it that walks on his head,
hangs by his tail, and travels 60 miles a day?", and "What word is [it] that
in the English language [is] of one syllable, which by taking away the two
first letters becomes a word of two syllables?"
Answers are not provided, although a later hand has pencilled in two or three.
A stationer's blank book with watermarked paper dated 1804. Bound in quarter
vellum with marbled paper sides. Handwriting clear, in sepia and dark ink;
some interlinear additions. Clean.
The Andes to
ANTARCTICA 78 Plates / 5 Maps
Famin, César,
et al. L'univers, ou histoire et description de tous les peuples.
Amérique méridionale, iles diverses de l'océan et régions
circompolaires. Chili, Paraguay, Uruguay, Buenos-Ayres...Patagonie, Terre-du-Feu
et Archipel des Malouines...iles diverses des trois océans et régions
circompolaires. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1840. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.4").
[4], 96, 64, 91, [1], 328 pp.; 76 plts., 5 fold. maps, 2 single-f. maps.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Five uncommon works on South America, various islands of the Atlantic,
and the polar regions, composing part of a lengthy series of geographical studies:
Sabin identifies this as vol. XXV of L'univers. The ambitious pieces
describe not only the physical geography of the territories covered, but also
the religions, customs, costumes, and more of their native peoples. Chili
was written by César Famin, Patagonie by Frédéric
Lacroix, and Iles diverses by Lacroix and Rory de Saint-Vincent; all
are indexed. Three of the oversized, folding maps are by Thomas Duvotenay, while
the other two are signed by Jenotte. Two more single-leaf maps are unattributed.
The impressive array of plates depicts dress, dwellings, rituals,
games,
scenic vistas, and flora and fauna (including a jaguar, cougar, coati, and tapir
for Paraguay, and seaweed and jellyfish for the islands).
Palau 86546; Sabin 23767. Contemporary quarter sheep over marbled paper sides, modestly gilt; boards lightly worn, leather more so. Lacking five maps according to Palau, although at least one map is present for each section in this volume; Sabin cites 88 plates total without differentiating between plates and maps. One leaf removed at front and one at back. Lines of waterstaining, generally faint but present throughout; some plates with light spots of foxing, occasionally having offset onto surrounding leaves. Priced reflecting absent leaves. (1797)
CORNERSTONE
for an
AMERICAN
SPORTING
LIBRARY
“Gentleman
of Philadelphia County, A” [i.e.,
Jesse Y. Kester]. The
American shooter's manual, comprising such plain and simple rules, as are necessary
to introduce the inexperienced into a full knowledge of all that relates to
the dog, and the correct use of a gun; also a description of the game of this
country. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1827. 12mo (18.5 cm; 7.125").
[2] ff., pp. [ix]–248, [1] p., [1 (errata)] f., [3 (ads)] ff.; frontis.,
2 plts.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first American illustrated sporting book and the first American sporting book written by an American. Only one sporting book published in America preceded it: The Sportsman's Companion (NY,1783; later editions Burlington [NJ], 1791, and Philadelphia, 1793), “by a gentleman, who has made shooting his favorite amusement upwards of twenty-six years, in Great-Britain, Ireland, and North-America.”
Kester deals almost exclusively with game birds and waterfowl native to the Delaware Valley that surrounds Philadelphia: wild turkeys, partridge, snipe, quail, grouse, and ducks. With regard to rifles and guns he addresses cleaning, powder, wadding, etc. And when writing about dogs, in addition to notes on training and conditioning them, he offers recipes for common ailments and gun-shot wounds.
The plates are signed “F. Kearny,” an artist born in Perth Amboy, NJ, who studied drawing with Archibald and Alexander Robertson and engraving with Peter Maverick. From 1810 to his death in 1833 he practiced engraving in Philadelphia.
There are two states of gathering “U”: this copy has the typographical error “tibbon” with the stop-press correction to “ribbon” on p. 235.
The volume ends with advertisements for several sporting and fishing goods suppliers.
Shoemaker 27838; Howes K108; Henderson, American Sporting Books, 6; Phillips, Sporting Books, 21; Streeter Sale 4084; Bennett, Practical Guide, 60–61. On Stauffer, American Engravers, I, 148–49. Publisher's sprinkled sheep with simple rope roll in blind on board edges, some abrasion to leather; round spine with gilt double rules forming “spine compartments,” black leather title label. The usual light and scattered foxing noted in all copies, nothing more.
A very nice copy. (28553)

The ESSAYS that Made Lamb's Reputation — 1st U.S. Edition
Lamb, Charles. Elia. Essays which have appeared under that signature in the London Magazine. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, & Carey (pr. by Mifflin & Parry, and J.R.A. Skerrett), 1828. 12mo (I: 18.4 cm, 7.25", II: 16.8cm, 6.6"). 2 vols. I: 292 pp. II: 230 pp. (both vols. without ads.).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of the official first series, and
true
first edition of the unofficial second series, of Lamb's pseudonymously
published essays for the London Magazine. These eloquently written pieces
mingle humor and pathos as they describe the experiences of the author and his
acquaintances while attending boarding school,
playing
whist, listening to music, visiting Quaker meetings, etc.
Food is a recurring topic (“A Dissertation upon Roast Pig”); there
are two essays on Valentine's Day (one in each volume), and several on plays
and actors.
The first series made its first appearance in book form in London, 1823.
The authorized second series was not published until 1833, under the title
The Last Essays of Elia; the pieces selected for the unauthorized American
second series offered here are different from those contained in that volume,
and mistakenly include three essays written by other hands.
Shoemaker 33813 & 33814; NCBEL, III, 1225; NSTC 2L2346.
Vol. I: Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter once-red cloth and paper sides,
covers printed with “Elia” within a simple frame, spine with printed
paper label; binding rubbed and lightly soiled, spine sunned to yellow. Repaired
tear to one leaf, touching text without loss; remarkably clean and sound.
Vol. II: Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label;
rubbed, and head of spine chipped with old refurbishing. Ex–social club
library: 19th-century bookplate and call number ticket on front pastedown,
front free endpaper with inked numerals, title-page pressure-stamped. Author's
name inked on title-page; front free endpaper and title-page reinforced at
fore-edge (the latter from the back). Both volumes age-toned, with intermittent
spots of staining; advertisements absent. The set now housed in a quarter
blue morocco and blue cloth–covered clamshell case with marbled paper–covered
sides and gilt-stamped spine. (26434)
CHESS
— One
of
250
Copies
Mansfield, Comins. Adventures in composition[:] The art of the two-move chess problem. Stamford: Printed at the Overbrook Press, 1944. Small quarto. [8 (2 blank)], iii–xi, [2 (blank)], 212, [8 (5 blank)] pp.
$100.00

First edition. Edited by Alain White, and illustrated. From a total edition of four hundred copies printed in Centaur and Lutetia types, with handset chess diagrams, this is one of two hundred and fifty copies printed on laid paper.
Cahoon, 42. Quarter gilt cloth and boards, gilt label. Fine in tissue dust jacket. (24865)

“Early American” for THIS Sort of
Chess Book
Monroe, J. Science and art of chess. New York: Charles Scribner; London: Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1859. 12mo (19 cm; 7.5"). 281 pp., illus.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, not a modern reprint. Designed for the beginner and novice, this was published during the early days of interest in the U.S. in chess as a social event. The first American chess congress was held in New York in 1857 and that certainly helped expand interest in the game. (Oddly, the founding of the first chess club in America did not come until 1877.)
Provenance: Ex-German Society of Pennsylvania Library, a German-American social organization.
Publisher's green cloth stamped in blind on covers and in gilt on spine (with a knight, bishop, and castle in addition to author and title); a little cocked and bottom edges worn. Front free endpaper separated and rear one chipped. Ex–social club library: call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title- and two other pages, no other markings. Clearly a book that was often read and consulted with some soiling and staining resultant; text not chipped though printed on inexpensive paper. (26923)

U.S.
Periodical
for Children Festively
Illustrated
The
nursery a monthly magazine for youngest readers. Volume
XXI & volume XXII. Boston: John L. Shorey, 1877. 4to (20.2 cm, 8"). iv,
188, iv, 188 pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
Charming and charmingly illustrated Victorian tales, poems,
and songs for children, many featuring animals — plus a series of lessons
on astronomy. Almost every page incorporates a steel- or wood-engraved image;
variously sized, many of these are full-page. (The final illustration, of
a young miss playing piano with her little lapdog “singing” along,
is especially appealing.) Music is included for “The Old Year and the
New,” “Chipperee, Chip,” “Song of the Cat,”
and many other tunes.

The Nursery was published from January 1867 through October 1880; it was originally
edited by Fanny P. Seaverns, although it is not entirely clear who was serving as editor at the
time of the production of the present two volumes.
Contemporary half roan and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and date;
binding scuffed. Two leaves with chips in lower margins, with loss of about four letters; two
pages with spots of staining, pages otherwise clean. This copy evidently was never abused by
childish hands, although the magazine certainly deserved to be pored over — really, this is a
wonderful little book. (29570)

Coveted Editio Romana of
Pindar's Epinician Odes
Pindarus [transliterated as Pindaru]. [In Greek:] Olympia. Pythia. Nemea. Isthmia. Rome: per Zachariam Calergi Cretensem [Zacharias Kallierges of Crete], 13 August 1515. 4to (22.5 cm, 8.85"). [240] ff. including both blanks (ff. 65 & 177, i.e., ff. [66] & [168]); additional [7] ff. notes bound in at end.
$19,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Editio Romana of Pindar’s famous praises of victorious Panhellenic athletes, being
the first edition of the text with the scholia and the first Greek book printed at Rome. Three of the four odes are considered more accurate in this edition than in the Aldine editio princeps (1513, based on a different family of manuscripts).
This was printed by
the talented Greek expatriate Zacharias Kallierges, who had earned his reputation as one of the best printers of Greek at Venice in the incunable period, at the palace press of Sienese banker Agostino Chigi (1466–1520), whose financial ties to the papacy made him the wealthiest manolv in Rome and a prominent patron of the arts. In this great endeavor — there is evidence the edition comprised approximately 1,000 copies, existing in multiple permutations since part of the text was
reset, probably twice! (see Fogelmark) — he was assisted by his sometime partner and backer Cornelius Benignus, a humanist and Chigi's secretary. The nicely laid out title-page bears
the devices of both Benignus and Kallierges, whose mark appears again on the verso of the final leaf.
Save just one instance of Latin, the “Impressi” printed in roman on the title-page, the entire volume is in Greek elegantly printed in black with some red, including on one leaf several capitals floating in the margin just outside the justified text. A few large floriated initials — two red, introducing the Olympia and the Pythia — and a handful of interesting small ornaments decorate the headings of major sections.
The copious scholia, also printed in Greek, engulf the text, typically filling at least seventy-five percent of each page with notes on the subject, syntax, and even scansion of Pindar's poetry.
Chigi's good friend the Pope granted the right to print this work exclusively to Kallierges for five years.
Provenance: Willm. Markham (his bookplate, front pastedown, covering another); Ed. Jameson (inscription above title).
Marks of readership: A partially legible early ink scrawl in Italian below the title and a one-line note faded to illegibility on another leaf; one missigned leaf corrected in manuscript; sparse underlining and annotations in brown and red ink; and, on eight leaves ruled for notes bound in at end, entries (one or several) in an early hand to most columns.
Adams P1221; Brunet, IV, 658; Dibdin, II, 286 (“scarcer and dearer than the preceding [edition]”); Graesse, V, 293–94; Sandys, II, 80 & [107]; Schweiger, I, 234; S. Fogelmark, “The 1515 Kallierges Pindar: A First Report” in [Greek title]. Studies in Honour of Jan Fredrik Kindstrand. Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis. Studia Graeca Upsaliensia 21, VIII, pp. 37–48, and his forthcoming monograph. 18th-century brown calf, covers bordered with gilt triple fillets and an interior roll alternating a flower and a dotted arch; marbled endpapers and all edges red. Board extremities bumped/scuffed and volume rebacked with gilt morocco spine labels (original leather discolored where laid over the new material); hinges (inside) subtly repaired with similar marbled paper. Intermittent foxing and generally light old waterstaining, the latter chiefly to lower margins or across corners but occasionally ranging upwards or across text; fore-edges of ff. 231 affected, with final leaf significantly stained and extensively repaired/reinforced without loss to text or to printer's device on the verso.
A masterpiece of Renaissance printing, on thick paper. (29671)

First
English-Printed Edition of Pindar's Works — “Beautiful & Celebrated”
Pindarus. [In Greek, & transliterated:] Pindari Olympia, Nemea, Pythia, Isthmia. Una cum Latina omnium Versione Carmine Lyrico per Nicolaum Sudorium. Oxonii [Oxford]: E Theatro Sheldoniano, [6 August] 1697. Folio. [18] ff., 497, [1] pp., [46] ff., 77, [3] pp.
$1600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition printed in England of Pindar's famed epinician odes praising athletes victorious in Panhellenic contests and other illustrious men, being a handsome
Oxford folio offering parallel columns of Greek and Latin with paraphrasis, notes, and extensive scholia often occupying half a page below. Editors Richard West (1671–1716) and Robert Welsted (1671–1735), both fellows at Magdalen College, combined the text and Latin translation of Erasmus Schmid (Wittenberg, 1616), commentary by Jean Benoit (Saumur ed., 1620) and Sudorium (Nicolas Le Sueur, ca. 1545–94), and
the text of five manuscripts in the Bodleian Library, with an argumentum opening each ode (accented by a handful of large block initials), a Life of Pindar following the preface, and intriguing dedications and obits for the Bourbons appearing at the back before the errata.
The quoted matter in our caption is from Dibdin, who further says, “The editors of this magnificent work have taken infinite pains to bring together every thing which could illustrate and improve the reading of the poet; and . . . their edition will long remain a splendid monument of classical research and typographical beauty.”
The frontispiece and title-page here produce
a “spread” of Oxford’s most pompously engaging sort, the former bearing an engraved portrait of Pindar flanked by Mercury and Apollo with a winged herald bouncing by on a cloud overhead, signed M. Burghers, and the title-page featuring one of the largest and most elaborate of the press’s self-referring allegorical vignettes, a helmed Minerva surrounded by her insignia with an extensive architectural panorama of the city behind her, signed MB
Provenance: Douglas F. Bauer (his signature, Easter 1968, on the front flyleaf, and gilt initials on the lower spine); early ink owner's mark above the imprimatur on f. [a]2v.
Brunet, IV, 659; Dibdin, II, 289; ESTC R20960; Graesse, V, 295; Schweiger, I, 236; Wing (rev. ed.) P2245; Brüggemann, A View of the English Editions, I, 78–79. Modern brown cloth over boards with a gilt leather title piece and gilt lower spine (as above). Moderate foxing, age-toning, and/or soiling, variously; later quires and indices notably browned, a couple of corners torn away and one tiny interlinear hole, a very short and slim track of minor wormwork in one section, and a few natural paper flaws.
A substantial, satisfying volume. (29710)

The Opposite of a Good Sport is a
GAMESMAN
Potter, Stephen. One-upmanship. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1960. 12mo. 160 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click
the image for enlargement.
“Being some account of the activities and teaching of the Lifemanship Correspondence College of One-upness and Gameslifemastery,” illustrated by Lt.-Col. Frank Wilson. This is the third book in Potter's popular “Gameslife” series, in which frolicsome pupils are taught how to b.s. their way through life, literature, driving, hunting, wine selection, etc., generally via dubiously ethical techniques of causing other people to question their own judgment.
The detail here is now interestingly “period,” and the “type” is eternal.
Publisher's light blue paper–covered boards, spine with silver-stamped title, in original dust jacket; volume with spine gently faded, jacket with a few tiny scuffs and spine and inner panels slightly darkened. Internally very crisp and clean. (30125)
Magic Mallet
Standish, Burt L.
Dick
Merriwell's polo team. Or, the magic mallet. New York:
Street & Smith, (1906). 8vo. [4], 311, [7 (adv.)] pp.
$10.00
Reprint. No. 132 in the Merriwell series, this dime novel was also
published with the subtitle "The rattlers of the roller rink."
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, edges chipped and corners
lost. Being a "pulp" novel, this is on pulp paper pages therefore age-toned,
brittle, and breaking off where the corners are sharply dog-eared.
(12422)
“As
Slap-Happy
& Rootin'-Tootin'
a Piece of Fiction
as
Ever
Graced Publisher's List”
Tripp, C.E. Ace
High the 'Frisco detective or, the girl sport's double game. San Francisco:
The Book Club of California, 1948. Folio. [8], 56 pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“A story of the Sierra & the Golden Gate City . . . reprinted
from Beadle's Half-Dime Library, Number 814, February 28, 1893.” This
double-barreled dime novel
gambling
and adventure tale was printed at the Grabhorn Press and limited to 500 copies,
with a title-page and vignettes printed in red and black; the illustrations
were done by Mallette Dean.
Is
it giving away too much if we reveal that “The Girl Sport” is
also known as “The Bonanza Widow”???
Publisher's quarter red cloth and printed paper–covered
sides; spine sunned, extremities rubbed. The printed spine label is laid in.
Pages clean.
Swell.
(28247)
Copiously & Usefully Illustrated
Vindel,
Francisco. Solaces bibliográficos. Madrid:
Instituto Nacional del Libro Español, 1942. 12mo. xi, 193 [1] pp., illus.
$110.00
Short bibliographical essays on such topics as Spanish-language
printing in Italy in the 16th century, Spanish books on
chess
and on women in the 15th through the 17th centuries, and the Ibarra press.
Click
the images for enlargements.
This copy with an authorial inscription to a recipient whose name has been
gently, but entirely, obliterated!
Good quality red cloth, original wrappers bound in; grey spine
label. Very good copy. (21546)

Hide & Seek. Rolling a Hoop. Playing with Dolls.
Wee Elsie's picture book. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., © 1877. 4to. 80 pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition of this well-thought-out collection of stories and poems for children, syllables separated for the young reader's convenience. The volume is profusely illustrated with full-page and in-text wood engravings, featuring an especially charming close-up of a sweet-faced St. Bernard. Three images have been partially hand-colored by a reasonably adept early reader, and three by a slightly more enthusiastic hand.
Binding: Publisher's brick-colored cloth, front cover decoratively stamped in black and gilt with
three affixed CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC illustrations of children at play.
Binding as above, spine and extremities moderately worn, small spots of light discoloration mostly confined to spine and edges. Pages faintly age-toned with intermittent light spotting; six images with early hand-coloring as above. Really, a very pleasing copy and
a covetable gift for anyone who appreciates the joys of childhood. (30281)
See
also HUNTING & FISHING? click
here
OR GO TO
OUR
NEWEST
ARRIVALS!
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
string, e.g. = GAME, SPORT, PUZZLE,
PASTIME, AMUSEMENT
. . .
probably
excepting,
TRANSPORT,
WILLIAMSPORT !
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company