
BOOKS IN FRENCH
A-B Bibles C D-Fram France-Fz G-H
I-Le Lf-Lz M N-R S T-Z
Saint-Aubin, Piétresson de. Promenade aux cimetières de Paris, aux sépultures royales de Saint-Denis, et aux catacombes .... Paris: C.L.F. Panckoucke, [1820?]. 12mo (18.9 cm, 7.5"). [4], ii, 6, 243, [1] pp.; 30 plts.
(1 fold.).
$400.00
Uncommon first edition of this sepulchrally themed entry in a series of Parisian guidebooks, here in its original paper wrappers. The volume covers what the preface describes as the most picturesque cemeteries to be found in any European city, with
30 tipped-in engraved plates by Dubois illustrating various gravestones.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
We find only two U.S. locations and a copy at the British Library.
Publisher’s printed paper wrappers; edges nicked, paper split and chipping along spine, text block cracked. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate. Lower margins of title-page and preface waterstained, inner margin of frontispiece waterstained; upper margin of title-page with portion torn away. Some plates lightly foxed or browned, one with waterstaining in lower margin. Pages untrimmed.
One’s sense is that this was USED as a guidebook!

False Imprint Gnostic Philosophy
Saint-Martin, Louis Claude de. Des erreurs et de la verite, ou, les hommes rappelles au principe universel de la science ... A Edimbourg [i.e., Lyons]: no publisher/printer, 1782. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. I: 230 pp. II: 236 pp.
$500.00
Early edition with a false imprint, following the first of 1775, of an anonymously published treatise on gnostic philosophy. Saint-Martin, a.k.a. “le Philosophe inconnu,” was a mystic trained by Kabbalist Martínez de Pasquales; the present work was his first, and condemned by the Roman Catholic Church.
Barbier, II, 171; Weller, Falsche Druckorte, II, 197. 19th-century boards covered with German mottled paper, spine with inked title-label; binding abraded, spine label darkened. Ex-library with lined-through call number label to spine, front pastedown with institutional bookplate, first text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Front free endpaper with inked inscription in Greek. A few instances of light foxing, pages mostly clean. (19717)
Artillery Illustrated
Saint-Remy, Pierre Surirey de. Memoires d'artillerie, où il est traité des mortiers, petards, arquebuses à croc, mousquets, fusils, & c. ... Amsterdam: Pierre Mortier, 1702. 4to (23 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [18], 348 pp.; 106 (of 114) plts. II: [6], 386, [2] pp.; 64 (of 70) plts.
$1875.00
Uncommon Amsterdam issue following the Parisian first edition of 1697: One of the earliest treatises published on artillery, an important and often-cited guidebook to the weaponry of the time. The two volumes are illustrated with
171 (of 179) copper-engraved plates, many oversized and folding, depicting handguns, arsenals, and weapons manufacturing.
Brunet, V, 595 (listing 1745 ed. only). Recent period-style speckled calf (signed by Grace Bindings in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in), covers framed and panelled in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped leather title labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Vol. I frontispiece separated (and trimmed within its plate mark) but present. Variable waterstaining to pages and plates; one oversized folding plate bound in upside-down and one with tears along folds. Imperfect for sure — and full of interest. (20680)

Native
American
Languages,
Customs &
Origins
Scherer, Jean-Benoît. Recherches
historiques et géographiques sur le nouveau-monde. Paris: Chez Brunet,
1777. 8vo. xii pp., [2] ff., 352 pp.; 9 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Scherer attacks what he considers to be the two “grandes questions”
regarding the discovery of America: whether or not the ancients knew of its
existence, and what were the origins of its inhabitants. In pursuit of these
questions, he gathers together various pieces of ethnologic and linguistic information
on Native American tribes including the
Iroquois,
Huron, and Natchez, as well as other peoples like “les
Kamtschadales,” “les Tschutsches,” Scythians, and Tatars. A “table
polyglotte du langage” runs from p. 266 through p. 277.
Nine plates are included,
the last of which an impressively oversized, folding map in French and Russian
showing the river route from Yakutsk to Okhotsk; the map is labelled, “Par
un Anglois nommé William Walton qui en envoya l‘original à
Mr. Visher à Petersbourg le 15 fevrier 1743” and “Calquée
d‘après l‘original et gravée par E. Dussy.”
Sabin 77608. Mottled calf, worn and cracking, covers framed
with triple gilt fillets; spine with five raised, abraded bands and gilt-stamped,
chipped floral devices in compartments. Front joint cracked and back starting,
with cords holding. Some loss of leather to corners, base of spine. Bookplate
of the Bibliotheca Sobolewskiana. Edges marbled; most pages clean, a
few with varying offsetting.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
Schmid, Christoph von. Histoire de Geneviève de Brabant, par l’auteur des Oeufs de pâquer. Paris: Chez Levrault, 1832. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.45"). [2], 136, [8 (adv.)] pp.; 6 plts.
$325.00
Early lithographed engravings illustrate von Schmid’s rendition of the enduring medieval legend of a chaste and faithful wife unjustly accused, meant for a juvenile audience and here in the first published French translation.
Very uncommon. OCLC and ESTC report only one holding, at Stanford.
Original printed boards, worn, paper almost entirely lost over spine. Without endpapers, apparently as bound. Sewing loosening, with several leaves separated. Scattered spots of mild foxing. Despite faults noted, a charmer.
[Ségur, Louis Philippe, comte de]. Étiquette du palais impérial. Année 1806. Paris: De l’imprimerie
impériale, 1806. 4to (25.7 cm, 9.9"). [1] f., 159, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2750.00


First edition of this uncommon guide to appropriate formal behavior in the Napoleonic court, published just two years after Napoleon crowned himself emperor of France. Extremely precise descriptions of all court proceedings are provided, detailing the etiquette of processions, balls and concerts, pages’ service, bureaucratic functions as accomplished by individual officers, and the preparation of the Emperor’s breakfast.
The work is generally attributed to the Comte de Ségur, a diplomat and historian who served under Rochambeau in the American War of Independence; he also published works on classical and Jewish history.
Old-style blue morocco, covers framed in double gilt fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped devices in compartments, leather turndowns tooled in blind. Tear in upper margin of one leaf repaired very unobtrusively; several leaves with closed tears or holes also professionally patched, just touching a few letters; one leaf with clear tape covering tear. Pages washed, resized, and very clean, with only a few faint spots; edges slightly brittle, with occasional very short tears.
For NAPOLEANA, click here.

By a Bible Scholar & Church Historian
Simon, Richard. Histoire de l'origine & du progres des revenus ecclesiastiques... par Jerome a Costa. Francfort: Chez Frederic Arnaud [& Londres: Chez Jean de Beaulieu], 1684. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). [4], 346, [10 (index)] pp.
$600.00

First edition of this pseudonymously published work on the history of Church finances, written by a controversial French Oratorian priest much attacked for his published arguments that Moses had not written the whole of the Pentateuch. Simon, an accomplished Hebrew scholar, was later lauded by the New Catholic Encyclopedia as the “father of Biblical criticism.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Howard Osgood's signature on title-page.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 2558; Wing (2nd ed.) S3801B. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges stamped with gilt roll; corners and spine extremities worn, front joint cracked and back joint starting, sewing holding. Front pastedown with small French bookseller's ticket and early inked numeral. Title-page with small early inked owner's name and with institutional pressure stamp, reverse with pencilled numerals. Pages clean. (19511)
Inventions et Decouvertes
Soulange, Ernest. Les curieuses origines des inventions et decouvertes. 2e edition. Tours: Mame et Cie, 1848. 12mo. [2], add. engr. t.-p., [2], 260 pp.; 3 plts.
$100.00

Second edition, following the first of 1845, of a volume in the "Gymnase Moral d'Education" series. The work includes several pages on the history of coffee, as well as information on the development of harps, hot air balloons, and printing presses, among other useful items; the four plates (including the additional engraved title-page) depict an ancient shipbuilding scene, a hot-air balloon takeoff, an observatory, and a building captioned "Telegraphe."
Not in Von Hunersdorff, Coffee. Publisher's embossed gilt-paper binding, moderately worn with the spine and board edges a bit darkened; still a very attractive, unusual binding. Front pastedown with small bookseller's ticket and with remnants of a school prize bookplate. Pages mostly clean, with scattered hints of light foxing. (10592)
For
INVENTIONS, click here.
(Stendhal). Beyle, Marie-Henri. The charterhouse of Parma. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1955. Small folio (26.6 cm, 10.438"). [3], frontis., [2], vii–xx, 392, [2] pp.; 9 plts.
$75.00
This edition of Stendhal’s novel about political corruption set during the time of General Bonaparte’s invasion of Italy was published in 1827. This edition is limited to 1500 copies, and carries the translation of Lady Mary Lloyd, revised by Robert Cantwell. Opening the volume is the long and thoughtful essay on Stendahl’s work by his contemporary Honoré de Balzac that was first published in La Revue Parisienne on 25 September 1840 under the title, A Study of M. Beyle.
Written for an audience which did not know the works of this then obscure novelist, this introduction is one of the most celebrated literary homages of one great writer by another.
Illustrator Rafaello Busoni created the book’s numerous in-text and nine full-page lithographs in two colors, and signed the colophon. Designer George Macy chose a monotype Cochin font to be used at the Printing House of Leo Hart, and decreed a binding of imported cream linen stamped in brown, with French handmade marbled paper sides in various hues of brown.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 261. In original slipcase with a very faint crack to spine paper; exposed parts darkened and some soiling and spots generally, with shelf-scrape marks; still, sturdy and on shelf satisfactory. Of the well-protected book, a near-fine copy.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME