
BOOKS IN FRENCH
A-B Bibles C D-Fram France-Fz G-H
I-Le Lf-Lz M N-R S T-Z
FIRST to
Timbuktu & Back
Caillié, René Auguste. Journal d'un voyage a Temboctou et
a Jenné, dans l'Afrique Centrale, précédé d'observations faites chez les Maures Braknas, les Nalous et d'autres peuples; pendant les années 1824, 1825, 1826, 1827, 1828. Paris: L'Imprimerie Royale, 1830. 8vo (21.1 cm, 8.25"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xii, 472, [4] pp. II: [4], 426 pp. III: [4], 404, [2] pp. (lacking 5 plates and map).
$1500.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition. Caillié, a French explorer and adventurer inspired by a boyhood love of Robinson Crusoe, spent eight months in Senegal posing as a convert to Islam and learning Arabic; he was also the first modern European traveller to make a successful voyage to Timbuktu and back — Maj. Gordon Lang preceded him to the city, but was murdered during his travel home. Caillié was
awarded the Société de Géographie de Paris prize of 10,000 francs for his completed trip, despite his description of his travels through Senegal, Mali, and the Sahara's having been met with some skepticism in his native France; the travelogue was better received in England, and very popular in translation there.
Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved portrait of the author.
Howgego, II, C2. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. Five plates and one map lacking (frontispiece present); two leaves each with tear along inner margin, not touching text; foxed throughout but without embrittlement.
(24387)
Cardelli. Manuel du cuisinier et de la cuisinière, a l’usage de la ville et de la campagne...dixième edition, entièrement revue.... Paris: Librairie Encyclopedique de Roret, 1836. 12mo (14.8 cm, 5.8"). Frontis., iii–xii, 472 pp.; 5 fold. plts. (lacking 1 plt.?).
$300.00
According to Vicaire, “Cardelli” was a pseudonym, and the author’s true identity was Henri Louis Nicolas Duval, at one time secretary to Emmanuel, comte de Las Cases; Cagle agrees, and lists the work only under Duval’s name. Possibly due to that faint whiff of Napoleonic connection, the work was too French for English tastes — this popular cookbook was often reprinted in its native France, as well as in Spain and Italy, but never appeared in English translation.
Interestingly, the editors of this edition have chosen to play doctor, and in the service of good nutrition, have added codes to certain recipes identifying them as “Bonne,” “Mauvaise” or “Difficile à digérer,” among other categories. This revised and enlarged edition is the tenth, following the first edition in 1822.
RLIN and OCLC show no institutional holdings of this particular, unusual edition.
Cagle 175 (for 1826 ed.); Vicaire 142 (not listing this ed.). Recent three quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label and gilt-stamped decorative devices between raised bands. Some corners dog-eared; some leaves with faint areas of waterstaining and spots of foxing. One plate appears to be lacking, as the numbering goes from IV to VI; no similar copy could be found to compare collations, as earlier editions have fewer plates and later have more.

The Pope Lays It Down Here
Catholic Church. Pope (1590–1591: Gregory XIV). Declaration de n.s. pere le pape Gregoire XIIII. Sur les lettres qui luy ont esté escrites par la noblesse qui suit le Navarrois. Paris: Robert Nivelle & Rolin Thierry, 1591. 8vo (15.9 cm, 6.25"). 14, [2] pp.
$500.00

Translation from Italian into French of two letters from Cardinal Sfondrati, nephew of Pope Gregory XIV: one addressed to the French nobility and one addressed to Monsieur de Luxembourg, both written on behalf of the Pope. Gregory XIV was actively involved in the French Wars of Religion, arguing against the Navarrese cause; here he (by way of Sfondrati) defends his right to intercede in the succession of France and questions the Catholic devotion of the wayward nobles, given their support of Henry. The second letter notes that France needs a king and that king needs must be Catholic, but “dire que le Nauarrois deuie[n]dra Catholique, c'est chose qui n'est point croyable” (p. 10).
Click the image for an enlargement.
This little pamphlet appears to be a scarce variant; OCLC finds no holdings, and the title is not listed by Lindsay & Neu.
Not in Lindsay & Neu, French Political Pamphlets 1547–1648. Disbound. Title-page with paper shelving label, institutional pressure-stamp, and residue from previous nonce binding along inner margin; four other pages also pressure-stamped. Additional inked pagination in upper outer corners, in an early hand. (24463)
Chardin, John. Voyages de Mr. le chevalier Chardin, en Perse, et autres lieux de l'Orient. Paris: André Cailleau, 1723. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 10 vols.
I: Frontis., [10], 254 pp.; 1 fold. map. II: 334 pp.; 4 fold. plts., 5 plts. III: 285, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 3 plts. IV: 280 pp.; 2 fold. plts., 3 plts. V: 312 pp.; 4 fold. tables, 5 plts. VI: 328 pp.; 4 plts. VII: [10], 15–448 [i.e.,
446] pp. VIII: 255, [1 (blank)] pp.; 10 fold. plts., 6 plts. IX: 308 pp.; 1 double-spread fold. plt., 8 fold. plts., 19 plts. X: [22], 3–220, [82 (index)] pp.
$4000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Attractive French edition of Sir John Chardin's Persian travelogue, originally published in 1686. Brunet calls the account, which covers Chardin's voyages through India, Russia, and Persia, "un des plus intéressants que l'on ait publiés" in the 18th century; the work was and continues to be a major source of information on contemporary Persian politics, government, religion, and culture.
The title-pages are printed in red and black, and the 10 volumes are illustrated with a total of 79 plates (many folding) and tables, including one map and one frontispiece.
Brunet, I, 1802. Contemporary speckled calf, spines extra gilt; edges, joints and extremities rubbed, leather in some cases cracked or starting along joints or chipped at spine extremities, two spines with compartments chipped. All edges speckled. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate, front free endpapers rubber-stamped and with inked ownership inscriptions dated [18]67, title-pages except for vol. I rubber-stamped, reverse of map in vol. I rubber-stamped, some vols. with first text page rubber-stamped. Additional plate (creased) laid in, seemingly excised from another work.
Charron, Pierre. De la sagesse. Paris: Jean-François Bastien, 1783. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., xviii, 768 pp.; 1 plt. (damaged/censored).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Later printing of Charron’s final work, a philosophical treatise
which was first published in 1601 and which was strongly connected to Montaigne’s
essays. Although the author was a Catholic priest widely acclaimed for skillful
preaching, he and La Sagesse came under bitter attack by the clergy when
the work first appeared, on the grounds of its promoting skepticism and free
thinking.
This
particular copy seems to have incurred someone’s personal wrath, as the
plate illustrating the allegory of Wisdom has had its central (nude) female
figure excised. The much more staid frontispiece
portrait of the author, done by Pruneau, is undamaged.
Contemporary mottled calf framed in triple gilt fillets, spine
gilt extra, all page edges marbled; binding with expectable acid-pitting and
minor cracking of the leather over the spine and joints. One (and only one)
signature foxed, leaves otherwise clean. A handsome book, defaced in a way
that is depressing but also interesting.
Protestant
History of
the
Cathars
Chassanion, Jean.
Histoire des albigeois: touchant leur doctrine & religion, contre les faux
bruits qui ont esté semés d'eux, & les ecris dont on les a
à tort diffamés: & de la cruelle & lõgue guerre
qui leur a esté faite, pour rauir les terres & seigneuries d'autrui,
sous couleur de vouloir extirper l'heresie. Le tout recueilli fidelement de
deux vieux exemplaires ecris à la main, l'un au langage du Languedoc,
l'autre en vieil François. Reduite en quatre liures par Iean Chassanion
de Monistrol, en Vellai. [Genève]: Chez Pierre de Sainctandré,
1595. 8vo. 252, [4] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the first complete history of the Albigensian Crusade, a papal-sanctioned war of near-extermination against a heretical sect based in the Languedoc region of France. Written by Jean Chassanion (1531–98), a Protestant minister, the work bears the unmistakable characteristics of Reformation historiography, tying the Albigenses with the Waldensians as the first Protestant martyrs. It also presents the political aims of the French noblemen, eager to acquire new fiefs, as more salient than the suppressing of heresy. Dedicated to Catherine, Princess of Navarre (pp. 3–10).
Scarce: A search of OCLC traces only seven copies in North America, one of which is this deaccessioned copy.
Evidence of readership: Many, many early pen “slashes” in margins indicating statements of interest in the text. An uncommon style.
Graesse 125; Adams C1410; Brunet, I, 1817. Recent calf, blind-tooled in period style; perfectly plain without spine label. Worming to lower margins of title-page and five preliminary leaves; upper corners of several early pages bumped, brittle. Title-page has shallow tear at upper inner edge, not touching text, and an old strengthening repair at the gutter. Light foxing throughout. Ex-library with markings on title-page including a blind pressure-stamp, an inconspicuous ink notation just below the imprint, and faint traces of a librarian's penciling on verso; inked four-digit number at base of p. 3. Overall, a very good copy. (24457)

ANABAPTIST'ANA
Chevalier de Malte. Lettre missive envoyee de Rome, par un chevalier de Malte, à un sien amy aussi cheualier en France: où est declaré les discordes qui est entre le grand Turc, & le Sophy Roy de Perse. Et aussi l'excecution de plusieurs Annabaptistes, en Cicille Naples & à la Pouille, comme verrez par ce presant discours. Paris: Hubert Velu, iouxte la coppie imprimée à Lyon, 1589. 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). 14, [2 (blank)] pp.
$750.00
Very uncommon pamphlet recounting the religious conflicts in Sicily, Naples, and the surrounding area, specifically the treatment of Anabaptists. Ostensibly sent by one Knight of Malta to another, this letter also covers the state of affairs between rivals Sultan Murad III of Turkey and Shah Abbas I of Persia.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Scarce. NUC Pre-1956 and OCLC find no holdings (one U.S. holding found elsewhere online); not described by Lindsay and Neu.
Not in Lindsay & Neu, French Political Pamphlets 1547–1648. Disbound. Each page institutionally pressure-stamped; title-page verso with inked numeral. Light staining along inner margins of first few leaves, just touching text in some instances. (24466)
The Augsburg Confession — 51 Documents
The First Much Annotated
Chytraeus, David. Histoire de la confession d'Auxpourg, contenante les principauls traittez & ordonnances, faittes pour la religion, quand l'electeur Iehan, duc de Saxe auec les citez & autres princes protestants presenterent leur confession de foy (icy inserée) a l'Empereur Charles V. os estats generauls de l'empire, tenus a Auxpourg, 1530. Anvers: Chez Arnould Coninx, 1582. 4to (24.3 cm, 9.55"). [8], 835, [5] pp.
$2875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition: The first French translation of the Historia Augustanae Confessionis, published in 1578. This collection of 51 documents laying out the chief principles of Lutheran doctrine was edited by Chytraeus and translated into French by Luc le Cop, a Savoyard living in Antwerp.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small bookplate of William Jackson, an important collector whose substantial library was auctioned by the Harrassowitz firm in 1910.
Brunet 22420; Graesse, II, 154. Not in Adams. 19th-century quarter olive morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped author/title; edges and extremities rubbed. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown with bookplate as above; title-page and first text page each with early inked ownership inscription. Four leaves with small repaired tears from outer margins and three likewise
from upper margins, not touching text in any case. Extensive early inked marginalia in first document, scattered examples elsewhere. (23536)
[Claude,
Jean]. [Account of the persecutions and oppressions of the Protestants
in France. London: J. Norris, 1686]. 4to (19.5 cm, 7.6"). A–G4
(-A1); 56 pp. (lacking title-page).
$450.00
Cry of outrage against France’s cruel treatment of the Huguenots, here translated into English from Claude’s original Plaintes des Protestants cruellement opprimez dans le royaume de France; several English renditions appeared in London and Dublin in 1686, with the present item being one of the more complete versions. In addition to recording the depredations of the dragoons, the work rebuts claims that the Protestants had either ceased to exist as a recognizable body or were willingly converting to Catholicism; protests the breaking of the Edict of Nantes; and notes the hypocrisy of forcibly imposing religious beliefs—a compelled conversion is here equated to, “I believe nothing, and that I’le be a Turk, or a Jew, or whatever the King pleases” (p. 35). The texts of Louis XIV’s edict prohibiting open practice of the reformed religion and of the oaths to be sworn by recanting Protestants are appended.
Wing (rev.) C4589. Removed and now contained in a cloth-covered clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather spine label. One leaf with lower outer corner torn away; small loss in lower inner corner throughout. Lacks the title-page. One page with early monogram inked in upper outer corner; last page with neat stamp marking institutional deaccession (ex-Folger Shakespeare Library).

False
Imprint
Claude, Jean. Les plaintes des Protestans, cruellement opprimez dans le royaume de France. Cologne: Chez Pierre Marteau, 1686. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.4"). [2], 192 pp.
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of these “Déclamations énergiques contre Louis XIV, à l'occasion des
persécutions suscitées aux protestants” (Brunet), written by a Huguenot minister and theologian who fled France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes. The work was issued under the fictitious Marteau imprint, well known as a shelter for satirical, political, pirated, and otherwise questionable or potentially scandalous works; this is an early “Marteau” item, with the first such imprint having appeared in 1660.
Provenance: Howard Osgood.
Brunet, IV, 683. Contemporary calf, spine elegantly gilt extra, board edges with gilt rolls; leather acid-pitted, edges and extremities a bit rubbed. Title-page with small inked owner's name and institutional pressure-stamp. Damp-spotting to first and last few pages; some leaves starting to separate, many with lower outer corners crumpled. Intermittent underlining and marks of emphasis in red pencil throughout. (20861)

L'essence du Tao — Systèmes Nya'ya et Vais'echi'ka
Colebrooke, Henry Thomas, & Guillaume Pauthier. Essais sur la philosophie des Hindous, par T.-M. Colebrooke ... Traduits de l'Anglais et augmentés de textes Sanskrits et de notes nombreuses. Par G. Pauthier. Paris: Firmin Didot, 1833. 8vo. vii, [1], 20, 115 pp.
$150.00
French translation of two papers on Hindu philosophy, by the great English scholar of Sanskrit, which first appeared in the “Transactions of the Royal Asiatic Society,” in five parts, 1823–7. First essay: “Philosophie Sa'nkya.” Second essay: “Systèmes Nya'ya et Vais'echi'ka.” Also includes an appendix to the first essay and “Spécimen d'une edition et d'une traduction critiques du Tao-Te-King de Lao-Tseu. Argument du Ier chapitre.”
Click the images for enlargements.
19th-century German boards, with black mottled paper, spine with inked paper title label; edges and small areas of covers rubbed and abraded, boards exposed on corners, spine chipped at head. All edges stained red. Ex-library with 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, call number in black on spine and in pencil on verso of title-page, paper shelf label (with call number blacked out) on lower left corner of
front cover, and four-digit number in ink on p. [iii]. No stamps and, withal, Very Good. (19255)

Bridgewater
Library — French Theater
Corneille, Pierre. Le theatre de P. Corneille. Paris: Gandouin, 1738. 8vo. 5 vols. in 6.
$425.00
A Bridgewater Library set with its enormous armorial bookplate. A late
edition.
Contemporary calf. Gilt spines, rebacked and original spines reapplied. Spines very dry, chipped with some loss and lacking title labels, but with new volume labels.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

Cortes's Stirring Letters
in French
Cortés, Hernán. Correspondance de Fernand Cortès avec l'empereur Charles Quint sur la conquête du Mexique. Francfort: J.J. Kesler, 1779. 8vo. xvi, 471 pp.
$400.00

French-language edition of the second, third, and fourth letters incorrectly numbered respectively as the first, second, and third. Translated by M. le vicomte de Flavigny.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Sabin 16953. Contemporary treed calf, front joint (outside) starting at top to open. A good+ copy — in fact, a rather nice one. (20510)

Suppression-Era
History of the Jesuits
Coudrette, Christophe, & Louis-Adrien Le Paige. Histoire
générale de la naissance et des progrès de la Compagnie de Jésus, et l'analyse de ses contributions &
privileges. Où il est prouvé, I. Que les Jésuites ne sont pas pas reçus de droit spécialement en France;
& que quand ils le seroient, ils ne sont pas tolérables. 2. Que, par la nature même de leur Institut, ils ne sont pas recevables dans un Etat policé. . . . Nouvelle edition. Corrigée, & augmentée . . . Amsterdam: Aux Depens de la Compagnie, 1761–67. 12mo. 6 vols. in 5. I: viii, 374, [1] pp. II: [4], 384 pp. III: [2], 333, [3] pp. IV: [6], 407 pp. V: [6], 235, [1] pp. VI: [4], 348 pp.
$1275.00

Early edition of this history and rules of the Jesuits published during the suppression of the order, complete with six volumes in five. The first edition, appearing in four volumes, was published in Paris, in 1760; another early four-volume edition was published in Rouen, in 1761.
Vols. I–III consist of a history of the Society of Jesus from its origins up to the time of this printing, with bibliographic references. Vols. III–IV contain the “Articles de l'Analyse des Constitutions & Privilege,” attributed to Louis-Adrien Le Paige (cf. Barbier, Dict. des Ouvrages Anon.). The table of contents appear at the end of vol. IV. Vols. V–VI are the Supplement aux Quatre Volumes Précédens with the imprint: “Amsterdam, Chez J. Schreuder, 1767.”
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
Scarce: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three copies.
Uncut set. Each volume in a recent burgundy moiré cloth dust jacket with title and volume number gilt-stamped on green leather spine labels; this over 19th-century paper boards with paper hand-lettered title label, and paper shelf label with library call number blacked out, on spine. Covers moderately soiled and spines darkened; surface abrasions on spine and edges, small chips on joints; corners bumped. Deckle edges. Text with only a faint staining and foxing on several pages; four-digit numeral neatly inked at base of vol. I title-page; very occasional notations; and library bookplate on front pastedowns. Handsome on the shelf, comfortable in the hands. (23964)
FACSIMILES MSS.
Crohn, Daniel. Some stirring relics of historical times. [Paris]: , copyright 1938. Folio. [24] pp.
$65.00

Facsimiles of important or interesting manuscript documents written by Joan of Arc, Lafayette, Robespierre, Napoleon, and others.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Original faux vellum, covers stamped in light blue; binding discolored in areas, with edges and corners rubbed. Pages age-toned, with first and last leaves lightly foxed. One facsimile separated from mounting. (14044)

ELIZABETH Must Have Loved His
Thinking on Monarchy
Crompton, Richard, ed. L'authoritie et iurisdiction des
courts de la maieste de la Roygne: nouelment collect & compose, per R. Crompton del milieu Temple esquire. Apprentice del ley. Londini: Caroli Yetsweirti, 1594. 4to. [4], 232 ff.
$4000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition. Richard Crompton, member and bencher of the Middle Temple, states in his dedication to Sir John Puckering that this legal treatise was written in the fields and in his house during the leisure hours of his retirement so that he could find solace in his old age. The Dictionary of National Biography notes that it was “commended in North's Discourse on the Study of the Law” and that “a selection of Star-chamber Cases was made from this work and published in 1630 and 1641.”
The work has significant political theory interest: Crompton offers legal reasoning to justify an uncompromising hierarchical society governed by a powerful monarch. This is much in line with Bodin's reasoning in France at the same time.
Written in
Law French
with some Latin, and with extended passages entirely in English in the section
on “forrest” law; printed in black letter.
Provenance: Contemporary inked signatures to fly-leaf of Henry Wynn/Wine (Middle Temple?).
ESTC S109077; STC (2nd ed.) 6050; Lowndes, I, 558. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties. Pinhole or small worming throughout to top margins, touching a few letters in headings; light waterstaining to margins/corners of first/last leaves; one preliminary with just a very little bug-spotting. Paper flaws in margins of ff. 45, 164, and 172; last leaf a little tattered. Overall, very good. (21344)
Cuoq, Jean-André. Études philologiques sur quelques langues
sauvages de l’Amérique. Par N.O. Montréal: Dawson Brothers, 1866. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). 160 pp.
$825.00
Click the middle or right image for an enlargement.
Contained here are a critical examination of some philological works on New World languages by Schoolcraft and Duponceau, a study of the principles of the grammatical structures of Algonquian and Iroquois, and finally comparative lexicons of the Algonquian and Iroquoian languages based on McKensie, Duponceau, Schoolcraft, Catlin, and others. The initials N.O., adopted by Father Cuoq and appearing upon the title-pages of a number of his works, are the first letters of the names given him by the Indians among whom he lived — the first, Nij-kwe-natc-anibic, being a Nipissing name meaning the beautiful double leaf; the second, Orakwanentakon, a Mohawk name meaning a fixed star.
Father Cuoq (1821–98) was an extremely accomplished linguist as evidenced by his becoming fluent in both Algonquin and Iroquois; Field (Indian Bibliography, p. 93) writes glowingly of his mastery of these languages. His life as a missionary of the Order of Sulpitians, notably among the Nipissing at Lake of Two Mountains, certainly aided in his scholarly achievement.
Pilling, Algonquian, 100-101; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 952; Field 391; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Algonkin-14; Sabin 17980. Not in Banks; not in Evans, Masinanhikan. Original printed green wrappers, spine reinforced some time ago, edges chipped. Half-title with pencilled annotations. First text page rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages otherwise clean.
Cuoq, Jean André. Lexique de la langue Algonquine. Montreal: J.
Chapleau & Fils, 1886. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). xii, 446, [2 (1 blank)] pp.
$900.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of Father Cuoq’s respected and important Algonquin–French dictionary. Luckily this work was not completed earlier in the priest’s career, for many of Cuoq’s linguistic studies published and sold by Chapleau & Fils perished in a disastrous fire in 1877.
Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Algonkin 19; Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages, 101; not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. 20th-century maroon cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information; boards very slightly sprung, with some discoloration along back joint. Pages age-toned (especially first and last few leaves) and embrittled, with occasional edge nicks. Several signatures towards back of volume unopened.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME