
BOOKS IN FRENCH
A-B Bibles C D-Fram France-Fz G-H
I-Le Lf-Lz M N-R S T-Z
Ideler, Julius Ludwig. Hermapion sive rudimenta hieroglyphicae veterum Aegyptiorum literaturae. Lipsiae: Fr. Chr. Guil. Vogelii, 1841. 4to (31 cm, 12.1"). x, 314, 75, [1], 15, [1], [77]–95, [11] pp.; 28 plts. (6 folding)
$575.00
Single-click any image for an enlargement.
Uncommon sole edition of this treatise on hieroglyphics, part of the great 19th-century debate over ancient Egyptian language. The text is printed in Greek, Hebrew, and
French in addition to the predominant Latin and the hieroglyphic reproductions. 28 tipped-in plates, many of which are oversized and folded, provide illustrations of cartouches, hieroglyphs, and other characters; the text and plates were originally issued as two separate volumes, but are here bound in one.
Brunet, II, 402. Recent black moiré cloth, covers framed with blind roll; spine with gilt-stamped leather title, author, and publication labels. Title-page with early inked annotation to volume information. Some mild foxing, with a few leaves more heavily spotted; plates browned. Plate VII with outer edge cropped, with loss of some characters; plate V with short tear from inner margin.
Jacob, P.L. Les perles. Pièces d'écrin artistique et littéraire. Paris: Veuve Jules Renouard, 1867. Folio (35 cm, 13.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., [2], 81, [1] pp.; 22 plts.
$600.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Scarce, and
undescribed in any major database. Edited and contributed to by the prolific French author Paul Lacroix, best known as “Bibliophile Jacob,” this lovely collection of short stories, poems, and meditations by Lacroix, Balzac, Émile Délerot, Charles Nodier, et al. is illustrated with
22 large steel engravings done by J.C. Armytage, W. Greatbach, J.B. Allen, J.T. Willmore, F. Joubert, and others after designs by artists including Turner, Webster, etc.
Contemporary quarter morocco over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding lightly rubbed over sides and extremities. Front pastedown with small armorial bookplate. Front free endpaper and first few leaves separated. Occasional faint pencilled vocabulary annotations, in English. Scattered light spots of foxing, with most plates clean and untouched, a few showing some spotting in margins.

Ancient Cults in
Holy Scripture
Jurieu, Pierre. Histoire critique des dogmes et cultes, bons & mauvais, qui ont été dans l'Eglise depuis Adam jusqu'à Jesus-Christ, où l'on trouve l'origine de toutes les idolatries de l'ancien Paganisme, expliquées par rapport a celles des juifs, par Mr. Jurieu. [with Supplement, as below]. Amsterdam: Francois L'Honoré, & Compagnie, 1704. 4to (26 cm; 10.5"). Engr. title, [11] ff., 809, [1] pp., [15] ff. [bound and issued with] Supplement a l'histoire critique des dogmes et cultes, &c. Ou dissertation par lettre de Monsieur Cuper, Bourgemestre de Deventer, ci-devant Deputé aux Etats Generaux par la Province d'Overyssel, sur quelques passages du livre de Monsr. Jurieu. A Amsterdam: Francois L'Honoré, & Compagnie, 1705. 4to (26 cm; 10.5"). Frontis., 70 pp., [2 (ads)] ff.; 3 fold plts.
$650.00
First edition. Pierre Jurieu (1637–1713), a Calvinist theologian and spokesman for the French Huguenots during the reign of Louis XIV, here presents an exegesis of Hebrew and pagan cults as described in the Scriptures, in four parts with a supplement. The first part concerns Genesis and Exodus. The second treats the offices, ministries, ceremonies, and rites and ritual implements in Leviticus. Part three is subdivided into four traités, respectively, on pagan theology, the teraphim, simulacra, and the golden calf. The fourth part contains nine traités on the various pagan deities, and addresses topics such as temples, priestesses, sacrifices, and offerings.
The Supplement is printed in a different font and consists, in part, of correspondence between the author and Gisbert Cuper regarding the aforementioned work.
One topic of discussion concerns a prophecy (related by Jurieu) regarding the English succession, which is vividly illustrated on one of the folding plates. Two other folding plates appear in the Supplement, each being rich in symbolism.
The Histoire and the Supplement have their own title-pages, each with an engraved vignette and red and black lettering. Opposite each printed title-page is an engraving. That opposite the Histoire critique des dogmes et cultes is an added engraved title-page, while that opposite the Supplement is a frontispiece; however, both engravings are closely related and bear scenes from Genesis. The text is illustrated with engraved initials, and head- and tailpieces.
19th-century quarter sheep over marbled-paper boards, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt lettering and ornaments within “compartments”; binding a little chipped and abraded; ex-library with white-lettered call number at base of spine, institutional bookplate on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, rubber-stamp on title-page and several other pages, and inked numeral at base of p. [iii]. Top and bottom paper edges speckled blue. Interior generally clean, with light toning in some margins and occasional small spots of browning or foxing; light orange streaks to four pages of supplement and a small hole within text of pp. 149/150 costing two letters to each page, neither impeding reading. Several page corners chipped, and bottom edges of a few pages of the supplement a little ragged; plates clean and untattered. A solid, satisfying copy. (23743)
[Justel, Henri, ed.]. Recueil de divers voyages faits en Afrique et en l’Amerique, qui n’ont point esté encore publiez.... Paris: Louis Billaine, 1674. 4to (23.7 cm, 9.4"). á4ã4A–Z4Aa–Hh4 Ii2Kk4Ll21§–4§45§2 **A–**C4 a2b–g4 *A–*K4L2; [8] ff., 262, 35, [1 (blank)] 23, [1 (blank)], 49, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 81, [1 (blank)] pp., 3 fold. plans, 4 maps (3 fold.), 9 plts.
$6500.00
First edition of this collection of significant and interesting voyages, edited by a scholar and book collector who served in the employ of Louis XIV before being appointed Keeper of the King’s Library at St. James by Charles II. The compilation includes French-language travelogues of Barbados, the Nile River, Ethiopia, “l’Empire du Prète-Jean,” Guiana, Jamaica, and the English colonies, with illustrations including banana and palmetto trees, Caribbean pottery, and maps of New England, Jamaica (including Florida and the Antilles), and Barbados.
Some of both the voyages and the maps make their first published appearances here—among them the New England map depicting the Maryland and Virginia coastlines, engraved by R. Michault after one contained in Richard Blome’s Description of the Island of Jamaica, part of which work appears here translated into French.
Altogether, a volume notable both for its strong African and North American content and for the aesthetic appeal of its plates and pleasingly ornamented typography.

Single-click images where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for enlargements.
Sabin
36944; Alden & Landis 674/159;
Beinecke Lesser Antilles Collection 68; Baer, 17th-Century Maryland,
78. Recent 17th-century style mottled calf with covers framed in a gilt roll
and double-panelled in gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons,; spine
with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped decorative
devices. Several pages (not including title) and the versos of a few plates
stamped by a now-defunct institution. Paper slightly embrittled. Light waterstaining
to a number of leaves and plates, mostly in margins; the first map with two
repairs. One leaf (blank?) prior to Colonies Angloises excised. A good
copy, in a handsome binding of recent vintage and contemporaneous style.
La Baune, Jacques de. Panegyrici veteres. Parisiis: Simonem Benard, 1676. 4to (25 cm, 9.9"). ã4ē4ĩ4A–Z4Aa–Vv4Xx2a–u4 (-Xx2 [blank]); [12] ff., 350 (i.e., 346) pp., [80 (index)] ff. (frontis. lacking)
$150.00
First edition: La Baune’s edition of the twelve Latin Panegyrics, with his commentary. The work was printed as part of the great Delphin Classics series and was, as Sandys describes it, “the only distinctly scholarly edition” of that series.
The engraved title-page vignette here incorporates the Dauphin’s coat of arms and the French royal banner, while the headpiece on the next page depicts two cherubim wrestling with dolphins.
Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine overlaid some time ago with red morocco (to achieve a uniform appearance with other books in a previous owner’s library); spine with gilt-stamped leather title label and a similar series/date label (“In usum Delphini”). Raised bands, spine compartments, and head and foot bear gilt-stamped decorations
Brunet, IV, 342; Sandys, II, 292. Binding as above; boards very slightly warped, spine darkened and with small paper label, leather a bit rubbed at extremities and along spine. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate, old institutional rubber-stamp, and pencilled annotations; front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1892; title-page with small early ownership inscription. Frontispiece lacking. Some offsetting to margins of first and last few leaves. All edges speckled blue and red.
Lacombe, Albert. Dictionnaire de la langue des Cris. Montreal: C.O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. [bound with his] Grammaire de la langue des Cris. Montreal: C.O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. 8vo (24 cm, 9.5"). 2 pts. in 1 vol. [7] ff., [v]–xx, 711 (i.e., 709), [3 (1 blank)] pp.; fold. map; [1] f., iii, [1 (blank)], 190 pp.; fold. chart.
$850.00
First edition of this important linguistic aid. The dictionary is French to Cree and then Cree to French, with the Cree in roman alphabet. The grammar is organized, as one must expect, along the traditional Latin paradigm. Father Lacombe was a member of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, and served as chaplain to workers laying track for the Canadian Pacific Railway.
Click the images for enlargements.
Several bibliographies, including Pilling's Proof-sheets and Ayer, treat this as two distinct works. Indeed, the dictionary and the grammar do each have their own distinct title-pages, pagination, and signature markings. They were issued together, however, though sometimes separated for sale. The publisher’s original paper wrappers are bound into this volume.
Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages, 283; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Cree-93 & Cree-9; Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 2155 & 2156. Not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Wrappers (bound in) dust-soiled and with edge chips; front wrapper partially adhered to half-title and back wrapper with Grammaire half-title affixed. Map partially adhered to an additional half-title. Page edges untrimmed; pages very slightly age-toned, else clean. Pagination jumps from 708 to 711 in pt. 1, but as the word listing goes from sagamité to sagamo it seems certain that the text is complete.
Lacombe's Grammar of
This "Beautiful" Language
Lacombe, Albert. Grammaire de la langue des Cris. Montréal: C.-O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. 8vo. [1] f., iii, [1 (blank)], 190 pp.; fold. table.
$975.00

First edition of the Rev. Lacombe's Cree grammar, a language whose grammatical structure has favorably impressed more than one investigator. Archdeacon Hunter in an 1875 lecture stated that he was extremely "impressed with the beauty,
order, and precision of the language used by the Indians around us. . . . If a Council of Grammarians, assembled from among the most eminent in all nations, had after years of labour propounded a new scheme of language, they could scarcely have elaborated a system more regular, beautiful, and symmetrical. . . . "
Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Cree-95; Pilling, Algonquian, 283; Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 2156; Banks 36. Not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. Modern maroon cloth with black spine and corners. Very good copy.

Neat
5-Volume Set
Elegantly
Bound
Ladvocat, Jean Baptiste.
Dictionnaire historique,
philosophique et critique, abrégé de Bayle et des grands dictionnaires biographiques qui ont paru
jusqu’a la publication de la biographie nouvelle des contemporains. Paris: Librairie Historique,
1821–22. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 5 vols. I: xiv, 480 pp. II: [4], 473, [1] pp. III: [4], 575, [1] pp. IV:
[4], 474 pp. V: [4], 496 pp.
$375.00

Scarce corrected and expanded edition of this biographical dictionary, following the
first of 1760, with entries updated to 1789. Originally published as the Dictionnaire historique
portatif des grands hommes, the work was based on Pierre Bayle’s famed Dictionaire historique et
critique (published in 1696) and on various other compendiums of the French Enlightenment era;
the title-page notes that this edition is intended “Pour servir d’introduction à la Biographie
nouvelle des contemporains,” edited by A.V. Arnault, A. Jay, E. Jouy, and J. Norvins, and — like
the present set — published by the Librairie historique.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The Abbé Ladvocat, librarian of the Sorbonne and a prominent Hebraist and Biblical
exegete, also compiled the Dictionnaire géographique-portatif and a Grammaire Hébraïque à
l’usage des Ecoles de la Sorbonne.
Binding: Contemporary vellum,
spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-stamped
compartment decorations.
Quérard, La France littéraire, IV,
387.
Some volumes somewhat sprung and spines slightly darkened, one spine
label chipped (refurbished) and one spine with small area of insect damage. Front free endpapers
each with inked ownership inscription dated 1833, front pastedowns each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Occasional small early inked shouldernotes, scattered light to
moderate foxing and spotting. Pp. 181–88 of vol. IV bound in upside down and in reverse order.
One leaf with closed tear from upper margin, just extending into text. (20682)

One of Only 20 Sets — Splendidly Bound
La Fontaine, Jean
Louis. Oeuvres complettes de J. La Fontaine.... A Paris: de l'imprimerie
de Crapelet, Chez Lefèvre, libraire, 1814. 8vo. 6 vols.
$6750.00


Binding: Full crimson morocco,
round spines with five raised bands (unsigned, and of a later date than the text).
Spine gilt extra, two spine compartments reserved for
gilt-lettered author, volume number, and contents (i.e., "Fables," "Contes").
Covers with gilt fillet borders; wide gilt inner dentelles; marbled endpapers.
All edges very brightly gilt.
Luscious.



Brunet, III, 748; Gordon N. Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 17001914. Bound as above, in excellent condition, and with wide margins. Some foxing of the kind and degree you can see in our illustrations above.
A fine set of a scarce and beautiful edition.
La grande danse macabre des hommes et des femmes, historiée & renouvellée de vieux Gaulois, en langage le plus poli de notre temps. Troyes: Jean-Antoine Garnier, 1728. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). 76 pp.
$3750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderfully “antique” style printing of the classic French Dance of Death, textually revised but still based solidly on Marchant’s
original work of 1486, and making use of its woodcut designs. Issued as a chapbook,”Marchant” was sold by peddlers and at fairs, and was one of the most popular educational picture books in Europe since the Middle Ages. It contains two sections: First the Dance of Death of men of all ranks and professions and after that the Dance of Death of women of various ranks and stations in life.
Over
60 large woodcuts illustrate the text, with some images appearing in both sections. The volume concludes with several poems on the themes of life, death, and the afterlife.
Though an 18th-century printing of a “reformed” version, this production respects its original and has the typographic look of early post-incunables.
Uncommon: We trace only nine copies in the U.S., all but one in libraries east of the Mississippi.
Binding: 19th-century calf by F. Bedford with that firm’s minute stamp on front free endpaper; covers framed in gilt triple fillets. Spine gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels. Gilt inner dentelles, french-combed endpapers, and all edges red.
Fairfax-Murray, French, 108; Morin, Bibliothèque bleue de Troyes, 435; Nisard, Histoire des Livres Populaires, II, 303. Binding with minor scuffing at corners and old (good) repairs to head and foot of spine, with leather starting to crack over joints; hinges tender. Pages slightly age-toned, with signature marks shaved.
The Lamartines in
the Levant
Lamartine, Alphonse de. Souvenirs, impressions, pensées et paysages, pendant un voyage en Orient (18321833), ou, notes d'un voyageur. Paris: Librairie de Charles Gosselin & Librairie de Furne, 1835. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., [2], xiii, [3], pp. II: [4], 429, [1 (blank)] pp. (frontis. lacking). III: [4], 388 pp. (frontis. lacking). IV: [4], 384 pp.; 2 fold. maps, 1 fold. table.
$150.00
First edition. Lamartine, a once-celebrated Romantic poet, took his wife and daughter on a luxurious tour through the Middle East, visiting Egypt, Palestine, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, Serbia, and other countries in high style. His thoughts and impressions of the trip move from prose to poetry and back again, evoking a quintessentially 19th-century Orientalism.
Blackmer Collection 942; Atabey Collection 659; Tobler 153; Rohricht 1776; Europa und der Orient 336. This ed. not in Brunet. Publisher's blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; cloth gently faded with spine extremities chipped, spine titles dimmed, front covers of vols. I and II detached, cloth starting along joints of vol. IV, spines with later paper shelving labels. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate. Vols. II and III lacking frontispieces; frontispiece and first few leaves of vol. I separated. Light to moderate foxing throughout; some corners dog-eared. Maps foxed but otherwise clean and crisp. (19642)
Lao-tzu. Lao Tseu tao te king. Le livre de la voie et de la vertu...traduit en français, et publié avec le texte chinois et un commentaire perpétuel par Stanislas Julien. Paris: L'Imprimerie Royale, 1842. Small 8vo (22 cm; 8.5"). [3] ff., xlv, [1 (blank)], 303, [1 (errata)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click either of the two images above right, for enlargement.
First printing in the West of the complete Tao te ching and the first translation of it into a Western language. A partial translation appeared in 1838. The Tao, one of the most important literary works of Chinese philosophy and the basis of Taoism, is printed here in Chinese and French with notes in French. The editor and translator was Stanislas Julien (1797–1873). Uncommon: Of institutional copies, we only locate five in the U.S.
Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 723. 19th-century quarter brown morocco with marbled paper sides. Joints just starting at top and bottom, with a bit of a “bite” taken at bottom of front one. Blank portion of half-title excised and replaced with later paper. Evidence of sometime water exposure, with some crinkling/cockling and faint outline of stain to upper outer page quadrants. Gift inscription on title-page partially blacked out. Overall a good copy of a scarce book.
Amour . . .
Lassalle, Ferdinand. Une page d'amour de Ferdinand Lassalle. Recit - Correspondance - Confessions. Stamford, CT: Overbrook Press, 1959. 8vo. [8], 86, [2] pp.
$45.00
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
One of 250 copies printed of these ardent love letters, in French, allegedly written by Lassalle to a young girl he met while taking the water cure at Aix-la-Chapelle in 1860.
Publisher's cloth, clean and unworn, in original glassine dustwrapper. (14192)
For
more NEW WORLD LANGUAGE material, more than
a little of it reflecting the French experience in CANADA,
click here.
[La Ville, Jean-Ignace de]. Two memorials of the Abbé de la Ville, together with the French king’s declarations, transmitted by the said minister to the States General of the United Provinces; as likewise the answer of their high mightinesses to the said pieces, as contained in their resolution of the 7th of November N.S. 1747. London: E. Owen, 1747. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 70 pp.
$350.00
First English edition of these documents, printed in French and English on opposing pages. The missives were part of the rather unfriendly negotiations between Louis XV of France and the United Provinces of Netherland during the War of the Austrian Succession; their bearer, the Abbé de la Ville, a churchman and diplomat prominent in the French court, had become a member of the Académie Française in the year prior to this publication.
ESTC T52110. Removed from a nonce volume and now in a Mylar folder. Edges untrimmed. Sewing all but gone, with a number of leaves separated. Title-page with early inked inscription in lower margin, chips to inner margin, dust-soiling, and old taped tear from outer margin; old repair at inner margin of last two leaves with loss of a few letters. A bit of interior foxing/spotting.

In Original Boards
Lebrun, Henri. Aventures et conquetes de Fernand Cortez au Mexique. Tours: Chez Ad. Mame, 1839. 12mo. xxiii, 288 pp., 3 plts., engr. title.
$125.00

Second edition and scarce. For the young audience of all ages that seeks thrilling tales of derring-do to transport them from the quotidian. (“Les talents de Montezuma” are not short-changed.)
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Old signatures of Eustace Barron and Louis Despres, fils.
Publisher's blue diced paper–covered boards, worn and partly discolored; foxing. Signatures as above. Housed in a cloth clamshell case. (20508)

FIRST Appearance in Print of Any Portion of
Locke's Essay Concerning Human Understanding
Le Clerc, Jean; Jean Cornand de Lacroze; Jacques Bernard, eds.
Bibliothèque universelle et historique. Amsterdam: Wolfgang, Waesberge, Boom & van Someren, 1686–93. 12mo. 20 of 28 vols.
[SOLD]
Rather long-lived French-language periodical of book reviews, learning and scholarship, culture, theology, philosophy, science, and so on, providing an interesting view of French intellectual life in the late 17th-century.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
But beyond that, the journal is of interest for the Anglo material it contains. For example, John Locke: Vol. II contains the first translation into French of his The New Method of Making Common-Place Book; and vol. VIII contains “Extrait d'un livre anglois intitulé essai philosophique concernant l'entendement” (pp. 49–142). “It is Locke’s own abridgement of his
Essay concerning Human Understanding, translated into French by Le Clerc. It is the world’s first appearance in print of the work in any form. Locke arranged to have additional private copies produced, which he then distributed to friends and acquaintances in England and the Netherlands, a full two years before publication of the English edition” (quoted with permission from a description written by Blackwell's Rare Books). Locke was living in Amsterdam when this translation was published.
One will also find pieces by Boyle, Lister, Halley, Brotherton, and David Clarkson, to mention just five.
There is much meat here!
Present are volumes 1–6, 8–16, 18, and 21–24.
Contemporary vellum over paste boards. Ex-diocesan library with bookplate on each front pastedown and rubber stamp on each front free endpaper, else clean. (20381)
Le Hon, Henri Sébastien. L’homme fossile en Europe son industrie, ses moeurs, ses oeuvres d’art ... cinquième édition avec une notice biographique .... Paris: J. Baudry, 1878. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). Frontis., viii, 487, [1] pp.; 3 plts.
$250.00
Fifth edition, following the first of 1848, with added paleontological and archeological notes by M.E. DuPont. This study of prehistoric peoples was written by a military man and artist who specialized in maritime painting before
becoming interested in natural history, astronomy, and geology; the work is illustrated with
a chromolithographic
frontispiece, three tinted lithographic plates, and numerous in-text wood engravings.
Contemporary quarter green sheep in imitation of morocco over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; joints and edges slightly rubbed, spine showing very faint traces of a now-absent label. Front pastedown with private collector’s 19th-century bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Half-title with chip to outer margin; pages and plates clean and fresh.
Leibniz, Gottfried Wilhelm. Briefwechsel zwischen Leibniz, Arnauld und dem Landgrafen Ernst von Hessen-Rheinfels. Hannover: In Verlage der Hahnschen
Hof-Buchhandlung, 1846. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.2"). xiv, 210 pp.
$175.00
First edition: Philosophical correspondence conducted mostly in French by Leibniz, Antoine Arnauld, and Count Ernst von Hessen-Rheinfels regarding Leibniz’s Discourse on Metaphysics, edited and with an introduction in German by C.L. Grotefend. This stand-alone volume was issued as part of Georg Henrich Pertz’s collected works of Leibniz, and includes a title-page for that series.
Brunet, III, 950; Goedeke, Grundriss zur Geschichte der deutschen Dichtung aus den Quellen, 345. Contemporary paper-covered boards, spine with inked paper label; joints and extremities rubbed, spine label darkened, spine with shelving label (inked over) and stamped numeral. Front pastedown with 19th-century private collector’s bookplate; inked numeral in lower margin of first text page (no other markings). Pages very faintly age-toned, with small spot of light staining to first five leaves, pages otherwise clean.
Lenormant, François. Les premières civilisations études d’histoire et d’archéologie. Paris: Maisonneuve & Cie., 1874. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.85"). 2 vols. I: viii, 401, [11] pp. II: [4], 437, [3] pp.
$175.00
Sole edition: Collection of essays on prehistoric archeology, focusing in the first volume on Egypt and in the second on Chaldea, Assyria, and Phoenicia. The author was raised virtually from birth to follow in the footsteps of his archeologist father, Charles Lenormant; among his contributions to classical scholarship was his identification of the language now known as Akkadian.
Contemporary quarter black morocco with paper-covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; bindings clean and solid with only very minimal edge and corner wear. Front pastedowns and free endpapers each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Pages slightly age-toned; a few leaves unopened.
Handsome.
Lens, André Corneille. Le costume ou essai sur les habillements et les usages de plusieurs peuples de l’antiquité, prouvé par les monuments. Liege: Aux dépens de l’auteur, chez J.F. Bassompierre, 1776. 4to (24.9 cm, 9.8"). xxxi, [1], 411, [1] pp.; 51 plts
$1750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition: Treatise on ancient dress among the Egyptians, Greeks, Persians, Jews, and Romans, among other peoples. The author, a Flemish artist also known as Andries Cornelis Lens, came to the study of antiquarian clothing by way of his classically inspired focus in painting. Illustrated with 51 copper-engraved plates done by Pitre Martenasie, this is an “Ouvrage estimé” according to Brunet (who seemingly mistakenly cites 57 engravings as opposed to the 51 given by von Lipperheide, described in institutional holdings, and present here).
Brunet, III, 980; Von Lipperheide, Katalog der Freiherrlich von Lipperheide’schen Kostumbibliothek, 105. Contemporary calf, rebacked in complementary style, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; original leather acid-pitted and cracked over edges and extremities. Front pastedown with small bookseller’s ticket from Albany, NY; free endpapers with a few stray pencilled notations. Dedication page with institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME