
HUNTING
& FISHING
Aelianus, Claudius. [4 lines in Greek, then] Aeliani de natvra animalivm.... Londini: Gulielmus Bowyer, 1744. 4to (26.2 cm, 10.4"). 2 vols. I: xiv, xxvii, [35 (index)], 603, [1] pp. II: [605]–1128, [88 (index and addenda)] pp.
$500.00
Attractive 18th-century printing of Abraham Gronovius’s edition, here presented in the original Greek with Conrad Gesner’s Latin translation and comments on facing pages, and with additional commentary by Daniel Wilhelm Triller. Dibdin calls this an “excellent and ample edition” of the Natura Animalium, an entertaining collection of animal-related tales and folklore compiled by Aelian, a 2nd-century a.d. Roman scholar of rhetoric and Greek literature who borrowed much of the material from earlier Greek authors. The work includes one of the earliest known references to fly-fishing, a description of the Macedonian fashion of catching river fish with lures constructed of feathers and bright red wool.

Provenance:
Neat ownership signature of “J.W. Blakesley, Trin. Coll.”
— very likely the Dean Blakesley who, among other things, wrote the first
English life of Aristotle and edited Herodotus.
ESTC T88657; Dibdin, I, 232; Schweiger, I, 2. Contemporary vellum-covered
boards, covers framed and panelled in blind with central blind-stamped strapwork
medallions, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; front
joints repaired and now strong, vellum soiled. Front free endpapers with early
inked owner's name as above; shadow of shelf number once pencilled on title-page,
erased. Spotting of various sorts and minor smudging in upper margins of some
pages; leaves otherwise clean.

The Philosophical Angler
“Angler,
An” [i.e, Humphry Davy].
Salmonia: or days of fly fishing. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 12mo
(17.1 cm, 6.75"). 312 pp., 3 plts.
$187.50
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of one of the best books in the realm of angling literature, illustrated with three plates depicting various types of real flies and their imitation hooks. And yes, the author is Sir Humphry Davy, he of science fame.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with inked signature of Henry D. Gilpin, the U.S. Attorney
General who argued the Amistad case; title-page with inscription of T.L. Gilpin.
American Imprints 12098; Westwood, Bibliotheca Piscatoria, 77. Publisher's mushroom-colored cloth, lightly rubbed overall, spine sunned with original printed paper label now present only in remnants. Title-page with early inked ownership inscriptions of Henry D. Gilpin. Pages darkened and spotted. A solid, sturdy copy with nice provenance. (27329)
In
the Dutch National Library
Not Reported Elsewhere
(Chinoiserie).
Verhalen uit China. Met platen. Leiden: P.J. Trap (pr. by H.R. De Breuk), [ca.
182545]. 12mo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). vii, [1], 135 (lacking pp. 33/34 &
39/40), [1 (blank)] pp.; 5 col. plts.
$485.00

Extremely scarce Dutch Orientalia. These short stories set in China
are illustrated with five lovely, elaborately hand-colored lithographed plates
including two scenes of childrenone in which they are blowing bubbles
and one in which they are
fishing out
of a boat with a carved dragon prow. The first plate is very faintly marked
"H.J. Backer," but the illustrations are otherwise unattributed.
No holdings of this book are listed by RLIN, OCLC,
or NUC Pre-1956; the only other copy we were able to find is
held by the Dutch national library. The wait for "a better copy" is
likely to be long.
Not in Brinkman. Contemporary cartonné binding
covered in decorative printed paper, shown above right; spine showing a small
undarkened area where label is now lacking. Front joint tender. Lacking two
leaves, pp. 33/34 and 39/40; some signatures loosening. Pages with a very
few small spots, otherwise clean and pleasing.
Gratius, Faliscus, & others. Poetae latini rei venaticae scriptores et bucolici antiqui. Lugduni Batavorum & Hagae Comitum: apud Jahannem Arnoldum Langerak, J. Gosse & J. Neaulme, Rutg. Christoph. Alberts, & J. Vander Kloot, 1728. 4to ( ). Frontis., [30] ff., 583, [1] pp., [8] ff., 335, [1] pp.
$375.00
Click
the image above for an enlargement.

Grand collection of Latin poetry concerning hunting and matters bucolic. The writers represented include Marcus Aurelius Olympius Nemesianus (fl. 284), Titus Julius Calpurnius Siculus (fl. 3rd century), and Faliscus Gratius (ca. B.C. 19– ca. A.D. 8); the volume benefits from the scholarship of Gerhard Kempher (d. 1737) and Diomede Guidalotti (ca. 1482–1526). The title-page lists others whose notes are included: “cum notis integris Casp. Barthii, Jani Vlitii, Th. Johnson, Ed. Brucei. Accedunt M. Langii dispunctio notarum Jani Vlitii, & Caji libellus De canibus Britannicis. Itidem ... Roberti Titii, Hug. Martelli, Casp. Barthii, Jani Vlitii.”Handsomely printed, the volume begins with a fine engraved frontispiece opposite the title in black and red. Engraved head- and tailpieces appear in expected places; each page is heavily laden with printed notes.
Brunet 759; Schweiger, II, 328. Contemporary vellum over paste boards with blind-embossed center device on covers; that on front cover slightly loose due to a vandal’s attempt to excise it! Top of spine pulled (uncommon on a vellum-bound book); vellum soiled and binding a little sprung. Bookplate removed and glue residue visible on pastedown. The odd spot or small stain only; some light foxing and dust-soiling.

The Wonder of
BIRDS
Rennie, James. Natural history of birds. Their architecture, habits, and faculties. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 12mo. 308 pp., illus.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second American edition, following that of 1839; on birds and nest building. Rennie was a professor of natural history, at King's College, London. First published in London in 1831, this is a “Stereotype edition” in the “Harper's family library” series as number XCVIII (i.e., 98).
“With numerous [in-text wood] engravings” — definitely, charming.
See: Wood 553; Freeman 3166. Publisher's tan cloth printed with publishing information on front cover and ads for various Harper Library series on the back. Strip of cloth tape at top of spine and slightly onto the covers; ex–social club library, with 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. A nice, clean little book. (26731)

Remembrances
of
Idyllic
Youth
Sassoon, Siegfried. Memoirs of a fox-hunting man. New York: Printed for the Members of The Limited Editions Club, 1981. Tall 8vo. Frontis., [8], 9–284 pp.; 8 plts.
$95.00
Geoffrey Keynes provided the introduction to Siegfried Sassoon's semi-autobiographical novel of his childhood and youth. Keynes here explains Sassoon's efforts and anxieties in making the transition from poet to writer of prose.
Paul Hogarth illustrated the book with black-and-white vignettes which open and close each chapter, and eight full-page color wash drawings. John Lewis designed the book choosing a monotype Walbaum font. The binding is quarter red calf over light-brown buckram sides, gilt-lettered on the spine, and gilt-stamped on the front cover with a design of various fox-hunting implements; tucked away at the lower edge of the back cover is a gilt design of a sly-looking fox in full trot.
This edition is limited to 1600 copies and is signed by the artist on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 506. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; wrapper with tears at bottom edge. Slipcase with slight bumping at inner front edge. A fine copy, in a near fine slipcase. (22104)

Guidebook
from the Leader of
the Boy Scouts
& the “Woodcraft
Indians”
Seton,
Ernest Thompson. The book of Woodcraft.
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co., © 1921. 8vo. xxvi, 590 pp.; illus.
$30.00
Early edition of this manual of outdoor life and “scouting”
activities from the founder of the League of Woodcraft Indians (later the Woodcraft
League of America) and co-founder of the Boy Scouts of America, illustrated
with numerous drawings by the author. The League was an American youth program
featuring Indian themes; the present guidebook provides songs, dances, and ceremonies
for use in such activities, as well as a great deal of information on natural
history.
In
addition, while promoting camping and outdoors life as a cure for what ails
modern man, Seton also argues at length against prejudiced misrepresentations
of Native Americans.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover with moose vignette stamped
in brown, spine with brown- and black-stamped title and additional moose;
rubbed, spots of soiling, spine sunned and with inked shelving number. Front
pastedown with institutional bookplate (no other library markings); back pastedown
with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean.
Still
fun and you can still learn stuff. (27088)

Isn't
“Rustlings in the
Rockies” a GREAT
Title??
Shields, G.O. Rustlings in the Rockies: Hunting and fishing by mountain and stream. Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1883. 8vo. Frontis., xvi (vii/viii bound in after xvi),9–306, [6 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Early edition, following the first of 1880 (published as Hunting the Great West): Outdoors adventures among the bears and buffalo — not to mention the trout and the alligator — as well as encounters with the Cheyenne and Sioux, all illustrated with numerous full-page and in-text steel engravings. The author (a.k.a. Coquina) was president of the League of American Sportsmen and a frequent contributor to American Field.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Publisher's brown cloth, front cover with black-stamped hunting scene and title framed in gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Binding as above, corners and spine head lightly rubbed. Ex–social club library: call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages clean. (27113)

A Hunting Accident Followed by a
Religious Experience
The wagon-boy; or trust in Providence. New York: J.S. Redfield, [1845?]. 16mo. 16 pp.; illus.
$40.00
Redfield's toy book, “Second series — no. 9,” according to the front wrapper. The tale is illustrated with a title-page vignette and five wood engravings, including a hunting scene signed “W. Howland.”
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: Inside front wrapper, faint pencilled inscription, “Lydia Smith from Theodosia Warfield.”
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, spine resewn some time ago. Scattered light spots, corners bumped. Pp. 3/4 torn at inner margin with loss of paper and three letters, not affecting ease of reading. (27838)

Willis
“Pitched His Tent”
by the
Susquehanna
River
Willis, Nathaniel Parker. A l'abri, or, The tent pitch'd. New York: Samuel Colman (pr. by Scatcherd & Adams), 1839. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.6"). 172, 12 (adv.) pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this series of lighthearted letters written in
and about the valley of the Susquehanna, near Owego, New York. An author of
notable but ephemeral fame, Willis came from a talented family: His grandfather
published newspapers in both the north and south of the U.S., his father founded
the Youth's Companion (the first newspaper specifically for children),
his sister enjoyed much literary success under the pen name Fanny Fern, and
his brother Richard Stolls Willis was a music critic and composer known for
hymns including
“It
Came upon the Midnight Clear.”
Willis himself was the founder of the magazine that became the Home Journal,
and was celebrated in his day for his essays and travel writings as well as
several collections of his journalistic work. The Cambridge History of
American Literature calls him the “prince of magazinists,”
and remarks on “the evanescent sparkle and glancing brilliance”
of A L'abri, later known as Letters from under a Bridge. These
charming, witty essays touch on Willis's Yale education (and its lack of practical
application!);
fishing;
a dinner with Lady Blessington, Benjamin Disraeli, Count D'Orsay, and Lord
Durham; the possibility of local railroad construction to connect the Hudson
with Lake Erie; the relationship of American to British literature, etc. Whatever
the ostensible topics of the individual letters, each touches in affectionate
and amusing fashion on some aspect of life in the Susquehanna region.
A publishing practice, demonstrated:
Bound in at the back of this volume are yellow printed
paper wrappers for John Smith's Letters, and the title-page and preface
for Fireside Education — both items published by Colman in the
same year as the present work.
BAL 22752 (spine label in first state, cloth described
as “Brown S cloth “); American Imprints 59260; Fearing,
Check List of Books on Angling, Fishing, Fisheries, Fish-Culture, etc.,
135; Sabin 104504. On Willis, see: Cambridge History of American Literature
online. Publisher's brown cloth embossed with floret and dash pattern,
spine with printed paper label; corners rubbed, and spine cloth chipped with
paper label chipped and darkened. Front free endpaper with early pencilled
ownership inscription. Foxing throughout; occasional pencilled marginalia
and marks of emphasis. (25806)
Go to
OUR
NEWEST
ARRIVALS!

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2010
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company