
BOOKS IN FRENCH
A-B Bibles C D-Fram France-Fz G-H
I-Le Lf-Lz M N-R S T-Z
A Best-Selling Biblical Elegy
ILLUSTRATED
Gessner, Salomon. La mort d'Abel. Paris: Ant. Aug. Renouard, 1802. 12mo (13.8 cm, 5.4"). Frontis., [4], 229, [5] pp.; 5 plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive illustrated edition of one of the most widely read prose poems of the 18th century, here in Huber's French translation. Gessner (1730–88) was an extremely popular Swiss painter and poet best known for his idylls and for the present piece, originally published in 1758 as Der Tod Abels. This edition is
illustrated with six plates (including the frontispiece) engraved by various hands after Moreau; the images appear to have come from Renouard's 1799 edition of Gessner's works.
Brunet, II, 1568. Contemporary treed calf, covers framed in gilt Greek key roll, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; rubbed with leather lost at corners and spine head, front joint starting from foot. Pages lightly age-toned with scattered faint spotting; plates clean and fresh. (26987)

Much
More than the Decline & Fall
Gibbon, Edward. Miscellaneous works ... With memoirs of his life and writings, composed by himself: illustrated from his letters, with occasional notes and narrative, by John Lord Sheffield. London: A. Strahan and T. Cadell, Jr. & W. Davies, 1796. 4to (28.7 cm, 11.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xxv, [1], 703, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, 726, [2 (errata & adv.)] pp.
$1500.00
First edition: Gibbon's memoirs, assembled and annotated by John
Baker Holroyd, Earl of Sheffield, along with various observations, essays, and
remarks by the great historian. Among the contents are “Examination of
Longinus's Treatise upon the Sublime,” “A Dissertation on the Subject
of Metals,”
“Essai
sur l'Etude de la Littérature,” and outlines
of the history of the world from the 9th through 15th centuries. The collected
correspondences include letters to Dr. Priestley following Gibbon's receipt
of his History of the Corruptions of Christianity, dialogues on literature
conducted in both French and Latin (accompanied by English translations) with
Gesner and others, and extensive discussion with Holroyd about American, French,
and English politics.
The work was additionally printed in Dublin and Basil in the same year.
OCLC notes that a third volume was printed almost ten years later, by J. Murray;
that supplementary volume is not present here.
Signed binding:
Contemporary treed calf, covers framed in gilt rolls, beautifully rebacked
with gilt-stamped spines preserving handsome original gilt-stamped, two-color
leather title and volume labels, turn-ins with gilt rolls. Front pastedown
of vol. I with binder's ticket: “Pigge Binders, Lynn.”
A charming silhouette of Gibbon serves as frontispiece to volume I.
ESTC T79696; Allibone 663; Brunet, II, 1586; Norton, Gibbon,
131. Bindings as above with original leather showing some scuffs and
abrasions; gilt on original spine labels a little (but a little only) dimmed.
Hinges (inside) reinforced. Final page of each volume, back pastedown of vol.
I, and title-page of vol. II institutionally rubber-stamped; no other such
marks. Intermittent spots of light foxing. A lovely, wide-margined, archetypically
“18th-century” quarto production for this quintessentially 18th-century
writer. (23770)

Beautifully
Bound & Illustrated FRENCH Edition
“Tr.
by Mme. Bachellery”
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Les souffrances du jeune Werther. Tr. by Mme. Bachellery. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1886. 8vo.
$1500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Edition limited to 220, this one of 10 on papier du Japon.
Illustrated with eaux-fortes by Lalauze, and each plate
present
in four states.

Binding: Bound by Lortic
Frères in red morocco with filigree gilt tooling on covers and in spine
compartments; a gilt rose also in each spine compartment.
Blue morocco in-laid doublures, turquoise watered silk endpapers, and marbled
fly-leaves; very wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles. All edges gilt over marbling.
A copy in lovely condition, imperceptibly rebacked with the
original spine retained. Original wrappers bound in. Protected in a crimson
morocco-edged slipcase.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.

Nouveau Dictionnaire CHIVALRY
Gourdon de Genouillac, Henri. Nouveau dictionnaire des ordres de chevalerie crées chez les différents peuples despuis les premiers siècles jusqu'a nos jours.... Paris: E. Dentu, 1891. 8vo. 347 pp.
$115.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Handy illustrated dictionary. The illustrations are in-text wood engravings. The date on the wrappers is 1892; on the title-page, 1891.
UNCUT and mostly unopened exemplar.
Original printed wrappers; dusty, with chipping, and front one now separated. Paper lost at top of spine along front joint. The whole, fragile and wanting to separate between signatures. (Our interior image tends a bit to pink tone that is not actually present, FYI.) Now housed in a simple acid-free phase box.
La grande danse macabre des hommes et des femmes, historiée & renouvellée de vieux Gaulois, en langage le plus poli de notre temps. Troyes: Jean-Antoine Garnier, 1728. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). 76 pp.
$3750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderfully “antique” style printing of the classic French Dance of Death, textually revised but still based solidly on Marchant’s
original work of 1486, and making use of its woodcut designs. Issued as a chapbook,”Marchant” was sold by peddlers and at fairs, and was one of the most popular educational picture books in Europe since the Middle Ages. It contains two sections: First the Dance of Death of men of all ranks and professions and after that the Dance of Death of women of various ranks and stations in life.
Over
60 large woodcuts illustrate the text, with some images appearing in both sections. The volume concludes with several poems on the themes of life, death, and the afterlife.
Though an 18th-century printing of a “reformed” version, this production respects its original and has the typographic look of early post-incunables.
Uncommon: We trace
only nine copies in the U.S., all but one in libraries east of the Mississippi.
Binding: 19th-century
calf by F. Bedford with that firm’s minute stamp on front free endpaper;
covers framed in gilt triple fillets. Spine gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather
title and publication labels. Gilt inner dentelles, french-combed endpapers,
and all edges red.
Fairfax-Murray, French, 108; Morin, Bibliothèque
bleue de Troyes, 435; Nisard, Histoire des Livres Populaires, II,
303. Binding with old, good repairs to head and foot of spine; joints and
corners with additional subtly neat repairs and refurbishment. Pages lightly
age-toned, with some signature marks and a few bottom lines shaved; a treasure
from multiple points of view.

French Post-Restoration Politics
Grégoire, Henri. Seconde lettre aux électeurs du département de l'Isère. Paris: Librairie Constitutionnelle de Baudoin Frères, 1820. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). [4], 31, [1] pp.
$200.00



Arabic — Armenian — Antiochus
Hamaker, Hendrik Arent. Specimen catalogi codicum mss. orientalium bibliothecae Academiae Lugduno-Batavae ... [bound with two other works as described below]. Lugduni Batavorum: Apud S. & J. Luchtmans, 1820. 4to (24.5 cm, 9.7"). [4], viii, 264, [4] pp. [bound with] Chahan de Cirbied, Jacques M. Notice de deux manuscrits Arméniens contenant l'histoire de Mathieu Eretz ... Paris: De l'imprimerie Impériale, 1812. 4to. 92 pp. [and] Tôchon
d'Annecy, Joseph-François . Dissertation sur l'époque de la mort d'Antiochus VII évergètes sidétès, roi de Syrie, sur deux médailles antiques de ce prince ... Paris: L.G. Michaud, 1815. 4to. Frontis., 68 pp.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this catalogue of Arabic manuscripts held by the
university at Leiden, annotated by Hamaker; the text is printed in Latin and
Arabic. That work is followed by one
in
French on ancient Armenian manuscripts and another on the
last era of Antiochus Sidetes with reference both to numismatic and Biblical
sources; these are also in their first editions.
Hamaker: Brunet, III, 26-27. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information; binding darkened, corners and joints lightly rubbed. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with neatly inked list of contents, half-title with small inked annotation dated 1825. Hamaker: Occasional instances of light spotting, pages otherwise clean. Chahan: Light intermittent foxing; inked marginalia in a neat hand. Tochon: Title-page with inked ownership inscription in upper margin, dated 1848. (20613)
Harcouet de Longeville. Histoire des personnes qui ont vecu plusieurs siecles, et qui ont rajeuni: Avec le secret du rajeunissement. Paris: Chez la Veuve Carpentier & Laurent le Comte, 1716. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). Frontis., [14], 248 pp.
$750.00

Second edition of this uncommon French treatise on longevity and rejuvenation, originally published in 1715 and shortly thereafter reprinted in English as Long Livers: A Curious History of Such Persons of Both Sexes Who Have Liv’d Several Ages, and Grown Young Again. The frontispiece was engraved by Harrewyn, and incorporates the motto “Sanitas vita longa” along with symbolic motifs including Adam and Eve, a fountain, the staff of Asclepius (the bearer of which wears a pentagram on his chest), and a stag. Sources drawn on and listed by the author include Ptolemy, Torquemada, Rousseau, and St. Augustine, as well as an assortment of Biblical figures — not to mention Arnaud de Villeneuve, in whose writings Monsieur Harcouet (ca. 1660–1720) allegedly found the highly complicated procedure described here for would-be Methuselahs, involving preparations of saffron and sandalwood (stored in a lead box) and the consumption of chickens kept on a diet of serpent broth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Brunet, III, 39; Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 5950 (first ed.). 19th-century quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and raised bands ruled in gilt fillets; edges and spine moderately rubbed, paper chipped over corners, corners bumped. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
Another
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
This
Is an
Appealing
Little Volume!
[ For a Variety of Reasons . . . ]
Hennequin, P.P. Voyages
et aventures d'un jeune marin. Paris: Belin le Prieur (pr. by de Fain), 1835.
8vo. Frontis., [4], 338, [2] pp.; 2 plts.
$150.00


Very uncommon first edition of this novel about a young man's adventures
at sea, illustrated with three marvelous, unsigned steel engravings one
stormy
shipwreck scene, one ferocious battle between two ships, and one "ducking" on
land.
Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped decorative
motifs and gilt-stamped leather title label. Front pastedown with bookseller's
ticket. Light waterstaining to lower inner margins of first and last sections
(you can see the degree of this, at left), pages otherwise generally clean.
A charming gift for
a French speaker with maritime interests! (9091)

The Famous Heredia Catalogue — with
Auction Prices
Heredia, Ricardo. Catalogue de la bibliothèque de M. Ricardo Heredia. Paris: Ém. Paul, L. Huard, & Guillemin, 1891–1894. 8vo (27 cm, 10.6"). 4 vols. I: xxiii, [1], 332 pp.; illus. II: xi, [1], 482, [2] pp.; illus. III: viii, 340 pp.; illus. IV: viii, 524 pp.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Auction catalogue of the extensive, impressive library of bibliophile Ricardo Heredia y Livermore, Conde de Benahavís (1831–96). Heredia built “perhaps the greatest collection of Spanish books ever formed” (as noted by an old cataloguing slip laid into this set), incorporating the former Salvá y Mallén collection; this catalogue serves as an important reference work for a wide swathe of Spanish literature, theology, belles-lettres, etc.
The listings are augmented in the first three volumes by numerous in-text reproductions of illustrations and title-pages from the books. This copy includes
auction prices neatly inked alongside every book.
Contemporary treed sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-ruled bands; sides showing minor rubbing, edges, joints, and extremities moreso. All hinges (inside) cracked or tender, some endpapers with pencilled notations. Vol. I: Two pages with light offsetting from now-absent item, one leaf with lower outer corner torn away. Vol. IV with bookplate of Alvaro de Fontagud y Aguilera. Pages gently age-toned, most noticeably in vol. IV, with occasional light smudges; each volume with last page browned. (29161)
Black Morocco Binding, Skulls & Crossbones Gilt on Spine — Plates after Hollar
Holbein, Hans. The dances of death, through the various stages of human life ... in forty-six copper-plates. London: Pr. by S. Gosnell ... for John Scott, and Thomas Ostell, 1803. Small 4to (20 cm, 7.75"). Title-page, plate, port. of Holbein, [1] f., engr. t.p., 47, [1] pp; 46 plts.; plus two uncalled-for plates.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Of the 46 Dance of Death plates in this work, 30 are copies of Wenceslaus Hollar's designs after the Holbein originals and the remaining 16 are from various spurious editions of Holbein's woodcuts.
Each plate is accompanied by bilingual explanatory text in English and French.
D. Deuchar etched the plates of this edition and the plates are of the state without the engraved borders. The images are small, measuring approximately 3" x 2.125" (7.5 x 5.5 cm); they are centered on paper that measures approximately 7.5" x 6" (19.5 x 15.3 cm), with the six images above and directly below being “close-ups.”
Though small, the illustrations are detailed and wonderfully Renaissance in setting and feeling.
Following the last plate, this volume has two uncalled-for plates: One with “Mortalium Nobilitas Memorare novissima & in aeternum non vocabis” below the etching within the platemark, and the other, a bi-level image, showing nobles beset by death above and commoners beset below.
Provenance:
Booklabel of “E.M. Pelay, Rothomag.” on front pastedown; Autograph
Letter in French from Librairie Techener, Paris, 1898, to client concerning
this copy and its being complete.
Binding:
19th-century crushed half black levant morocco over black and white marbled
paper; binding signed on verso of front free endpaper with
minute
stamp of [Leon] Lemardeley. Spine
with raised bands, gilt above, below, and on each; gilt-tooled skull and crossbones
in three compartments, a flame in two others, and author and title in the
remaining one. Gilt rule where the half leather meets the marbled paper on
each cover. Green and red French swirl marbled endpapers. Silk ribbon place
marker. All leaves tipped to stubs. Uncut copy.
Warthin, The Physician of the Dance of Death, pp. 79–80;
NSTC B3545. Binding as above, signed as above; front joint, front hinge (inside)
and corners refurbished/strengthened with toned long-fiber tissue, edges and
back joint lightly rubbed. Age-spotting on pages and plates, generally light;
some off-setting from the plates. Bookseller's catalogue description clipped
and pasted to front pastedown. Dealer's letter pasted to rear pastedown.
Two
uncalled-for plates. This is a pleasing, better than
“decent” copy priced well below excellent ones in contemporary
bindings. (25933)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME