
BOOKS IN FRENCH
A-B C D-E F-I J-L M-Q R-Z
In Need of Assistance from the CONVENTION — FAMINE in
Yonne
(A COLLECTION HAS ARRIVED HERE). . . . Fauchet, Claude. Rapport des commissaires envoyés
dans le département de l'Yonne, fait dans la séance du 6 Novembre 1792, l'an 1er. de la
République. [Paris]: De l'Imprimerie Nationale, 1792. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 11, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition, with “Convention Nationale” at the head: a report from the Bishop of
Calvados about famine-related issues in Yonne. This is an uncut, unbound copy, with the
outermost two leaves printed on blue paper.
Martin & Walter, II, 13122.
Folded as issued. Title-page with paper shelving label in lower inner corner,
touching three letters without obscuring sense, and with pencilled monogram in upper outer
corner. Page edges uncut, slightly ragged. (30835)
Click here for a database including 
not in PRB&M's illustrated catalogues . . .
entering the number 16244
as keyword calls up *many* more
FRENCH REVOLUTION, FIRST REPUBLIC PAMPHLETS!
This entry is repeated in the
“DFram” section of this
catalogue . . .
Marmontel's
Political-Philosophical
Novel with
Gravelot's
Illustrations

(A
TREASURE of the FRENCH ENLIGHTMENT). Marmontel, Jean
François. Bélisaire. Paris: Chez Merlin, 1767. 8vo (19.9
cm, 7.8"). [4], x, 340, [6] pp.; 4 plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, early state, featuring the frontispiece and three
copper-engraved plates designed by Gravelot. Quickly translated into numerous
languages following its initial publication, Marmontel's controversial philosophical
novel was written in great part in the hope that its retelling of the story
of Gen. Flavius Beisarius of the Byzantine Empire would convince Louis XV to
become, himself, the longed-for Philosopher-King. Chapter 15, however, in which
Marmontel advocates freedom of opinion and religious tolerance, inspired extensive
commentary by Voltaire and others and brought on condemnation by both the Sorbonne
and the Archbishop of Paris — though it may ultimately have helped the
Huguenot cause.
Merlin also printed a duodecimo edition in 1767; in the present edition,
“Fragmens de philosophie morale” is found on pp. 273–340,
followed by the Addition and Approbation.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with large, round, gilt-stamped armorial leather bookplate
of notable 19th-century bookseller and book collector James Toovey; smaller,
round, gilt-stamped “I.T.” bookplate with motto “Inter folia
fructus” (also Toovey's and of cream-colored leather); and bookplate
of Sir Montague Shearman.
Binding: Contemporary crimson
morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped
leather labels, board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. This volume (complete
in itself) seems at one time to have been part of a set of Marmontel's works,
and bears an (unnumbered) spine label reading “Oeuvres de Marmontel.”
Brunet, III, 1440; Cohen de Ricci, Guide de l’amateur
de livres à gravures du XVIIIe siècle, 688; Graesse 406;
Tchermezine 455. Binding as above, with edges, extremities, and joints
showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with bookplates as above; front free
endpaper with affixed slip of early cataloguing; rear pastedown with small
chip out of paper. Light spots of foxing, slightly heavier around plates.
All edges gilt. (25776)
This
entry is repeated in the
“M” section of this
catalogue . . .
The Augsburg Confession — 51 Documents
The
First Much Annotated
(A
SIGNIFICANT REFORMATION LANDMARK). Chytraeus, David.
Histoire de la confession d'Auxpourg, contenante les principauls traittez &
ordonnances, faittes pour la religion, quand l'electeur Iehan, duc de Saxe auec
les citez & autres princes protestants presenterent leur confession de foy
(icy inserée) a l'Empereur Charles V. os estats generauls de l'empire,
tenus a Auxpourg, 1530. Anvers: Chez Arnould Coninx, 1582. 4to (24.3 cm, 9.55").
[8], 835, [5] pp.
$2875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition: The first French translation of the Historia Augustanae Confessionis, published in 1578. This collection of 51 documents laying out the chief principles of Lutheran doctrine was edited by Chytraeus and translated into French by Luc le Cop, a Savoyard living in Antwerp.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small bookplate of William Jackson, an important collector whose substantial library was auctioned by the Harrassowitz firm in 1910.
Brunet 22420; Graesse, II, 154. Not in Adams. 19th-century quarter olive morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped author/title; edges and extremities rubbed. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown with bookplate as above; title-page and first text page each with early inked ownership inscription. Four leaves with small repaired tears from outer margins and three likewise
from upper margins, not touching text in any case. Extensive early inked marginalia in first document, scattered examples elsewhere. (23536)
This entry is repeated in the
“C” section of this
catalogue . . .



Children's Leporello — A to Z, Sans W, in the Original Box
(A
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC Cornucopia of Choses)
(ABC). [French alphabet book]. [Paris?: ca. 1850]. 12mo (11.7 x 185.5 cm, 4.6 x 73"). 25 col. plts.
$1650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
GORGEOUS French children's abécédaire, each page chromolithographically illustrated with numerous representations of its letter of the alphabet — and captioned with the number of these, so readers can make sure they've identified them all. Thus the scene representing “L” has 20 elements starting with that letter, e.g., the moon, a lamp, a lance, and a rabbit, the richly toned scenes being packed with both relatively predictable objects such as generals, kangaroos, and skeletons and with more whimsical surprises like a medieval herald, dancers doing the quadrille, drawings of devils, fencers, and a black shipwreck victim (under “N” for both naufrage and Nègre). Because this is a French work predating the common inclusion of W in that country's alphabet, that letter is not included here.
The pages pull out
accordion-style in a leporello binding, with the plates mounted on cardboard panels attached to one another with red cloth. Fully opened, the images stretch to an extent
just over six feet long. The whole is contained in the
original slipcase with a chromolithographic floral illustration affixed.
This is certainly an unusual and scarce production. Given that it was issued without a title-page or other identifying information, we have as yet been unable to determine how scarce!
Original slipcase, sides covered in patterned black cloth, bottom in another textured black cloth, front with color-printed illustration as above, back plain with small “Fabrication Française” paper label affixed; slipcase with edges and extremities rubbed, illustration slightly darkened. Plates very slightly dimmed, edges lightly spotted, images themselves overall clean.
Uncommon and very appealing. (31431)
Académie
des Inscriptions et Belles-lettres. Choix des mémoires de l’Academie Royale des inscriptions et belles-lettres. Londres: T. Becket & P. Elmsly, 1777. 4to (27 cm, 10.6"). 3 vols. I: [2], iii, [1], lx, 656 pp. (pagination skips 17–32, text uninterrupted). II: [2], iii, [1], ccviii, 495, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [2], iii, lxviii, [1], 696 pp.; 1 fold. plt., 2 plts.
$1250.00

Sole edition thus: Three-volume set of selected pieces from the Histoire et mémoires de l’Académie, a massive collection of French-language commentary and criticism on Greek and Latin classics. The printing of the Histoire et mémoires commenced in 1717 and ran through 1809, with the total number of volumes coming to 51; the present compilation offers especially noteworthy treatises from the beginning of the series through 1763.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The third volume includes two plates and one oversized, folding plate reproducing two inscriptions and a frieze, engraved by E. Malpas.
Uncommon outside of Great Britain.
ESTC T113913; Brunet, I, 26; Lowndes, I, 5. Contemporary treed calf, spines gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; leather worn at edges and moderately rubbed with joints cracking. Front pastedowns with private bookplates and signs that a plate was removed on front free endpaper (one vol. endpaper holed); impressions of old pencilled shelf numbers on title-pages (and one lightly inked old date). First two leaves of vol. III with upper margins stained and final leaf browned; some pages with a few spots of faint foxing, most clean and crisp.

EVERYONE You Need to Know in France — Bright, Fresh, IN THE BOX!
Almanach de la cour, de la ville et des départemens pour l'année 1829. Paris: Louis Janet, [1828]. 12mo (11.2 cm, 4.4"). [34], 254, [2] pp.; 4 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
1829's issue of this useful and decorative annual, “orné de jolies gravures.” The preliminary calendar is followed by genealogical information for European nobility, the list of French bishops and archbishops, the royal household roster (both domestic and military), names and positions of civil servants by department, members of chivalrous orders, major military officers, etc. The
four steel-engraved plates offer views of the Chateau de Neuilly, Chateau d'Avaray, Chateau de Lucienne, and Chateau de Rosny (with brief descriptions of these noble residences).
Binding: Publisher's apple green paper–covered boards in original matching slipcase with gilt-stamped spine title. All edges gilt.
Binding as above: lower front and back edges each with tiny bump, extremities showing very slight rubbing, slipcase with edges rubbed and a few small spots of discoloration. Front free endpaper with pencilled annotations in French. Pages and plates clean. Really in quite remarkable condition. (30574)
17th-Century French Politics: “François, que faites-vous?”
Anonymous. [drop-title] Cassandre françoise. [Paris: 1615]. 8vo (17.1 cm, 6.75"). 22, [2 (blank)] pp.
$750.00

Anonymous political pamphlet warning of impending disaster for all of France as a result of the proposed marriage between Louis XIII and Anne of Austria, making use of classical analogies for various important figures and events. The title is taken from the header; Lindsay & Neu's main entry for the piece describes the work has having 16 pages, although at least three holdings describe 22 pages as seen here.WorldCat and Lindsay & Neu combine to locate eight copies in the U.S.
Click the images for enlargements.
Lindsay & Neu 3238 (note collation variation). Recent paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. A few pages institutionally pressure-stamped; inked numeral in upper outer corner of p. 2. Light foxing; pinhole worming in lower margins, not touching text. Two leaves with inner margins reinforced. A nice copy of an uncommon item. (27773)

A
Spy Accuses an Archbishop
of Heresy
Antraigues, Emmanuel Henri Louis Alexandre de Launai, comte d'.
Henri-Alexandre Audainel, (comte d'Antraigues) a Etienne-Charles de
Lomenie, archevêque de Sens. Orléans: 1791. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). 34, [2 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition, uncut copy: A counter-revolutionary pamphleteer and secret agent
offers sharply worded thoughts on France's relationship to the Roman Catholic Church,
addressed to Etienne Charles de Loménie de Brienne, Archbishop of Sens and minister of finance
to Louis XVI — with the Count attacking Brienne as impious and incompetent. A preliminary
notice to the reader notes that the work would have appeared much earlier if two shipments made
in Paris had not been
“unconstitutionally seized” by Jacobite agents.Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only six U.S. institutional holdings.
Martin & Walter 396. Never bound, sewn as issued, with
edges untrimmed. Title-page with affixed paper shelving label in lower inner corner and
pencilled monogram in upper outer portion. One leaf with closed split running through several
lines, without loss of text. (30813)

“Accuser
ce n'est pas Convaincre”
Baillet, Paul
Félix Joseph. La légitimité du serment civique
justifiée d'erreur. Paris: Chez Le Clère, 1791. 8vo (18.6 cm,
7.4"). 123, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click
the image for an enlargement.
First edition of this
rather sharply worded defense of the Civil Constitution of the Clergy —
part of a heated debate between Baillet, former curé of Saint-Séverin,
and the Jansenist abbé Henri Jabineau. The work is attractively
printed for a pamphlet of this nature, with woodcut title-page vignette, headpiece,
and tailpiece.
Martin & Walter 1054. Removed from a nonce volume;
old stab holes visible. Title-page with affixed paper shelving label in
lower inner corner, touching typographic rule but not text; pencilled monogram
in upper outer corner, and two small ink splotches in outer margin. Pages
with a very few scattered light smudges, otherwise remarkably clean and
crisp. (30706)

Your
Money is being Confiscated
for
Your Own Good
Barère de Vieuzac, Bertrand. Opinion sur les mesures
de police à prendre contre les Émigrans, prononcée dans la séance du samedi 9 juillet 1791.
Paris: L'Imprimerie Nationale, 1791. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.4"). [2], 9, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Never
bound, uncut copy of this essay on the legality and ethicality of economic penalties
for émigrés. By the new regulations, these “mauvais
citoyens” (p. 2) were invited to return, or else pay sharply increased
taxes; Barère here argues that although trying to chain citizens to the
country of their birth is slavery (and impractical), the proposed measures do
no such thing and are a necessary element of the grand revolution. The bulk
of his argument is that in troubled times, the health of the nation supersedes
individual rights and preferences — and that the people should trust that
the wise representatives of the nation know what they're doing.
Martin & Walter 1607. Sewn, never bound; title-page
with affixed paper shelving label in lower inner corner, just barely touching but not obscuring
two letters of publication information, and with pencilled monogram in upper outer corner. Page
edges untrimmed; one signature unopened. Gently age-toned, otherwise clean and crisp.
(30699)

Limited to 200 Copies — A Polyglot “Song of Moses”
Bargès, Jean Joseph Léandre. Notice sur deux fragments d'un Pentateuque hébreu-samaritain rapportés de la Palestine par M. le sénateur F. de Saulcy. Paris: Imprimerie Polyglotte Édouard Blot, 1865. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). [6], 91, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Number 60 out of 200 copies printed, with a folded facsimile leaf showing the Song of Moses in Samaritan, followed by the transcription in Hebrew and translation in Latin. L'abbé Bargès was a distinguished bibliophile and Orientalist who published a number of treatises on Middle Eastern antiquities, including Traditions orientales sur les Pyramides, Temple de Baal à Marseille, and Examen d'une nouvelle inscription phénicienne, découverte recemment dans les mines de Carthage.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only five U.S. holdings.
Provenance: Ownership “label”
of George Williams (1814–78), who served as Vice-Provost of King's College (Cambridge)
from 1854 to 1857.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with
gilt-stamped red leather title-label. Title-page with small affixed slip bearing ownership inscription as above. Occasional edge nicks and short tears, and a number of leaves with old creases or the odd smudge; last leaf with old, small repairs to margins, and one other leaf with very good repair from blank reverse to an interior tear (no text lost or even affected). (25368)

Licentious Literature: Apprius = Priapus
Beauchamps, Pierre-François Godard de. Histoire du prince Apprius; extraite des fastes du monde, depuis sa création. Constantinople [i.e., Lyon]: 1729. 12mo (14 cm, 5.5"). [4], 108 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
False imprint of a libertine satire in which a young prince's allegorical adventures on the road to maturity and leadership involve characters whose names are anagrams for various sexual practices. Our hero (allegedly a scandalous representation of Louis XV) encounters Mina (“Hand”), Queen of the Dotigs (“Fingers”), who caresses him until he almost forgets the purpose of his travels, along with a wide variety of similarly evocatively titled allies and opponents, including Ugobers and Chedabars.
Although the work is here presented as a translation of a Persian manuscript done by “M. Esprit,” it is actually the work of Beauchamps, a French playwright and theatre historian. This is the second edition, following the first of 1728; various editions handled the obscurity level of the anagrams in different ways, with the present example offering a key at the back. This “renversée” key deciphers the anagrams and gives the solutions, but backwards: “Celulois” equals “Selliuoc.”
The work was translated immediately (1728) into English and published both in London and Dublin.
Binding: Contemporary mottled calf, covers framed in gilt triple fillets, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped floral decorations. All edges marbled.
Brunet, II, 1064; Quérard, Les supercheries littéraires, I, 1254. Binding as above, edges, joints, and extremities rubbed, with predictable acid-pitting to the mottling on the sides. Preliminary leaves with small pencilled and inked annotations, title-page with contemporary inked annotation regarding authorial information, endpapers with pencilled annotations on publication history, back free endpaper with affixed slip of early cataloguing, back pastedown with small shelving label. Scattered faint spots, pages overall clean. (31101)

This Example Worthy of a
Medieval Lady
Bédier, Joseph, ed.
Le roman de Tristan et Iseut. Paris: L'Édition d'art, 1926. 8vo. [8], xii, [2], 222, [8] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Gorgeously bound version of the beloved Celtic Arthurian legend, here in Bédier's French rendition — an attempt to reconstruct the ideal original version of this oft-retold romance. The text is attractively printed, each chapter opening with a large foliate capital.
Binding: 20th-century hand-painted vellum, front cover with sailing ship between decorative bands accomplished in a style reminiscent of the Bayeux Tapestry, spine with title and decorations, back cover with castle tower and distant ship motif. Publisher's original tan paper wrappers with Celtic motifs bound in.
Binding as above, vellum slightly darkened, clean and tight. Front pastedown with small rubber-stamped monogram “MG.” Pages gently age-toned, else clean.
One of the great medieval romances, and a truly lovely object. (30283)
BIBLES
Bible.
N.T. French. 1824. Ostervald. Le
nouveau testament de notre seigneur Jésus-Christ... seconde édition
Américaine. Boston: J.H.A. Frost, 1824. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.1"). 379, [5 (1
blank)] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early American edition of the translation by eminent Swiss Protestant
Jean Frédéric Ostervald, based on a Paris edition and following
1811 and 1814 U.S. printings. Likely intended for use among French Canadians
and French émigrés in the United States, this is a good
example of an early American printing of a complete Testament, either Old or
New, in French.
Shoemaker 15382. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and abraded,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title label. Front pastedown with early numerical
inscription. Outer margins of last few leaves waterstained; some pages with
mild cockling or light spotting, others with varying degrees of age-toning. (6030)

Bagster's
Nine-Language NT
Bible. N.T. Polyglot. 1829. Novum testamentum
polyglottum Bagsterianum. Londini: Samuelis Bagster, 1829. 4to (29 cm, 11.4"). 75, [3] pp.,
188 cols. in 4, 22 cols., 188 cols. in 4, [8] pp., 568 cols.
$1700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Bagster's impressive New Testament, “the most inclusive since the London Polyglot” according to Darlow and Moule. This hefty volume offers the text in Greek, Latin, Portuguese, and English on facing pages, followed by French, Italian, Spanish and German likewise, and then by Syriac in a separate section printed from right to left. This was the
first published portion of the Biblia Polyglotta, Bagster's great accomplishment, published from 1829 through 1831; the Hebrew text here is W. Greenfield's, the Greek is the Textus Receptus, the Latin is the Sixtine–Clementine, the English is the King James, the German (printed in blackletter) is Luther's, the
French is Ostervald's, the Italian is Diodati's, the Spanish is Scio's, and the Syriac N.T. is from the Vienne, 1555 edition. Samuel Lee wrote the Prolegomena, which in this particular example are bound in after the (incorrectly placed) first eight pages of the
French/Italian/Spanish/German section.
Bagster first attempted to publish a part of his massive feat in 1822, but virtually all of
that edition (in four languages only) was destroyed in a warehouse fire.
Darlow
& Moule 1456; Rumball-Petre 52. Publisher's dark green ribbed cloth, covers
framed in blind with large, elegant blind-stamped floriate devices in the corners; spine with gilt-stamped title and list of languages, this rebacked preserving the majority of the original spine and
lettering, corners refurbished. Lower page edges (closed), title-page, and final page each with an
old institutional rubber-stamp, title-page and one sectional title pressure-stamped, first preface
page with inked numeral in lower margin, no other markings. Two leaves each with short tear
from upper inner margin, not touching text; a scattering of very light spots in first and final
sections, central portion with more consistent but still extremely faint spotting in lower margins;
overall a strong, clean, attractive volume. (30972)

In
a GOOD
American Binding — Sarah
Leverett's
French
Bible
Bible. French. 1839–40. Martin. La Sainte Bible...revue...par David Martin.... New York: Stéréotypé par Henry W. Rees, pour la Société Biblique Americaine, D. Fanshaw, Imprimeur, 1839–40. 8vo. 819 [1 (blank)] pp., 261, [1 (blank)] pp.
$525.00
Only the second edition in the U.S. of the Martin edition of the French Bible. (Prior to 1835, the American Bible Society favored using the text of the 1805 French Bible.) This copy is exquisitely bound in full black leather in good imitation of morocco, elaborately stamped in gold on the covers forming a five-element frame or border, with gilt tooling on the board edges and with gilt inner dentelles. The spine has slightly raised bands and elaborate gold stamping in its compartments.
The name "Sarah B. Leverett" is lettered in gilt on the front cover, and the same name is given in precise gothic calligraphy on the front free endpaper.
This is the second copy of this Bible that we have had and we are convinced that this is a publisher's deluxe leather binding. A choice of colors was apparently available, for the other copy we had was of an olive-green color.
Not in O'Callaghan; not in Darlow & Moule. Bound as above, corners a little bumped with a bit of long ago refurbishing thereto, dulling outermost elements of gilt border (only) on front cover, just at those corners. Faint waterstaining in lower inside area for the first few pages (only). The whole very attractive and well preserved.



ROMAN Political Science in its
Original State
Bilhon, Jean Fréderic Joseph. Du gouvernement des Romains, considéré sous le rapport de la politique, de la justice, des finances, et du commerce. Paris: Chez Louis (pr. by Pierre Didot l'Ainé), 1807. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). viii, 312 pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition, here unopened and uncut in the publisher's paper wrappers, of this treatise on ancient Roman government and economics. Bilhon also published Principes d'administration et d'économie politique des anciens peuples, appliqués aux peuples modernes and Éloge de J.J. Rousseau.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only eight U.S. holdings.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 19346.100. Publisher's rose paper wrappers, rebacked in paper wrapper edges chipped and hinges (inside) reinforced. Half-title and title-page institutionally rubber-stamped, front pastedown with institutional bookplate and early inked numeral, half-title with small inked ownership inscriptions. Signatures unopened, edges untrimmed; pages age-toned throughout, some with a little foxing; a nice copy. Now housed in a neat rose-maroon cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather title-label. (25268)

Reformation-Era Political Theory
Bodin, Jean. Les six livres de la republique de I. Bodin Angeuin, ensemble une Apologie de Renê Herpin. Paris: Chez, I. du Puys, 1583. 8vo. [12] ff., 1060 pp., [22] ff.; without the “Apologie de Renê Herpin” following the index.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bodin (1530–96), a jurist and philosopher, published this, his most famous book, for the first time in 1576. Writing against the background of the late Reformation and the politico-religious strife of France of the last third of the 16th century, he essays the nature of government and the power of the crown. He is a firm believer in the absolute power of the crown (“The sovereign Prince is only accountable to God”) and of the state (“the absolute and perpetual power of a Republic”).
Text in small roman type with side- and shouldernotes in roman and italic. Title-page with du Puys' xylographic printer's device.
Graesse, I, 460; Tchermezine, I, 235; Index Aurel. 120.824. This edition not in Adams. Deep walnut full calf old style: Round spine with raised bands accented with gilt beading, blind-tooled center devices in compartments; old deep red leather spine labels from previous binding reused; fillets extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils and covers framed in blind double fillets. Small brown stain in upper margins of pp. 800–1050, not into text; a few pages with light pencil underlining. Bodin's text complete, but volume without the “Apologie de Renê Herpin” that should appear after the index; priced accordingly. All edges carmine. Really, a rather nice copy of an important Renaissance text. (27688)
Boileau
Despréaux, Nicolas. Œuvres diverses du Sieur D*** avec le traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, traduit du Grec de Longin. Paris: Claude Barbin (pr. by Denys Thierry), 1674. 4to (25.3 cm, 10"). π2A–R4S8T–Y4Z2π1*4a2-4b–o4; Frontis., [4], 178, [12], [3]–102, [10 (index & colophon)] pp., 1 plt.
$4000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition, following the first of 1670; this is the first edition to appear under the Œuvres title, and contains nine satires, the first four epistles, L’art poëtique, and a number of other shorter pieces, followed by the Traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, translated from Longinus. The handsomely printed volume has much of its text set in italic type, decorated with woodcut tailpieces, typographic and woodcut headpieces, and ornamental capitals. Margins are generous, layout is attractive. P. Landry designed and engraved the classically themed frontispiece, with the plate preceding Le Lutrin having been done by F. Chausseau.
Binding: 19th-century signed binding by Léon Gruel: Oxblood morocco framed in gilt double fillets containing a background of gilt-stamped fleurs-de-lis around a central ornamented cartouche. Spine gilt extra, with elaborate gilt-stamped inner dentelles over silk endpapers. All edges gilt over marbling. Silk bookmarker woven with binder’s information!


Provenance: Front fly-leaf with armorial bookplate of New York attorney and book collector Frederic Robert Halsey, and with decorative medieval-inspired bookplate of “G.E.” Volume with laid-in handwritten note signed by Gruel, on Gruel-Engelmann letterhead, dated 1892. Later in the collection
of Mary MacMillan Norton . . . a woman who knew how to pick books!
Brunet, I, 1056; DeBacker, Auteurs du XVIIe siècle, 1020; Tchemerzine, II, 271. Binding as above, nearly perfect save for just a touch of rubbing to the spine extremities, in cloth-covered slipcase, worn, with cloth starting to split over edges. Frontispiece and title-page separating from binding; title with red-tinted signs, near edges, that the marbling process did not go entirely smoothly; upper margins of several other leaves with hints of very faint waterstaining. Otherwise, clean and quite lovely.

Allowing “Absurd Dogma” to
Die Out
of Its Own Accord
Boissy d'Anglas, François-Antoine, comte de. Rapport sur la liberté des cultes, fait au nom des comités de salut public, de sûreté générale et de législation, réunis. Paris: De l'Imprimerie Nationale, An III [1795]. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 19, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition, untrimmed copy: An enormously influential essay
arguing against the persecution of religion — but also against its practice. The text of the decree of 3 Ventose 1795 follows.
Martin & Walter 3914. Removed from a nonce volume, title-page with paper shelving label in lower inner corner, early inked date addition within title and annotation in upper portion, and pencilled monogram in upper outer corner. Light foxing and the occasional other spot. (30937)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
entering the number 16244
as keyword calls up *many* more
FRENCH REVOLUTION, FIRST REPUBLIC
PAMPHLETS Voilà!

Les Faictz de France — Signed Binding, Great Provenance, Nice Woodcuts
Bouchet, Jean. Les anciennes et modernes genealogies
des roys de France & mesmement du roy Pharamond, auec leurs epitaphes. Paris: Galyot du Pré,
1536. 8vo (12.5 cm, 4.8"). [14] pp., 211 ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Early edition: Accounts of the reigns of 51 French rulers starting with the
legendary Pharamond, King of the Franks, and finishing with Louis XII. The author was a
rhetorician, barrister, and poet as well as chronicler, and each biography here includes an epitaph
in verse — following a dedicatory epistle also in rhyme.
This is an attractive printing, done in roman type with decorative capitals, a woodcut
headpiece of scholar surrounded by books, and another woodcut (used twice) of Pharamond in
heraldic surcote, surrounded by courtiers in early 16th-century costume. The work originally
appeared in 1527; this 1536 edition is
scarce, with WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locating
only one U.S. institutional holding.
Provenance: Front pastedown with gilt-stamped crimson morocco bookplate of
prominent American collector Cortlandt F. Bishop.
Binding: Signed binding by Niedrée: crimson morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets
and panelled in blind with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, surrounding a central gilt-stamped
design, spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt azured arabesque
compartment decorations, board edges and turn-downs with gilt rolls. All edges gilt, outer edge
marbled beneath gilt.
Index aureliensis 122.880. Not in Adams or Brunet (see
Brunet I, 1159 for other eds.). Binding as above, minimal wear to extremities.
Small, unobtrusive repair to upper portion of title-page, including subtle restoration of tops of
two letters. Pages gently age-toned, otherwise clean. Handsome copy.
(30894)

A Jesuit Pioneer in
India & Japan
Bouhours, Dominique. La vie de Saint François Xavier, de la Compagnie de Jésus, apostre des Indes et du Japon. Nouvelle édition. Paris: Chez Guillot, 1787. 12mo (16 cm, 6.5"). 2 (of 2) vols. I: 24, 442, [2] pp. (lacks frontis.) II: [4], 418, [1] pp.
$900.00
Later edition of this French Jesuit's biography of Saint Francis Xavier, in two volumes; first pu blished in Paris, in 1682, it is here complete in six books, with a “Table des Matières” at end of second volume. Per Sommervogel, it is the “edition du P. Brolier, qui a mis on tête la lettre de Condé au P. Talon sur cette Vie et l'a fait suivre d'observations.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The New Advent Catholic Encyclopedia notes that Dominique Bouhours (1632–1702) was best known to English readers as the author of this much-reprinted work and an earlier life of Ignatius of Loyola; for a long time these were “the most widely circulated biographies” of the two saints. Bouhours also achieved prominence for his anti-Jansenist writings.
The pair of volumes were nicely printed, with some nicely engraved head- and tailpieces. The text offers sidenotes.
Rare. A search of OCLC records only two copies, of which this is one, now deaccessioned.
De Backer-Sommervogel, I, 1904–1905; Cordier, Bibliotheca Japonica, 146. Recent full calf, covers framed and panelled with single gilt fillets and with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; spines gilt extra, with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, gilt publication date at foot, and elaborately gilt-tooled floral decorations in compartments; marbled endpapers. Tear in outer margin of pp. 269/270, just barely touching sidenotes; very occasional foxing; offsetting from leather of previous binding affecting first and last leaves at margins, including title-pages. Ex-library, with faint penciled notations on verso of title-page and at base of following page in each volume. Vol. I lacks the frontispiece portrait. Faults noted, still a good copy and in an attractive binding. (24526)

Living
Wisely
Boutauld, Michel. Les conseils de la sagesse, ou le recueil des maximes de Salomon les plus necessaires à l'homme pour se conduire sagement. Paris: Sebastien Mabre-Cramoisy, 1697. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). Frontis., [8], 278, [2], frontis., [54], 244, [4] pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Nouvelle edition . . . Reveûë & augmentée par l'Autheur”: an early, uncommon edition of this popular book of maxims, originally published in 1677. Much esteemed in its day, this collection of nuggets of practical and meditative wisdom on how to conduct one's domestic, civil, and religious life was at first attributed to Fouquet but was actually written by a Jesuit preacher. The present example includes the follow-up La Suite des conseils de la sagesse, with the same copper-engraved frontispiece (Solomon at work with quill and tablet, visited by an inspiring angel) appearing before each part; the text is printed with a number of decorative tailpieces.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 45. Contemporary vellum, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum with small spots of staining and rear pastedown gone, binding overall clean and tight. Frontispiece with shallow chip to lower edge not into plate area; pages slightly age-toned with some very faint spotting in the second part, otherwise clean. (29267)

Comparing French Canon Law to Roman Catholic
Under Threat “d'Excommunication”
Brissot de Warville, Jean Pierre. Rome jugée, et
l'autorité législative du pape anéantie; pour servir de réponse aux bulles passées, nouvelles et
futures, du pape, etc. Paris: Buisson, 1791. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). viii, 60 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Untrimmed copy, with the half-title present, of this history and analysis of canon
law written by one of the most prominent Girondists. The work was originally published
anonymously in 1784 under the title L'authorité de Rome anéantie, and appears here with a
preface (dated 1791) warning that “Le Pape nous menace d'excommunication. . . .”
Martin & Walter, I, 5255. In plain paper wrappers, text block
simply sewn as issued; wrappers chipped, front wrapper with paper shelving label and pencilled
and inked annotations. Page edges uncut and slightly ragged; pages age-toned with spots of light
foxing. (30824)

It Was
ALL the Court of St. James's Fault
Brissot de Warville, Jacques-Pierre, & Jean François Ducos. Exposé de la conduite de la nation française envers le peuple anglais, et des motifs qui ont amené la rupture entre la République française et le roi d'Angleterre, précédé du rapport prononcé par Brissot, au nom du comité diplomatique & du discours de Ducos; imprimé par ordre de la Convention nationale, envoyé aux départemens & aux armées. Paris: De l'Imprimerie Nationale, 1793. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [2], 34, 10, 95, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition, in three parts: The “Discours prononcé par Ducos, député de la Gironde” and “Exposé historique” are paginated separately. The “Rapport sur les hostilités du roi d'Angleterre et du Stadhouder des Provinces-Unies” is incorporated herein. At head of title: Convention nationale.
Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC locate only nine U.S. institutional holdings.
Martin & Walter 5290. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page slightly darkened, with paper shelving label in lower inner corner, pencilled initials in upper outer corner, and inked numeral above header; verso institutionally rubber-stamped (marked duplicate). One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into text, with old repair. Occasional light spotting, overall clean. (30959)
Burlamaqui,
Jean Jacques. Principes du droit naturel. Geneve: Chez Barrillot
& fils, 1747. 4to (24.3 cm, 9.55"). XXIV, 352 pp.
$850.00
First edition of this lucid examination of the philosophy of natural law, written by a Swiss jurist. The Encyclopaedia Britannica says of Burlamaqui that “his fundamental principle may be described as rational utilitarianism” (IV, 836); his writings served as important source material for the political theory underpinning the Declaration of Independence.
This may be a later issue of the 1747 first edition; the last line of p. 7 here begins with “de l’esprit” and the first line of p. 223 with “tage au préjudice.” A companion volume to the present work, Principes du droit politique, was to be printed posthumously in 1754 and it is not present here — this volume being a very satisfactory stand-alone, arriving at a conclusion describing the “heureux accord de la lumière Naturelle & Révélée.” (Conceiving of the two works as vols. I and II of a larger whole is an anachronism in period to 1766 when de Felice was to bring them together for the first time.)
Not in Brunet. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather labels and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Pages age-toned, with light foxing in spots; outer and lower edges of title-page showing offsetting from original turn-ins.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME