
BOOKS IN FRENCH
A-B Bibles C D-Fram France-Fz G-H
I-Le Lf-Lz M N-R S T-Z
Much
More than the Decline & Fall
Gibbon, Edward. Miscellaneous works ... With memoirs of his life and writings, composed by himself: illustrated from his letters, with occasional notes and narrative, by John Lord Sheffield. London: A. Strahan and T. Cadell, Jr. & W. Davies, 1796. 4to (28.7 cm, 11.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xxv, [1], 703, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, 726, [2 (errata & adv.)] pp.
$1500.00
First edition: Gibbon's memoirs, assembled and annotated by John
Baker Holroyd, Earl of Sheffield, along with various observations, essays, and
remarks by the great historian. Among the contents are “Examination of
Longinus's Treatise upon the Sublime,” “A Dissertation on the Subject
of Metals,”
“Essai
sur l'Etude de la Littérature,” and outlines
of the history of the world from the 9th through 15th centuries. The collected
correspondences include letters to Dr. Priestley following Gibbon's receipt
of his History of the Corruptions of Christianity, dialogues on literature
conducted in both French and Latin (accompanied by English translations) with
Gesner and others, and extensive discussion with Holroyd about American, French,
and English politics.
The work was additionally printed in Dublin and Basil in the same year.
OCLC notes that a third volume was printed almost ten years later, by J. Murray;
that supplementary volume is not present here.
Signed binding:
Contemporary treed calf, covers framed in gilt rolls, beautifully rebacked
with gilt-stamped spines preserving handsome original gilt-stamped, two-color
leather title and volume labels, turn-ins with gilt rolls. Front pastedown
of vol. I with binder's ticket: “Pigge Binders, Lynn.”
A charming silhouette of Gibbon serves as frontispiece to volume I.
ESTC T79696; Allibone 663; Brunet, II, 1586; Norton, Gibbon,
131. Bindings as above with original leather showing some scuffs and
abrasions; gilt on original spine labels a little (but a little only) dimmed.
Hinges (inside) reinforced. Final page of each volume, back pastedown of vol.
I, and title-page of vol. II institutionally rubber-stamped; no other such
marks. Intermittent spots of light foxing. A lovely, wide-margined, archetypically
“18th-century” quarto production for this quintessentially 18th-century
writer. (23770)
Girault-Duvivier, Charles Pierre. Grammaire des grammaires ou analyse raisonnée des meilleurs traités sur la langue française ... quatorzième édition entièrement revue et corrigée .... Paris: A. Cotelle, 1851. (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: [4], xx, 702 pp. II: [2], [703]–1380 pp.
[SOLD]
Revised edition, following the first of 1811: Girault-Duvivier’s several times reprinted analysis of the structure of the French language as it stood in the 19th century, based on a wide array of previously published grammars but reflecting a trend away from linguistic theory and towards the practical demands of everyday usage. This version was edited and corrected by Pierre-Auguste Lemaire, following “le nouveau Dictionnaire de l’Académie.”
Click the near image for an enlargement.
Bindings: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in gilt single fillet and blind-embossed using a single elaborately worked plaque, spines gilt extra, board edges with gilt rolls surrounding corners. All edges marbled.
Brunet, II, 1614. Bindings as above, corners and spine extremities showing minor rubbing. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate and institutional rubber-stamp, versos of front fly-leaves also rubber-stamped (no other markings). Some light foxing, mostly to first and last few leaves; a few signatures unopened. Four publisher’s leaflets advertising Greek and Latin classics and other works are laid in.
Elegant, and interesting.

Beautifully
Bound & Illustrated FRENCH Edition
“Tr.
by Mme. Bachellery”
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Les souffrances du jeune Werther. Tr. by Mme. Bachellery. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1886. 8vo.
$1500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Edition limited to 220, this one of 10 on papier du Japon.
Illustrated with eaux-fortes by Lalauze, and each plate
present
in four states.

Binding: Bound by Lortic
Frères in red morocco with filigree gilt tooling on covers and in spine
compartments; a gilt rose also in each spine compartment.
Blue morocco in-laid doublures, turquoise watered silk endpapers, and marbled
fly-leaves; very wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles. All edges gilt over marbling.
A copy in lovely condition, imperceptibly rebacked with the
original spine retained. Original wrappers bound in. Protected in a crimson
morocco-edged slipcase.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.

Nouveau Dictionnaire CHIVALRY
Gourdon de Genouillac, Henri. Nouveau dictionnaire des ordres de chevalerie crées chez les différents peuples despuis les premiers siècles jusqu'a nos jours.... Paris: E. Dentu, 1891. 8vo. 347 pp.
$115.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Handy illustrated dictionary. The illustrations are in-text wood engravings. The date on the wrappers is 1892; on the title-page, 1891.
UNCUT and mostly unopened exemplar.
Original printed wrappers; dusty, with chipping, and front one now separated. Paper lost at top of spine along front joint. The whole, fragile and wanting to separate between signatures. (Our interior image tends a bit to pink tone that is not actually present, FYI.) Now housed in a simple acid-free phase box.
Grobert, Jacques François Louis. Description des pyramides de Ghize, de la ville du Kaire et de ses environs. Paris: Chez Logerot-Petiet & Rémont, IX [i.e., 1800/01]. 4to (24.3 cm, 9.55"). [6], 160 pp.; 6 plts. (3 fold.)
[SOLD]
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of this uncommon and significant treatise on the pyramids, written by a ballistician and artillery commander posted at Giza during Napoleon’s Egyptian campaign. That campaign inspired a great outburst of French and British interest in Egyptology, to which Grobert’s account was an important contribution.
The six plates, of which three are oversized and folding, were engraved by Huet after the author’s drawings; they include an elevation and cross-section of the Great Pyramid (a chart of measurements of that pyramid, among the earliest accurate measurements published, is also present).
One laid-in leaf is covered with early inked annotations and sketches pertaining
to the inscriptions at the Temple of the Sphinx, along with translations from
Greek into English.
Contemporary half morocco over marbled paper–covered sides,
spine with gilt-stamped title; front cover expertly reattached, paper a bit
darkened. Front pastedown with rubber-stamp of an old diocesan library (no
other institutional markings), front free endpaper, half-title, and title-page
with inked, 19th-century ownership inscriptions. Preface page with small paper
adhesions in upper margin; laid-in leaf as above. Light foxing (and none worse)
throughout. Inner edge of one folding plate slightly ragged.
A
good, and now quite strong, copy.

Arabic — Armenian — Antiochus
Hamaker, Hendrik Arent. Specimen catalogi codicum mss. orientalium bibliothecae Academiae Lugduno-Batavae ... [bound with two other works as described below]. Lugduni Batavorum: Apud S. & J. Luchtmans, 1820. 4to (24.5 cm, 9.7"). [4], viii, 264, [4] pp. [bound with] Chahan de Cirbied, Jacques M. Notice de deux manuscrits Arméniens contenant l'histoire de Mathieu Eretz ... Paris: De l'imprimerie Impériale, 1812. 4to. 92 pp. [and] Tôchon
d'Annecy, Joseph-François . Dissertation sur l'époque de la mort d'Antiochus VII évergètes sidétès, roi de Syrie, sur deux médailles antiques de ce prince ... Paris: L.G. Michaud, 1815. 4to. Frontis., 68 pp.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this catalogue of Arabic manuscripts held by the university at Leiden, annotated by Hamaker; the text is printed in Latin and Arabic. That work is followed by one on ancient Armenian manuscripts and another on the last era of Antiochus Sidetes with reference both to numismatic and Biblical sources; these are also in their first editions.
Hamaker: Brunet, III, 26-27. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information; binding darkened, corners and joints lightly rubbed. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with neatly inked list of contents, half-title with small inked annotation dated 1825. Hamaker: Occasional instances of light spotting, pages otherwise clean. Chahan: Light intermittent foxing; inked marginalia in a neat hand. Tochon: Title-page with inked ownership inscription in upper margin, dated 1848. (20613)
Harcouet de Longeville. Histoire des personnes qui ont vecu plusieurs siecles, et qui ont rajeuni: Avec le secret du rajeunissement. Paris: Chez la Veuve Carpentier & Laurent le Comte, 1716. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). Frontis., [14], 248 pp.
$750.00

Second edition of this uncommon French treatise on longevity and rejuvenation, originally published in 1715 and shortly thereafter reprinted in English as Long Livers: A Curious History of Such Persons of Both Sexes Who Have Liv’d Several Ages, and Grown Young Again. The frontispiece was engraved by Harrewyn, and incorporates the motto “Sanitas vita longa” along with symbolic motifs including Adam and Eve, a fountain, the staff of Asclepius (the bearer of which wears a pentagram on his chest), and a stag. Sources drawn on and listed by the author include Ptolemy, Torquemada, Rousseau, and St. Augustine, as well as an assortment of Biblical figures — not to mention Arnaud de Villeneuve, in whose writings Monsieur Harcouet (ca. 1660–1720) allegedly found the highly complicated procedure described here for would-be Methuselahs, involving preparations of saffron and sandalwood (stored in a lead box) and the consumption of chickens kept on a diet of serpent broth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Brunet, III, 39; Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 5950 (first ed.). 19th-century quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and raised bands ruled in gilt fillets; edges and spine moderately rubbed, paper chipped over corners, corners bumped. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
This
Is an
Appealing Little
Volume!
[ For a Variety of Reasons . . . ]
Hennequin, P.P. Voyages et aventures d'un jeune marin. Paris: Belin le Prieur (pr. by de Fain), 1835. 8vo. Frontis., [4], 338, [2] pp.; 2 plts.
$150.00


Very uncommon first edition of this novel about a young man's adventures
at sea, illustrated with three marvelous, unsigned steel engravings one
stormy
shipwreck scene, one ferocious battle between two ships, and one "ducking" on
land.
Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped decorative
motifs and gilt-stamped leather title label. Front pastedown with bookseller's
ticket. Light waterstaining to lower inner margins of first and last sections
(you can see the degree of this, at left), pages otherwise generally clean.
A charming gift for
a French speaker with maritime interests! (9091)
Hermant, Jean. Histoire des religions ou ordres militaires de l'eglise, et des ordres de chevalerie. Rouen: Chez Jean Baptiste Besongne, 1698. 8vo (16.9 cm, 6.6"). [24], 422, [10] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of knightly and military religious orders. Chapter VIII (i.e., pp. 41–42) is devoted to the Knights of the Round Table. The title-page is printed in black and red, and the work is illustrated with numerous in-text wood engravings of the medals of the various orders, two of which have been hand-colored and three partially colored.
Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra; binding sprung, leather starting to peel back from rubbed corners and edges, back cover cracked with crack extending into foot of spine and spine lacking title-label, leather chipped at spine extremities. Front free endpaper lacking; title-page verso with early inked presentation inscription in French. Many leaves with light to moderate waterstaining in margins, extending into text in some cases. Not at all so sad a case as detailing of faults suggests; price reduced, for the faults, nonetheless. (24390)
Holbein, Hans. L’alphabet de la mort de Hans Holbein entouré de bordures du XVIe siècle et suivi d’anciens poëmes français sur le sujet de trois mors et des trois vis publiés d’après les manuscrits par Anatole de Montaiglon. Paris: Edwin Tross, 1856. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). [96] pp.; illus.
$850.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition thus of this beautiful rendition of the Dance of Death, printed in a limited edition. The main text, in French and Latin, is prefaced by Anatole de Montaiglon’s introduction in French; the reproductions of Holbein’s initials were done by Heinrich Loedel, and each page is given an exquisite death-themed, wood-engraved border by Léon le Maire after designs from a Book of Hours printed by Simon Vostre.
Publisher’s red cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title within decorative border, quite elegant, and spine with gilt-stamped title; corners bumped, binding otherwise showing virtually no wear save for a small “tick” of dent to front outer edge. A clean, attractive, very good copy.
If What You
WANT Is
the Odes,
Epodes, & Songs . . .
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus. Les poësies
d’Horace, traduites en François, tome I. Paris: Chez Desaint & Saillant,
1750. 12mo. Vol. 1 (only) of 2. xxiv, 314 pp.
$75.00
"Je crois que la traduction d’un Poëte doit être
poëtique. Cependant, comme elle est faite en prose, & que la prose
ne peut avoir toutes les libertez de la poësie; j’ai conçu qu’il
devoit y avoir un certain point mitoyen, au-delà & en-deça
duquel la traduction fût ou trop foible, ou trop hardie."
So does Batteux, one of the most eminent translators of Horace into French,
describe his rationale for setting the Latin verses of Horace in prose form.
Following his preface are translations of the odes (Carmina, all four
books), epodes, and secular songs (Carmen Saeculare) of Horace, vis
à vis with Latin verse on versos and French prose translation on
facing rectos. Many of the works begin with a brief description of the poem’s
content, and Batteux is generous in providing footnotes to aid the reader
not well versed in Classical mythology, history, or geography. The volume
is dedicated to the Dauphin (probably Louis Dauphin, son of King Louis XV
of France), apparently a fan of Horace, for whom it was created.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, II:
440. Full mottled calf with gilt double-rule frame on covers; gilt spine extra,
with title and "Tome I" on gilt-stamped morocco label. Slightly
sprung and binding rubbed/scuffed. All edges gilt and marbled endpapers, with
blue ribbon bookmark attached to headband. Old inked ownership notes (tiny)
on fly-leaf. Minimal foxing, and the volume solid. Vol. I of two only,
but pleasing. It would appear that Horace's Sermones, Epistulae,
and Ars Poetica were the contents of vol. II.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME