
BOOKS IN FRENCH
A-B Bibles C D-Fram France-Fz G-H
I-Le Lf-Lz M N-R S T-Z
“Tell Us About MEXICO, Where
MAXIMILIAN Now Lives”
De Bussierre, Marie Théodore Renouard, vicomte de. L'empire mexicain histoire des toltèques des chichimeques des aztèques et de la conquete espagnole. Paris: Henri Plon, 1863. Small 8vo. [2] ff., 427 pp.
$150.00

Written during the French intervention and clearly aimed at the French reading public who wanted to know more about the land that had attracted Emperor Maximilian. It is a history of Mexico from pre-Columbian times through the Mexican War, with attention paid to the Toltecs and the Aztecs and their arts, sciences, society, and religion.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The latter part of the book offers a very brief recounting of Javier Mina, the War for Texas independence, and the U.S. intervention in the 1840s and consequent loss of California, New Mexico, etc. to the U.S.
Provenance: From the collection of Alberto Pareño, with his initials at the base of the spine.
Sabin 9561; Palau 37698; Bernal 4295. 20th-century red cloth, with original green printed wrappers bound in. Occasional light foxing. (21371)
Delille, Jacques. Les jardins, poëme...nouvelle édition, considérablement augmentée. Paris: Chez Levrault (pr. by P. Didot l’aîné), 1801. 12mo (13.5 cm, 5.25"). [6], xxxv, [1], 216 pp.; 4 plts.
$250.00

Subtitled “L’art d’embellir les paysages,” this gardening-themed poem includes praise of the virtues of the relaxed, relatively “natural” jardin anglais. Les jardins, Delille’s most successful work, was originally published in 1782 with many subsequent editions appearing both in French and English; the present example is a nicely bound copy of the expanded version, illustrated with four engraved plates by Monciau after Benoît-Louis Prevost and other artists.
Binding: Contemporary treed calf. Spine with gilt-stamped red leather title label, gilt-stamped compartment lines, and floral devices within compartments.
Brunet, II, 576. Binding somewhat rubbed and starting to crack over joints, though very firm; some onetime water exposure visible on front cover (a not entirely unattractive effect). Pages with a bit of very minor spotting, and some offsetting from plates.
An attractive copy of a pretty book.
ONLY THE JEWELS WERE REAL
(Diamond
Necklace Affair). An array of Memoires . . . On “collection” terms: Five
items, 10% off; seven items, 15% off; ALL items, 20% off.

Click here . . .
Digby, Kenelm. Discovrs svr la vegetation des plantes, fait par le Cheualier Digby, le 23. Ianuier 1660, en presence de Messieurs de l’Academie Royale d’Angleterre.... Paris: Chez la veuve Moet, 1667. 12mo (15. 6 cm, 6.2"). ã8A–G6H4 (-H4, blank); [16], 89, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1500.00


First edition of this translation of Sir Kenelm Digby’s Discourse Concerning the Vegetation of Plants, originally published in 1661 and here, in its French guise, dedicated to the Dauphin. Digby’s best known work of natural history, the Discourse provides the first known documentation of the importance of “vital air” (i.e., oxygen) to plant life; the work also discusses spagyrical analysis, a procedure which the author helped to popularize and which has recently (and controversially) been put to use in examining crop circles.
Rare. Searches via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC locate only five copies worldwide: Two in the U.S. (both at same university!) and three in France.
Duveen D494. Recent calf with covers framed in single gilt fillets, spine with gilt-stamped title label and gilt-ruled raised bands. Leaves with some dustsoiling and dampstaining; now heavily sized, many with margins repaired and a few with stray pencil marks. Lacks final blank leaf (only). In fact, a rather nice copy of a very uncommon item.
Norman ConquestS
Duchesne, André. Historiae Normannorum scriptores antiqui, res ab illis per Galliam, Angliam, Apuliam, Capuae principatum, Siciliam, & Orientem gestas explicantes ... Lutetiae Parisiorum: [colophon: Apud Robertum Foüet, Nicolaum Buon, Sebastianum Cramoisy], 1619. Folio (35 cm, 13.6"). [7] ff., 1104, [16 (index & colophon)] pp. (pagination occasionally erratic).
$1800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: History of the Normans and their conquests in Europe,
compiled by a prominent French historian and geographer. The title-page is printed
in red and black, and bears an engraved printer's device. Although the preface
describes a planned publication of three volumes altogether, only this first
volume was ever printed; it incorporates Duchesne's editions of Orderic Vitalis's
Historia ecclesiastica, William of Poitiers's Gesta Guilelmi II.
ducis Normannorum, and a number of other now-scarce early texts and sources.
This
is in Latin, not French, but we felt it should be listed here!
Brunet, II, 856; Graesse 440. Period-style calf framed in blind,
spine with raised bands and otherwise very plain– no label. Title-page
with faint early inked inscriptions. Colophon with margins repaired, one repair
at inner margin just touching a letter of text. Waterstaining to inner portions
and lower outer corners of much of volume (not affecting title-page or preface,
and generally faint); some pages browned. Numerous instances of early inked
marginalia and underlining. (20816)
Duhamel
du Monceau, [Henry Louis]. Art de faire les tapis, façon de Turquie,
connus sous le nom de tapis de la Savonnerie. [Paris: De l’imprimerie de
L.F. Delatour], 1766. Folio (46 cm, 18"). [1] f., 25, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 plts.
$350.00
First edition of this stand-alone entry from the Description
des arts et métiers, faites ou approuvées par Messieurs de l’Académie
des sciences de Paris, a series of publications on French arts and trades
sponsored by the Académie Royale des Sciences. Based on the papers of
Jacques Noinville, former director of the famed Savonnerie carpet factory, the
work describes the history and techniques of making Oriental-style rugs; the
plates depict workers using looms and devices resembling spinning wheels, as
well as individual pieces of equipment and a sample floral design.
19th-century quarter sheep over paper-covered boards, worn and
abraded with small discolorations; spine leather chipped, with remnants of
gilt-stamped leather title label. Edges untrimmed. Some offsetting and a very
few spots to pages; small area of worm damage in upper margins.
For
more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.
Dupuy, Pierre. Traitez concernant l’histoire de France: Sçavoir la condamnation des Templiers, avec quelques actes: L’histoire du schisme, les Papes tenans le siege en Avignon: Et quelques procez criminels. Paris: Edme Martin, 1700. 12mo (16 cm, 6.25"). Frontis., [8], 564 pp. (i.e., 570; pagination repeats 271–76)
$950.00
Third edition, following the first of 1654. As joint keepers of the king’s library, brothers Jacques and Pierre Dupuy handled numerous manuscripts and unpublished documents, which furnished Pierre Dupuy with materials for several important histories including the present account of the downfall of the Templars and of the Western Schism. Traitez concernant l’histoire de France was
one of the earliest published sources for records of the Templar trial; the preface here notes that many previous historians had judged Philip IV and his attack on the Templars harshly “parce qu’ils ignoroient les fondemens de cette condamnation, qui consistoient aux preuves qui te sont ici representées” (p. [vii]).
Early editions of this work are all uncommon; only 10 U.S. holdings of this edition were found in searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956. The frontispiece portrait of “Petrvs Pvteanvs” is unsigned.
Brunet, II, 902. Contemporary vellum, spine with stamped, gilt-framed title; spine showing very faint traces of a now-absent label. Front pastedown with bookplate of a 19th-century collector; frontispiece shaved close (just into impression) by binder. Title-page browned; some intermittent moderate foxing.
An attractive and interesting little book.
Durand, David. La vie et les sentimens de Lucilio Vanini. Rotterdam: Aux depens de Gaspar Fritsch, 1717. 12mo (17 cm, 6.6"). xxxii, 260 pp., [3] ff.
$650.00

Sole edition of this life of Lucilio Vanini, an Italian philosopher who was burned at the stake for atheism — he had suggested that human beings evolved from apes and argued against the concept of immortal souls. In addition to his biography, this work includes a list of published works by Vanini, who referred to himself as Giulio Cesare (Julius Caesar). Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra and with gilt-stamped label; spine with a few small chips, joints open. Pages slightly age-toned, with pencilled emphasis marks.
E. A. Secrétaire des negociants, ou lettres françoises it italiennes.... Par E.A. professeur de ces deux langues. Amsterdam: Et se vend à Turin, chez les Frères Reycends, Guibert e Silvestre, libraires, 1752. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 333, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$675.00
With two title-pages, an Italian title-page facing a French one as above, this work is a manual of business correspondence with examples of letters and financial instruments in both languages (the title in Italian reads Secretario di banco per tutti i negozianti, o lettere mercantili in francese ed in italiano).
Scarce: No U.S. copies traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN; and only two via the Italian union catalogue (SBN), the British Library, the OPAC of the Dutch Royal Library, and the Catalogue collectif de France, both in France.
First of three editions.
Provenance: On blank back of Italian title-page, “Comprato da me Filipo Ricccardini in Ancona,” dated 1801; similar note on title-page in French.
Goldsmith’s-Kress 9910.20 (for later ed. only). Uncut copy. Publisher’s cartonné binding, with some staining; spine perished and renewed with marbled paper not affecting inked notation in Italian on front cover. Some light browning and occasional spots of staining; actually rather clean for such a working volume. A few pages adhered together at their gutters, obscuring individual letters without loss of sense. Inked notations on endpapers; ownership inscriptions as above.
The
Andes to
ANTARCTICA
78 Plates /
5 Maps
Famin, César, et al. L'univers, ou histoire et description de tous les peuples. Amérique méridionale, iles diverses de l'océan et régions circompolaires. Chili, Paraguay, Uruguay, Buenos-Ayres...Patagonie, Terre-du-Feu et Archipel des Malouines...iles diverses des trois océans et régions circompolaires. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1840. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.4"). [4], 96, 64, 91, [1], 328 pp.; 76 plts., 5 fold. maps, 2 single-f. maps.
$500.00

Five uncommon works on South America, various islands of the Atlantic, and the polar regions, composing part of a lengthy series of geographical studies: Sabin identifies this as vol. XXV of L'univers. The ambitious pieces describe not only the physical geography of the territories covered, but also the religions, customs, costumes, and more of their native peoples. Chili was written by César Famin, Patagonie by Frédéric Lacroix, and Iles diverses by Lacroix and Rory de Saint-Vincent; all are indexed. Three of the oversized, folding maps are by
Thomas Duvotenay, while the other two are signed by Jenotte. Two more single-leaf maps are unattributed. The impressive array of plates depicts dress, dwellings, rituals, scenic vistas, and flora and fauna (including a jaguar, cougar, coati, and tapir for Paraguay, and seaweed and jellyfish for the islands).
Palau 86546; Sabin 23767. Contemporary quarter sheep over marbled paper sides, modestly gilt; boards lightly worn, leather more so. Lacking five maps according to Palau, although at least one map is present for each section in this volume; Sabin cites 88 plates total without differentiating between plates and maps. One leaf removed at front and one at back. Lines of waterstaining, generally faint but present throughout; some plates with light spots of foxing, occasionally having offset onto surrounding leaves. Priced reflecting absent leaves.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Favarger. L’ecriture en vingt-cinq leçons ... deuxième edition. Paris: Chez l’auteur et chez Louis Colas, 1835. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). Frontis., 164 pp. (lacking plates).
$250.00
Uncommon second edition: The Favarger method of calligraphy, preceded by a brief history of handwriting. The first edition, printed under the title L’écriture anglaise enseignée en 25 leçons, appeared circa 1830; both editions were published with a set of engraved plates demonstrating the techniques, those plates not being present here.
Rare. The first edition is vanishingly scarce, and this second only slightly less so; searches of various institutional databases locate only one U.S. and two overseas holdings of the second edition.
Contemporary half morocco with paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; leather lost from corners and head of spine, binding a bit rubbed and scuffed. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate; front pastedown and free endpaper institutionally rubber-stamped. Light to moderate foxing throughout; plates of demonstration lacking, philosophical text (still interesting) all/only present, along with the frontispiece portrait of a young and serious-looking Favarger.
Fleury, Claude. Moeurs des Israélites et des Chrétiens ... nouvelle édition. Lyon: J. Ayné, 1808. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). [6], 397, [3] pp.
$150.00
Uncommon edition of a pair of treatises on Jewish and Christian customs of antiquity, originally published as two companion works in 1681 and 1682. Fleury, a lawyer turned theologian who tutored the sons of Louis XIV, is best known for his highly successful and oft-reprinted Histoire ecclésiastique; Brunet notes that the present items are “deux excellents ouvrages.”
Brunet, II, 1291 (for an 1810 ed. only, not citing this ed.). Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; front joint entirely open with leather chipped along base of joint, spine leather and gilt rubbed in spots, corners bumped, small dent to outer edges. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate; front pastedown and free endpaper with institutional rubber stamp (no other markings). Pages faintly age-toned, else clean.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME