
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS
The City's Progress — With Fore-Edge Painting
Bunyan, John. The holy war, made by Shaddai upon Diabolus, for the regaining of the metropolis of the world; or, the losing and taking again of the town of Mansoul. London: Religious Tract Society (pr. by R. Clay, Sons, & Taylor), [ca. 1850?]. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). xii, 347, [1] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Deluxe production of one of Bunyan’s lesser-known but still much-acclaimed allegories, with the spelling modernized and very much a charmer having been given both a pretty binding and a fore-edge painting!
Fore-Edge: This displays a pretty rendition of what a hand on the fly-leaf has denominated “Bunyan's cottage, Elstow,” being of his birthplace, near Bedford; in its greens, red, blues, tans, and whites, it incorporates a couple seated on a bench in front and several other onlookers, including a mother holding a young child who points at the house.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in gilt double fillets with gilt-tooled trefoil and fleuron corner decorations surrounding an elaborate arabesque medallion, spine compartments with gilt-stamped frames and decorations, board edges with gilt roll. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train.
Binding as above, minor wear to corners and extremities. Small spots of foxing to front free endpaper and fly-leaf, pages otherwise clean. A lovely volume. (30140)
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.

Very,
Very Scottish — Burns
In a Tartan MAUCHLINE Binding
& with a Fore-edge Painting of Ripley Castle
Burns, Robert. The poetical works and letters of Robert Burns, with copious marginal explanations of the Scotch words, and life. Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis, [ca. 1880]. 8vo (17.5 cm, 7"). Frontis., add. t.-p., xxxii, [3]–642 pp.; 6 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
It doesn't get much more Scottish than an Edinburgh-printed edition of Robert Burns bearing a fore-edge painting of a castle Burns may have visited, wrapped in a plaid-covered binding labelled “M'Pherson.” The present “family edition,” which purged several objectionable passages, is illustrated with eight steel-engraved scenes (including the added engraved title-page) — some martial, some romantic, some domestic, several featuring kilts.
Binding: Contemporary quarter
leather, wooden boards overlaid with lacquered tartan pattern, spine with gilt-stamped
title and gilt-stamped thistle decorations in compartments, turn-ins with gilt
roll, white silk moiré endpapers. All edges gilt.
Difficult
to photograph, easy to enjoy in hand.
Fore-edge painting:
A pleasantly bucolic scene of Ripley Castle in Harrogate (according to an
endpaper annotation), with a few human figures dotted about the landscape.
Binding as above, covers with minor scuffs, spine bands and
extremities rubbed; leather consolidated, hinges (inside) skillfully repaired
with long-fiber tissue. Scattered mild to moderate foxing in first and last
sections; faint smudging to two pages. (28711)
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
Restoration Binding Painted Fore-Edge
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. The book of common prayer and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the Church of England. Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. London: John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1680. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). [432] pp. (lacking A1, blank or licence). [with] Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1679. The Holy Bible, containing the Old Testament and the New ... appointed to be read in churches. London: John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1679. 12mo. [870] pp. [and with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold & Hopkins. 1679. The whole book of Psalms, collected into English metre, by Thomas Sternbold, John Hopkins, and others. London: Pr. for the Company of Stationers, 1679. 12mo. [72] pp.
$6875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautiful family heirloom prayerbook containing a later, but still 17th-century, printing of the King James Bible alongside the BCP and Psalter. The Bible is printed in two columns of roman type, without the Apocrypha; the New Testament has a separate title-page dated 1679. The Book of Common Prayer does not exactly match any of the 1680 printings described by ESTC or Griffiths: the collation ends with S12, while the title-page does not include “and the form & manner of making, ordaining, & consecrating of bishops, priests, and deacons,” nor does it give “Printed by the assigns of . . . “ before the publishers' names. The Psalter is likewise an unusual variant, not exactly matching any variant in ESTC.
Provenance: Fore-edge painted with “Elizabeth Smith, 1680"; front fly-leaf with inscription recording the birth of William Rice in 1681 and with inscription of Charles Knowlton, dated 1738; fly-leaf verso with early inked genealogy describing the Smith-Rice-Knowlton descent.
Binding: Elaborate Restoration binding: black morocco framed in gilt semi-circle and strawberry rolls surrounding a broken panel design of red-inlaid scalloped corners decorated with floral-dotted volutes, containing a bouquet of tulips and other flowers with red and citron morocco inlays; the upper- and lowermost tulips each with a smaller gilt-stamped flower and leaf tool inside, spaces filled with small flowers and dots. Spine gilt extra using cover rolls and additional floral decorations, with two decorated compartments of red morocco; board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. The tools used do not appear to be an exact match to any binder represented in Bennett, Nixon, or Maggs: Bookbinding in the British Isles, although the tulip with superimposed small flower is reminiscent of the binder Nixon identifies as the Small Carnation Binder. All edges gilt. Fore-edge painted with name as above, surrounded by hand-painted floral decorations.
BCP: Wing (rev. ed.) B3659B. Not in ESTC; not in Griffiths (see 1680/5 for a very close example). Bible: ESTC R215858; Wing (rev. ed.) B2308A; Herbert 758. Psalms: Not in ESTC, not in Wing. Binding as above, front joint cracked (sewing holding) with corners/edges rubbed; spine leather with small cracks and head chipped, small area darkened. BCP lacking A1, either a blank or a licence and much more likely an initial blank; title-page repaired at one corner. Elsewhere, one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending across one column without loss; page edges with occasional small smudges from fore-edge decorations; some faint spotting and foxing. Now housed in a café au lait morocco slipcase mistakenly giving 1630 as year of publication, based on misleading print impression on title-page.
A good and interesting book apart from its extraordinary binding, charming fore-edge treatment, and multi-generational provenance. (25925)
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
Beautifully
Printed
&
with a
Charming
Fore-Edge Painting
Church
of England. Liturgies.
Book
of common prayer. Book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the Church, according to the use of the Church of England: Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. And the form or manner of making, ordaining, and consecrating of bishops, priests, and deacons. London: Thomas Baskett (assigns of Robert Baskett), 1758. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). [232] ff. [bound with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold and Hopkins. The whole book of psalms; collected into English metre. London: J. Bettenham & H. Woodfall, 1751. 4to. 56 pp.
$1650.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
When properly fanned, the gilt fore-edges of this solid, handsome BCP and Psalter reveal an attractive fore-edge painting of an unidentified country town beside a canal, including boaters under observation by assorted children on the banks of the canal — a very pleasant scene, with a church spire visible on the far right. The text of BCP is set in large, very legible type, and presented in double-column format, while that of the Psalter is in a smaller type and in triple columns. Binding: Contemporary straight-grain dark blue morocco now tending to olive, covers framed with a gilt single fillet; round spine with raised bands, blind roll on each band, and each band defined by gilt rules above and below it. Spine with compartments stamped in blind, gilt-stamped title, and gilt-stamped decorations at head and foot; place and date of publication in gilt at base of spine. All edges gilt; fore-edge painting as above.
ESTC T081415; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1758/1. Binding as above, corners a bit rubbed and joints somewhat more so, with upper and outer cover edges showing some fading. Front pastedown with small shelving number slip and small bookplate of a private collector. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean save for minor bleed to some outer margins from the fore-edge painting.
Beautiful.
For more BOOKS OF COMMON PRAYER,
click here.

Riviere
Binding Fore-Edge
Fisherman
Painting
Herrick,
Robert. Chrysomela a selection from the
lyrical poems of Robert Herrick. London: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo (15.7
cm, 6.2"). xxviii, 199, [1] pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Golden Treasury” series edition of this collection
of Herrick's verse, arranged with notes by Francis Turner Palgrave. The volume
is decorated with a
delicately
tinted fore-edge painting on the gilt edges
depicting a red-jacketed fisher, up to his calves in the water
and casting his line, in an otherwise deserted bucolic setting. (That the edges
are gilt, and so highly reflective, makes getting a good photo difficult!
though it only enhances the effect of the fore-edge as viewed in hand.)
Provenance: Front pastedown
with armorial bookplate of John Train.
Binding:
Signed binding by Riviere & Son of full brown morocco, spine with raised
bands and gilt-stamped title, board edges with gilt double fillets, turn-ins
with one wide and one narrow gilt roll. All edges gilt.
NSTC 0337624 (for 1877 Golden Treasury ed.).
Binding as above, joints and lower corners carefully repaired with toned long-fiber tissue. Offsetting to endpapers from turn-ins; unobtrusive repair to upper inner portion of
front free endpaper; back free endpaper starting to separate. Pages clean and gently age-toned. A
lovely portable edition of Herrick's lyrics, in a simple but elegant Riviere binding with attractive
fore-edge painting. (30083)
For
GAMES, PUZZLES, & SPORTS, click here.
For
a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.

Albion Edition with
Fore-Edge City View
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The poetical works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co., [ca. 1900]. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., x, 630 pp.
$575.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Deluxe “Albion” edition of Longfellow, with notes,
this copy graced with a
fore-edge
painting. Rendered in muted colors, this is a universal (or at
least, not specifically identifiable by us!) European cityscape, incorporating
a hill, an obelisk, two cathedrals, and a number of other buildings; two spectators
gaze at the view from a bridge to the far right. (One theory is that appropriately
for this edition it's a view of London, the hill being Tower Hill and the obelisk
being Cleopatra's needle, but, — ???)
Binding: Carefully and beautifully treed calf, covers framed in gilt roll, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges with gilt roll, turn-ins with wide floral and narrow wave gilt rolls. All edges gilt; marbled paper endpapers.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train; front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription to Dorothea Mary French from F.D., dated 1908.
Binding as above, lightly rubbed; joints tender with front one just starting at head. Occasional faint foxing; some lines of print offset. A lovely, quintessentially late-19th century production. (30136)
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.

MILTON in
Bright & Shining Guise
Milton, John. The poetical works of John Milton. London & New York: George Routledge & Co., 1858. 12mo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). [2], [v]–xlvi, [2], 570 pp.; 8 plts.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated, beautifully bound edition of Milton: “Carefully revised, from the text of Thomas Newton,” with eight wood-engraved plates done by Dalziel after William Harvey. This copy is decorated with a fore-edge painting.
Fore-edge: A simply but strongly executed architectural view identified by a previous owner as being of St. James's Palace, with soldiers marching in the foreground.
Binding: Contemporary crimson morocco, covers framed in wide stylized thistle and leaf gilt roll with gilt-tooled corner fleurons, spine compartments with similar gilt motifs, turn-ins with gilt roll. All edges gilt. Volume housed in recent red cloth-covered slipcase.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of collector John Train and with small ticket of Rastall & Son Booksellers, back pastedown with ticket of Leighton Son, & Hodge of London. Front free endpaper with inked inscription: “To Minnie on her marriage,” from A.B., dated Oct. 1858.
NSTC 2M29671. Binding as above, minor rubbing to extremities, spine leather very slightly darkened and showing thin faint cracks. Front hinge (inside) cracked but holding. Small newspaper clipping regarding Milton and a slim silk ribbon marker (possibly once attached to binding) laid in. Plates with moderate spotting confined to upper margins only, not touching images; pages clean. An attractive and very Victorian rendition of Milton. (30150)
For
LITERATURE,
click here.
Rise
of the Serbian State
— A Very
English Fore-Edge
Painting
Ranke,
Leopold von. A History of Servia, and the Servian revolution,
from original mss. and documents. London: John Murray, 1848. 8vo (21.27 cm,
8.38"). xxiv, 477, [3] pp.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Fore-edge:
Gracing the volume is a neat and colorful fore-edge painting
of St. Paul's cathedral viewed from the Thames, with a sailboat manned by
two men in the foreground drifting by Blackfriars Bridge.
Binding:
19th-century gilt red morocco, boards quadruple-ruled in gilt;
innermost frames punctuated by elegant fleurons, upper board stamped at the
center with arms featuring a crowned double-headed eagle with orb and olive
branch encircled by a motto in Cyrillic. Spine gilt extra, with title and
author in second compartment; gilt turn-ins and all edges gilt.
Binding and fore-edge as above; extremities rubbed, especially
the joints (which are just starting), and corners bumped. Lower margins and
early/late leaves waterstained; overall text mildly age-toned at edges and
foxed in places with a touch of green pigment bled from a sewing cord visible
at gutter in two signatures.
A
right wonderful volume. (29600)
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
The
Romance of the French
Coastline —
Illustrated with
21 Plates
& a
DOUBLE
Fore-edge Painting
Ritchie,
Leitch. Travelling sketches on the sea-coasts
of France. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman; Paris:
Rittner & Goupill; Berlin: A. Asher, [1834]. 8vo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). [6], 256
pp.; 21 plts.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: For this 1834 entry in the handsome and much-beloved
“Heath's Picturesque Annual” series, Scottish-born novelist and
journalist Ritchie followed in the footsteps of artist Clarkson Stanfield, recording
his own impressionistic musings on the locations depicted in Stanfield's drawings
and adding romances gathered from local sources. The title-page proudly claims
to offer here “beautifully finished engravings” based on Stanfield's
work, and is quite right; accomplished by J. Lewis, J. Cousen, W. Miller, R.
Wallis, and others, the
21
steel engravings all nicely capture Stanfield's elegant compositions.
Ritchie was an appreciative observer of all things picturesque, encompassing local
costume, customs, scenery, history, etc.; he was also a notably appreciative consumer of regional
cuisine and includes much about the various local food and drink specialties he encountered.
Binding:
Publisher's scarlet morocco, covers framed in blind with blind-tooled corner
fleurons surrounding a central gilt-stamped wreath, spine with gilt-stamped
title within decorative wreath/cartouche. All edges gilt.
The Fore-edge Paintings:
This presents a double fore-edge painting, one view of Dieppe
and one of Le Havre, each maritime scene captioned within the image by the
artist. The Havre portscape is rendered in particularly pleasing sunset colors.
Provenance: Front pastedown
with bookplate of collector John Train, and with small ticket of binder F.
Westley.
NSTC 2S36004. Binding as above, spine slightly darkened,
light mottling to sides, joints skillfully repaired, minor leather losses
refurbished with toned long-fiber tissue and (reversible) polyvinyl adhesive.
In later plain terra-cotta cloth slipcase, case showing light shelf wear.
Some plates with foxing offset onto tissue guards and added engraved title-page
showing offsetting from frontispiece; pages clean.
Evocative
both textually and visually. (30211)
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC”
PLACES, click here.
For
MARITIME matters, click here.
For
COOKERY, click here.
For
CLOTHING & FASHION,
click
here.

On
WINGS of Verse
Scott, Walter. Miscellaneous poems. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Co., and Hurst, Robinson, & Co. (pr. by James Ballantyne), 1820. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). viii, 510, [2] pp. (pagination skips 66-85).
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautiful edition of gathered verses by Sir Walter Scott, containing “The Bridal of Triermain,” “Harold the Dauntless,” “William and Helen,” and what the advertisement calls “all the Smaller Pieces, collected for the first time in the recent edition of the Author's Poems” — decorated with a fore-edge painting.
The Fore-edge: Simple but charming design of six bright butterflies in red, orange, yellow and blue.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train.
Binding: Contemporary maroon straight-grain morocco framed in wide gilt border and panelled in gilt single fillet, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations, board edges (at corners) and turn-ins with gilt roll. All edges gilt.
NSTC 2S9246. Binding as above, moderately rubbed; hinges (inside) slightly tender. Front free endpaper verso with inked ownership inscription. Light to moderate foxing throughout, pages otherwise clean. (30141)
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
United
BCP with
a
Westminster
Abbey Fore-Edge
View
United
Church of England and Ireland. Book
of Common Prayer. The Book of Common Prayer, and administration
of the Sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the Church, according to
the use of the United Church of England and Ireland: Together with the Psalter,
or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. London:
Pub. for John Reeves (pr. by W. Bulmer), 1802. 8vo (24 cm, 9.5"). vi, [694]
pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
There were minor differences between the Prayer Books of the Church
of England and the Church of Ireland up until 1801, the year that the churches
merged; the various 1801 BCPs were the first to use the “United Church”
designation. John Reeves had been appointed king's printer in 1800, and edited
his own version of the BCP, of which this is the second edition; the separate
title-page following the preliminary matter is dated 1801. (That preliminary
matter, offering historical and liturgical commentary, is extensive and interesting.)
Fore-edge: This beautiful
example bears a subtly shaded (and therefore hard to photograph)
fore-edge painting showing Westminster
Abbey in the background behind a waterfront view with sailboats.
Binding: Full straight-grain
dark olive green morocco, covers framed in elegant feather and pearl twist
gilt roll, turn-ins with floral gilt roll. Stone-pattern marbled endpapers.
All edges gilt.
Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer,
1802/1. Binding as above, mild rubbing overall with some abraded areas
consolidated, joints and extremities subtly repaired, aesthetically appropriate
endbands supplied. Title-page with inked ownership inscription dated 1803,
“The gift of my beloved husband.” Intermittent faint spots of
foxing, mostly confined to early leaves. One inked marginal annotation in
an early hand, three psalms (145–47) with small inked emphasis marks,
pages otherwise clean. (28715)
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.
Or, for another PRB&M “IRISH PROJECT”
click here.
&
for ILLUSTRATED BOOKS,
click here.

Fishing
Classic, Important
Lives, &
Two
Fore-Edge
Paintings
Walton,
Izaak. The complete angler [and] The lives of Dr. John
Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert, and Dr. Robert
Sanderson. London: John Major, 1824–25. 8vo (17.1 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols.
I: lviii, 416 pp.; 14 plts. II: xviii, [2], 503, [1] pp.; 11 plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First major appearance of Walton's beloved treatise in combination
with his collected lives of authors, the set (here in its stated second edition)
charmingly illustrated with copper-engraved plates and wood-engraved in-text
illustrations. The Angler plates generally represent dashing young men
— and a few young ladies — in the garb of Walton's day, while many
of the in-text illustrations depict hooked fish; the Lives volume opens
with a representation of the subjects' signatures within a decorative frame
and includes, along with a portrait of each, ten renditions of important moments
and locations in the subjects' careers as well as numerous smaller portraits,
coats of arms, etc.
Each
volume is decorated with a vertical fore-edge painting.
Fore-edges:
Angler with two jaunty 17th-century gentlemen and their rods and lines,
Lives with a portrait of Walton, both paintings within arabesque frames.
Bindings: Straight-grained
maroon morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets, spines with gilt-stamped
author and title; board edges with gilt roll, turn-ins with gilt double fillets.
All edges gilt.
Provenance:
Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate of collector John Train; front
fly-leaves with early inked ownership inscriptions of Lucy S. Sanford and
T. (or J.?) Lister.
NSTC 2W4371. Bound as above, rubbed at joints/extremities, hinges
(inside) tender; text block of vol. II starting to separate from spine and
front free endpaper with outer edge chipped. Pages generally clean;
moderate foxing to some plates, with offsetting to surrounding pages.
Unusual
and very attractive. (30156)
For
a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive,
click
here.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company