
EROTICA
/ SEX
A
Risqué Look at Jeanne
D'Arc — Lushly
Illustrated
(Artistes,
les Meilleures).
Voltaire,
François-Marie Arouet.
La pucelle d'Orléans, poëme en vingt-un chants. Paris: Crapelet, VII
[1799]. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). xiii, [1], 223, [5], 243, [1] pp.; 22 plts.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the last great 18th-century illustrated editions of Voltaire's best-selling, ribald burlesque on the importance of Joan of Arc's virginity — an irreverent epic poem banned by the Roman Catholic Church in 1767.
This is two volumes in one, with the half-title versos giving “de l'imprimerie de Crapelet.” The frontispiece portrait of Joan was done by Goucher and the 21 plates by Ponce and others after designs by Monsieau, Marillier, and Monnet. In some editions of this work, the illustrations were actually pornographic; in this case, they are often erotic (many featuring bare breasts or vigorous Action), but not quite explicit. (The frontispiece portrait of Joan with perky hat, hand on hip, head cocked, expression at once coy and come-hither, and nipples just perhaps slightly showing, rather presages what's to come.)
Bengesco, Voltaire, 514; Cohen & de Ricci 1035; Graesse 393. Not in Ray, Art of the French Illustrated Book. Mid-19th-century half dark green morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges with gilt fillet, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine faintly sunned, minor wear to corners and spine extremities. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown with unidentified dolphin and anchor bookplate. Tissue guard present following frontispiece but not elsewhere. Original ribbon bookmarker present and intact. A very few instances of small, light spots, most pages and certainly the “figures gravèes”) clean and fresh. (28347)
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH,
click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest,
click here.

For a VOLTAIRE COLLECTION,
click
here.

A
Merrie Crew?
Angelique,
Pierre [pseud. of Georges Bataille]. A tale of satisfied
desire. Paris: The Olympia Press, July 1953. 8vo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). 105, [5] pp.
$1000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First
English edition of the novella Histoire de l'oeil
(1928) by French writer Georges Bataille (1897–1962). In each chapter,
the young male narrator describes a sexual encounter with his friend Simone
accompanied by a varying group of girls and boys who also enjoy asphyxiophilia,
anal stimulation, exhibitionism, clothes wetting and other forms of urolagnia.
Histoire de l'oeil was translated from the French as A tale of satisfied desire by
“Audiart,” a pseudonym for Austryn Wainhouse (a.k.a. Pieralessandro Casavini), an American
Harvard graduate employed by the Olympia Press in Paris who received the National Book
Award in 1972 for his translation of Jacques Monod's Chance and Necessity. Adapted from
Bataille's revised text, first printed in 1944 — the second version, and standard French edition —
this translation appeared about the same time as the third French edition. Bataille worked on
other projects with both Wainhouse and Maurice Girodias, founder of the Olympia Press, and
probably knew of this translation.
The Olympia Press specialized in providing the types of books that would be
automatically banned in Britain and the United States. The first to publish Nabokov's Lolita and
Donleavy's Ginger Man, Olympia also printed numerous exuberantly pornographic works penned
pseudonymously by members of the Paris expatriate community, as well as avant-garde and
controversial works by prominent Beat writers including William S. Burroughs and Gregory
Corso.
Scarce:
WorldCat locates just two copies in the U.S.
D. Cullen, ed.,
“Bataille's Eye & ICI Field Notes 4,” The Institute of Cultural Inquiry (1997), p. 25. On this
work as censored, see: L. Sigel, International exposure: perspectives on modern European
pornography, 1800–2000, pp. 129–30. Publisher's mustard-colored wrappers
printed in black, with white stars and bars; extremities rubbed, wrappers a little scuffed, inside
like new. (30200)

Adventures
of an Unfortunate Spaniard
Céspedes y Meneses, Gonzalo de. Poema tragico del español Gerardo, y desengaño del amor lascivo. Primera, y segunda parte. Madrid: Don Pedro Marin, 1788. 4to (20.8 cm, 8.4"). [4], 447, [1] pp.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A popular, oft-translated and much reprinted picaresque novel, from the pen of a Spanish Golden Age novelist and historian. It tells the story of the protagonist's desperate love for four women! John Fletcher used the work as source material for both The Spanish Curate and The Maid in the Mill. This is a revised edition, following the first of 1615; it is not widely held in U.S. institutions.
Brunet, I, 1756; Palau 54187. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled bands; binding lightly scuffed (most notably at spine), spine with tiny pinholes, front joint just starting from head. Front pastedown with attractive small ticket of a prominent Madrid bookseller. Pages generally lightly age-toned with scattered faint spotting; some leaves browned. (29248)
This
appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY
click here.

Les Cent Nouvelles nouvelles All in
English & Illustrated
Douglas, Robert B., trans. One hundred merrie and delightsome stories right pleasaunte to relate in all goodly companie by way of joyance and jollity. Paris: Charles Carrington, [ca. 1930]. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. I: xxx, [2], 256 pp.; 24 plts. II: [2], [257]–531, [3]pp.; 27 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Robert B. Douglas's English translation (the first published) of these ribald 15th-century tales, illustrated with a decorated title-page and 51 cheerfully bawdy plates in black and white by Léon Lebègue. According to Sheryl Straight's bibliography of Carrington's publications, this is a pirated copy of Carrington's first edition, which was printed ca. 1899; integrated here, the illustrations of medieval ladies in and out of their garb were originally published separately. The present example is numbered copy 237 of 1250 printed.
Straight, Carrington, 186. Publisher's marble-printed, colored cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; light wear to corners and spine extremities, spines slightly darkened, head of vol. I with short tear. Top edges gilt. One plate with portion of outer margin torn away, just touching frame of image without affecting image itself. Pages and plates clean. (29146)
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click
here.

Shocking
the Censors
Ellis,
Havelock. Kanga Creek an Australian idyll.
New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 8vo. Frontis., 126, [2 (blank)] pp.[with] Davies, Rhys. A bed of feathers & tale. New York: Black Hawk Press,
1935. 99, [1] pp. [with] Hanley, James. A passion before death. New York: [Black Hawk
Press], 1935. 53, [3] pp.; illus. [with] Davey, Norman. The penultimate adventure. New
York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 53, [1] pp.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargement.
A collection of four works that continued Samuel Roth's long and venerable career of
challenging the pornography laws: Ellis's novel of the awakening sensuality of a young English
teacher sent to the Australian outback; Davies's tale of the bloody love triangle between an
austere coal miner, his young wife, and his half-brother; Hanley's sharp-edged, homoerotic
account of a condemned prisoner (illustrated by John Gram); and Davey's grim jest (featuring his
recurring character Matthew Sumner) regarding the trials of a pair of young lovers.Four volumes in one as issued; each piece was printed in a limited edition of 900 copies.
Publisher's blue-green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped Art
Nouveau-style title and mermaid decoration; dust jacket lacking, binding a little soiled and
slightly cocked with edges and extremities lightly rubbed, corners and center of back cover at top
bumped, spine darkened. Pages gently age-toned, otherwise clean. A decent “used” book.
(29695)
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click
here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FREE PRESS/SPEECH
click here.

“What
Delights of Lasciviousness
Were Safe,
What
to Be Avoided”
[Farmer,
John Stephen?]. Love and safety, or,
Love and lasciviousness with safety and secrecy. A lecture delivered with practical
illustrations by the Empress of Asturia (the modern Sappho); assisted by her
favorite Lizette and others. London & New York: The Erotica Biblion Society,
1908 [really, ca. 1930]. 12mo. 160 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1898, of an erotic look
at sexual activities which do no damage to ladies' health or reputation. A discussion
of
contraceptives
and their use is included, as well as recipes for aphrodisiacs,
offered in between explicitly described scenes of decadent excess led by the
titular empress. After the main work follows the short story “Only a Boy,
or A Summer Amour,” about the sexual initiation of a 12-year-old boy.
Straight's online bibliography of famous publisher of pornography Charles
Carrington suggests that he may have been responsible for this volume.
Straight, “Charles Carrington,” 133. Publisher's
printed paper wrappers, taped some time ago into a translucent oilcloth protective
wrapper (which doesn't photograph well but which we didn't want to take off).
Light spotting along inner margins, pages otherwise clean. (30192)
For
a bit of (generally very mild!) EROTICA, click
here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

THE KINSEY REPORT
Kinsey, Alfred. C.; Wardell B. Pomeroy; & Clyde E. Martin. Sexual behavior in the human male. Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders Co., 1948. 8vo. xv, [1], 804 pp.
$150.00
First edition of the revolutionary and highly influential “Kinsey Report”—a landmark in the study of human sexuality and one of the 100 most important science books in the 20th century.
Very good, in publisher's cloth. Front free endpaper torn out. Preliminary pages with a few light creases in fore-margins probably created from paper clips being fastened to them at one time. (10711)
For
MEDICINE,
click here.

Miller's Second Novel
Miller,
Henry. Black spring. Paris: The Obelisk Press, 1945. 8vo (19.2
cm, 7.56"). 269, [3] pp.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First post-war edition, the third edition printed by Obelisk, and the fourth overall,
of Miller's second published novel.According to Miller's bibliographers, the 1945 printing uses the same plates as the 1938
edition, explaining why the copyright reads “Reprinted October 1938,” confusing this with the
second Obelisk printing. “The actual date of publication is 1945 and is documented in a letter
Miller wrote to Ben Abramson in August of that year” (Shifreen & Jackson). Like the copy seen
by Shifreen and Jackson, the present copy's leaves vary in size, so that many are shorter than
others.
Jack Kahane founded the Obelisk Press at Paris in 1929 to publish illicit English-language books like this free from legal censure.
Shifreen & Jackson A12e.
Publisher's steel gray wrappers with white boxes lettered in black; faded and
shelf-worn, paper on the lower spine cracked to reveal quires beneath. Age-toning resulting from
poor paper quality, as usual for this edition; sewing brittle. Far from pristine; definitely showing
evidence of its readership. (30196)

The
Book That Defined
Miller's Career
Miller,
Henry. Tropic of Cancer.
Paris: The Obelisk Press, January 1939. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). [1-6], 7-[318],
[2] pp.
$225.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Fifth Obelisk printing of the book that “afforded [Miller] his literary voice”
(Shifreen & Jackson).“I start tomorrow on the Paris book: first person, uncensored, formless — fuck
everything!” So wrote Miller to Emil Schnellock in 1931. Three years later, after some financial
difficulty, Jack Kahane published Tropic of Cancer at Obelisk in Paris with money Anaïs Nin
borrowed from a psychoanalyst. It is the story of Miller's first year in Paris, living hand-to-mouth
as a struggling writer.
This edition is the same as the fourth edition in all but wrappers (and the
same as the third in pagination, except for necessary variations on the copyright
page: “Fifth printing” and “Reprinted January 1939"); our
copy's
binding
is blue and white, lettered in black, not the light green wrappers
lettered in darker green called for by Shifreen & Jackson.
Jack Kahane founded the Obelisk Press at Paris in 1929 to publish illicit English-language books like this free from legal censure.
Shifreen & Jackson A9h.
Binding as above; wrappers faded and creased along the spine, upper joints
cracking. A copy that clearly was read more than a few times.
(30191)

Ovid's “Art of Love” in GERMAN — Limited Edition with Slevogt's Embellishments
Ovidius
Naso, Publius. Des Publius Ovidius Naso Lehrbuch der Liebe.
Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1921. Folio (31.9 cm, 12.75"). 90, [4] pp.; illus.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive edition of the Ars Amatoria translated into German by Ernst Hohenemser. The title-page and the charming, individual, and in a few cases mildly erotic head- and tail-pieces were lithographed by Max Slevogt, a notable member of the Berlin Secession. Publisher Cassirer was an art dealer and editor who actively promoted and supported artists of the Secession and the French Impressionist School.
This is numbered copy 201 of 320 printed, of the eighteenth work to come from Cassirer's Pan-Presse. The Lehrbuch is not widely institutionally held in the U.S.; WorldCat finds
only three American locations.
Publisher's half cream pigskin and light grey/tan cloth, rich eggplant endpapers, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette and spine with gilt-stamped title; binding showing only very minor wear overall, upper edge of front cover with area of faint staining. A clean and attractive copy. (28154)
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS,
click here.

For BOOKS IN GERMAN,
click here.

Conducting a
Classical Love Affair
Ovidius Naso, Publius. The art of love. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1971. 8vo. xii, 117, [3] pp.; 10 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Ovid's famous Ars Amatoria, here translated by B.P. Moore and illustrated in Roman-inspired fashion by Eric Fraser with 10 full-page and numerous in-text pen-and-ink drawings (which do feature fetching maidens and muscular males but are generally fairly innocuous). The volume was designed by Robert L. Dothard, printed by A. Colish in Poliphilus and Blado italics on mould-made Arches paper, and bound by Tapley-Rutter in full vellum with a gilt-stamped cherub vignette.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 440. Binding as above, in publisher's glassine dust jacket and original metallic slipcase; volume all but pristine, jacket with a few tiny nicks but an unusually nice example of these impermanent wrappers, case with corners very slightly rubbed.
A clean, fresh copy; frankly, one wants to dare say, “could not be better.” (30130)
Sánchez,
Tomás. Disputationum de sancto matrimonii sacramento...editio
haec postrema superiorum auctoritate correcta. Antverpiae: Apud Martinum Nutium,
1626 [colophon: Ex typographia Henrici Aertsi]. Folio (36 cm, 14.2"). †6††4A–Z6Aa–Ss
6Tt4AA–ZZ6AAa–KKk6LLl
4AAA–ZZZ6AAAa–LLLl6a–e6f4
(-f4 [blank]); [20], 500, 404, 408, [66 (index)] pp.
$600.00

Early edition, following the first complete printing of 1605 (preceded by a partial printing in 1602), of this sometimes controversial, oft-reprinted treatise on marriage, morality, and sexual sin. Each of the three books has its own separate title-page. Brunet calls this “un ouvrage célèbre, à cause de quelques passages singuliers qui s’y trouvent,”while Englisch notes that “Dieses Werk enthalt alle moglichen Variationen uber die Geschlechtssunde in umstandlichster und eingehendster Behandlung,” and Sommervogel simply states that the work caused its author “quelques chagrins” despite the purity and austerity of his personal life (a Jesuit from the time he was 17 years old, the Cordova-born Sánchez was said by his spiritual director to have “carried his baptismal innocence to the grave,” according to the Catholic Encyclopedia online).
Brunet, V, 115; De Backer-Sommervogel, VII, 532; Englisch, Der erotischen literatur, 145; Palau 294482. Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin, tooled in blind, spine with inked title; binding darkened and scuffed, with clasps now lacking and with leather torn over head and foot of spine (lacking at foot, with underlying vellum showing). Title-page with inked ownership inscriptions dated 1715, later institutional stamp in lower margin, and faint shadows of pencilled notations; front pastedown and one text page also with institutional stamps. Small spots of worming to lower margins of a number of leaves. Pages age-toned, with some instances of marginalia and underlining in early inked hands and occasionally in pencil (a handful of leaves in part III extensively annotated within text); a few spots of foxing, and one leaf with paper flaws partially obscuring a few letters. A big, solid volume.
For
CATHOLICA,
click here.
Westropp, Hodder Michael; & Charles Staniland Wake. Ancient symbol worship. Influence of the phallic idea in the religions of antiquity. New York: J.W. Bouton & London: Trübner & Co., 1874. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"). 98, [6 (adv.)] pp.
$200.00
First edition: Two papers read before the Anthropological
Society of London on 5 April, 1870, discussing artifacts and religious practices
connected to various literal and allegorical phallic representations. The illustrations
found in the second edition were issued there for the first time.
The advertisement leaves are devoted specifically to books of phallic subject matter.
NSTC 0803266; Allibone, Critical Dictionary, 1505. Publisher’s green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped medallion, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth rubbed at corners and pulled at spine extremities, board edges lightly discolored. Pencilled owner’s name in upper margin of title-page. Title-page and two others pressure-stamped; preface with inked annotation and stamped numeral. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean.
For
RELIGION,
click
here.
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keywords,
e.g. = SEX, LIBERTINE, EROTIC, PHALLIC .
. .
probably
excepting,
SEXTA, SEXTO, SEXTUS, SEXTI, SEXO, LIBRI SEX,
SEXTON, BISEXTILE, ESSEX, MIDDLESEX!
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company