
BOOKS IN FRENCH
A-B Bibles C D-Fram France-Fz G-H
I-Le Lf-Lz M N-R S T-Z
Benserade's Ovid — Every Recto a Picture
Ovidius Naso, Publius. Metamorphoses d'Ovide en rondeaux. Paris: De l'imprimerie royale, 1697. 4to. 2 vols. in 1: I: [6] ff., 243, [1 (blank)] pp. II: pp. [5]--220, [2] ff.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Isaac de Benserade (1613–91) saw his highly illustrated translation of Ovid published for the first time in 1676, with subsequent editions prior to this one in 1677, 1678, and 1689. Most editions are uncommon if OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 are to be believed. This one is especially so. The illustrations are very good engravings, measuring 6.5 cm x 8 cm, with one on each odd-numbered page of text, unsigned — the engraved title-page being signed, “Chris v. Hagen, Sculp.”
Provenance: Early inscription on a blank, “Ex libris A. T. vanden Bogaerde.”
Not in Schweiger. Not in Brunet, but see Supplement, 118, for first edition. Not in Rahir, but see 658 for first edition. Contemporary mottled calf, round spine, raised bands, gilt spine extra. Front joint (outside) open, cover holding strongly; top and bottom of spine pulled with leather lost to those compartments. Inside, occasional very light foxing only; a nice clean copy now housed in a recent quarter sprinkled leather clamshell box with round spine, raised bands, and gilt lettering on spine. (15635)
Pageau, abbé. Memoires des intrigues de la cour de Rome, depuis l’année 1669 jusques en 1676. Paris: Estienne Michallet, 1677. 12mo (14.5 cm, 5.7"). [8], 265, [1] pp.
$450.00
Second edition, following the first of the previous year, also published by Michallet. The author (who published this work anonymously) distinguishes between the corruption of the politically oriented court at Rome and the sanctity of the Holy See, while challenging the self-aggrandizing Cardinal Paluzzi-Altieri’s power and abuses thereof.
Both this and the first edition are scarce. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only seven U.S. institutional holdings of the 1677 printing.
Barbier, Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes, IV, 213; BM STC French, 1601–1700, R1083. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra; leather slightly acid-pitted, with edges and joints rubbed and unobtrusive number inked on back cover, spine with gilt a bit rubbed and paper shelving label in uppermost compartment. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1737.

Parisian Prostitution
Parent-Duchatelet, Alexandre-Jean-Baptiste. De la prostitution dans la ville de Paris, considérée sous le rapport de l'Hygiène publique, de la Morale et de l'Administration; ouvrage appuyé de documents statistiques puisés dans les archives de la préfecture de police ... complétée par ... mm. A. Trebuchet et Poirat-Duval ... suivie d'un précis ... sur la prostitution dans les principales villes de l'Europe. Paris: J.-B. Ballière et Fils; London: H. Baillière; New-York: H. Baillière; & Madrid: C. Bailly-Baillière, 1857. 8vo. 2 vols. I: Frontis., [4], [v]–xxiii, [1], 731 pp.; 3 fold. ff. II: [4], 892 pp.
$725.00

Third edition, stated, of this landmark two-volume study of prostitution in Paris during the 1830s by the public hygienist Alexander Parent-Duchatelet. First published in 1836, this pioneered a method of research that proved influential to 19th-century sociologists — he “spent eight years researching the topic, using material in the archives of the prefecture of police, making personal visits to brothels, and conducting interviews with prostitutes” (cf. Ann LaBerge, Mission and Method: The Early Nineteenth Century French Public Health Movement, p. 260). Parent-Duchatelet viewed his subject as an issue of public health, along similar lines as his project of modernizing the Parisian sewers: He argued that, since prostitution was impossible to eradicate, the incidence of venereal disease could only be reduced through proper regulation and registration of prostitutes.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author, two folding maps (one showing the distribution of brothels), and a folding table.
Provenance: Bookplate of Edwin A. Dalyrymple on front pastedown.
William Osler, Bibliotheca Osleriana: a catalogue of books illustrating the history of medicine and science, 3615 (first edition). Contemporary half calf with marbled paper-covered sides, spines with blind-accented raised bands; gilt-stamped title on a red leather label; another compartment with gilt-stamped author's name and volume number; spine compartments framed in blind and each with a blind-tooled center device. Marbled endpapers. Fore- and bottom edges stained red. One folding map chipped at top edge and with shallow tear along two folds, without affecting map; folding table with shallow tear along one fold, just touching one letter. Overall, a very good set. (24480)
Pascal,
Blaise. Les provinciales ou lettres escrittes par Louis de Montalte .... Cologne: Balthasar Winfelt, 1684. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). [40], 613, [1 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Polyglot edition of Pascal's pseudonymously published Provinciales. This elegantly composed, widely read defense of Antoine Arnauld and of Jansenism against Jesuit opponents appears here in the original French (first printed in 1657), as well as translated into Latin by Guillaume Wendrock (a.k.a., Pierre Nicole), Spanish by Gracian Cordero, and Italian by Cosimo Brunetti. The text is printed in four-column, double-page spreads, displaying all four languages simultaneously.
BM, STC French, 1601-1700, M1313; Brunet, IV, 396; Graesse, V, 145; Printing & the Mind of Man 140. Contemporary speckled calf, scuffed, leather cracking on joints and chipped at head of gilt-stamped spine; spine gilt heavily rubbed, and spine with later hand-inked paper shelving labels. Hinges tender with back free endpaper and fly-leaves starting to separate; front free endpaper and title-page separated and partially taped into place some time ago. Front pastedown with 19th-century private collector's bookplate and early inked doodle; front free endpaper with early inked annotations regarding the Jesuit response. Light intermittent spotting; a few corners crumpled.

Boarding House Library Book
(Pension de Mme. Dauverné). Les découvertes les plus utiles et les plus célèbres: Agriculture.... Lille: L. Lefort, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1854. 8vo. [3 (1 blank)], frontis., [2], 5–190 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$67.50
A volume from the library of the Pension de Mme. Dauverné, supplied for the reading pleasure of her lodgers. Stamped in gold on the front cover, "Pension de Mme. Dauverné R. St. Benoit. 6." Contains chapters on the discovery of gun powder, the daguerreotype, and more.
Publisher's elaborately blind-embossed and gilt-stamped paper in imitation of leather. Spine chipped and worn at tips. Some loss of paper to covers, with a half-inch off on bottom front corner.
Percin de Montgaillard, Pierre Jean François de. Du droit et du pouvoir des evesques de regler les offices divins dans leurs diocéses .... [n.p., 1686?]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 229, [1 (blank)] pp. [with, as issued, the same author’s] Recueil des factums et autres pieces, qui ont servies à la deffence du calendrier du Diocése de Saint Pons. [n.p.], 1686. 8vo. [10], 269, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
Scarce sole edition: Essay on canonical law regarding the rights of bishops in the Roman Catholic Church, followed by a defense of the calendar used by the diocese of Saint Pons, including letters written for and against Saint Pons’s practice. The treatises were written by the Bishop of Saint Pons (1633–1713), who incurred the ire of Pope Clement XI over his defense of Jansenist beliefs as well as that of Louis XIV over his opposition to the persecution of the Huguenots.
Extremely uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate just three institutional holdings, only one in the U.S.
18th-century quarter sheep with speckled paper–covered sides, rubbed and abraded; front joint open and back joint starting, leather cracking and gilt lettering to spine all but lost. Front pastedown with pencilled notations and institutional bookplate, front fly-leaf and title-page rubber-stamped, front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated [18]45. Pages untrimmed. Moderate foxing; some leaves with red staining along inner margin, not approaching text. Two leaves with small portion of lower margin excised; separate title-page for second work with small portion of outer margin excised and replaced some time ago with a scrap of paper bearing an early inked annotation.
Pérez de Hita, Ginés. Historia de las guerras civiles de Granada. Amberes: Por Henrico y Cornelio Verdussen, 1714. 8vo. [4] ff., 680 [i.e., 686] pp., [1] f.
$750.00
“Nueva Impression, corregida. de muchas faltas y erratas” of this classic late 16th-century historical novel, originally published (1595) under the title Historia de los vandos de los zegries y abencerrages. The Oxford Companion to Spanish Literature says of it that it is “a remarkable work of fiction on a basis of history but interspersed with frontier and Moorish ballads already circulating out of context.” A second part that was published more than two decades later (1619) is universally characterized as a disappointment; this edition prints the favored part I only, i.e., from the origins of the kingdom through the entrance of the Catholic Kings into the city.
The marginal notes here are printed in French!
Palau 221179; Peeters-Fontainas 1056; Gallardo 3449; Oxford Companion to Spanish Literature 457. 19th-century calf, old style. Scuffed and abraded. Front free endpapers starting to loosen and with a few tears in margins. Text clean and tight.
Pons, François Raymond Joseph de. Voyage à la partie orientale de la Terre-Ferme, dans l'Amérique Méridionale, fait pendant les années 1801, 1802, 1803 et 1804: contenant la description de la capitainerie générale de Carácas.... Paris: Chez Colnet, F. Buisson, and others, 1806. 8vo (20 cm, 7.875"). 3 vols. I: [2] ff., 358 pp.; foldout map. II: [2] ff., 469, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [2] ff., 362 pp.; 3 foldout maps.
$2875.00
Single-click the image above, for an enlargement.
The map is NOT fully folded out that would have mandated an image either too small
in scale to be at all useful, or simply TOO big.
Depons’s Voyage gives us a picture of the Spanish Main (Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, etc. to the mouth of the Amazon) in the period shortly before independence, including Spanish colonial administration, the colony’s commerce, finance, and military, a discussion of the inhabitants—including aboriginal ones—and notes on the organization of the Church, including
the Inquisition. The maps are “Carte de la Capitainrie Génerale de Caracas (vol. I, facing p. 1), “Plan de la ville de Caracas” (vol. II, facing p. 63),“Plan de la Port de la Goayre” (vol. III, facing p. 124), and “Plan de la Rade et de la Ville de Porto” (vol. III, facing p. 128).
François Raymond Joseph de Pons (1751–1812) was archivist for the French Navy. This work also appeared in English, German, and Spanish editions; this is its first edition, and the sole French edition.
Provenance: Engraved armorial bookplates of Thomas Munro on front pastedowns. Unattributed note in pencil in top margin of half-title of vol. I (repeated in substance in the other volumes): “This was Talleyrand’s copy.”
Sabin 19641; Palau 70507. Treed calf, spines gilt with red leather labels, marbled endpapers; a little rubbed with fine chipping and some cracking along joints, endpapers with some browning from turn-ins, pages with some light waterstaining and brownspotting and a few small holes resulting in loss of individual letters. Closed tear (without loss) into map in vol. I, short closed tear into right border and some soiling and browning in bottom portion of map facing p. 63 in vol. III, light browning in bottom margin and faint waterstaining in top portion of map facing p. 124 in vol. III, and light waterstaining in map facing p. 128 of the same volume. All edges speckled red and blue.
Overall quite handsome and intriguing.
French Pufendorf
Pufendorf, Samuel. Traite de la religion chretienne par rapport à la vie civile ou l'on fait voir, que l'Eglise n'est point un Etat, & que la puissance des Princes ne va pas jusqu'à dominer sur la foy. à Utrecht: Antoine Schouten, 1703. 16mo (13.4 cm, 5.25"). 235, 4 pp.
$175.00
French language edition of Pufendorf's treatise on church-state relations, first published as De habitu religionis Christianae ad vitam civilem (Bremen, 1687). Samuel Pufendorf (1632–94) was professor of law at Heidelberg and Lund, and court historian to Charles XI of Sweden. Both his historical and legal works were widely used as student textbooks and republished down to the middle of the 18th century in several languages.
19th-century half sheep over marbled paper sides, with gilt-lettered black leather title label on spine. Binding rubbed, costing several gilt letters on spine label and leather of top compartment missing; pulled and chipped at base, joints open. Waterstains on initial pages, including title-page, and staining on endpapers. Text mostly clean. Ex-library with rubber-stamp on front pastedown and bottom edge; call number in pencil on verso of title-page. (20996)
Quesnay, François. Traité de la suppuration .... Paris: Chez la veuve d’Houry, 1764. (17 cm, 6.75"). [12], 432 pp.
$400.00
Uncommon early edition, following the first of 1749. This monograph on wound infection was written by the self-educated physician and political economist who established the Physiocratic school of thought.
Single-click the interior image for an enlargement.
Goldsmiths’-Kress 8461 (for first ed.); not in Garrison & Morton. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather rubbed at edges and joints, spine a bit scuffed, joints just starting at front foot and back head. Front fly-leaf with student’s inked ownership inscription dated 1768. Some instances of light spotting and age-toning, pages mostly clean. All edges marbled.

Maps, Plates, Charts — Coins, Medals — Black Sea Travels!
Reuilly, Jean, baron de. Voyage en Crimée et sur les bords
de la Mer Noire, pendent l'année 1803; suivi d'un mémoire sur le commerce de cette mer, et de notes sur les principaux ports commerçans. Paris: Chez Bossange, 1806. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). [8], xix, [1], 302, [2] pp.; 2 fold. map, 3 fold. plts., 3 fold. charts.
$925.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Baron du Reuilly's account of his travels in the Black Sea area, focussed primarily on trade and commerce but including illustrated chapters on coins, medallions, and antiquities as well as general descriptions of the area and people. In addition to the eight total oversized folding plates (two maps, three plates, and three charts), the work is illustrated with six chapter head vignettes designed and engraved by J. Duplessi Bertaux; the large map of the Crimea was designed by J.B. Poirson and engraved by P.F. Tardieu.
Not in Howgego; not in Goldsmiths'-Kress. Period-style quarter calf and marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and blind-tooled floral decorations in compartments. Half-title and title-page with institutional rubber-stamps dated 1879; half-title with upper and lower margins cut away and later repaired, inner margin reinforced. Pages and plates with
light to moderate foxing; a few pencilled English translations of obscure words. Large map with short tear from inner margin, barely extending into image. (24309)

Egyptian Antiquities *&* Egypt in the 19th Century
With the
Language Supplement PRESENT
Rifaud, Jean-Jacques. Tableau de l'Égypte, de la Nubie et des lieux circonvoisins; ou Itinéraire a l'usage des voyageurs qui visitent ces contrées. A Paris: Treuttel et Würtz, 1830. 8vo (20.1 cm, 7.125"). [3] ff., xvi, 379, [3], 60 pp.; fold. map.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition. A traveler's guidebook to Eygpt and Nubia, with descriptions of their ancient monuments and antiquities, and practical advice concerning the local customs, transportation, provisions, etc. Jean-Jacques Rifaud (1786–1852) writes, in the preface, that his book was the product of 13 years of explorations in Egypt. He had conducted excavations at the Temple of Karnak, from 1817 to 1823, and seems to have been an agent of Bernardino Drovetti, Napoleon's Proconsul in Egypt. 
Preceding the text is a folding map of the Nile River Valley and a one-page publisher's advertisement. Introductory matter consists of a preface, a dedication (to “S.A.R. Madame, Duchesse de Berry”), and a notice warning the traveler interested in
mummies to beware of fakes. On pp. 321–71: “Rapports faits par les diverses académies et sociétés savantes de France, sur les ouvrages et collections
rapportés de l'Égypte et de la Nubie. Par M. Rifaud.”
Paged separately, following the text, are extensive lists of
words in the local dialects including “Vocabulaire des dialectes vulgaires de la Hautes-Egypt,” “Vocabulaire de la Nigritie de Fachetrou,” and some basic Arabic vocabulary. The final six pages consists of a list of place-names: “Noms et nombre des iles de la seconde cataracte du Nil.”
A search of OCLC produces only one copy with these 60 pages on language, located at the University of Pennsylvania. Eight other copies located via OCLC seem to have been issued without them.
Recent marbled paper-covered boards. Small abrasions at top edge of several preface pages; shallow tear in upper margin of pp. 47/48 (second sequence), touching but not costing a couple of letters; sliver of loss to blank area of outer margin of pp. 267/268. Generally clean, with only the odd spot; small ink jotting on front free endpaper. Map in very good condition, free of spots and tears. Four-digit inked numeral at base of recto of f. [3]. Very good and attractively rebound. (23908)
Such a Pretty Binding . . .
Robertson, William. Histoire de l'empereur Charles-Quint.
D'apres Robertson revue par une Societe d'Ecclesiastiques. Tours: Mame & Cie,
1853. 12mo. [6], frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 283, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$75.00

Eighth edition of this reworking of Robertson's history, with this version meant for juvenile readers. This copy is in the lovely publisher's binding with ornate gilt-stamping to the covers and spine as well as small green- and red-stamped vignettes.
Binding as above, spine gilt dimmed, edges and extremities lightly worn. Lower page margins waterstained, with foxing throughout. (10712)
Robiou de la Tréhonnais, Félix Marie Louis Jean. Observations critiques sur l’archéologie dite préhistorique, spécialement en ce qui concerne la race celtique. Paris: Didier, 1879. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). [4], 112, [2] pp.
$250.00

“Extrait des Mémoires de la Société Archéologique d’Ille-et-Vilaine”: Scholarly discussion of the antiquities of the ancient Celts and Gauls. Robiou, a professor of history at the University of Rennes, also published Monuments de la vie des anciens and Les institutions de l’ancienne Rome.
Scarce. OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 report only one U.S. holding of this item.
Contemporary quarter morocco with mottled paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands; spine slightly darkened, edges and corners showing traces of wear. Front pastedown with institutional
rubber-stamp (no other markings). Publisher’s printed paper wrappers bound in; front fly-leaf partially adhered to front inside wrapper. Pages lightly age-toned, else clean.
A good copy.
Rousseau,
Jean-Baptiste. Oeuvres poétiques
... avec un commentaire par M. Amar. Paris: Chez Lefèvre, 1824. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. in 1. Frontis., xxxv, [1], 419, [5], 363, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
First edition of this compilation. Rousseau’s verses and epigrams enjoyed enormous popularity in their day; they appear here as part of the “Collection des classiques françois,” with commentary by Jean Augustin Amar du Rivier and an engraved frontispiece portrait done by Taurel.
Brunet, IV, 1421. Contemporary black half morocco over blue pebbled cloth, spine beautifully gilt extra, leather edges ruled in gilt; volume clean and virtually unworn. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings); some soiling and offsetting to front pastedown and free endpaper. Many leaves lightly to moderately foxed, a few more heavily — the paper here was not as good as it might have been. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, touching page number but not text.
An attractive production.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME