
Copies with all seven plates and the map are not as common as they once were.
Hills 209; O’Callaghan p. 108; Shaw & Shoemaker 24829; Wright, Early American Bibles, 352–53; Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 188. Contemporary sheep, spine with raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding and spine label rubbed, with a few pinpoint holes of insect damage to spine. Small ticket of a private collector on front pastedown; one plate with inked ownership inscription dated 1824 on the reverse. Folding map torn along inner edge, tear repaired some time ago; map foxed, with small edge chips. Pages age-toned, with some spotting; edges tattered, occasionally with loss of a few letters in shouldernotes. Two signatures (one in index) separated, one with outer edges chewed, affecting a number of words; one leaf torn across; one plate with short tear to outer margin not touching image; one leaf with portion of first few lines torn away and now laid in. Botanical matter laid in, as well as that other thing.
There was an additional trade edition, which appeared in the yellow paper wrappers bound in here.
Publisher’s half green morocco, leather edges ruled in
gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine slightly darkened, binding with
a few tiny scuffs not detracting from overall attractive appearance. Original
yellow paper wrappers bound in. Pages clean and crisp.
Binding: Roxburghe-style binding of contemporary quarter straight-grain morocco with dark red paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title. Upper edges gilt.

Binding: Signed red morocco binding, done by Joly fils, with covers framed in gilt rolls, spine gilt extra, turn-ins with gilt-stamped flower and insect designs. The original paper spine label is bound in at the back of the volume.
Binding as above. All edges gilt. Slight offsetting to endpapers from turn-ins, and very faint hints of offsetting opposite plates.
A lovely copy, showing virtually no wear.

Rare.
Stapled in wrappers as issued. Four small spots on front wrapper. (20870)

Brunet, V, 115; De Backer-Sommervogel, VII, 532; Englisch, Der erotischen literatur, 145; Palau 294482. Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin, tooled in blind, spine with inked title; binding darkened and scuffed, with clasps now lacking and with leather torn over head and foot of spine (lacking at foot, with underlying vellum showing). Title-page with inked ownership inscriptions dated 1715, later institutional stamp in lower margin, and faint shadows of pencilled notations; front pastedown and one text page also with institutional stamps. Small spots of worming to lower margins of a number of leaves. Pages age-toned, with some instances of marginalia and underlining in early inked hands and occasionally in pencil (a handful of leaves in part III extensively annotated within text); a few spots of foxing, and one leaf with paper flaws partially obscuring a few letters. A big, solid volume.
Shakespeare, William. Will Shakespeare his amatory poems. New York: The Bennett Libraries, Inc., 1928. 8vo. [2], 303, [1] pp.; 5 plts.
Quarter morocco over gilt-marbled paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped titles and black-stamped decorative designs; corners and joints moderately rubbed. All edges gilt. (12625)
Taxil, Léo. Les livres secrets des confesseurs dévoilés aux pères de famille. Paris: Librairie anti-cléricale, [1884]. 8vo. 680, [2] pp., illus., ports. Not all content is sexual exposé the anti-Catholic/clerical impulse is as real as the pornographic one but substantial sections cover pretty much “toutes les questions matrimoniales,” while others speak of masturbators, the violation of virgins, and incest. The workings of female anatomy are of interest simply as such; the volume therefore has considerable medical interest, with a long section (for example) on “l'opération césarienne.
Contemporary quarter brown morocco. Ex-library: call number tag on spine, bookplate on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page. (21084)

Valentina Wasson’s upbringing in mushroom-loving Russia inspired this work, although directly Russian-related material is scant compared to the masses of international lore compiled here. Befitting a labor of love, the volume was handsomely printed by the prestigious Stamperia Valdonega (following Hans Mardersteig’s design) on heavy paper with deckle edges. Its pochoir plates reproduce beautiful life-sized watercolor paintings of mushrooms done by naturalist Jean-Henri Fabre, and other numerous plates depict other works of interest such as Gainsborough’s “Mushroom Girl.”

Provenance:
From the library of chef and culinary collector Louis I. Szathmary,
with the laid in, retained carbon of a letter from him to Ralph Geoffrey Newman
(the late, noted, Chicago bookseller); this thanks Newman for “the interesting
information on the Mushroom book.” A duplicate copy of Newman’s
purchase invoice, with Szathmary’s cheque photocopied onto it, is also
present.
This is copy number 412 of a limited edition of 512.
Green publisher’s cloth, spines with gilt-stamped labels,
housed in the original neat buckram-covered slipcase. Corners and spine extremities
show slight traces of wear with bindings otherwise crisp and clean; slipcase
likewise shows only the faintest of wear. (In our rather bad photograph, the
slipcase looks a tad bowed; in real life, it is NOT.)
Glassine wrappers present (somewhat yellowed, a bit short as issued, and one
with a bit missing at top of that spine). Top edges gilt. Pages and plates
clean.
A
lovely association copy of this significant and uncommon mycological text.
The advertisement leaves are devoted specifically to books of phallic subject matter.
NSTC 0803266; Allibone, Critical Dictionary, 1505. Publisher’s green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped medallion, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth rubbed at corners and pulled at spine extremities, board edges lightly discolored. Pencilled owner’s name in upper margin of title-page. Title-page and two others pressure-stamped; preface with inked annotation and stamped numeral. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean.
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company