
FREEDOM
OF THE PRESS
FREE SPEECH CENSORSHIP
(A
New World Landmark). Spain.
Sovereigns, etc., 1808–33 (Ferdinand VII). Broadside.
Begins: “Don Francisco Xavier Venegas...`Exmô. Sr. = ...sabed:
que en las Córtes generales y extraordinarias, congregadas en la Real Isla
de Leon, se resolvió y decretó lo siguiente...Articulo I. Todos
los cuerpos y personas particulares, de qualquiera condicion y estado que sean,
tienen libertad de escribir, imprimir y publicar sus ideas politicas sin necesidad
de licencia, revision ó aprobacion alguna anteriores a la publicacion....”
Mexico, 5 October 1812. Folio extra (48 cm; 17.25"). [1] p.
$8775.00
First New World printing of the 12 November 1810 human rights act
granting freedom of the press to the inhabitants of the Spanish empire. This
20-article decree does set a few limits on the freedom, but none that are onerous,
simply making one liable for slander, sedition, and the like. While Ferdinand
VII remained the prisoner of Napoleon, the Regency promulgated several important
human rights acts; the Regency ratified and published this one 10 November 1810,
but Viceroy Venegas delayed publishing it because of the Hidalgo and other rebellions.
Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 1612. Not in Medina,
Mexico; not in Sutro. One horizontal fold; right margin a little crumpled.
Revenue stamps on the verso. Viceroy Venegas’s paraph (“rúbrica”)
below his printed name. A very good copy.

A
Merrie Crew?
Angelique,
Pierre [pseud. of Georges Bataille]. A tale of satisfied
desire. Paris: The Olympia Press, July 1953. 8vo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). 105, [5] pp.
$1000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First
English edition of the novella Histoire de l'oeil
(1928) by French writer Georges Bataille (1897–1962). In each chapter,
the young male narrator describes a sexual encounter with his friend Simone
accompanied by a varying group of girls and boys who also enjoy asphyxiophilia,
anal stimulation, exhibitionism, clothes wetting and other forms of urolagnia.
Histoire de l'oeil was translated from the French as A tale of satisfied desire by
“Audiart,” a pseudonym for Austryn Wainhouse (a.k.a. Pieralessandro Casavini), an American
Harvard graduate employed by the Olympia Press in Paris who received the National Book
Award in 1972 for his translation of Jacques Monod's Chance and Necessity. Adapted from
Bataille's revised text, first printed in 1944 — the second version, and standard French edition —
this translation appeared about the same time as the third French edition. Bataille worked on
other projects with both Wainhouse and Maurice Girodias, founder of the Olympia Press, and
probably knew of this translation.
The Olympia Press specialized in providing the types of books that would be
automatically banned in Britain and the United States. The first to publish Nabokov's Lolita and
Donleavy's Ginger Man, Olympia also printed numerous exuberantly pornographic works penned
pseudonymously by members of the Paris expatriate community, as well as avant-garde and
controversial works by prominent Beat writers including William S. Burroughs and Gregory
Corso.
Scarce:
WorldCat locates just two copies in the U.S.
D. Cullen, ed.,
“Bataille's Eye & ICI Field Notes 4,” The Institute of Cultural Inquiry (1997), p. 25. On this
work as censored, see: L. Sigel, International exposure: perspectives on modern European
pornography, 1800–2000, pp. 129–30. Publisher's mustard-colored wrappers
printed in black, with white stars and bars; extremities rubbed, wrappers a little scuffed, inside
like new. (30200)
Documentos relativos al promovido por el Sr. D. Eustaquio Barron contra Benito Gómez Farías. Mexico : Impr. de José Mariano Fernandez de Lara, 1856. Small 8vo. 56 pp.
$250.00

Freedom of the press and the ever difficult question of attendant libel/slander are the background and the topics of this publication. Gómez Farías, the son of Valentín Gómez Farías and a savvy economist and politician, said in an editorial that the commercial firm of Barron, Forbes, & Cia. was in “a cozy deal” with authorities in Tepic; the firm and its principals thought themselves slandered and took the matter to the courts; Gómez Farías was taken to trial. Presented here is Gómez Farías’ side of things, in a very uneditorialized manner.
At the top of the title-page: “Juicio de imprenta.”
Sewn as issued, lacking front wrapper but rear one present. A good+ copy.

Shocking the Censors
Ellis, Havelock. Kanga Creek an Australian idyll. New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 8vo. Frontis., 126, [2 (blank)] pp.[with] Davies, Rhys. A bed of feathers & tale. New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 99, [1] pp. [with] Hanley, James. A passion before death. New York: [Black Hawk Press], 1935. 53, [3] pp.; illus. [with] Davey, Norman. The penultimate adventure. New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 53, [1] pp.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargement.
A collection of four works that continued Samuel Roth's long and venerable career of challenging the pornography laws: Ellis's novel of the awakening sensuality of a young English teacher sent to the Australian outback; Davies's tale of the bloody love triangle between an austere coal miner, his young wife, and his half-brother; Hanley's sharp-edged, homoerotic
account of a condemned prisoner (illustrated by John Gram); and Davey's grim jest (featuring his recurring character Matthew Sumner) regarding the trials of a pair of young lovers.
Four volumes in one as issued; each piece was printed in a limited edition of 900 copies.
Publisher's blue-green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped Art Nouveau-style title and mermaid decoration; dust jacket lacking, binding a little soiled and slightly cocked with edges and extremities lightly rubbed, corners and center of back cover at top bumped, spine darkened. Pages gently age-toned, otherwise clean. A decent “used” book. (29695)
“Liber
Perniciosus”
Enyedi, György.
Explicationes locorum Veteris et Novi Testamenti, ex quibus Trinitatis dogma
stabiliri solet. [Groningen, Netherlands: No publisher/printer, 1670]. 4to (19.5
cm; 7.75). [8], 441, [13] pp.
$995.00
Enyedi (1555–97) was a Unitarian theologian chiefly in Transylvania; his work here is “based on an unpublished work by Stephen Basilius” (Wilbur, History of Unitarianism, p. 97), István Basilius (1549–81) having been a Magyar Unitarian theologian and a leading Unitarian missionary on both sides of the Danube.
The Explicationes was a serious attack on the Trinity and all its editions, beginning with the first of 1598, were surreptitiously printed and circulated. It was on various lists of banned books.
Click the images for enlargements.
The imprint of this edition is from Johann Fabricius' Historia Bibliothecae Fabricianae, V, 51; the title-page device is particularly lovely.
Evidence of readership: A lengthy note in an 18th-century hand on the front fly-leaf, apparently citing Johann Vogt's 1738 Catalogus historico-criticus librorum rariorum, labels this work “Liber perniciosus” and has much to say about it and its early editions. An earlier hand has recorded a list of books/citations inside the front cover.
Szabó, Régi magyar könyvtár, III, 4237. 18th-century English calf in the Cambridge style, leather at joints (but not sewing) starting; call number neatly in white in one lower spine panel. Private library bookplate; 18th-century ownership inscription partially erased from verso of title; handwritten notes as above. Title-page with a bit of dust-soiling and off-setting from binding at edges; otherwise, spotting never dark and mostly marginal. (27172)
What
You Saw Depended
on
Where You Stood
Giddings, [Joshua R.]. [drop-title] Privilege of the representative -- Privilege of the people. Speech of Mr. Giddings, of Ohio, on the trial of Preston S. Brooks, for an assault on Senator Sumner. Before the House of Representatives, July 11, 1856. [Washington, D.C.: Buell & Blanchard, 1856]. 8vo. 8 pp.
$65.00



An Early
Complete Bible in GREEK — O.T. & N.T. / 1545
Bible. Greek. 1545. [three lines in Greek, then] Divinae Scripturae, Veteris ac Novi Testamenti, omnia innumeris locis nunc demum, & optimorum librorum collatione, & doctorum virorum opera, multo quàm unquam antea emendatiora, in lucem edita. Basileae: Per Ioan. Hervagium, 1545. Folio. 969, [1] pp., [3] ff.
$6000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
While Erasmus was creating quite a stir with the first, second, third, and fourth editions of his Greek New Testament, others were busy working at producing complete Bibles in Greek. The accepted sequence of complete Bibles in Greek is: First, the Aldine Bible of 1518, second, the Greek Bible contained in the Complutem polyglot — finished by 1517 but not published until 1520), and third, that printed in Strassburg in 1524–26. This, then, is but the fourth. As with all save the Strassburg Bible, it is folio in format.
Melanchthon (1497–1560), the great Humanist and Luther's friend and supporter,
wrote the preface to this edition.
The
three leaves bearing that essay are missing from this copy and this may be due
to a Catholic or Inquisitorial censor's removing them so that the text of the
Bible proper could be used by Catholic readers. All of
Melanchthon's writings, including introductions, were on the Index Librorum
Prohibitorum.
The text of the Bible proper, here, is complete. The text of the O.T. “follows the Aldine Bible of 1518; with variant readings, and restoration of the usual order in Provers and Ecclesiasticus. The Apocrypha are grouped together as in No. 4602 [i.e., the Strassburg edition of 1524–26]. The N.T. text appears to agree with the quarto edition printed at Basel in 1545" (Darlow & Moule). The New Testament just referred to was the sole Greek-only Testament that Froben published and it follows the text of the fourth Greek N.T. of Erasmus, meaning that the N.T. here is also a close reprinting of the Erasmus fourth.
The typography is exquisite and Hervagius has enhanced the presentation on the page with attractive decorative headpieces, including one that spans the page and depicts a group of six peasants dancing to the tune of a man playing a flute or “pipe.”
Binding: 16th-century calf over wood boards, covers elaborately tooled to produce an interesting embossed binding of concentric panels: Used are a single fillet (repeatedly, usually in triplets) and a roll featuring urns, flowers, and putti.
Provenance: Late-17th- / early-18th-century ownership signature of “Pet. Wedderburn; 18th-century bookplate of Lord Eliock; later pencilled signature of “[?].T. Coleridge” (not Samuel Taylor Coleridge; possibly, however, Justice John Coleridge). At back, “Ex dono D. Al: Brown, M.D.” and another ownership inscription entirely in Greek.
Darlow & Moule 4614; Dibdin (4th ed.), An Introduction to...Greek and Latin Classics, 86; Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 224; VD16 B2576; Adams B978. Bound as above; rebacked and edges and corners renewed, with remains of brass clasps. Endpaper reattached. Title-page cut down and mounted. There are a very few instances of old marginalia.
A very clean, handsome copy. (2416)

BURNING the
Constitution of Apatzingan, etc., ETC.
Mexico (Viceroyalty). Laws, statutes, etc. 24 May 1815. Broadside. Begins: “Don Felix Maria Calleja del Rey ... Llegó por fin el caso de que los rebeldes de estas provincias quitandose de una vez la máscara con que pretendian disfrazar el verdadero objecto e su conducta....” Mexico: No publisher/printer, 24 May 1815. Folio extra (72 x 41 cm; 28" x 16"). [1] p.
$4500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
This is Viceroy Calleja's vehement renunciation and condemnation of the Congress of Anahuac that met at Apatzingan in 1814 and all of the publications emanating from it, including the declaration of independence, the constitution, etc. He announces here in this LARGE broadside that on 25 May
the executioner will publicly burn in the zócalo of Mexico City ALL of the said publications that had been sent to the viceroy by loyalists.
Moreover, Calleja labels all signatories to the “monstrous” constitution as rebels, traitors, infamous, and schismatics. They are
specifically named in one section of this broadside, their names set forth clearly in italic type.
We trace only one copy worldwide.
Not in Garritz, Impresos novohispanos; not in Harper, Americana Iberica; not in Sutro. Very good condition. Printed on three sheets and glued together to form the whole. One sheet is blue paper.
A significant document issued at a significant moment, and an impressive display piece. (27947)

Best-Selling Epigrams — A Lovely Little Book
Owen, John. Epigrammatum Ioan. Oweni Cambro-Britanni Oxoniensis. Editio postrema, correctissima, & posthumis quibusdam adaucta. Amsterodami: Lud. Elzevirium, 1647. 24mo (10.5 cm, 4.2"). Frontis., engr. t.-p., 212 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Elzevir edition of Owen's famous epigrams, a tremendously popular
production by a Welsh Latinist; the work originally appeared in several parts
and was first published in its entirety in 1624. Elzevir published several variant
editions in 1647; the present example is identified by Willems (via Pieters)
as the second, with the X and triangle head-piece on p. 1 but no tail-piece
on p. 204. The volume opens with a copper-engraved portrait and title-page.
Some
of the wit here is directed against the Catholic Church, and the Epigrammata
was to find itself on the Index
in 1654.
Binding: 18th-century tan
morocco framed in triple gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine
with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped floral compartment
decorations, board edges and turn-ins with gilt roll. Marbled endpapers; all
edges gilt.
Graesse, V, 98; Willems 1051. Bound as above; moderately
rubbed with a bit of leather lost at one corner, minor spots of discoloration
to covers. A few leaves with light staining confined to upper margins, otherwise
clean. (27389)
(Paine,
Thomas). Cheetham, James. The life of Thomas Paine,
author of Common sense, The crisis, Rights of man, &c. &c. &c. New
York: Southwick & Pelsue, 1809. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 347, [1] pp.
$575.00

First edition. Cheetham, once a friend of Paine, later turned against him, and this work reflects a great deal of bitterness and resentment: The author makes much of Paine’s alleged lack of personal cleanliness. A pseudonymous “Politicus,” in an attempt to encourage the writing of another life, said “Cheetham, humph! Now should it not rather be spelled Cheat’em, as applicable to every reader of that farrago of imposition and malignity, miscalled the ‘Life of Paine’?”
Click either image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Pencilled note on endpaper, “From Ralph E. McCoy’s Library”; McCoy, emeritus Dean of Libraries at Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, published widely on the First Amendment freedoms.
Howes C336; Sabin 12379; Shaw & Shoemaker 17193. Later quarter plain brown paper over contemporary tan paper–covered sides; edges and corners rubbed. Front free endpaper (modern) with pencilled note of McCoy’s ownership; front fly-leaf with pencilled gift inscription dated 1849. Offsetting and foxing throughout. A very sound copy.

(Pascal,
Blaise). Carta de un leonés a uno de los suscritores
a la reimpresion de las Cartas provinciales de Pascal. México: Impr. de
Luis Abadiano y Valdes, 1842. Small 4to. 16 pp.
$150.00


Will Pascal ever be admitted to the libraries of devout Roman Catholics? The author of this extended essay, who styles himself "Un Leonés" and who signs himself with the initials "J.I.A.," cautions a supposed subscriber to a new edition of Pascal's letters that they are riddled with Jansenist heresy and that the pope still prohibits the devout from reading them.
Sutro 756 ("19p." being a typographical error for collation given here); not in Steele, Independent Mexico: A Collection of Mexican Pamphlets in the Bodleian Library. Folded and never sewn or bound; as issued.

The Pope Appoints
a New Grand Inquisitor for Spain
Pope Paul V (1552–1621; pontificate 1605–21). Letter to King Philip III of Spain, in Latin, on vellum. Rome: 4 January 1619. Narrow strip (10 x 40.5 cm; 4" x 16"). [1] leaf.
[SOLD]
Click the image for enlargement.
The pope has learned of the death of Bernardo de Sandoval y Rojas, the archbishop of Toledo and the Grand Inquisitor of Spain. In this letter the pope appoints Luis de Aliaga Martínez the new Grand Inquisitor.
This contemporary file copy was retained in Rome and signed “S. Card. S. Susannae” (i.e., Cardinal Scipione Cobelluzzi, who was also at this time the Librarian of the Vatican Library).
Written in a very handsome italic on very good quality vellum. Light discoloration along lower edge, below the writing. (26978)
Prinsep, Henry Thoby. The India question in 1853. London: William H. Allen & Co., 1853. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). [2], 111, [1 (blank)] pp.
$350.00
Parliament reviewed the management of the East India Company
every 20 years beginning in 1773. At the time of the 1853 review the number
of directors of the East India company was reduced, one of those retained being
Henry Prinsep (1793–1878), an able and successful Indian civil servant
and member of the Council of India. He here gives his insights on a wide range
of issues, from education and
the press to
finance, the administration of justice, and how best to govern the country.
NSTC 2P27024. On Prinsep, see: DNB. Removed from a
nonce volume. Lightly age-toned. Traces of soiling and small inked numeral
on title-page. A few instances of pencilled sidelining.

The
Glorious Revolution's Centennial
Revolution Society (London). An abstract of the history and proceedings of the Revolution Society, in London. To which is annexed a copy of the Bill of Rights. [London]: Pr. by Order of the Committee, 1789. 8vo. 40, 7, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., pp. 41–78, [1 (blank)] f., pp. 79–87, 90–92, pp. 79–86, 93–96 (page numbers 88, 89 not used).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Revolution Society was a left-wing political club created for the express purpose of celebrating the centennial of the Glorious Revolution. In 1788, the celebration of the centenary was a truly nationwide and politically charged affair. This is evident in the account of the meeting of 4 November 1788, which is included here with the Abstract, a copy of the Bill of Rights, and copies and translations of letters from the National Assembly of France. The meeting, at London Tavern, was attended by 300 gentlemen greeted by a transparent painting emblazoned with the words: “A TYRANT DEPOSED AND LIBERTY RESTORED, 1688.” Forty-one toasts transpired. Most called for political reform: Abolition of the slave trade, repeal of religious tests, freedom of the press, expansion of the franchise, and revision of the code of criminal laws. Others were more general (“welfare of all mankind” or “religious liberty”) or pithy (“when kings lose their utility may the people find their dignity”). Still others praised the navy or the militia, “King and Royal Family,” or called for the principles of the Glorious Revolution, the Magna Charta, and the Bill of Rights to “be deeply engraven for ever on every British breast.”
Uncommon: No U.S. copy of this issue located via OCLC and ESTC locates only the Harvard copy. There were other, less complete editions of 40 pp., 58 pp., and 78 pp.
ESTC N15187. Recent full calf, period style; spine with raised bands accented in gilt, oxblood leather gilt-lettered title, publication date and place in gilt at base; covers framed and paneled in gilt rules with gilt-stamped corner fleurons. Shallow chip to top outer corners of final two leaves. One word on p. 32 is blotted out in ink by an early owner with the correction supplied above it. Penned signature (partly cropped) at top edge of p. 79. Pp. 79–92 duplicated, nothing missing. (23766)

Let's NOT Bring Back
the Inquisition
S., Y. O. Anecdota importante relativa a la Inquisicion de España, y varias reflexiones sobre el mismo asunto. Mejico: Impr. de D.M. Ontiveros, 1820. Small 4to. 35, [1 (blank)] pp.
$375.00
Strong but not rabid anti-Inquisition thoughts, expressed in 63 numbered paragraphs. Also addresses the question of freedom of the press and its intersection with the role of the Inquisition in barring unapproved ideas. A good contribution to the history of Human Rights.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only the copies at the Bancroft and Chilean National libraries; although, clearly, there is or was one in the Sutro Library.
Sutro 175. Removed from a nonce volume. A good clean copy. (21742)
The
First Facsimile of
the
Original
Manuscript of
the Declaration
of Independence
United
States. Continental Congress. Broadside, begins:
"In Congress, July 4th. 1776. The Unanimous Declaration of the thirteen United
States of America.” [Washington]: Benjamin Owen Tyler, [1818]. Folio
extra (29" x 24.24"). [1] p.
$25,000.00
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Following the battering the United States took in the War of 1812,
there was a renewed interest in America about its heroic beginnings and its
Founding Fathers: Three editions of the Federalist Papers were printed 1817–18;
the journal, acts and proceedings of the Constitutional Convention of
1787 were published in 1819; and the secret journals of the acts and proceedings
of the Continental Congress were first published in 1820.
Also attracting renewed interest was The Declaration of Independence: Americans
and especially several entrepreneurs rediscovered the majesty of it and its
wording. But it was not the Declaration as it came from a printing press that
was of interest, rather it was the version indited by Charles Thomson, the
Secretary of the Continental Congress. Coincidentally, this interest in the
manuscript coincided with an upswing in the general upspringing writing masters
and the publication of writing books that taught clerks, storekeepers, secretaries,
and the interested populace how to write clearly and elegantly.
One of those entrepreneurial writing masters was Benjamin Owen Tyler and
in 1818 he published
the
first facsimile of the Declaration in its manuscript form.
In 1817 he travelled to Washington and obtained the permission of Acting Secretary
of State Richard Rush (son of Signer Benjamin Rush) to have access to the
original manuscript so that he could engross his facsimile. As the facsimile
proclaims: “The publisher designed and executed the ornamental writing,
and has been particular to copy the facsimilies exact, and has also observed
the same punctuation, and copied every capital as in the original.”
The engraving also contains in attestation a facsimile signed statement of
Richard Rush dated 10 September 10 and the seal of the Secretary of State's
Office authenticating the copy.
The Tyler Declaration is not a one-to-one reproduction of the 1776 manuscript,
for it incorporates decorative lettering not found in Thomson's original.
But it certainly gives a feel for the original and it was a great
advertising vehicle for Tyler as a writing master.
The whole LARGE production was
engraved
by Peter Maverick, one of America's master engravers,
and printed on paper with a few copies on parchment and at least one on silk.
Many other facsimiles would follow. . .
Shaw & Shoemaker 46130.; Nash 87; John Bidwell, “American
History in Image and Text” in Proceedings of the American Antiquarian
Society, 1988, Vol. 98, pp. 247–302. Document backed onto
linen, edged with red linen tape, well-attached to an ebonized wood molding
at head and roller at foot; age-toned or possibly showing discoloration from
the mounting adhesive. One small piece of blank margin expertly readhered;
some creasing. Overall very good.
An
impressive American document evoking not one but two significant patriotic
periods, and one in safe and attractive condition for display.
(In its picture, it's hanging for the time being on one of our shop walls
comfortably!) (29408)

The Declaration in
Near-Microscopic! Italic
United States. Continental Congress. Broadside, begins: In Congress, July 4th 1776. The unanimous Declaration of the thirteen United States of America. Boston: L.H. Bridgham, © 1836. [1] p., (14.5 x 11.5 cm; 5.75" x 4.5").
$1275.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
The Declaration of Independence set forth in very small format. In this engraved printing the text is written in a tiny, tiny italic hand, with some phrases emphasized in all capital serif roman letters or in all capital sans serif letters in bold. The text is contained within a border composed of state seals and a top-central portrait of Washington, all connected with an intertwining “chain” of laurel and oak-leaf design.
The signers' facsimile signatures appear below the main italic text and within the
decorative border.
Bidwell and WorldCat locate
only five institutional copies, none west of Charlottesville, VA.
Bidwell, “American history in image and text” (Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, v. 98, pt. 2, 1988), 15; Printing the Mind of Man 220 (for first edition). Printed on white-coated card stock. Very Good condition. (28506)
United States. Senate. Committee of Privileges. Report of the Committee of Privileges, on the measures it will be proper to adopt, relative to a publication in the General Advertizer, or Aurora, of the 19th of February last. [Philadelphia: Pr. by John Ward Fenno?, 1800]. 8vo. 7, [1] pp.
$150.00
Was it slander or libel, or exercising the freedom of the press (or both) — when on 19 February 1800 William Duane published an article concerning the secret activities occurring in Senate caucuses? In any case the senators were not pleased! In this publication they quote the offending passages and then order Duane to appear before them to defend “his conduct” and the Aurora’s for having published “the aforesaid false, defamatory, scandalous, and malicious assertions and pretended information.”
At the heart of the controversy was Duane’s support of Jefferson for president and his exposure of the notorious Ross election bill by which the Federalists sought to thwart Jefferson’s bid for that office.
Evans 38856; ESTC W021879. Removed from a nonce volume. Clean and in nice condition.
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keywords,
e.g. = FREE SPEECH, FREE PRESS,
FREEDOM of SPEECH, FREEDOM of the PRESS,
INDEX EXPURAGTORIUS, INDEX PROHIBITORUM,
CENSOR, BANNED, SUPPRESS . . .
Despite
necessary apologies for “false finds” of, say,
SUPPRESSED
INSURRECTIONS
that should start you!
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company