
BOOKS IN FRENCH
A-B Bibles C D-Fram France-Fz G-H
I-Le Lf-Lz M N-R S T-Z
Armenian Prayer in
at Least ONE Language You Can Read — Guaranteed
Nerses, St. Preces S. Niersis Clajensis Armeniorum patriarchae viginti quatuor linguis coitae. Venetiis: In Insula S. Lazari, 1823. 12mo (15.1 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., engr. t.-p., [4], 422, [2] pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second, enlarged polyglot edition of a beloved Armenian Lenten prayer, written by Nerses Shnorhali (Nerses the Graceful, 1098–1173), chief bishop of the Armenian Apostolic Church as well as a poet and composer of hymns. This volume was printed at the renowned San Lazzaro degli Armeni printing press of the Mekhitarist monks, on the island of San Lazzaro at Venice; the text appears in Armenian (modern and classical), Greek (likewise), Latin, Italian, French, Spanish, German (in black-letter), Dutch, Irish, Russian, Polish, Croatian, Serbian, Hungarian, Turkish, Persian, Arabic, Hebrew, Chaldean, and Syriac.
Provenance: Front pastedown with 1825 bookplate of the Royal Society of Literature.
Brunet, IV, 859. Contemporary mottled calf, covers framed in gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; rubbing overall with small abrasions to sides, back joint starting from foot with hinges (inside) tender and front hinge starting. Front pastedown with bookplate as above; title-page with old, faint inked check mark in upper margin. Original silk bookmark present and attached. Very light waterstaining in margins of several sections and extending across text from pp. 346 to end. A very interesting production. (29080)

ROMANTIC
Style & Story — Illustration Suites in Two States
Nodier, Charles. La légende de Soeur Béatrix. Paris: Librairie A. Rouquette, 1903. 4to (25 cm, 9.84"). [2] ff., 67, [1] pp.; [68] ff.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The coloring here is VERY delicate though at the same time rich
our photos really do not do them justice.
Beautiful and scarce. This is signed
no. 1 of an edition of 150 on Japan paper (there were also 10 on “papier vélin” re-imposed in 4s) color printed and with watercoloring after the original by Henri Caruchet, the coloring executed under his direction by artists at the atelier of A. Charpentier et Fils. The title-page is printed in red and black, with Soeur Béatrix's face in a central medallion of blue, grey, and white.
This volume for connoisseurs offers two distinct parts: first, the text printed and all the illustrations present as fully colored, delicately washed in shades of pink, blue, purple, grey, white, and earth tones; and second, a set of the illustrations in proofs uncolored and without text. Most of the illustrations in both suites are
initialed by Caruchet.
Jean Emmanuel Charles Nodier (1780–1844) was a French author and librarian, appointed to the Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal in 1824. His literary style
much influenced the Romantics, including Victor Hugo and Alfred de Musset. This legend, first published in La Revue de Paris (1838), is representative of his fantastical oeuvre. It was later adapted into a French opera (Béatrice, 1914) and a film (1923).
Signed Binding: Crushed half milk chocolate morocco over marbled paper boards signed “V. Champs,” gilt author, title, and date to spine; patterned marbled endpapers (different from the covers). Original gilt and hand-colored stiff cream wrappers bound in, showing Béatrix full-figure on the front, her hands extended outward beneath the gilt title.
Provenance: An initialed ink inscription beneath the Justification du tirage states this copy was “Offert à Madame Conquet” — who must have been related to
M.L. Conquet, “the great Paris publisher of works of the romantic school,” whose publications were famous for being very limited editions and for the “high artistic quality of their illustrations” (“Books and Authors,” The New York Times, 26 March 1898).
Carteret, V, 141; Vicaire, VI, 179. Binding as above. One small nick on the front leather near the spine, and board extremities (paper and leather) lightly rubbed. The publisher's authentication embossed stamp below the limitation statement. Text clean, unblemished.
Simply, excellent. (30135)
Pageau, abbé. Memoires des intrigues de la cour de Rome, depuis l’année 1669 jusques en 1676. Paris: Estienne Michallet, 1677. 12mo (14.5 cm, 5.7"). [8], 265, [1] pp.
$450.00
Second edition, following the first of the previous year, also published by Michallet. The author (who published this work anonymously) distinguishes between the corruption of the politically oriented court at Rome and the sanctity of the Holy See, while challenging the self-aggrandizing Cardinal Paluzzi-Altieri’s power and abuses thereof.
Both this and the first edition are scarce. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only seven U.S. institutional holdings of the 1677 printing.
Barbier, Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes, IV, 213; BM STC French, 1601–1700, R1083. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra; leather slightly acid-pitted, with edges and joints rubbed and unobtrusive number inked on back cover, spine with gilt a bit rubbed and paper shelving label in uppermost compartment. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1737.

Boarding House Library Book
(Pension de Mme. Dauverné). Les découvertes les plus utiles et les plus célèbres: Agriculture.... Lille: L. Lefort, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1854. 8vo. [3 (1 blank)], frontis., [2], 5–190 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$67.50
A volume from the library of the Pension de Mme. Dauverné, supplied for the reading pleasure of her lodgers. Stamped in gold on the front cover, "Pension de Mme. Dauverné R. St. Benoit. 6." Contains chapters on the discovery of gun powder, the daguerreotype, and more.
Publisher's elaborately blind-embossed and gilt-stamped paper in imitation of leather. Spine chipped and worn at tips. Some loss of paper to covers, with a half-inch off on bottom front corner.
Percin de Montgaillard, Pierre Jean François de. Du droit et du pouvoir des evesques de regler les offices divins dans leurs diocéses .... [n.p., 1686?]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 229, [1 (blank)] pp. [with, as issued, the same author’s] Recueil des factums et autres pieces, qui ont servies à la deffence du calendrier du Diocése de Saint Pons. [n.p.], 1686. 8vo. [10], 269, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
Scarce sole edition: Essay on canonical law regarding the rights of bishops in the Roman Catholic Church, followed by a defense of the calendar used by the diocese of Saint Pons, including letters written for and against Saint Pons’s practice. The treatises were written by the Bishop of Saint Pons (1633–1713), who incurred the ire of Pope Clement XI over his defense of Jansenist beliefs as well as that of Louis XIV over his opposition to the persecution of the Huguenots.
Extremely uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate just three institutional holdings, only one in the U.S.
18th-century quarter sheep with speckled paper–covered sides, rubbed and abraded; front joint open and back joint starting, leather cracking and gilt lettering to spine all but lost. Front pastedown with pencilled notations and institutional bookplate, front fly-leaf and title-page rubber-stamped, front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated [18]45. Pages untrimmed. Moderate foxing; some leaves with red staining along inner margin, not approaching text. Two leaves with small portion of lower margin excised; separate title-page for second work with small portion of outer margin excised and replaced some time ago with a scrap of paper bearing an early inked annotation.
Pérez de Hita, Ginés. Historia de las guerras civiles de Granada. Amberes: Por Henrico y Cornelio Verdussen, 1714. 8vo. [4] ff., 680 [i.e., 686] pp., [1] f.
$750.00
“Nueva Impression, corregida. de muchas faltas y erratas” of this classic late 16th-century historical novel, originally published (1595) under the title Historia de los vandos de los zegries y abencerrages. The Oxford Companion to Spanish Literature says of it that it is “a remarkable work of fiction on a basis of history but interspersed with frontier and Moorish ballads already circulating out of context.” A second part that was published more than two decades later (1619) is universally characterized as a disappointment; this edition prints the favored part I only, i.e., from the origins of the kingdom through the entrance of the Catholic Kings into the city.
The marginal notes here are printed in French!
Palau 221179; Peeters-Fontainas 1056; Gallardo 3449; Oxford Companion to Spanish Literature 457. 19th-century calf, old style. Scuffed and abraded. Front free endpapers starting to loosen and with a few tears in margins. Text clean and tight.
Pons, François Raymond Joseph de. Voyage à la partie orientale de la Terre-Ferme, dans l'Amérique Méridionale, fait pendant les années 1801, 1802, 1803 et 1804: contenant la description de la capitainerie générale de Carácas.... Paris: Chez Colnet, F. Buisson, and others, 1806. 8vo (20 cm, 7.875"). 3 vols. I: [2] ff., 358 pp.; foldout map. II: [2] ff., 469, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [2] ff., 362 pp.; 3 foldout maps.
$2875.00
Single-click the image above, for an enlargement.
The map is NOT fully folded out that would have mandated an image either too small
in scale to be at all useful, or simply TOO big.
Depons’s Voyage gives us a picture of the Spanish Main (Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, etc. to the mouth of the Amazon) in the period shortly before independence, including Spanish colonial administration, the colony’s commerce, finance, and military, a discussion of the inhabitants—including aboriginal ones—and notes on the organization of the Church, including
the Inquisition. The maps are “Carte de la Capitainrie Génerale de Caracas (vol. I, facing p. 1), “Plan de la ville de Caracas” (vol. II, facing p. 63),“Plan de la Port de la Goayre” (vol. III, facing p. 124), and “Plan de la Rade et de la Ville de Porto” (vol. III, facing p. 128).
François Raymond Joseph de Pons (1751–1812) was archivist for the French Navy. This work also appeared in English, German, and Spanish editions; this is its first edition, and the sole French edition.
Provenance: Engraved armorial bookplates of Thomas Munro on front pastedowns. Unattributed note in pencil in top margin of half-title of vol. I (repeated in substance in the other volumes): “This was Talleyrand’s copy.”
Sabin 19641; Palau 70507. Treed calf, spines gilt with red leather labels, marbled endpapers; a little rubbed with fine chipping and some cracking along joints, endpapers with some browning from turn-ins, pages with some light waterstaining and brownspotting and a few small holes resulting in loss of individual letters. Closed tear (without loss) into map in vol. I, short closed tear into right border and some soiling and browning in bottom portion of map facing p. 63 in vol. III, light browning in bottom margin and faint waterstaining in top portion of map facing p. 124 in vol. III, and light waterstaining in map facing p. 128 of the same volume. All edges speckled red and blue.
Overall quite handsome and intriguing.
Quesnay, François. Traité de la suppuration .... Paris: Chez la veuve d’Houry, 1764. (17 cm, 6.75"). [12], 432 pp.
$400.00
Uncommon early edition, following the first of 1749. This monograph on wound infection was written by the self-educated physician and political economist who established the Physiocratic school of thought.
Single-click the interior image for an enlargement.
Goldsmiths’-Kress 8461 (for first ed.); not in Garrison & Morton. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather rubbed at edges and joints, spine a bit scuffed, joints just starting at front foot and back head. Front fly-leaf with student’s inked ownership inscription dated 1768. Some instances of light spotting and age-toning, pages mostly clean. All edges marbled.

MAGNIFIQUE!
Racine,
Jean. Oeuvres de Jean Racine. Paris: Pierre Didot l'aîné,
1801. Folio extra (50 cm, 19.75"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [8], 466, [2] pp.; 23
plts. II: [4], 500, [2] pp.; 25 plts. III: [4], 416 pp.; 8 plts.
$27,500.00
Click any image for enlargement.
Stunning early 19th-century edition of Racine's collected works, in
three elephant folio, illustrated volumes that include his verse, letters, and plays. This deluxe edition was limited to 250 sets on paper (plus one additional copy printed on vellum). Produced by the renowned Didot press and part of the prestigious collection known as the Éditions du Louvre, this work is a monument of typography; Brunet extols it as “un des livres les plus magnifiques que la typographie d'aucun pays eut encore produits,” while Graesse confines himself to a mere “magnifique.”
The allegorical frontispiece was engraved by Marais; the other 56 plates consist of gorgeous steel-engraved neo-Classical and Oriental images done after designs by Moitte, F. Gerard, A.L. Girodet, Chaudet, Serangeli, and Peyron, along with more contemporary images after Taunay.
Of this pair of images showcasing Didot's typography, the righthand one answers the question,
“What's the absolutely very VERY worst of the set's described
'foxing'?”
This impressive set is not widely held institutionally, and not commonly seen on the market.
Signed Binding: Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers framed in substantial gilt and blind-tooled rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, surrounding central gilt-stamped medallions of the French imperial eagle. Spines gilt extra in arabesque and foliate motifs with additional blind-tooling; board edges gilt-stamped and turn-ins with wide gilt rolls. All edges gilt.
Bindings signed by Charles Hering — one of the most prominent English binders of the early 19th century.
Brunet, IV, 1079; Graesse 13; Vicaire, Manuel de l'amateur de livres du XIXe siècle, 936–37. Bindings as above, two covers expertly reattached with other small repairs to spines/corners and scuffed areas sealed/refurbished; vol. I with leather starting along part of front joint. Front free endpaper of vol. I with binder's ticket. Title-pages of vols. I and III and half-title of vol. II institutionally rubber-stamped, with ghosts of old library pencilling on versos and evidence of removed bookplates on inside front covers (one additional institutional stamp left exposed by that removal). First few leaves of vol. III (only) with ragged, dust-soiled edges; foxing and offsetting, across the whole range from light to severe and yet happily with no general browning, throughout.
This classic French author is here presented with classic French illustration of the era in a limited edition from a classic French printer/publisher in a classic French binding — at least, it's a “five-fer”! (24990)

First Edition, Plus Bonus Materials
Racine, Louis. La religion, poëme. Paris: Jean-Baptiste Coignard & Jean Desaint, 1742. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). xvi, 206, [2], [4 (ms.)], 215–19, [3], xiii, [1], 89, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Louis Racine (1692–1763), son of dramatist Jean Racine, published a number of Jansenist-influenced Christian poems; the present example was his most popular, and inspired commentary by a number of contemporary writers, including Rousseau. The title-page of this true first edition is without both the author's name (as Brunet and Graesse note is reported of some but not all copies) and the “Nouvelle édition” statement found on the many other 1742 printings. However, an early owner has
added the complementary material found in the second and subsequent editions. Rousseau's thoughts on the main piece (“Epitre de M. Rousseau,” in verse) follow it in this volume, along with Racine's response; after that, where the printer originally supplied blanks following p. 206, this copy has bound in a hand-inked fair copy of a letter by Racine on the ending of “La religion,” and, after that, Racine's “Poëme sur la Grâce.” The separate title-page of the Poëme sur la Grâce bears the date of 1722, as per Graesse.
The main title's engraved emblematic vignette, done by Charles-Nicolas Cochin, depicts a female figure with eyes obscured; leaning on a cross and an anchor and raising in her hand the flaming heart that signifies St. Augustine, she is accompanied on her cloud by tablets representing the Ten Commandments, a scroll labelled “Isaie,” and a codex blazoning the Gospel (a sword, a scourge, and a radiance visible behind this last).
Brunet, IV, 1083–84; Graesse, VI, 15. Contemporary calf, spine with gilt-stamped title, raised bands, and gilt-stamped floral decorations in compartments, turn-ins with gilt roll; sides somewhat abraded and stained with a bit of leather lost and joints starting. Separate title-page of “La Grâce” with early inked ownership inscription in upper margin. Mild spotting; some portions with waterstaining mostly confined to margins. One leaf with tear from outer margin, extending into lines without touching letters.
A volume neatly illustrating “one sort of thing people used to do with books.” (29078)

Maps, Plates, Charts — Coins, Medals — Black Sea Travels!
Reuilly, Jean, baron de. Voyage en Crimée et sur les bords
de la Mer Noire, pendent l'année 1803; suivi d'un mémoire sur le commerce de cette mer, et de notes sur les principaux ports commerçans. Paris: Chez Bossange, 1806. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). [8], xix, [1], 302, [2] pp.; 2 fold. map, 3 fold. plts., 3 fold. charts.
$925.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Baron du Reuilly's account of his travels in the Black Sea area, focussed primarily on trade and commerce but including illustrated chapters on coins, medallions, and antiquities as well as general descriptions of the area and people. In addition to the eight total oversized folding plates (two maps, three plates, and three charts), the work is illustrated with six chapter head vignettes designed and engraved by J. Duplessi Bertaux; the large map of the Crimea was designed by J.B. Poirson and engraved by P.F. Tardieu.
Not in Howgego; not in Goldsmiths'-Kress. Period-style quarter calf and marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and blind-tooled floral decorations in compartments. Half-title and title-page with institutional rubber-stamps dated 1879; half-title with upper and lower margins cut away and later repaired, inner margin reinforced. Pages and plates with
light to moderate foxing; a few pencilled English translations of obscure words. Large map with short tear from inner margin, barely extending into image. (24309)
Such
a Pretty Binding . . .
Robertson, William. Histoire de l'empereur Charles-Quint.
D'apres Robertson revue par une Societe d'Ecclesiastiques. Tours: Mame & Cie,
1853. 12mo. [6], frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 283, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$75.00

Eighth edition of this reworking of Robertson's history, with this version meant for juvenile readers. This copy is in the lovely publisher's binding with ornate gilt-stamping to the covers and spine as well as small green- and red-stamped vignettes.
Binding as above, spine gilt dimmed, edges and extremities lightly worn. Lower page margins waterstained, with foxing throughout. (10712)
Robiou de la Tréhonnais, Félix Marie Louis Jean. Observations critiques sur l’archéologie dite préhistorique, spécialement en ce qui concerne la race celtique. Paris: Didier, 1879. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). [4], 112, [2] pp.
$250.00

“Extrait des Mémoires de la Société Archéologique d’Ille-et-Vilaine”: Scholarly discussion of the antiquities of the ancient Celts and Gauls. Robiou, a professor of history at the University of Rennes, also published Monuments de la vie des anciens and Les institutions de l’ancienne Rome.
Scarce. OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 report only one U.S. holding of this item.
Contemporary quarter morocco with mottled paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands; spine slightly darkened, edges and corners showing traces of wear. Front pastedown with institutional
rubber-stamp (no other markings). Publisher’s printed paper wrappers bound in; front fly-leaf partially adhered to front inside wrapper. Pages lightly age-toned, else clean.
A good copy.

French Translation of the NT with
Exegesis of Text
& of PICTURES
Rohault de Fleury, Charles. L'évangile études iconographiques et archéologiques. Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, 1874. Folio (33 cm, 13"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [8], vii, [1], 287 pp.; 53 plts. II: Frontis., [4], 320 pp.; 46 plts.
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition. A study of the iconography of Jesus in Late Roman and Medieval art, from the 3rd to the 12th century. Each chapter (165 in all) covers a particular scene in the life of Jesus, and the text begins with a Catholic translation in French of the relevant passages from the Gospels of Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John. The text is accompanied by illustrations, copious interpretive notes of the iconography and critical commentary, both exegetical and archaeological. Officially endorsed by the Roman Catholic Church, the preliminary leaves including an “approbation” by the Archbishop of Tours and a letter from the Archbishop of Paris.
The book is illustrated with 100 engraved plates and numerous in-text engravings, as well as a frontispiece map of the Holy Land in each volume. The plates are mostly figural illustrations taken from paintings in catacombs and on sarcophagi, illuminated manuscripts, mosaics, ivory figurines, murals, etc. The title-pages are printed in black and red ink, and decorated with an engraved vignette.
Publisher's red cloth, stamped in gilt on the spines and front covers. Spines sunned and front cover of vol. II slightly sunned along fore-edge also; cloth of spines frayed at extremities and chipped in other places. Hinges (inside) of vol. I a little weak, stitching exposed; corners bumped with cloth damage; pages very shallowly bumped. Ex-library, with shelf labels on spines, institutional bookplates on front pastedowns, pressure-stamp to title-pages and one other page in each volume. Paper very good; pages clean and bright. (24688)

The Crafty (that would be, FOXY!) Courtier — Illustrated
[Roman du Renard]. Les intrigues du cabinet des rats, apologue national, destiné à l'instruction de la jeunesse, & à l'amusement des vieillards. Paris: Chez le Roi & la veuve Marchand, 1788. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). Frontis., iv, 148 pp.; illus.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon illustrated variant of the classic fable of Reynard the Fox, featuring a copper-engraved frontispiece and 21 headpiece vignettes — these being large for “headpieces,” and sometimes somewhat “Sendakian” in style! The preface cites the pan-European nature of the tale, and notes that this version was translated from the German.
WorldCat locates only two copies in the U.S., but we know of one other.
Brunet, IV, 1224; Cohen, Guide de l’amateur de livres à gravures du XVIIIe siecle, 510–11; Lewine, Bibliography of eighteenth century art and illustrated books, 252. Later quarter oxblood morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; light wear to paper. Frontispiece mounted some time ago, title-page with short tear from lower margin, repaired; pages age-toned, with foxing and soiling/staining in various degrees throughout; despite flaws, a charmer. Uncut copy. (29322)
Rousseau,
Jean-Baptiste. Oeuvres poétiques
... avec un commentaire par M. Amar. Paris: Chez Lefèvre, 1824. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. in 1. Frontis., xxxv, [1], 419, [5], 363, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
First edition of this compilation. Rousseau’s verses and epigrams enjoyed enormous popularity in their day; they appear here as part of the “Collection des classiques françois,” with commentary by Jean Augustin Amar du Rivier and an engraved frontispiece portrait done by Taurel.
Brunet, IV, 1421. Contemporary black half morocco over blue pebbled cloth, spine beautifully gilt extra, leather edges ruled in gilt; volume clean and virtually unworn. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings); some soiling and offsetting to front pastedown and free endpaper. Many leaves lightly to moderately foxed, a few more heavily — the paper here was not as good as it might have been. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, touching page number but not text.
An attractive production. (19301)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME