
EUROPEAN LAW
[EMBRACING NEW WORLD LAW OF
“CONTINENTAL HERITAGE”]
[& IN FACT, RIGHT NOW CONTAINING MUCH MORE OF IT THAN USUAL!]
A-C D-F
G-Q
R-Z
We are both pleased and sorry to report
that a *lot* of books, manuscripts, & broadsides in this category
have left the shop for new homes, recently!
WE'RE
CATALOGUING NEW ENTRIES FOR YOU AS FAST AS WE CAN . . .
|
Aldine Imprint, Distinguished Binding Style
Aeschines; & Demosthenes. [four lines in Greek, then] Graeciae eccellentium [sic] oratorum Aeschinis & Demosthenis orationes quatuor inter se contrariae. Venetiis: Apud Federicum Turrisanum, 1549. 8vo (16 cm, 6.4"). [8] pp., 75, [1], 112 ff.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Torresani edition: Collected speeches of the two great political rivals of 4th-century b.c. Athens, presented in two separate sections. The volume is elegantly printed in an attractive Greek type with distinctive open-work decorative capitals, and bears the famous Aldine anchor on the title-page (Frederico Torresani, a son of Aldus's partner and father-in-law, married Aldus's sister Paola). Renouard notes that “ce volume bien exécuté, et indubitablement dans l'Imprimerie dont il porte l'ancre et le titre avec le mot Aldus, est un des plus rares de cette époque.”
Provenance: Front pastedown with 20th-century bookplate of Kenneth Rapoport (an American collector of early and scientific books).
Binding: 16th-century dark red morocco, unusually and interestingly gilt-ruled in all-over vertical stripes on covers and horizontal stripes on spine, in imitation of the Aldine binding style of Diego Hurtado de Mendoza (1504–75, a Spanish diplomat, poet, humanist, and governor of Granada), differentiated by the addition of a gilt roll frame and a central cartouche of two cherubs maintaining either a baronial coronet or a very fancy halo over a partially obscured coat of arms: a possibly leonine creature rampant, sable. (The spine bears a more elaborate coronet.) Evidence of silk ties at top, bottom, and fore-edges of the binding; all edges gilt.
Searches of NUC and WorldCat locate only eight copies in North America.
Renouard, Alde, 1549:5; Adams A255; Index Aurel. 100.894; Graesse, I, 28; Brunet, I, 76. Binding as above, spine with later gilt-stamped leather title-label; extremities rubbed, edges and spine extremities refurbished some time ago, joints starting from extremities and spine leather with small cracks, furniture now lacking with four small holes left behind on each cover. Endpapers and first few leaves with slim tracks of worming, affecting a few letters of text without loss of sense. A
handsome volume despite above notes, and
an impressive, uncommon example of the Torresani-Aldine partnership. (31311)

“Scroungers” &
Their Rights in 13th-Century ARAGON
(Still Scrounging/Foraging in 1542)
Almudevar (Spain). Manuscript document, on paper. In Latin. Aragon: 5 May 1542. Small 4to (21.9 cm; 8.675"). [5] pp.
$775.00
Click the image for an enlargement.

Death of a
Bad Hombre
Anonymous. Broadside, begins: “Muerte del famoso malhechor Julian Junco.” [Mexico: No publisher/printer, ca. 1849]. Small folio (30.5 cm; 12"). [1] p.
$500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
In eight decimas an anonymous bard briefly recounts the life, atrocities, capture, and execution of thief and murder Julian Junco — described in the poem as a “chino” but in another source as a mestizo.
Text handsomely printed within a typographic border in double-column format.
RARE: No copy traced via WorldCat, NUC, or the OPAC of the Mexican National Library.
Not in Sutro. Dog-earing and minor fold tears; a very little light soiling/spotting.
A very good copy of a rarity. (30439)

A Portuguese
Anti-Church Law Explained
Anonymous. Carta em que um amigo sendo consultado por outro sobre a inteligencia da lei do primeiro de Agosto de 1774. Lisboa: Na Regia Officina Typografica, 1774. Folio (31 cm; 12.25"). 16 pp.
$375.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
In the form of a letter from one friend to another, this publication seeks to explain “the end and the logic” of the law of 1 August 1774 prohibiting citizens who have attained the age of 60 from selling or mortgaging their real property to/with the Catholic Church.
No copy located via NUC Pre-1956 or WorldCat. PROBASE locates only one copy in the more than 170 Portuguese libraries that participate; no copy found in the OPAC of the Portuguese National Library.
Removed from a nonce volume. Slim short wormtrack in lower margin of last leaves; light soiling to edges. A nice copy indeed of a rarity. (28603)

A
Spy Accuses an Archbishop
of Heresy
Antraigues, Emmanuel Henri Louis Alexandre de Launai, comte d'.
Henri-Alexandre Audainel, (comte d'Antraigues) a Etienne-Charles de
Lomenie, archevêque de Sens. Orléans: 1791. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). 34, [2 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition, uncut copy: A counter-revolutionary pamphleteer and secret agent
offers sharply worded thoughts on France's relationship to the Roman Catholic Church,
addressed to Etienne Charles de Loménie de Brienne, Archbishop of Sens and minister of finance
to Louis XVI — with the Count attacking Brienne as impious and incompetent. A preliminary
notice to the reader notes that the work would have appeared much earlier if two shipments made
in Paris had not been
“unconstitutionally seized” by Jacobite agents.Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only six U.S. institutional holdings.
Martin & Walter 396. Never bound, sewn as issued, with
edges untrimmed. Title-page with affixed paper shelving label in lower inner corner and
pencilled monogram in upper outer portion. One leaf with closed split running through several
lines, without loss of text. (30813)

Additions to a
Spaniard's Take on Roman Law
Ayllón Laynez, Juan de. Illustrationes sive additiones eruditissimae ad varias resolutiones Antonii Gomezii. Lugduni [Lyon]: Sumptibus Anisson & Posuel, 1692. Folio (32.7 cm, 12.9"). [4] ff., 380, [14] pp.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of Ayllón Laynez's additions to the Variarum resolutionum juris civilis, communis et regii by Antonio Gómez, a law professor at Salamanca. Gómez's text on civil, common, and royal law was first published at Salamanca in 1552, but it is likely that Ayllón Laynez was working from one of the many 17th-century printings. His additions — to selected chapters from each of Gómez's three books on matters of
heredity, marriage, and torture, inter alia — were first printed at Utrera, Andalusia, in 1654.
The text is in Latin, decorated with woodcut initials, factotum initials, and intricate head- and tailpieces. The title-page, printed in red and black, features a large device of a fleur-de-lis in an elaborate cartouche.
Rare, WorldCat & NUC Pre-1956 locating
just two copies in the U.S.
Palau 20846. Modern boards covered with 18th-century religious manuscript on vellum, with red speckled edges and ink title to spine; tight, with paper cockled and boards a bit sprung. Title-leaf with small marginal tear and three repairs; the next 88 pages repaired/reinforced in upper outer margin; minor worming variously, mostly marginal and often unnoticeable; small hole from natural paper flaw on one leaf. Foxing generally, other spotting occasionally. A used, occasionally abused, still strong copy of a scarce work. (30297)

On Private Worship: An Oratory in One's Home
Baquero, Francisco de Paula. Disertacion apologetica a favor del privilegio, que por costumbre introducida por la Bula de la santa cruzada goza la Nacion Española en el uso de los oratorios domesticos, leida, en la Real Academia de buenas letras de Sevilla en 25. de octubre de 1771. En Sevilla: Por D. Josef Padrino, [colophon, 1777]. Small 4to (18.5 cm; 7.25"). [1] f., 104 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Our author was the “cura mas antiguo del Sagrario de [Sevilla],
examinador Synodal de su arzobispado, comisario y revisor de libros del Santo
Oficio, academico numerario,” and the “censor de dicha Real Academia.”
His work was first read before the Real Academia on 25 October 1771 but because
of delays in obtaining the necessary licenses to print it, publication was delayed
until 1777.
In this work of canon law and Catholic Church customs and practices, Baquero
studies the privilege that the Bull of the Holy Crusade granted the Spanish
nation regarding oratories in private residences; it applied not only to Spain
but to colonies as well.
The first of three, this edition was published by “un amigo del author.”
The other editions appeared in 1781 AND
1861.
Only one U.S. library reports ownership of either the 1777 or 1781 edition.
It should be noted that there is NO 1771 edition, despite Palau and online
cataloguing; cataloguers have simply failed to look at the last page of the
supposed 1771 edition to see that the colophon is dated 1777.
This offers one very pretty large initial and some modestly nice work with
type ornaments.
Palau 23499 (giving wrong date of publication). Contemporary
limp vellum, a bit missing from back cover; evidence of ties, and binding
with light dust-soiling. Lacking rear free endpaper. A clean, nice copy. (29596)

ROMAN
Political Science
in its
Original
State
Bilhon, Jean Fréderic Joseph. Du gouvernement des Romains, considéré sous le rapport de la politique, de la justice, des finances, et du commerce. Paris: Chez Louis (pr. by Pierre Didot l'Ainé), 1807. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). viii, 312 pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition, here unopened and uncut in the publisher's paper wrappers, of this treatise on ancient Roman government and economics. Bilhon also published Principes d'administration et d'économie politique des anciens peuples, appliqués aux peuples modernes and Éloge de J.J. Rousseau.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only eight U.S. holdings.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 19346.100. Publisher's rose paper wrappers, rebacked in paper wrapper edges chipped and hinges (inside) reinforced. Half-title and title-page institutionally rubber-stamped, front pastedown with institutional bookplate and early inked numeral, half-title with small inked ownership inscriptions. Signatures unopened, edges untrimmed; pages age-toned throughout, some with a little foxing; a nice copy. Now housed in a neat rose-maroon cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather title-label. (25268)

Reformation-Era Political Theory
Bodin, Jean. Les six livres de la republique de I. Bodin Angeuin, ensemble une Apologie de Renê Herpin. Paris: Chez, I. du Puys, 1583. 8vo. [12] ff., 1060 pp., [22] ff.; without the “Apologie de Renê Herpin” following the index.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bodin (1530–96), a jurist and philosopher, published this, his most famous book, for the first time in 1576. Writing against the background of the late Reformation and the politico-religious strife of France of the last third of the 16th century, he essays the nature of government and the power of the crown. He is a firm believer in the absolute power of the crown (“The sovereign Prince is only accountable to God”) and of the state (“the absolute and perpetual power of a Republic”).
Text in small roman type with side- and shouldernotes in roman and italic. Title-page with du Puys' xylographic printer's device.
Graesse, I, 460; Tchermezine, I, 235; Index Aurel. 120.824. This edition not in Adams. Deep walnut full calf old style: Round spine with raised bands accented with gilt beading, blind-tooled center devices in compartments; old deep red leather spine labels from previous binding reused; fillets extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils and covers framed in blind double fillets. Small brown stain in upper margins of pp. 800–1050, not into text; a few pages with light pencil underlining. Bodin's text complete, but volume without the “Apologie de Renê Herpin” that should appear after the index; priced accordingly. All edges carmine. Really, a rather nice copy of an important Renaissance text. (27688)
Curbing
Contraband
Brazil.
Laws, statutes, etc. 14 November 1757.[drop-title] Eu elrey.
Faço saber aos que este alvará com força de ley virem:
Que sendo o delicto do contrabando hum dos mais perniciosos entre os que infectaõ
os estados.... [Lisbon, 1757]. Folio. 8 pp.
$450.00
Document summary, found below "REY": "Alvará com força
de Ley, porque V. Magestade he servido ampliar os Paragrafos quinto, sexto,
e setimo do Capitulo decimo setimo dos Estatutos da Junta do Commercio destes
Reynos, e seus Dominios, para mais efficazmente se evitarem os contrabandos.
. . . "
Quarter green cloth with marbled paper sides, and red leather
cover label with gilt-stamped title and gilt ruling.

Comparing French Canon Law to Roman Catholic
Under Threat “d'Excommunication”
Brissot de Warville, Jean Pierre. Rome jugée, et
l'autorité législative du pape anéantie; pour servir de réponse aux bulles passées, nouvelles et
futures, du pape, etc. Paris: Buisson, 1791. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). viii, 60 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Untrimmed copy, with the half-title present, of this history and analysis of canon
law written by one of the most prominent Girondists. The work was originally published
anonymously in 1784 under the title L'authorité de Rome anéantie, and appears here with a
preface (dated 1791) warning that “Le Pape nous menace d'excommunication. . . .”
Martin & Walter, I, 5255. In plain paper wrappers, text block
simply sewn as issued; wrappers chipped, front wrapper with paper shelving label and pencilled
and inked annotations. Page edges uncut and slightly ragged; pages age-toned with spots of light
foxing. (30824)
Burlamaqui, Jean Jacques. Principes du droit naturel. Geneve: Chez Barrillot & fils, 1747. 4to (24.3 cm, 9.55"). XXIV, 352 pp.
$850.00
First edition of this lucid examination of the philosophy of natural law, written by a Swiss jurist. The Encyclopaedia Britannica says of Burlamaqui that “his fundamental principle may be described as rational utilitarianism” (IV, 836); his writings served as important source material for the political theory underpinning the Declaration of Independence.
This may be a later issue of the 1747 first edition; the last line of p. 7 here begins with “de l’esprit” and the first line of p. 223 with “tage au préjudice.” A companion volume to the present work, Principes du droit politique, was to be printed posthumously in 1754 and it is not present here — this volume being a very satisfactory stand-alone, arriving at a conclusion describing the “heureux accord de la lumière Naturelle & Révélée.” (Conceiving of the two works as vols. I and II of a larger whole is an anachronism in period to 1766 when de Felice was to bring them together for the first time.)
Not in Brunet. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather labels and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Pages age-toned, with light foxing in spots; outer and lower edges of title-page showing offsetting from original turn-ins.
“Natural” Law in our
AMERICAN Background
Burlamaqui, J[ean] J[acques]. The principles of natural law.... Translated into English by Mr. Nugent. The third edition, revised and corrected. London: J. Nourse, 1780. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.3"). [2], xvi, [24], 312 pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Lucid examination of the philosophy of natural law. Written by a Swiss jurist, the work was first published in 1747 and first translated into English in the following year. The Encyclopædia Britannica says of Burlamaqui that "his fundamental principle may be described as rational utilitarianism" (IV, 836); his works are considered a primary source of the theory voiced in the Declaration of Independence.
The foot of the first recto in each gathering is marked "Vol. I"; Sweet & Maxwell cite a second volume not printed until 1784. All 14 chapters listed in the table of contents are present here, and Burlamaqui seems to come to a rather thundering conclusion at the end of the work, one that affirms the validity of the Christian religion and the honorable nature of the "happy agreement between natural and revealed light."
Definitely, a satisfactory stand-alone.
Sweet & Maxwell 592. Recently trimly rebound in quarter calf over marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands, small gilt-stamped floral devices in compartments, and gilt-stamped morocco title label. Pages gently age-toned, some with light spots of foxing. Pleasing copy of a significant text in the history of law. (2741)

Defending
French Rights & Religion from the POPE
Camus, Armand-Gaston. Observations sur deux brefs du pape, en date du 10 Mars & du 13 Avril 1791; par M. Camus, ancien homme de loi, membre de l'Assemblée nationale. Paris: De l'Imprimerie Nationale, 1791. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). [2], 58 pp.
$120.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition, untrimmed copy of Camus's response to two missives from Pius VI — a controversial piece which prompted a flurry of replies.
Removed from a nonce binding, with stab holes, signatures intact but sewing gone; title-page with paper shelving label in lower inner corner, early pencilled inscriptions in upper portion. Edges uncut. Occasional light spotting, most to front wrapper, otherwise clean; some bits unevenly/lightly inked. (30928)

On Government & on Old Gold Coinage
Cantos Benítez, Pedro de. Escrutinio de maravedises, y monedas de oro antiguas, su valor, reduccion, y cambio a las monedas corrientes. Deducido de escrituras, leyes, y pragmaticas antiguas, y modernas de España. Madrid: Antonio Marin, 1763. 4to (21.5 cm; 8.5"). 123, 171 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An interesting pairing of productions: The first section (to p. 123) is a history and defense of the Consejo de Castilla, while the second portion is the history of ancient gold coins of the Iberian peninsula and methods of calculating their worth!
Graesse, Trésor de livres rares, II, 39; Palau 42732. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, lacking the ties, with some vellum lost; old ownership stamp eradicated from title-page. A bit of old spotting/staining; generally, though, a good clean volume. (28583)

Legal Age for Marrying
Charles IV, King of Spain. Begins: Don Carlos ... Con fecha de diez de Abril de este año he tenido a bien expedir mi Real Decreto del tenor siguiente.” [Madrid: No publisher/printer, 1803]. Folio. [4] pp. (last blank).
$250.00

Clarification of an earlier royal decree concerning legal marriage age for “españoles” outside of Spain (and who were not orphans) was required and obtained from the
courts. Now the king orders local officials in the Spanish Empire to obey and publish the original decree with its amendments.
Signed by the crown with a wooden stamp, “Yo el Rey.”
This copy sent to Santiago, Chile, and docketed there.
Removed from a nonce volume. Clean and untattered. (25817)

Try, Try Again; & Again & Again & Again & Again
Chile. Constituion. 1823. Constitución política del estado de Chile, promulgada en 29 de diciembre de 1823. Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Nacional, [1823 or 1824]. Small 4to (22 cm; 8"). 81, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sixth Chilean constitution, the first having been the Reglamento para el arreglo de la Autoridad Ejecutiva Provisoria de Chile 1811. The author here was Mariano Egaña (1793–1846), “one of the two or three best-read Creole intellectuals of the time. . . . [but] The constitution was far too complex to be applied to Chile (or anywhere else)” (Collier & Sater, History of Chile, pp. 48–49). This constitution and its 277 articles were replaced by the Ensayo Federal de 1826.
Briseño, I, 74; Palau 59709. 20th-century Spanish sheep. Stitching holes in inner margins. Very clean. A very good copy. (28505)

Preparing to Be Viceroy & to Be
FAR AWAY from Spain
Chinchon, Conde de (i.e., Luis Jerónimo Fernández de Cabrera y Bobadilla). [Power of attorney, begins:] Sepan quantos esta carta de poder vieren, como you don Luis Geronimo Ferna[n]dez de Cabrera y Bobadilla ... Conde de Chincon ... ortogo todo mi poder cumplido ... Odon [Spain]: No publisher/printer, 1628. Folio (32 cm; 12.5"). [6] ff.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In 1628 the Conde de Chinchon had just finished serving as the Treasurer General of the Consejo de Aragon and was preparing to travel to Peru to be the viceroy and captain general of that New World region. He served in that role from 1629 to 1639.The Count had extensive land, business, and political matters that had to be overseen while he was in Southern Hemisphere, and in this printed form
specifically printed for him he gives his power of attorney to Jose de Carvajal Agurto, “my secretary”; Juan de Olabarria, “my accountant”; and Juan de Alderete. They are empowered to administer his estates, collect rents, and to do “other diverse things.” Considerable detail is given concerning the extent of their power, including appearing in his stead before courts and councils, dealing with lawyers, agents, and the clergy, and much more.
Never before have we seen a power of attorney printed specifically for a newly appointed viceroy and specifically stating that he needs it because he is to be a viceroy in the New World.
Signed by several witnesses and with the Count's paraph.
Bound in half cordovan morocco with marbled paper sides. Light waterstaining at edges and along center fold. (32324)

Privileges
& Exemptions
Cofradía
de Nuestra Señora del Carmen (Mexico). Sumario de las
indulgencias, gracias y concesiones que los sumos pontifices han dispensado
a la Cofradia de Nuestra Señora del Carmen. Mexico: Impr. de la Calle
de Santo Domingo y esquina Tacuba, 1802. Samll 8vo (14.5 cm; 5.75"). [26] ff.
$475.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sixth edition (preceded by those of 1789, 1792, 1793, 1798, and 1801) of the
indulgences, privileges, and grants bestowed by the pontiffs on members of the Confraternity of
Our Lady of Mount Carmel.
Provenance: A copy of this
work was given to each member upon admission and the last page of this copy
indicates that it belonged to Joaquín Gorospe who was admitted to membership
on 20 April 1803.
Uncommon:
No U.S. library reports owning this edition.
Medina,
Mexico, 9488. Lacking the wrappers. Soiling to title-page and verso of last
leaf. A few age spots. (26871)
Very
Early Printing of
the
1863
Constitution
Colombia.
Convención nacional. Actos lejislativos de la Convención
Nacional. Instalada en Rionegro, el 4 de febrero de 1863. Bogotá: Impr.
de la Nación, [1863]. 8vo. [1] f., 86 pp., vii pp.
$950.00


The period 1840–1880 in Colombian political history was characterized by swings between ascensions of the Liberals and of the Conservatives, the Liberals ruling without serious challenge in the last two decades of that period.
This publication contains the Constitution of 1863 as ratified by the Ríonegro Convention as well as most of the other legislation that the Convention adopted. The constitution incorporated many anti-clerical measures, including: separation of Church and state; full freedom of worship, even for non-Catholics; suppression of religious orders; prohibition of corporate ownership of real property (which amounted to prohibition of Church ownership of property); and governmental supervision of worship. The document also thoroughly decentralized power and made each state a virtual law unto itself.
In an attempt to curb the power of Gen. Mosquera, the presidency was made an office of two-year duration, and immediate re-election or succession was barred.
IMPORTANT AND RARE: NUC Pre-1956 fails to locate any copies, and RLIN finds only one copy (SUNY-Buffalo).
Removed from a volume of pamphlets and now in later wrappers. Ownership mark eradicated from title-page.
A very good copy of a rare item.

Establishing a Mining Company
Compañia de Minas de Nuestra Senora de Guadalupe. Manuscript in Spanish on paper: “Reglas y condiciones bajo las quales se ha proyectado establecer la Compañia de Minas, en este Reyno de Nueva-España, y demas Provincias, sus adyacentes con el titulo y advocacion de Nra. Senora de Guadalupe y R[ea]l proteccion del Rey N[ues]tro Sr. Dn. Fer[nan]do 6.o Por cuyo medio, y con el auxilio de los que entraren en ella, se dediquen universalmente al trabajo, y laborio de todas, y se logren los efectos, que con el beneficio fructificaren, cediendo en utilidad comun. De orden de el Excmo. Sr Virrey.” [Mexico]: no date [ca. 1750]. Folio (30 cm; 11.75"). [19] ff.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A
contemporary manuscript copy of the rare published work of the same title (Mexico: en la Imprenta del Nuevo Rezado, de Doña Maria de Ribera, 1749), being a plan and prospectus for a new silver mining company to be established during the 18th-century rebirth of the industry that had been brought about by new technologies.
The original publication was so rare that Medina never knew of it.
Sewn in contemporary plain wrappers; one marginal pin-type wormhole touching (but not compromising) three notes only. Written in a very clear hand. (30378)

He Has an Aphorism for
Just About Everything in Canon Law
Corvinus, Arnoldus. Jus canonicum, per aphorismos strictim explicatum. Amstelodami: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1663. 24mo (13.5 cm, 5.25"). [6] ff., 362 pp., [10] ff. Collation includes engraved title-page.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Compendium of the topics in canon law explained via aphorisms, in one volume — a quick pocket reference guide. The engraved title-page has a fine, full-page image of a religious, presumably the author, presenting a book to the Pope; the dedicatory epistle lauds Gaspar de Guzmán, Prime Minister of Philip IV of Spain and chief Spanish negotiator of the treaty by which Spain recognized Dutch independence (1648).
Other works by Corvinus († ca. 1680) include Iurisprudentiae Romanae Summarium, and Ius Feudale.
Willems 1301. Contemporary vellum, soiled; two small pieces of spine vellum missing. Engraved title-page starting to loosen; pages generally clean. (30089)

Self Defense!
Cuadra, J. Emiliano. Broadside. Begins: “Al Publico. En el suplemento á la gaceta oficialde
Costa-Rica número 261, he visto un 'remitido' en que su autor se propone hacer reflecciones sobre las falsificaciones de documentos que se han publicado, por medio de Don Crisanto Medina.” [Leon, Nicaragua]: Imprenta de la Paz, 1864. Folio (32.5 cm; 12.75"). [1] p.
$300.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Accusations published in supplement 261 of the Costa Rican Gaceta Oficial of falsified documents, specifically naming Lic. Emiliano Cuadra have caused the jurist to write from Managua, Nicaragua (22 April), to offer a clarification of the matter.Cuadra was a noted lawyer who lived sometimes in Nicaragua and other times in Costa Rica but apparently eventually settled in Costa Rica.
No copy located via WorldCat, NUC, COPAC, CCILA, or Metabase.
Not in Valenzuela; not in Nicaraguan National Bibliography. Very good condition. (31045)
Cundinamarca (Colombia ). Constitution. Constitucion de Cundinamarca, su capital Santafe de Bogota. [Santafé de Bogota] : D. Nicolas Calvo, y Quixano, 1811. Small 4to (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 47, [1] pp.
$5750.00
First printing of the first state constitution for any Latin American nation, in this case for the state in which Bogotá is located. This was
written during the early, uncertain days of the Napoleonic occupation of the Spanish peninsula and captivity of the Spanish king. Political matters were wild and wooly with some viceroyalties experiencing harsh rule while others began to experience first experiments in self-government and democracy.
Click the images for enlargements.
Posada, Bibliografia bogotana, 231; Palau 59632. Sewn as issued, without the wrappers. Minor soiling to title-page and last (blank) page. Old inked numbers at top of title-page.
A very good copy.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME