
EUROPEAN LAW
[EMBRACING LAW OF
“CONTINENTAL HERITAGE”]
A-C D-F G-Q R-Z
Las Siete Partidas
In a
Folio
Set & Handsome
(A
Classic, Representing Our Spanish Specialty).
Castile (Kingdom). Sovereign (1252-84 Alfonso X).
Las siete partidas del rey d. Alfonso el Sabio, glossadas por el Sr. D.
Gregorio Lopez ... En esta impression se representa a la letra el texto de las
Partidas, que de orden del Consejo real se corrigió. y publicó el
Dr. Bernì en el ano 1758. Se reimprime la glossa del Sr. Gregorio Lopez,
por el tenor de la edicion de Salamanca del ano 1555. Se han examinado las citas,
cotejado, y puntualizado. Se han corregido las materialas erratas de imprenta.
Y colocado en las margenes de los textos las Leyes recopiladas, y Autos accordados.
En obedecimiento del Decreto del Consejo real de 4. de noviembre de 1759 por el
Dr. Don Joseph Berní y Català. Valencia: Imp. de Benito Monfort,
1767. Folio (14.25", 36 cm). 8 parts in 4 vols. I: [12] ff., 356 pp; II: [5] ff.,
280 pp.; III: [9] ff., 436 pp.; IV: [4[ ff., 175, [1 (blank)] ff., 2 plts.; V:
[6] ff., 270 pp.; VI: [5] ff., 285, [1] pp.; VII: [6] ff., 251, [1 (blank)] pp.;
Index vol.: 164, xvi, 548 pp.
$7350.00
A cornerstone for Spanish medieval, historical, literary, legal,
and social studies and an important work for historians of the colonial era
of Latin America. The Siete partidas of Alfonso X has been described
as "by far the most important legislative monument of its age" (Ticknor, I,
46). Compilation was begun in 1256 by Alfonso with the aid of many scholars
and was finished in either 1263 or 1265.
The first edition appeared in Seville in 1491. In the 1555 Gregorio López
issued his influential edition with commentary, which became the standard
edition, reprinted several times in subsequent centuries. According to Palau,
López "revisó y corregió escrupulosamente los manuscritos
y textos anteriores, en los que el descuido de copistas e impresores había
llegado a introducir variantes de importancia y a falsear el espiritú
del legislador. De modo que esta edición [i.e., la primera] fue declarada
como texto único auténtico y legal en la práctica del
foro."
In the years following issuance of the 1555 edition, corruptions began to
enter the text yet again, and in 1759 a further revision was ordered to bring
the text back to its original wording and sense. This is only the second edition
of that revision. Its printer was Monfort, one of Spain's best 18th-century
practioners of the black art. The main title-page is printed in black and
red, the text in clear and precise roman with some italic in double-column
format; López's notes are laid in below the text. A fine engraved headpiece
adorns the "Prólogo" in vol. I and a handsome woodcut headpiece of
a ship under full sail on the open sea introduces each partida. Additionally
there is a modest use of historiated initials.
Palau 7007 (Siete partidas) & 7008 (index). Contemporary
mottled calf, round spines, raised bands, gilt spines extra. Minor abrasions
on some covers. All edges carmine. Silk place markers. A very few instances
of worming, holes filled by means of the 18th-century version of leafcasting
(i.e., a paper slurry "painted" onto the paper to fill the opening): a few
letters lost in some words, but sense not obscured.
A very handsome set of a very important book.
Bentham, Jeremy. Scotch reform; considered, with reference to the plan, proposed in the late Parliament, for the regulation of the courts, and the administration of justice, in Scotland: With illustrations from English non-reform.... London: J. Ridgway (pr. by Richard Taylor & Co.), 1808. 8vo [4], 100 pp.; 2 oversized folding tables.
$2500.00

First edition: Bentham’s influential study, prompted by the proposal of a bill for amending the constitution of the Scottish Court of Session. The DNB (IV, 274) praises the piece for “setting out for the first time clearly the advantages of what he [Bentham] termed the natural system of justice as against the artificial ‘fee-getting system.’” The published version of the work grew out of a series of letters addressed to Lord Grenville, and addresses aspects of judicial procedure including the giving of evidence and the complications posed by jury trials; the work includes two oversized, folding tables charting details of potential trial delays and complications.
Single-click
the image for an enlargement.
NSTC B1664; Goldsmiths'-Kress 19755. Recent dark blue morocco framed in double gilt fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped floral decorative motifs. Title-page with a few small spots, others clean. Tables tipped in at the back of the volume. Neat and nice.
Bolivia.
Constitution. Constitucion de la republica Boliviana. Chuquisaca: Impresa ... por Fermin Arebalo, en la imprenta de la universidad, 1826. 4to (23.9 cm,
9.4"). [1] f., 20 pp.
$8750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First printing of the first constitution of Bolivia, the last country freed by Bolívar’s Army of Liberation and the nation named in his
honor. This is the most important publication from the first press in Upper Peru, now called Bolivia. The press did not arrive there until 1825, although the city had had a university since 1623.
Copies of this constitution are difficult to come by: none have appeared at auction in the last 50 years, we are unaware of any having been offered by booksellers in the last 30 years, and searches of the standard library databases locate only one copy in the U.S. (New York Public Library).
Palau 59774; René-Moreno, Biblioteca boliviana, 762. Sewn as issued but a copy that has suffered vicissitudes: Waterstaining,
especially at inner quarter of all leaves; silverfish or other insect damage to inner margins of early leaves. Upper outer corners of all leaves with significant
loss of blank margins to hungry rodent.
Tattered and dog-eared. Still, . . .
Curbing
Contraband
Brazil.
Laws, statutes, etc. 14 November 1757.[drop-title] Eu elrey. Faço
saber aos que este alvará com força de ley virem: Que sendo o
delicto do contrabando hum dos mais perniciosos entre os que infectaõ
os estados.... [Lisbon, 1757]. Folio. 8 pp.
$450.00
Document summary, found below "REY": "Alvará com força
de Ley, porque V. Magestade he servido ampliar os Paragrafos quinto, sexto,
e setimo do Capitulo decimo setimo dos Estatutos da Junta do Commercio destes
Reynos, e seus Dominios, para mais efficazmente se evitarem os contrabandos.
. . . "
Quarter green cloth with marbled paper sides, and red leather
cover label with gilt-stamped title and gilt ruling.
Burlamaqui, Jean Jacques. Principes du droit naturel. Geneve: Chez Barrillot & fils, 1747. 4to (24.3 cm, 9.55"). XXIV, 352 pp.
$850.00
First edition of this lucid examination of the philosophy of natural law, written by a Swiss jurist. The Encyclopaedia Britannica says of Burlamaqui that “his fundamental principle may be described as rational utilitarianism” (IV, 836); his writings served as important source material for the political theory underpinning the Declaration of Independence.
This may be a later issue of the 1747 first edition; the last line of p. 7 here begins with “de l’esprit” and the first line of p. 223 with “tage au préjudice.” A companion volume to the present work, Principes du droit politique, was to be printed posthumously in 1754 and it is not present here — this volume being a very satisfactory stand-alone, arriving at a conclusion describing the “heureux accord de la lumière Naturelle & Révélée.” (Conceiving of the two works as vols. I and II of a larger whole is an anachronism in period to 1766 when de Felice was to bring them together for the first time.)
Quérard, I, 570; not in Brunet. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather labels and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Pages age-toned, with light foxing in spots; outer and lower edges of title-page showing offsetting from original turn-ins.
“Natural” Law
in our
AMERICAN
Background
Burlamaqui, J[ean] J[acques]. The principles of natural law.... Translated into English by Mr. Nugent. The third edition, revised and corrected. London: J. Nourse, 1780. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.3"). [2], xvi, [24], 312 pp.
$500.00
Lucid examination of the philosophy of natural law. Written by a Swiss jurist, the work was first published in 1747 and first translated into English in the following year. The Encyclopædia Britannica says of Burlamaqui that "his fundamental principle may be described as rational utilitarianism" (IV, 836); his works are considered a primary source of the theory voiced in the Declaration of Independence.
The foot of the first recto in each gathering is marked "Vol. I"; Sweet & Maxwell cite a second volume not printed until 1784. All 14 chapters listed in the table of contents are present here, and Burlamaqui seems to come to a rather thundering conclusion at the end of the work, one that affirms the validity of the Christian religion and the honorable nature of the "happy agreement between natural and revealed light."
Definitely, a satisfactory stand-alone.
Sweet & Maxwell 592. Recently trimly rebound in quarter calf over marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands, small gilt-stamped floral devices in compartments, and gilt-stamped morocco title label. Pages gently age-toned, some with light spots of foxing. Pleasing copy of a significant text in the history of law.
Woolgathering?
Catalonia. Laws, statutes,
etc. Novas ordinacions, y crides
fetes per lo molt illustre consistori dels senyors deputats, y oydors de Comptes
del General del Principat de Catalunya, Comptats de Rossellò, y Cerdanya....
Barcelona: Rafael Figuerò, 1687. 8vo. 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
For
more of CATALAN interest, click here.
Colombia. Constitution. Constitucion de la Republica de Colombia. Rosario de Cúcuta: Bruno Espinosa, 1821. Small 4to (19.7 cm, 7.75"). v, [1 (blank)], 66 pp., [1] f.
$18,750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First printing of the first constitution of Gran Colombia (Colombia, Venezuela, and Ecuador), with Simón Bolívar as president and Francisco de Paula Santander as vice-president. It adopts the U.S. division of power among the executive, legislative, and judiciary branches, and defines powers and responsibilities much more precisely than the U.S. constitution. Individual rights are itemized, but do not include freedom of religion; however, a scheme is in place for ending slavery. The constitution was centralist and represents much of Bolívar’s political philosophy.
Rare in commerce: No copy has appeared at auction in more than fifty years. The fact that it was printed on the portable press of Bolívar’s Army of Liberation, and in the small town of Cúcuta on the border between Colombia and Venezuela, adds to its rarity.
Not in Palau. Late 19th- or early 20th-century cloth over paste boards; binding shows wear and some insect damage. Front free endpaper with institutional rubber stamp. Text with occasional light foxing.
Withal, a very good copy of a book that is now nearly impossible to find in any condition.
The Constitution that Came Out of
“The
War of the Supremes”
Colombia. Constitution. 1843. Constitucion politica de la república de la Nueva Granada reformada por el congreso en sus sesiones de 1842 y 1843. Bogota: imp. del Gobierno, por J.A. Cualla, 1843. 12mo. 31, [1(blank)] pp.
$2200.00
“Edicion oficial” of the constitution that came out of “The War of the Supremes” (1839–42) and reacted to the decentralization of the 1832 constitution that followed the break up of Gran Colombia with Venezuela and Ecuador going their own ways. This new constitution centralized power in the president, who was granted unlimited authority.
Click the images for enlargements.
There were two editions of the constitution in 1843: This one, and another that extended to 27 pages.
Not in Palau. Original printed wrappers, small strip excised from blank area at top of front wrapper. Few dust smudges on wrappers. Very good copy.
(15169)
Colombia. Constitution. 1853. Constitucion política de la Nueva Granada. Año de 1853. [Bogotá]: no publisher/printer, 1853. Small 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 12 pp.
$2500.00

“Edicion oficial” of the first Colombian constitution to rebel against the stringent control of the 1843 document that centralized power in the president. This compact is notable for its many liberal reforms, such as abolition of slavery, establishment of freedom of the press, and creation of separation of church and state.
Click the images for enlargements.
There were two editions in 1853, the other being 24 pages in length.
Palau 59737. Original printed yellow wrappers, creased and a little dusty. Very good condition.
Colombia. Constitution. 1861. Pacto de union de los Estados Unidos de Colombia celebrado por el Congreso de Pleniptenciarios en su sesión del día 20 de setiembre. Bogota: Impr.de la nación, 1861. 12mo (15.8 cm, 6.25"). 28 pp.
$1500.00

A proposed constitution for a loose confederation with each state
sovereign and decisions being made by an executive committee composed of one
representative of each state. We fail to find evidence that this constitution
ever went into effect. This is, however, clearly a precusor to the 1863 constitution
and its loose federalism with quasi-independent state governments.
Not
in OCLC.
Not in Palau. Original printed green wrappers. Waterstaining
to inner area of wrappers, same faintly visible in one area of title-page.
Colombia.
Constitution. 1863. Constitucion politica para los Estados UU. de Colombia, sancionada el 8 de mayo de 1863. Rionegro: Imprenta de la Union, por J. Orjuela, [1863]. 4to (26.4 cm, 10.4"). 50 pp., plus wrps.
$2000.00
The political pendulum swung to the liberals in 1863 and a new constitution was promulgated at Rionegro which was to last until 1886. It renamed the nation the United States of Colombia, gave to the states all powers not reserved to the central government, contained fully defined individual liberties and guarantees, and guaranteed Colombians full religious freedom.
Click the image for an enlargement.
This is the first printing of that new liberal constitution, from the small press in the out-of-the-way town of Rionegro. It is very rare: We trace no copies via OCLC, RLIN, or NUC. Further, searches of the OPACs of the National Library of Colombia and of the universities of Cali and the Andes failed to locate a copy.
Not in Palau. Original wrappers, much dog-eared as are the text leaves. Old, mostly faint waterstaining. Withall, a good copy.
Corpus Juris Civilis. Digesta.. Digestorum seu Pandectarum tomus primus.... Parisiis: Apud Carolam Guillard, 1548. 4to (27 cm, 10.6"). a–i8 k6 1a–1z8 2a–2z8 3a–3z8 4a–4z8 5a–5g8 5h10; [78] ff., columns 1–10, [7] pp., columns 25–3204, [1 (blank)] f.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first volume of Antonio Agustín’s important edition of the Pandects, the first portion of Justinian’s Corpus Juris Civilis, the foundational text of Roman or civil law—the best-known, most highly developed, and most influential of legal systems, forming the historical basis of the law of most European countries and their colonies. The various volumes of Agustín’s edition were issued over a notable space of time and are usually catalogued and found individually, as here.
Also known as Antonius Augustinus, Archbishop of Tarragona, the editor was an internationally renowned jurist and humanist cited by the Catholic Encyclopedia online as “one of the foremost figures of the Catholic Counter-Reformation.”
The text of the Pandects is generally printed in the center of a page and is surrounded by the commentary and notes.
This is an annotated copy, with underlining, marginalia, and interliner comments in several different hands; one dedicated 19th- or early-20th-century reader has annotated the text, in Latin, in a neat clerical hand, virtually from the beginning to the end.
A remarkable exercise in marginalia.
Adams J562; Schweiger, II, 478. Recent calf, blind-tooled in period style, spine preserving an earlier gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page darkened, with small inked inscription and signs of an earlier, erased marking. Inked commentary as described above, final blank leaf with additional early annotations.

A Costa Rican Constitution
Long Active
Costa Rica. Constitucion. 1871. Decretos y constitucion politica de la República de Costa-Rica, emitida en 1871 y adoptada el 26 de abril de 1882. San José: [Impr. Nacional], [1882]. 12mo. 39, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (ndex)] f.
$500.00
First printing of the 1871 constitution, not adopted until 1882. The constitution was in force, although not formally adopted, during the Guardia administrations (1870–82) and it remained in force until 1949.
Click either image
for an enlargement.
Rare. The only copy we located in Latin America via METABASE is in the Biblioteca Monseñor
Sanabria Martínez (Biblioteca Asamblea Legislativa de la República de Costa Rica). In the U.S. we locate only the copies at Bancroft and Harvard Law libraries.
Wrapper title is “Decretos y constitución política de la República de Costa-Rica, emitida en 1871 y adoptada en 1882.”
Not in Palau. Original printed wrappers, wrappers dusty and with old pencil writing. (21258)
Cundinamarca (Colombia ). Constitution. Constitucion de Cundinamarca, su capital Santafe de Bogota. [Santafé de Bogota] : D. Nicolas Calvo, y Quixano, 1811. Small 4to (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 47, [1] pp.
$5750.00
First printing of the first state constitution for any Latin American nation, in this case for the state in which Bogotá is located. This was
written during the early, uncertain days of the Napoleonic occupation of the Spanish peninsula and captivity of the Spanish king. Political matters were wild and wooly with some viceroyalties experiencing harsh rule while others began to experience first experiments in self-government and democracy.
Click the images for enlargements.
Posada, Bibliografia bogotana, 231; Palau 59632. Sewn as issued, without the wrappers. Minor soiling to title-page and last (blank) page. Old inked numbers at top of title-page.
A very good copy.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME